Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ontario Provincial Cross Championships – FULL Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com
Haley Smith takes the Women's crown [P] Peter Kraiker
November 09, 2014 (Barrie, ON) – Here are the full results from the 2015 Ontario Provincial Cross Championships presented by MEC and Ridley for Beginner / Master C&D Men, U17 (10am), U19 / Master B Men, Women (11:30am) and the Elite / U23 / Master A Men (1pm).

Quinton Disera wins the Junior Men's title [P] Peter Kraiker
L'Esperance wins [P] Peter Kraiker
Elite Men's final podium (l-r) Ross 2nd, Elliott 1st, Box 3rd [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

Beginner Men – 15 km – Average Speed 20.2 km/h
1. Marshall Eidinger (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CME.4 ) 0:44:38
2. Stephane Marcotte (B1 Cipollini Racing Club – CMMB ) 00:21
3. Joel Anderson (Forest City Velodrome – CME.4 ) 03:49
4. Jeff Mccachren (Independent – CME.4 ) 04:05
5. John Lobraico (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – CME.4 ) -1 Lap
6. Hinkel Yeung (Sudbury Cycling Club – CME.4 ) -1 Lap
7. Keenan Brookes (Independent – CME.4 ) -1 Lap
8. Martin Cloutier (Independent – CMMA ) -1 Lap
9. Alex Baravyan-Gauthier (Independent – CME.4 ) -1 Lap

Under 17 Men & Women – 15 km – Average Speed 22.4 km/h
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W – CMU17 ) 0:40:06
2. Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU17 ) 00:56
3. Brody Sanderson (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W – CMU17 ) 03:21
4. Riley Mckellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club – CMU17 ) 06:25
5. Scott Leonard (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMU17 ) 06:42
6. Dylan Kerr (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMU15 ) 08:34
7. David Moore (Independent – CMU17 ) -1 Lap
8. Rich Elliott (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMU13 ) -1 Lap
9. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU15 ) -1 Lap
10. Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth – CWU17 ) -1 Lap
11. Max Holmgren (Independent – CMU13 ) -1 Lap
12. Theodore De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMU11 ) -1 Lap
13. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU13 ) -1 Lap
14. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU11 ) -2 Laps

Under 15 Women – 12 km – Average Speed 14.2 km/h
1. Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU15 ) 0:50:36
2. Sarah Fuller (Independent – CWU11 ) -1 Lap
3. Erin Doble (Independent – CWU11 ) -1 Lap

Under 15 Men – 15 km – Average Speed 18.5 km/h
1G Dylan Kerr (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMU15 ) 0:48:40
2S Rich Elliott (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMU13 ) -1 Lap
3B Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU15 ) -1 Lap
4. Max Holmgren (Independent – CMU13 ) -1 Lap
5. Theodore De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMU11 ) -1 Lap
6. Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU13 ) -1 Lap
7. Theron Inglis (Team Hardwood Trek – CMU11 ) -2 Laps

Under 17 Women – 12 km – Average Speed 16.3 km/h
1G Samantha Fuller (Down To Earth – CWU17 ) 0:44:12
2S Elizabeth Archbold (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club – CWU15 ) 06:24
3B Sarah Fuller (Independent – CWU11 ) -1 Lap
4. Erin Doble (Independent – CWU11 ) -1 Lap

Under 17 Men – 15 km – Average Speed 22.4 km/h

1G Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W – CMU17 ) 0:40:06
2S Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team – CMU17 ) 00:56
3B Brody Sanderson (Velocity Cycle And Ski, Next W – CMU17 ) 03:21
4. Riley Mckellar (Ottawa Bicycle Club – CMU17 ) 06:25
5. Scott Leonard (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMU17 ) 06:42
6. David Moore (Independent – CMU17 ) -1 Lap

Master D Men – 15 km – Average Speed 19.5 km/h
1G James Laird (Independent – CMMD ) 0:46:07
2S Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMD ) 04:19
3B Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMMD.2 ) 04:48
4. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD ) -1 Lap
5. Craig Hughes (Independent – CMMD ) -1 Lap
6. Ian Macqueen (Team Hardwood Trek – CMMD ) -1 Lap

Master C Men – 15 km – Average Speed 21.2 km/h
1G Robert Sule (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMC ) 0:42:26
2S Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMC ) 01:06
3B Colin Funk (First Capital Cycling, Kingsto – CMMC ) 01:10
4. Scott Buschlen (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC ) 01:31
5. Eric Jackson (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC ) 02:13
6. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC ) 02:48
7. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMC ) 03:27
8. Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC ) 04:12
9. Emil Van Dijk (Owen Sound Cycling Club – CMMC ) 05:14
10. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.2 ) 05:39
11. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC ) 06:35
12. Bob Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC ) 07:03
13. Dennis James (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMC ) 07:09
14. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMC ) 07:21
15. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3 ) 07:29
16. Jeff Norman (Beaches Cycling Club – CMMC ) -1 Lap
17. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC ) -1 Lap
18. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycling Club – CMMC ) -1 Lap

Master Women – 15 km – Average Speed 17.8 km/h
1G Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CWMB ) 0:50:39
2S Jenny Vipond (The Cyclery – CWMA ) 01:18
3B Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB ) 02:55
4. Nathalie Mousseau (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – CWMB ) 05:59
5. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction Bicycles/Twin P – CWMB ) -1 Lap

Junior Men – 18 km – Average Speed 22.3 km/h
1G Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMJ ) 0:48:26
2S Liam Mulcahy (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMJ ) 01:20
3B Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMJ ) 02:33
4. Tyler Orschel (Trek Store C.C. – CMJ ) 02:44
5. Malcolm Barton (Independent – CMJ ) 05:52

Master B Men – 18 km – Average Speed 22.6 km/h
1G Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB.1 ) 0:47:52
2S Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB ) 00:34
3B Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CMMB ) 00:35
4. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – CMMB ) 02:49
5. Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMB ) 03:10
6. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB ) 04:07
7. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB ) 04:08
8. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB ) 04:31
9. Brad Hunter (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMB ) 04:58
10. Neil Ireland (Independent – CMMB ) 05:22
11. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB ) 05:32
12. Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB ) 05:35
13. Eric Jobin (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – CMMB ) 06:44
14. Greg Palmer (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – CMMB ) 06:56
15. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3 ) 07:05
16. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team – CMMB ) 07:26
17. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB ) 07:58
18. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – CMMB ) 08:36
19. Markus Schroeter (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMB ) 08:52
20. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB ) 09:08
21. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB ) -1 Lap
22. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB ) -1 Lap
23. Andrew Doble (Team Horseshoe P/B Norco Bicyc – CMMB ) -1 Lap
24. Martin Grosskopf (Independent – CMMB ) -1 Lap
25. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB ) -1 Lap
26. Jeff Peever (Two Wheel Racing – CMMB ) -1 Lap
27. Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB ) -1 Lap
28. Derek D’Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB ) -1 Lap
29. Stephen Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB ) -1 Lap
30. Brian Rogers (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ – CMMB ) -1 Lap
31. Barry Cox (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB ) -1 Lap
DNF Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB)
DNF Curtis Donnahee (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB)
DNS Derek Hardinge (Dark Horse Flyers – CMMB)
DNS Jorge Cabezas (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CMMB)

Elite Women – 15 km – Average Speed 19.9 km/h
1G Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team – CWE.2 ) 0:45:20
2S Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CWE.2 ) 00:23
3B Jamie Gilgen (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CWE.1 ) 00:56
4. Ashley Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – CWE.2 ) 00:57
5. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv – CWJ ) 02:02
6. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – CWJ ) 02:31
7. Erica Leonard (Team Bikeland – CWJ ) 03:10
8. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto – CWE.3) 09:34

Master A Men – 21 km – Average Speed 22.3 km/h   
1G Scott Fitzgerald (Euro-Sports – CMMA) 0:56:23
2S Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA) 02:06
3B Jamie Sprules (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMA) 02:06
4. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com – CMMA.1) 05:16
5. Eric De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 05:32
6. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA) 05:36
7. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMA) 05:57
8. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMA) 06:36
9. Jamie Elcombe (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMA) 06:49
10. Nicholas Vipond (The Cyclery – CMMA) 08:57
11. Matthew Pioro (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMA) -1 Lap

Under 23 Men – 24 km – Average Speed 23.2 km/h   
1G William Elliott (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2) 1:02:08
2S Davis Ross (Team Bikeland – CMU23.2) 01:33
3B Alex Gibson (Blacksmith Cycle – CMU23.2) 02:32
4. Trevor O’Donnell (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMU23.2) 04:51
5. Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing, Octto-Cerv – CMU23.3) -1 Lap
6. Carlo Anedlin (Asd Bike Pro Action – CMU23.1) -1 Lap
DNF Eric Johnston (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2)

Elite Men – 24 km – Average Speed 23.4 km/h   
1. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team – CME.1) 1:01:33
2G Erik Box (Independent – CME.1) 02:58
3S Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2) 03:07
4B Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – CME.1) 03:17
5. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.1) 04:39
6. Nigel Roedde (Independent – CME.2) 04:47
7. Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – CME.2) 05:58
8. Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.2) 06:47
9. Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – CME.2) 07:19
10. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – CME.2) 07:40
11. Stewart Milne (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.3) 07:49
12. Jacob Williams (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team ,  – CME.4) 07:58
13. Mitch Kaiser (Independent – CME.4) 07:58
14. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CME.2) 08:00
15. Tyler Boucher (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CME.3) -1 Lap
16. Sean Poulter (The Cyclery – CME.4) -1 Lap
17. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club – CME.3) -1 Lap

Elite 1&2 Men – 24 km – Average Speed 23.4 km/h   
1. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team – CME.1) 1:01:33
2. William Elliott (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2) 00:35
3. Davis Ross (Team Bikeland – CMU23.2) 02:08
4. Erik Box (Independent – CME.1) 02:58
5. Alex Gibson (Blacksmith Cycle – CMU23.2) 03:07
6. Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland – CME.2) 03:07
7. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – CME.1) 03:17
8. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.1) 04:39
9. Nigel Roedde (Independent – CME.2) 04:47
10. Trevor O’Donnell (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CMU23.2) 05:26
11. Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – CME.2) 05:58
12. Nathan Poulton (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.2) 06:47
13. Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsport/Bcc – CME.2) 07:19
14. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – CME.2) 07:40
15. Stewart Milne (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.3) 07:49
16. Jacob Williams (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team ,  – CME.4) 07:58
17. Mitch Kaiser (Independent – CME.4) 07:58
18. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – CME.2) 08:00
19. Tyler Boucher (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – CME.3) -1 Lap
20. Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing, Octto-Cerv – CMU23.3) -1 Lap
21. Carlo Anedlin (Asd Bike Pro Action – CMU23.1) -1 Lap
22. Sean Poulter (The Cyclery – CME.4) -1 Lap
23. Myke Seppa (Sudbury Cycling Club – CME.3) -1 Lap
DNF Eric Johnston (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.