Featured Stories

Ontario Provincial TT Championships Full Results

by pedalmag.com

August 21, 2011 (Clarence-Rockland – ON) – Here are the full from the Ontario Provincial ITT Championships hosted by Ride with Rendall and held in Clarence-Rockland – ON on Sunday – Aug. 21. Clara Hughes (Independant) won the Elite Women’s 40km race while Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall) took the Elite Men’s title.

Results

Para T1-T2 – 11.3km – Average Speed 22.2km/h
1. Shelley Gautier (Independent – PWT.1 ) 0:30:34

Cadet Men – 20km – Average Speed 43.2km/h
1G Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc – RMU17 ) 0:27:46
2S James Orton (Team Chch – RMU17 ) 00:55.97
3B Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski – RMU17 ) 01:16.79
4. Timothy Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMU17 ) 01:41.85
5. Simon Fothergill (Team Chch – RMU17 ) 03:14.53
6. Mark Gavrilov (Independent – RMU17 ) 03:17.76

Master D Men – 20km – Average Speed 41.9km/h
1. Rick Sudac (Independent – RMMD ) 0:28:39
2G Joel Cash (Wheels Of Bloor – RMMD ) 01:26.32
3S Michael Stephenson (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ – RMMD ) 01:59.61
4B Peter T. Morris (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RMMD ) 02:23.08
5. Nigel Gough (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMD ) 05:34.68

Master C Men – 40km – Average Speed 42.9km/h
1G Rob Droughan (Wheels Of Bloor – RMMC ) 0:55:58
2. James Ferguson (The Cyclery – RMMC ) 00:06.02
3S Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld.Com – RMMC ) 01:07.47
4B Paul Datars (Ride With Rendall – RMMC ) 01:08.73
5. Colin Campbell (Full Cycle – RMMC ) 01:19.31
6. Peter Kofman (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – RMMC ) 01:22.87
7. Pierre C. Lacoste (Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss – RMMC ) 02:04.46
8. Joel Katz (Ride With Rendall – RMMC ) 02:21.66
9. Glen Budgell (Independent – RMMC ) 02:23.37
10. James Laird (First Capital Cycling – RMMC ) 02:28.77
11. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMC ) 02:50.07
12. Craig Burge (The Cyclery – RMMC ) 03:12.05
13. Mark Roundell (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMC ) 03:38.61
14. Mark Frederick (First Capital Cycling – RMMC ) 04:28.01
15. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC ) 05:14.76
16. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com – RMMC ) 05:36.18
17. David Kay (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – RMMC ) 06:23.67

Sportif Women – 20km – 20km – Average Speed 36.2km/h
1. Veronique Boily (Full Cycle – RWE.3 ) 0:33:10
2. Ellen Maitland (Independent – RWMB ) 00:22.05
3. Sylvie D’Aoust (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMB ) 00:35.65
4. Celia Mcinnis (Cyclefit Chicks; Almonte Bicyc – RWMC ) 02:13.98
5. Susan Macisaac (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMB ) 02:52.54
6. Jasmine Chase (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWU15 ) 04:09.49
7. Shiree Nowoselski (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMB ) 04:10.18
8. Heather Tkalec (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMA ) 04:17.72
9. Patricia Slaunwhite (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWMB ) 04:33.24
10. Wilma Babikian (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMB ) 04:59.97
11. Marilyn White (Cyclefit Chicks – RWE.3 ) 05:24.41
12. Angela Pompeo (Cycle Fit Chicks – RWMC ) 07:33.86

Cadet Women – 20km – Average Speed 36.8km/h
1G Jaimie White (Team Chch – RWU17 ) 0:32:38
2S Bailin Xie (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWU17 ) 00:17.78
3B Kristen Sears (Team Chch – RWU17 ) 02:53.70
4. Myriam Burton (Cyclefit Chicks – RWU17 ) 07:31.76

Junior Women – 20km – Average Speed 36.0km/h
1G Nina Nesdoly (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWJ ) 0:33:19
2S Emily Flynn (Emd Serono – Specialized Cc – RWJ ) 00:14.69
3B Saskia Kowalchuk (Team Chch – RWJ ) 11:05.47

Master A Women – 20km – Average Speed 38.3km/h
1G Shelly Mckee (Hamilton Cycling Club – RWMA ) 0:31:18
2S Carolyn Cheng (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc – RWMA ) 01:47.59
3B Sharolyn Higgs (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMA ) 02:52.27

Master B Women – 20km – Average Speed 37.1km/h
1G Lisa Carr (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville – RWMB ) 0:32:20
2S Carol Deavy (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RWMB ) 00:32.26
3. Maren Butkovich (Cornwall Cycle Club – RWMB ) 00:34.16

Master C Women – 20km – Average Speed 38.7km/h
1G Jane Rinard (Darkhorse Flyers – RWMC ) 0:31:01
2S Janet Siilman (Thunder Bay Cycling Club – RWMC ) 01:29.42
3B Anna Tykoliz (Reactivated Racing – RWMC ) 06:23.92
Junior Men – 20km – Average Speed 43.6km/h
1G Benjamin Perry (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Vale – RMJ ) 0:27:30
2S Justin Zottl (Planet Energy Powered By Spide – RMJ ) 00:42.84
3B Travis Samuel (Planet Energy Powered By Spide – RMJ ) 01:03.95
4. Jason Massicotte (Planet Energy Powered By Spide – RMJ ) 01:07.24
5. Shane Mccormick (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMJ ) 02:22.80
6. Brandon Lindow (Team Chch – RMJ ) 02:34.14
DNS Karl Hoppner (Zannata Cycling Team – RMJ)

Sportif Men – 20km – 20km – Average Speed 42.1km/h
1. Greg Christie (Ride With Rendall – RMMC ) 0:28:30
2. Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMU15 ) 00:48.06
3. Bruce Amos (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ – RMMD ) 01:33.00
4. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa – RMMD ) 01:39.41
5. Adrian Gavrilov (Independent – RMJ ) 01:51.78
6. Normand Tremblay (Peak Performance Centre – RMMD ) 02:29.71
7. Eric Macdonald (Cycles London Racing Team – RMU17 ) 03:17.72
8. Richard Bartolo (Hamilton Cycling Club – RMMB ) 03:27.96
9. Martin Deschamps (West Quebec Wheelers – RMMA ) 03:46.02
10. Robert Starrs (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – RMU15 ) 03:53.22
11. Paul Comeau (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMC ) 03:58.89
12. Steve Irwin (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMB ) 04:10.91
13. Valentin Gavrilov (Independent – RWMB ) 05:13.79
14. Eric Appotive (Independent – RMMC ) 05:20.14
15. Nicolas Dery (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMA ) 05:37.39
16. Byron Johnson (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMD ) 05:42.19
17. Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMC ) 05:59.09
18. Mauro Dal-Cin (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMB ) 06:40.56
19. John Balint (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMD ) 07:06.60
20. Hugh Xie (Cc Les Cuisses Or De L’Outaoua – RMU15 ) 08:28.29
DNS Erwan Peres (Trek-Bontrager – RMMB)
DNS Ghislain Marcoux (Ride With Rendall – RME.4)

Master B Men – 40km – Average Speed 46.1km/h
1G Bruce Bird (Wheels Of Bloor – RMMB ) 0:52:03
2S Michael Nash (Ride With Rendall – RMMB ) 00:01.18
3B Ron Amos (Ride With Rendall – RMMB ) 01:23.26
4. Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall – RMMB ) 02:08.91
5. Michael Mandel (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RMMB ) 02:42.29
6. Brent Aquino (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville – RMMB ) 02:44.05
7. Rob Nishman (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RMMB ) 03:56.43
8. William Mcilroy (First Capital Cycling – RMMB ) 05:19.03
9. Christopher Chisholm (Cornwall Cycle Club – RMMB ) 06:53.39
10. Alistair Scott (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMB ) 07:55.54
11. Richard Lashley (Wheels Of Bloor – RMMB ) 08:10.95
12. Yariv Wolfe (Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin – RMMB ) 08:41.50
13. Bryan Gormley (The Cyclery – RMMB ) 12:30.11
DNF Thomas Leroux (Cornwall Cycle Club – RMMB)
DNF Andy Leger (First Capital Cycling – RMMB)
DNS Peter Conn (Ride With Rendall – RMMB)
DNS Steve Proulx (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RMMB)

Elite Women – 40km – Average Speed 44.1km/h
1. Clara Hughes (Independant – RWE.1 ) 0:54:28
2G Sue Schlatter (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.1 ) 01:33.07
3S Cynthia Nelson (Re: Form/Cyclepower – RWE.1 ) 03:58.84
4B Tricia K. Spooner (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.1 ) 06:28.66
5. Stephanie Skoreyko (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWE.2 ) 06:36.42
6. Christiane Knobbe (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWE.1 ) 07:34.35
7. Annie Foreman-Mackey (Team Chch – RWE.3 ) 08:10.19
8. Arlene Marchildon (Total Sports The Bike Shop – RWE.2 ) 09:50.51
9. Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RWE.2 ) 10:44.85
10. Ruth Mclean (Independent – RWE.3 ) 11:00.74
11. Susanne Schrey (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWE.3 ) 11:10.45
12. Andrea Elliott (Port Hope Bicycle – RWE.3 ) 11:58.12

Sportif Women – 40km – Average Speed 38.6km/h
1. Tiffany Boire (Independent – RWMA ) 1:02:09
2. Alison Ingham (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWMB ) 02:27.97
3. Lisa Meyer (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWMB ) 03:14.76
4. Alicia Berthiaume (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWMA ) 03:19.86
5. Stephanie Rees (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RWMA ) 07:06.56
6. Cathy Bodnoff (Independent – RWMB ) 09:40.52

Master A Men – 40km – Average Speed 44.5km/h
1G Carlo Capaldi (Team T1C/London Honda/Village – RMMA ) 0:53:57
2S Craig Hawkes (The Cyclery – RMMA ) 01:02.77
3B Robert Parniak (Steelwool Bicycles/Tall Tree C – RMMA ) 02:16.18
4. Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin – RMMA ) 03:34.93
5. Peter Tregunno (Tea And Coffee Racing – RMMA ) 04:00.71
6. Andrew Kruger (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMA ) 05:45.06

Sportif Men – 40km – Average Speed 43.1km/h
1. David Stachon (Steelwool Bicycles/Tall Tree C – RMMB ) 0:55:44
2. Reece-emerson Van Beek (Northcote Cycling – RME.3 ) 00:08.43
3. Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall – RMMA ) 00:42.92
4. Keith Williams (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc – RMMC ) 01:19.17
5. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMC ) 01:23.47
6. Stephen Keeping (Kingsnorth International – RME.1 ) 02:06.41
7. Brian Robitaille (Full Cycle – RMMB ) 02:11.72
8. Bojan Uzicanin (Euro-Sports/The Foodery – RME.4 ) 02:17.09
9. Paul White (Independent – RMMB ) 02:41.65
10. Allen Cameron (Ride With Rendall – RMMC ) 03:05.20
11. Tim Mcnaughton (Independent – RMMA ) 03:38.75
12. Jean-philippe Pellerin (Independent – RME.4 ) 04:40.40
13. Brian Leslie (Full Cycle – RMMB ) 04:44.13
14. Peter Konecny (Independent – RMMB ) 05:48.28
15. Steve Bursey (Almonte Bicycle Club – RME.4 ) 06:50.58
16. Larry Burge (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMB ) 06:51.16
17. Daniel Bedard (Independent – RMMA ) 07:21.55
18. Marcel Brugger (Ride With Rendall – RMMC ) 08:18.03
19. Evan Baker (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMB ) 08:32.98
20. Chad Hollington (Ride With Rendall – RMMA ) 08:44.08
21. Ben Basu (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMB ) 10:06.40
22. Raymond Gagnon (Independent – RMMB ) 15:06.74
23. Geoffrey C Wright (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMD ) 42:42.67
DNF Chris Mullington (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RME.4)
DNS Keith Garvin (Independent – RME.4)
DNS Alexandre Gagnon (Cyclelogik Racing – RME.3)

Under 23 Men – 40km – Average Speed 47.6km/h
1G Jordan Cheyne (Team H&R Block – RMU23.1 ) 0:50:26
2S Matteo Dal-Cin (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta – RMU23.1 ) 02:20.26
3B Brian Trafford (Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bi – RMU23.2 ) 03:44.92
4. Philippe Bergeron (Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bi – RMU23.2 ) 04:38.53
5. Kevin Massicotte (Nativo/Devinci – RMU23.1 ) 05:09.81
6. Brandon Spencer (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RMU23.1 ) 05:20.32
7. Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall – RMU23.2 ) 07:31.12
8. Gabriel Charlton (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club – RMU23.2 ) 08:17.89
DQ Matt Degiacomo (Team London – RMU23.2 ) 01:16.07
DNS Kyle Fry (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto – RMU23.1)

Elite Men – 40km – Average Speed 48.3km/h
1G Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall – RME.1 ) 0:49:44
2S Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2 ) 02:20.91
3B Derrek Ivey (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RME.1 ) 02:30.12
4. Warren Macdonald (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1 ) 02:47.86
5. Ed Veal (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta – RME.1 ) 02:52.40
6. Osmond Bakker (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta – RME.1 ) 03:43.55
7. Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall – RME.1 ) 04:05.95
8. Darko Ficko (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta – RME.1 ) 04:10.80
9. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall – RME.1 ) 04:22.84
10. Larbi Benhabib (Gears & Grinds Kingston – RME.3 ) 04:38.01
11. Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall – RME.1 ) 06:15.30
12. Andrew Lees (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1 ) 08:00.93
13. Shawn Clarke (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RME.2 ) 08:06.53
14. Andrew Engbretson (First Capital Cycling – RME.4 ) 08:46.77
15. Evan Muller-Cheng (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RME.3 ) 09:14.30
16. Liam Ohuiginn (Independent – RME.4 ) 10:01.20
17. Jeff Moote (Cyclocrossracing.Com – RME.3 ) 10:16.45
18. James Hanington (Cyclelogik Racing – RME.4 ) 14:31.47





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.