Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ontario Provincial 2007 Road Race Report, Full Results and Photos

August 26, 2007 (Milton, ON) – Rain throughout the week gave way to blue skies and calms winds as Ontario’s premier cyclists gathered at Rattlesnake Point in Milton, Ontario, today to contest for the title of Provincial champion. Racers took to the 13km course featuring what is widely considered to be the most difficult climb in Southern Ontario. The climb is only 600 metres long, but gains 150 metres in elevation and ramps up to as much as 20% in some of the switchbacks. The organizers, the Midweek Cycling Club, went to great lengths to barricade both sides of the route and gazing down upon the narrow twisting road, with spectators craning to catch a view of the riders, one might compare the scene to a European spring classic.

In the Junior women’s race, frest off a strong performance at the Road Worlds, Denise Ramsden (Team Ultralink) put the better part of two minutes into second place Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.com) to cap off a strong season which saw her claim her first national championship on the road. Fudge Kofman (Coach:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) rolled across the line shortly after to round out the podium.

In the Junior men’s race, competitors were content to let the hill sort the race out. Averaging a pedestrian 33km/h, they rolled around the bottom half of the course and gave it everything they had on the hill, looking to cause a decisive split. Eventually it came down to a battle of mountain bikers and road racers as Devon Novakowski (Gears & Grinds Racing), this year’s winner of the King of the Mountains at the prestigious 2007 Tour d’Abitibi, kicked on the final climb to narrowly fend off Marc-Olivier Jussaume (Mazurcoaching.Com) and mountain biker Matthew Mccartney (J & J Cycle) for the win.

In the senior women’s race Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) did was she has done all year – win bike races. Whether it be criteriums, time trials or even hilly road races, as was the case was today, Collins has figured out how to excel in every situation. The group stayed together for five laps until Collins attacked and nobody could follow. In a gutsy performance Collins stayed away for the final three laps eventually finishing 58 seconds up on second placed Carrie Cartmill (Jamis Racing). Cartmill attacked the pack the penultimate climb and was able to fend off a hard-charging Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire) who sprung from the pack on the final time up the hill. Collins, by virtue of her win today, is both the national criterium champion and the provincial road champion. She is definitely one to watch for at the upcoming provincial time trial championships in Wellandsport in several weeks time.

The senior men’s road race took little time to get underway. Following the first time up the hill an early break had formed and took off. Led by a hard charging Dan Maggiacomo (Italpasta-Transport Belmire) a group including Josh Hall (Jet Fuel Coffee), Eric Robertson (Team Race) and Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) held off the pack for the first five laps.

Hall commented that he didn’t intend on figuring into the first break but when a rider with a pedigree such as Maggiacomo goes up the road, it’s always a good idea to mark him. As Maggiacomo drove the break, race favorites began to assemble at the front of the main pack. By the time the break had been reeled in, a counterattack including riders such as Andrew Randell (Symmetrics), Matt Guse (Calyon/Litespeed Pro Ct), Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club), Andrew Watson (Team Race.Com) and Mark Pozniak (Team Race.Com) worked its way off the front.

After a few laps and some shuffling of the order each time up the hill, the eventual winning break would reveal itself. This group included Randell, Fillion, Pozniak and Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) and would decide the eventual senior race podium. Pozniak was the only Espoir in this group as he locked up the win in that category while the remaining U23 riders battled it out behind for second.

Cresting the final climb, Randell was just too strong for his break away companions putting 46 seconds into second place Ficko. Pozinak rolled across the line third to round out the podium and claim first place in the Espoir category. Fillion finished fourth and mountain biker Andrew Watson (Team Race.Com claimed a well diserved 5th place. Only seconds later Matt Bell (Cyclissimo Cycling Club) would edge Keir Plaice (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing) in the battle for second and third in the Espoir field.


Results

Sportif Males – 54 kms – Average Speed 37.2 km/h
1. Shawn Staff (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3) 1:27:12
2. Doug Mahoney (Top Speed Racing Team, RME.4)
3. Michael Cumming (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3)
4. Erik Box (The Hub Bicycle Club, RME.3) 0:18
5. Jeremy Maclennan (Independent, RME.4) 0:23
6. Matthew Jeffries (Independent, RME.4) 0:55
7. Justin Kendall (London Centennial Wheelers, RME.3) 01:35
8. Thomas Lees (Speedriver.Com, RME.3) 01:35
9. Jarrod Forrest (Cycle Cambridge-107.5 Dave F, RMU23.3) 01:45
10. Chad Mussen (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4) 01:51
11. Michael Aston (Independent, RME.3) 01:51
12. Thomas Playfair (Independent, RME.3) 02:03
13. Scott Kelly (Independent, RME.3) 02:34
14. Justen Winster (Pedal Performance, RME.3) 06:02
15. Andrew Davy (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RME.3) 06:32
16. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.3) 06:32
17. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.3) 06:38
18. Ken Macdermid (Newmarket Eagles, RME.4) 06:44
19. John Mcinulty (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4) 07:08
20. David Moore (Independent, RME.4) 07:54
21. Dan Power (Aquilla Racing, RME.4) 09:27
22. Ian Gartley (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4) 09:29
23. Todd Whitehorne (Brockville Cycling Club, RME.4) 09:51
24. Derek Hsiung (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4) 10:30
25. Robert Faulkner (Hamilton Cycling Club, RME.4) 16:32
26. Erick Begin (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 21:39
DNF Michael Amaral (Cyclepat:Oakville Race Team, RME.3)
DNF Trent Casey (Zm Cycle And Fitness, RME.4)
DNF Chat Ortved (Independent, RME.4)
DNF Dennis Poort (Peterboroug:Cycling Club, RME.4)
DNF Mauro Rizzardo (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4)
DNF Enrico Traini (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3)
DNS Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3)

Cadet Men – 40.5 kms – Average Speed 36.1 km/h
1G Andrew Lattimore (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMU17) 1:07:19
2S Jared Stafford (Hb Cycling Club, RMU17)
3B Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepat:Markham, RMU17) 0:18
4. Mitchell Bailey (Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Cl, RMU17) 0:22
5. Karsten Madsen (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMU17) 0:36
6. Matteo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli, RMU17) 02:15
7. Brent Campbell (Reynold Cycle/Trek, RMU17) 02:23
8. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepat:Markham, RMU15) 02:28
9. Trevor Damen (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMU17) 02:33
10. Devon Jones (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMU17) 02:54
11. Bennett Winn (Impala Bicycles, RMU17) 04:28
12. Brendan Ramrattan (Midweek, RMU17) 05:32
13. Dawid Kurzawinski (Midweek Cycling Club, RMU17) 07:03
14. Ian Campbell (Midweek Cycling Club, RMU17) 08:27
15. Trevor Dickenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17) 09:36
16. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMU15) 09:39
17. Fangda Li (Newmarket Eagles, RMU17) 10:49
18. Brett Auger (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17) 14:30
19. Ryan Lave (Fcv/Lcw/Blue, RMU15) 17:21
DNF Christopher Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMU17)
DNF Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17)
NP Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMU17)

Cadet Women – 40.5 kms – Average Speed 31.3 km/h
1G Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RWU17) 1:17:35
2S Florence Laplante-Lamarche (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RWU17) 02:38
3B Natasha Oldcorn (Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Cl, RWU17) 02:45
4. Stephanie Bester (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWU17) 04:49
5. Catherine Harnden (Independent, RWU17) 07:04

Junior Women – 54 kms – Average Speed 31.5 km/h
1G Denise Ramsden (Team Ultralink, RWJ) 1:42:46
2S Celeste Jones-Baumgardt (Mazurcoaching.Com, RWJ) 03:31
3B Mikaela Kofman (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWJ) 04:54

Master A Women – 54 kms – Average Speed 31.7 km/h
1G Jill Vale (Team R.A.C.E, RWMA) 1:42:20
2S Tracy Vincze (Sound Solutions, RWMA) 0:27
3B Leig:Bianco (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RWMA) 05:14
4. Andrea Bowker (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RWMA) 05:44
5. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWMA) 08:44

Master B Women – 54 kms – Average Speed 31.4 km/h
1. Susan Wright (Brampton Cycling Club, RWMB) 1:43:03
2G Kathy Lewis (Ti Cycle Racing, RWMB) 02:23
3S Lori Kofman (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWMB) 02:43
4B Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold Cycle/Trek, RWMB) 07:47
5. Andrea Bacik (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RWMB) 08:00
6. Corinne Roos (Independent, RWMB) 08:39

Junior Men – 81 kms – Average Speed 33.0 km/h
1G Devon Novakowski (Gears & Grinds Racing, RMJ) 2:27:19
2S Marc- Olivier Jussaume (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMJ) 0:03
3B Matthew Mccartney (J & J Cycle, RMJ) 0:07
4. Evan Mundy (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMJ) 0:24
5. Jamie Riggs (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMJ) 0:33
6. Zachary Hughes (The Hub Bicycle Club, RMJ) 0:41
7. Kyle Fry (Peterboroug:Cycling Club, RMJ) 0:41
8. Logan Cornel (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMJ) 0:51
9. Marco Cote (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RMJ) 0:56
10. Stephen Meyer (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMJ) 01:07
11. Michael Zaghi (Barrie Cycling Club, RMJ) 03:38
12. Derek Harnden (Independent, RMJ) 03:54
13. Wesley Phillips (Independent, RMJ) 14:05
14. Alex Mccallum (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMJ) 19:14
DNF Darren Korten (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMJ)
DNF Ian Turner (Independent, RMJ)
DQ Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RMJ)
DQ Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMJ)

Master B Men – 81 kms – Average Speed 37.2 km/h
1G Carmine Caravaggio (Invita Racing, RMMB) 2:10:40
2S Craig Doucet (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMMB) 0:06
3B Bert Candela (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMMB) 0:10
4. Paul Devries (Team R.A.C.E, RMMB) 0:15
5. Ivan Cernigoy (Su13.Us/Raceclean.Org, RMMB) 0:15
6. Patrick Dooling (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMB) 0:15
7. Jon Gee (Ti Cycle Racing, RMMB) 0:20
8. Andy Leger (J & J Cycle, RMMB) 0:20
9. Edward Renkema (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMMB) 0:20
10. Dan Dolan (Impala Bicycles, RMMB) 0:24
11. Doug Richards (Pierik’S/Elite Health, RMMB) 0:24
12. Jeffrey Chow (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team, RMMB) 0:28
13. Paolo Dilecce (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMMB) 0:28
14. Mauro Martini (Invita Racing, RMMB) 0:28
15. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMMB) 0:31
16. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMMB) 0:31
17. Stefan Zurcher (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMMB) 0:35
18. Kees Louws (London Centennial Wheelers, RMMB) 0:40
19. David Dermont (True Nort:Cycles, RMMB) 0:40
20. Paul O`Blenes (The Cyclery, RMMB) 0:43
21. Douglas Hallett (Ti Cycle Racing, RMMB) 0:43
22. Adrian Jackson (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMMB) 0:43
23. Thomas Schmidt (Zm Cycling Club, RMMB) 0:43
24. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction, RMMB) 0:53
25. Lorne Cunliffe (Project Freeride, RMMB) 0:53
26. Gregory T. Cushing (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMMB) 0:53
27. Roberto Vani (Jamis Racing, RMMB) 0:57
28. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E, RMMB) 01:00
29. Greg Cavanagh (Cyclepat:Oakville, RMMB) 01:00
30. Joe Narciso (Independent, RMMB) 01:04
31. Jim Brogden (Speedriver.Com, RMMB) 01:06
32. Ilija Petrovski (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMMB) 01:08
33. Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride, RMMB) 01:08
34. Francois Faust (Team R.A.C.E, RMMB) 01:11
35. Bruno Grossi (Invita Racing, RMMB) 01:17
36. Tim Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E, RMMB) 01:26
37. Richard Hall (Newmarket Eagles, RMMB) 01:39
38. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles, RMMB) 01:49
39. Iain Allen (Independent, RMMB) 01:57
40. Mike Vantil (Pierik’S/Elite Health, RMMB) 05:14
41. John Pucic (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMMB) 05:14
42. Mark Hearn (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMMB) 05:21
43. Craig Maceachern (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMB) 05:41
44. Russell Jones (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMMB) 05:52
45. Waldemar Rostkowski (Independent, RMMB) 11:17
46. Mike Peshko (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB) 12:03
47. John Wiman (Project Freeride, RMMB) 12:16
48. Chris Olson (Ride Wit:Rendall, RMMB) 14:51
49. Mark Davies (Project Freeride, RMMB) 15:13
50. Keit:Williams (Independent, RMMB) 15:17
51. Fred Heikoop (Rapid City Cycle, RMMB) 15:38
52. George Vandikas (Newmarket Eagles, RMMB) 16:16
53. Rory Mcdonagh (Pierik’S/Elite Health, RMMB) 16:34
54. Donald Smith (Pierik’S/Elite Health, RMMB) 17:18
55. Rick Neuberger (Independent, RMMB) 19:41
56. Maurice Rose (Pedalis Rapidos, RMMB) 25:11
57. Jacek Faryna (Independent, RMMB) 27:47
DNF Marek Dzimira (Independent, RMMB)
DNF David Hall (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMMB)
DNF Phil Harper (Newmarket Eagles, RMMB)
DNF Howard Knapp (Impala Bicycles, RMMB)
DNF Terry Rice (Team H&R Block, RMMB)
DNF David Woolley (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMB)
DNF Darko Antic (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMB)
DNS Ian Mackellar (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMB)
NP Ireneusz Budzinski (Independent, RMMB)
NP Kris Kurzawinski (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB)
NP Andy Selin (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMB)
NP Mark Sieradzan (Independent, RMMB)
NP Graeme Sperber (Pedales Rapidos, RMMB)

Master C Men – 67.5 kms – Average Speed 37.3 km/h
1G Dave Viney (Team Hardwood Cycling & Ski Cl, RMMC) 1:48:37
2S Hamis:Gordon (Team R.A.C.E, RMMC) 0:23
3B Charlie Squires (London Honda Westhaven Homes, RMMC) 0:29
4. Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa, RMMC) 03:00
5. Ed Campbell (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMMC) 03:08
6. Neil Hendry (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMMC) 05:15
7. Peter Kofman (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMC) 11:53
8. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepat:Oakville Race Team, RMMC) 12:06
9. Leo St. Germain (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu, RMMC) 12:09
10. Ziggy Martuzalski (Zm Cycling Club, RMMC) 13:49
11. Alan Jette (Epic Ride/Jetpower, RMMC) 14:08
12. Gary Cluett (Zm Cycling Club, RMMC) 14:21
13. Glenn Sweazey (Wheels Of Bloor Ct, RMMC) 16:14
14. Ernie Tataryn (Pedal Performance, RMMC) 16:38
15. David Wright (Independent, RMMC) 19:38
16. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepat:Markham, RMMC) 24:48
17. Chester Kasprzak (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMC) 35:25
DNS Dennis Sartori (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMC)
NP Will Vandenberg (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMC)

Master D Men – 54 kms – Average Speed 32.4 km/h
1G Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles, RMMD) 1:39:56
2S Brian Neilson (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMMD) 0:10
3B Peter T. Morris (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMMD) 0:24
4. John Parkinson (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMD) 0:45
DNF Michael Doble (Barrie Cycling Club, RMMD)
DNF Jan Kocemba (Zm Cycling Club, RMMD)

Elite Women – 81 kms – Average Speed 33.8 km/h
1G Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RWE.1) 2:23:39
2S Carrie Cartmill (Jamis Racing, RWE.2) 0:58
3B Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire, RWE.2) 02:30
4. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Mazurcoaching.Com, RWE.1) 02:38
5. Kathryn Rozitis (Zm Cycling Club, RWE.2) 02:38
6. Paolina Allan (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RWE.3) 02:46
7. Christine Jeffrey (Speedriver Cycling Club, RWE.3) 02:49
8. Natasha Elliott (The Cyclery, RWE.1) 02:55
9. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing, RWE.2) 03:36
10. Jennifer Stephenson (Team Ultralink, RWE.1) 04:00
11. Rebecca Nelson (Mazurcoaching.Com, RWE.1) 09:40
12. As:Mary-Ellen (Independent, RWE.3) 12:19
13. Lucinda Wallace (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu, RWE.2) 14:45
14. Tabitha Ferguson (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWE.3) 17:13
15. Diana Joness (Team R.A.C.E, RWE.2) 19:35
16. Sara:Coney (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing, RWU23.2) 23:54
17. Carmen Diges (Independent, RWE.3) 26:36
18. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RWE.3) 28:36
DNF Celeste Merey (Team R.A.C.E, RWE.3)
DNF Amanda Shaw (Team Expresscopy.Com, RWE.1)
DNF Ireen Wieditz (Terry Precision Cycling Team, RWE.2)
DNS Kristen Worley (Independent, RWE.3)

Elite & Espoir Men Combined – 135 kms – Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling T, RME.1) 3:31:36
2. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 0:46
3. Mark Pozniak (Team Race.Com, RMU23.1) 0:59
4. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RME.1) 01:07
5. Andrew Watson (Team Race.Com, RME.2) 02:44
6. Mathew Bell (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMU23.2) 02:50
7. Keir Plaice (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing, RMU23.2) 02:50
8. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RMU23.1) 02:58
9. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RME.2) 02:58
10. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 03:03
11. Osmond Bakker (The Cyclery, RME.1) 03:03
12. Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2) 03:07
13. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RMU23.2) 03:27
14. Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E, RMU23.2) 03:45
15. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.2) 03:52
16. Nathan Chown (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RME.2) 04:07
17. Don Zuck (Invita Racing, RME.2) 04:32
18. Derrick St. John (The Cyclery, RME.1) 04:58
19. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMU23.2) 05:32
20. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2) 05:45
21. Mike Garrigan (Epic Ride/Jetpower, RME.2) 06:39
22. Matthew Guse (Calyon/Litespeed Pro Ct, RMU23.2) 08:02
23. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RMU23.2) 11:51
24. Ian Bickis (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RME.1) 12:36
25. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RME.1) 14:06
26. Brandon Throop (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2) 14:22
27. Andrew House (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU23.3) 14:45
28. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club, RMU23.2) 17:45
29. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU23.2) 18:06
30. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli, RME.3) 19:00
31. Michael David Bennett (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli, RME.3) 19:17
32. Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E, RMU23.2) 20:34
33. Douglas Goodwin (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.3) 20:56
34. Matt Kings (Hamilton Cycling Club, RME.2) 22:27
35. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 22:33
36. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com, RME.2) 24:37
37. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team, RMU23.3) 26:20
38. Mark Stables (Independent, RME.2) 26:41
39. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3) 28:23
40. Mark Sugita (Independent, RME.3) 30:51
DNF Matthew Bonin (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.1)
DNF Rob Bruce (Independent, RME.3)
DNF Heat:Cockburn (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
DNF Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNF William Fu (Pedal Performance, RME.2)
DNF Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2)
DNF Jos:Hall (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
DNF Derrek Ivey (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.1)
DNF James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RME.1)
DNF Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta-Transport Belmire, RME.1)
DNF Paul Meier (Brockville Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNF Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RME.1)
DNF Jeffery Schiller (The Cyclepat:Thunder Bay, RME.1)
DNF Isaac Smith (J.V.R. De Betauwers, RME.1)
DNF Brian Turner (Cosaor-Costa De Azahar, RME.1)
DNF Giusseppe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
DNF Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1)
DNF Craig Browne (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)
DNF Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.2)
DNF Ian Manning (Team Spin 12, RMU23.1)
DNF Zack Morris (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1)
DNF Adam Thuss (Team R.A.C.E, RMU23.2)
DNS David Cramer (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.2)
NP Brendan Matthias (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.2)
NP Peter Sanowar (Italpasta-Transport Belmire, RME.1)
NP Jason Valenti (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RME.2)
NP Thorben Wieditz (Italpasta-Transport Belmire, RME.1)
NP Martin Lazarski (Rocky Mountain Haywood, RME.2)
NP Blair Purvis (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RME.2)

Espoir Men – 135 kms – Average Speed 38.1 km/h
1G Mark Pozniak (Team Race.Com, RMU23.1) 3:32:36
2S Mathew Bell (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMU23.2) 01:50
3B Keir Plaice (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing, RMU23.2) 01:50
4. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RMU23.1) 01:58
5. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RMU23.2) 02:28
6. Eric Robertson (Team R.A.C.E, RMU23.2) 02:45
7. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RMU23.2) 04:32
8. Matthew Guse (Calyon/Litespeed Pro Ct, RMU23.2) 07:02
9. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RMU23.2) 10:52
10. Brandon Throop (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2) 13:23
11. Andrew House (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU23.3) 13:45
12. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club, RMU23.2) 16:45
13. Andrew Hunt (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU23.2) 17:06
14. Mark Batty (Team R.A.C.E, RMU23.2) 19:35
15. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team, RMU23.3) 25:20
DNF Bryson Bowers (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1)
DNF Craig Browne (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)
DNF Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.2)
DNF Ian Manning (Team Spin 12, RMU23.1)
DNF Zack Morris (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1)
DNF Adam Thuss (Team R.A.C.E, RMU23.2)

Senior Men – 135 kms – Average Speed 38.3 km/h
1G Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling T, RME.1) 3:31:36
2S Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 0:46
3B Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RME.1) 01:07
4. Andrew Watson (Team Race.Com, RME.2) 02:44
5. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif, RME.2) 02:59
6. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 03:03
7. Osmond Bakker (The Cyclery, RME.1) 03:03
8. Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2) 03:07
9. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.2) 03:52
10. Nathan Chown (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RME.2) 04:07
11. Don Zuck (Invita Racing, RME.2) 04:32
12. Derrick St. John (The Cyclery, RME.1) 04:58
13. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2) 05:45
14. Mike Garrigan (Epic Ride/Jetpower, RME.2) 06:39
15. Ian Bickis (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RME.1) 12:36
16. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RME.1) 14:06
17. Matt Deluco (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli, RME.3) 19:00
18. Michael David Bennett (Euro-Sports.Ca/Foodery Cycli, RME.3) 19:17
19. Douglas Goodwin (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.3) 20:56
20. Matt Kings (Hamilton Cycling Club, RME.2) 22:27
21. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 22:33
22. Michael Dennis (Speedriver.Com, RME.2) 24:37
23. Mark Stables (Independent, RME.2) 26:41
24. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.3) 28:23
25. Mark Sugita (Independent, RME.3) 30:51
DNF Matthew Bonin (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.1)
DNF Rob Bruce (Independent, RME.3)
DNF Heat:Cockburn (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
DNF Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNF William Fu (Pedal Performance, RME.2)
DNF Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2)
DNF Jos:Hall (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
DNF Derrek Ivey (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.1)
DNF James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RME.1)
DNF Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta-Transport Belmire, RME.1)
DNF Paul Meier (Brockville Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNF Bryan Rusche (Cyclissimo Cycling Club, RME.1)
DNF Jeffery Schiller (The Cyclepat:Thunder Bay, RME.1)
DNF Isaac Smith (J.V.R. De Betauwers, RME.1)
DNF Brian Turner (Cosaor-Costa De Azahar, RME.1)
DNF Giusseppe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
DNS David Cramer (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.2)
NP Brendan Matthias (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.2)
NP Peter Sanowar (Italpasta-Transport Belmire, RME.1)
NP Jason Valenti (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RME.2)
NP Thorben Wieditz (Italpasta-Transport Belmire, RME.1)
NP Martin Lazarski (Rocky Mountain Haywood, RME.2)
NP Blair Purvis (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RME.2)

Master A Men – 108 kms – Average Speed 36.6 km/h
1G Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions, RMMA) 2:57:16
2S Stephen Eastwood (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMA) 0:05
3B Andrew Macdonald (Invita Racing, RMMA) 0:05
4. Steve Heck (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen, RMMA) 0:11
5. Peter Mogg (The Hub Bicycle Club, RMMA) 0:22
6. Jon Barnes (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen, RMMA) 0:22
7. Jesus Giovanni Correa (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMA) 0:22
8. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMMA) 0:22
9. Pavle Stanojevic (Jamis Racing, RMMA) 0:22
10. David Martin (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMMA) 0:22
11. Marc Boudreau (Ride Wit:Rendall, RMMA) 0:35
12. W. Drew Robertson (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen, RMMA) 0:44
13. Warren Macdonald (Ride Wit:Rendall, RMMA) 0:48
14. Stirling Mcarthur (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMA) 0:51
15. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions, RMMA) 0:51
16. Andrew Lees (Emd Serono Cycle Logik Racing, RMMA) 0:57
17. Brent Fargo (Cyclepat:Oakville Race Team, RMMA) 0:57
18. Paolo Eugeni (Hooters/Reynold Cycling Team, RMMA) 0:57
19. Craig C Hawkes (The Cyclery, RMMA) 0:57
20. Cary Moretti (Project Freeride, RMMA) 0:57
21. Michael M. Moore (Team Race.Com, RMMA) 01:10
22. Zachary Steinman (True Nort:Cycles, RMMA) 01:23
23. Curtis Donnahee (Speedriver.Com, RMMA) 01:34
24. Ryan Trant (Cyclepat:Oakville Race Team, RMMA) 01:56
25. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMA) 03:27
26. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions, RMMA) 04:19
27. Jason Everaert (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMA) 05:10
28. Rodrigo Arenas (Independent, RMMA) 06:35
29. Martin Ray (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen, RMMA) 06:39
30. Marten Mann (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMA) 07:08
31. Michael Thornton (Su13.Us/Raceclean.Org, RMMA) 07:14
32. Craig Mccarthy (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMA) 07:14
33. Bob Tomsic (Pedal Performance, RMMA) 07:20
34. Sladen Lackovic (Waterloo Cycling Club, RMMA) 07:20
35. Dave Scott (Speedriver.Com, RMMA) 07:37
36. Ernesto Alvarez (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMMA) 07:42
37. David Munden (Ride Wit:Rendall, RMMA) 07:44
38. Oscar Retamal (Independent, RMMA) 09:55
39. Steven Smith (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMA) 11:37
40. Miguel (mike) Novo (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMA) 16:25
41. Bruce Bird (Independent, RMMA) 23:41
42. Stuart Mckay (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMA) 23:58
43. Dennis Giobbe (Invita Racing, RMMA) 24:31
44. Fred Perez (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMA) 24:58
45. Raymond Auger (Abikes.Com, RMMA) 25:53
46. Jean-paul Tesolin (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMA) 25:56
47. Ramon Mira De Orduna (Rv Pfeil Tuebingen, RMMA) 34:20
DNF Kerry Abols (Sudbury Cycling Club, RMMA)
DNF Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMA)
DNF James Blackburn (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMA)
DNF James Bongard (Sound Solutions, RMMA)
DNF Carlo Capaldi (Independent, RMMA)
DNF Robert Chiocca (Jamis Racing, RMMA)
DNF Scott Coulas (Impala Bicycles, RMMA)
DNF Julian Howitt (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMA)
DNF Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions, RMMA)
DNF David Labancz (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMA)
DNF Shane Lavell (D’Ornellas/Delta Graphics Rt, RMMA)
DNF Brian Lee (Team R.A.C.E, RMMA)
DNF Antonio Liokossis (Coac:Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMA)
DNF Brent Lowes (Sound Solutions, RMMA)
DNF Peter Meier (Brockville Cycling Club, RMMA)
DNF Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA)
DNF Roderick Olliver (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMA)
DNF Philip Palmer (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMMA)
DNF Steve Proulx (The Cyclery, RMMA)
DNF Mike Steed (Pedal Performance, RMMA)
DNF Benedict Ayson (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMA)
DQ James Mcewen (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA)
DQ Justin Rogers (Pedal Performance, RMMA)
DNS Sam Babe (Open Access/Grg Road Racing, RMMA)
NP Chris Wood (Sound Solutions, RMMA)
NP Peiro Zanetti (Invita Racing, RMMA)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.