Featured Stories

Ontario MTB Cup #6 Duntroon FULL Results

by pedalmag.com
August 18, 2013 (Duntroon, ON) – Here are some brief results from Ontario MTB Cup #6 at Highlands Nordic in Duntroon, ON on Sunday, Aug. 18. Amanda Sin (ON) Scott-3Rox Racing and Peter Disera (ON) CSAJCC p/b Norco LG took top honours in the Elite women’s and men’s races

Results

U17 (Cadet) Sport (15-16 yrs) Male
1. Dylan Sanders (from Newmarket) 30:56.7
2. Ryan Jonker (J&J Cycle from Brockville) 5.7
3. Graeme Woods (Team Hardwood-Trek/Midhurst) 02:03.9
4. Connor Irving (from Holland Landing) 02:04.4
5. Gavin Breen (Two Wheel Racing from Waterloo) 02:17.7
6. David Farren (HBCC from Bolton) 03:26.3
7. Riley Christensen (Collingwood Cycling Club) 03:44.9
8. Cole Pugsley (Centurion Development Canada : Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club) 04:01.8
9. Joseph Balasch (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 04:59.2
10. Trevor Messina (Hamilton Youth Cycling) 06:32.7
11. Brandon Wright (Team Spoke O`Motion) 07:08.2
12. Adrian Kleinikkink (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener) 13:39.8
DNF Harrison Davies (from Bracebridge)
DNS James Hudson (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team)
DNS Graeme Steciuk (Team Hardwood-Trek/Midhurst)
DNS Roland Stimpfig (from Tottenham)

Minime (13-14 yrs) Male
1. Brody Sanderson (Team Hardwood-Trek/Orillia) 30:56.5
2. Matt Conlon (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 20.4
3. Noah Simms (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 29.1
4. Brandon Lee (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 39.9
5. Nicholas Emsley (from Haliburton) 01:03.4
6. Scott Leonard (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 01:17.9
7. Owen Fedorowich (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Huntsville) 02:04.0
8. Brendan Danaher (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 02:23.7
9. Hudson Ng (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 02:37.8
10. Graydon Staples (Team Hardwood-Trek : Centurion Development Canada) 03:32.4
11. Robert Luba (EsteemTraining.Com/King City) 04:20.5
12. Nolan Flood (Arrow Racing from Haliburton) 05:26.3
13. Robin Horsfield (Bermuda Bicycle Association) 05:27.6
14. Austin Davies (from Bracebridge) 05:45.2
15. Thomas Doiron (Team Hardwood-Trek/Orillia) 05:54.4
16. Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 06:34.6
17. Leif Bertelsen (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Huntsville) 06:40.9
18. Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek/Coldwater) 07:10.9
19. Sean Currie (Arrow Racing from Owen Sound) 07:23.8
20. Jason Buckingham (Hamilton Youth Cycling/Hamilton) 07:25.2
21. Scott Brassor (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 07:48.1
22. Ian Radulescu (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 13:29.8
23. Jamieson Rennie (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 13:43.4
DNF Keegan Mulcahy (from Brooklin)
DNF Cole McDonald
DNF Kyle Andersen (from Pickering)
DNF Christopher Glanznig (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
DNF Thomas Hulton (Team Hardwood-Trek/Orillia)
DNF Luke Wansbrough (Collingwood Cycling Club)
DNS Tyler Clark (Ottawa Bicycle Club/Ottawa)
DNS James Forguson (from Toronto)
DNS Jonah Landry (Speedriver.com from Kitchener)
DNS Eric Miller (Arrow Racing from Nottawa)
DNS Kade Truman (Team CHCH – National Cycling Centre Hamilton)

Junior/U17 (Cadet) Sport (15-18 yrs) Female
1. Rebecca Harvey (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Orillia) 39:53.1
2. Maddy Baltovich (from Brooklin) 1.1

Minime (13-14 yrs) Female
1. Samantha Fuller (Down to Earth from Pontypool) 35:02.4
2. Sarah Fabbro (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 31
3. Dana Gilligan (Team Hardwood-Trek/Craighurst) 01:43.3
4. Skye Follas (The Hub Race Team from Elora) 04:09.9
5. Camille Waldeck (ShortHills CC Race Team : Reactivated Racing) 12:22.0
DNS Jessica Lai (from Markham)

Peewee (11-12 yrs) Male
1. Colton Woods (Team Hardwood-Trek/Midhurst) 15:56.5
2. Will Smith (Team Hardwood-Trek/Coldwater) 16.5
3. Matthew Leliveld (Team Hardwood-Trek/Glencairn) 58
4. Rene Fex (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 01:08.4
5. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 02:05.2
6. Robbie Monteith (Team Hardwood-Trek/Midhurst) 03:03.0
7. Eric Wuergler (Bike Zone Racing from Barrie) 03:26.4
8. Dylan Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek/Coldwater) 03:39.8
9. Cole Harvey (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Orillia) 03:47.2
10. Michael Glanznig  04:01.5
11. Brayden Hudson (ShortHills CC Race Team) 05:09.1
12. Luke Knights (Team Spoke O`Motion/Sharon) 05:19.8
13. Grant Stewart  05:24.3
14. Tyler Wansbrough (Collingwood Cycling Club) 06:05.4
15. Robert Murphy (Team Spoke O`Motion/Cookstown) 07:37.7
DNS Michael Brassor (from Barrie)
DNS Joey Carone (Team CHCH – National Cycling Centre Hamilton)
DNS Richard Elliott (Team Hardwood-Trek : Centurion Development Canada)
DNS Tristan Landry (Speedriver.com from Kitchener)
DNS Laurier Summers (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles)

Peewee (11-12 yrs) Female
1. Kaitlyn Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 20:38.2
2. Jocelyn Stel (from Burlington) 01:09.7
3. Sierra MacDonald (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 01:28.4
4. Molly Trayling (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 05:11.6
5. Madeleine Kaminski (Team Hardwood-Trek/Toronto) 07:54.5
6. Celeste Beaudoin (from Stouffville) 11:21.3

Squirt (9-10 yrs) Female
1. Amanda Kleinikkink (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener) 26:13.5
2. Abigail Weening (from Barrie) 04:30.8
3. Daria Furtak (from Toronto) 17:32.1

Squirt (9-10 yrs) Male
1. Theodore De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 18:29.2
2. Bohdan Hrotovytskyy (Team Hardwood-Trek/Toronto) 01:03.2
3. Dylan Bibic (from Mississauga) 01:55.3
4. Alex Mysko (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 02:16.8
5. Lucas Barnes (Team Hardwood-Trek/Brooklin) 02:27.6
6. Aidan Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 03:19.1
7. Bodhi Ravelle (Arrow Racing from Barrie) 06:40.3
8. Rohan Mehta (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 06:49.9
9. Max Murphy (from Collingwood) 09:30.2
10. Jude Leynes (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 11:13.5
11. Benjamin Harapiak (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 18:09.7
DNS Owen Clark (Ottawa Bicycle Club/Ottawa)
DNS Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski/Orillia)

Master Sport (40-44 yrs) Male
1. Greg Knights (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 1:12:12.1
2. Michael Bowen (Cyclepath Markham from Toronto) 01:27.1
3. Doug Daniell (Collingwood Cycling Club) 01:59.3
4. Keith Robbescheuten (from Uxbridge) 02:17.9
5. Carl Ng (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 02:19.3
6. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Limehouse) 04:54.1
7. Roy Davies (from Bracebridge) 05:05.7
8. Matt Saunders (Team Spoke O`Motion/Barrie) 05:55.6
9. Shawn Conlon (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 07:31.3
10. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team/Kitchener) 07:48.7
11. Richard Wiersma (from Burlington) 09:35.4
12. Paul Wood (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 10:17.7
13. Tristan Leynes (from Collingwood) 12:04.9
14. Chris Barrett (from Oshawa) 12:09.2
15. Jamie Cummins (Arrow Racing from Hawkestone) 16:12.5
16. Alan Plata (from Toronto) 30:19.0
DNS Wayne Brunton (from Orangeville)

Master Sport (45-49 yrs) Male
1. Jeff Lee (from Uxbridge) 1:11:53.1
2. Sean Toohill (from Guelph) 0.87
3. Adam Zietara (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 01:34.6
4. Gary Rendering (from Beaverton) 02:28.9
5. John Febrey (HBCC from Barrie) 04:03.1
6. Brent Lowes (from Port Perry) 04:26.6
7. Bill Harvey (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Orillia) 06:32.8
8. Albert Kleinikkink (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener) 06:53.7
9. Steve McCrossan (from Gormley) 07:47.5
10. Mark McIsaac (Bike Zone Racing from Barrie) 08:22.8
11. John Leliveld (from Mulmur) 09:32.1
12. Paul Wagler (Two Wheel Racing/Kitchener) 10:17.6
13. Andrew Hillier (from Toronto) 10:37.5
14. Robert Hynd (EsteemTraining.Com from Bolton) 11:12.6
15. Rick Andersen (from Pickering) 11:32.3
16. Dino Berno (EsteemTraining.Com from Erin) 13:00.0
17. Derrick Cho (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 17:04.8
18. Doug Klar (from Mount Albert) 17:18.3
19. John McIntyre (from Ajax) 26:13.0
DNF Mauricio Munoz (from Mississauga)
DNS Kevin James (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team) No plate # assigned
DNS Mark Matthews (Total Sports the Bike Shop)

Master Sport (50-54 yrs) Male
1. Hardy Wind (Bike Zone Racing from Barrie) 1:13:58.3
2. Jamie Follas (The Hub Race Team from Elora) 44.9
3. John Burke (Centurion Development Canada : Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club) 02:11.7
4. Garnett Abbey (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 02:41.9
5. Glenn Carruthers (from Duntroon) 03:52.7
6. Michael Lynch (Two Wheel Racing from Waterloo) 04:38.5
7. Peter Loney (HBCC from Bolton) 04:44.8
8. John Giangrande (Trek Store C.C./Richmond Hill) 05:02.9
9. Jean-Pierre Nadon (Two Wheel Racing from Timmins) 07:58.3
10. James Bentley (from Pickering) 08:39.9
11. Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O`Motion/Newmarket) 08:56.4
12. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 09:55.5
13. Duane Wagler (Two Wheel Racing/Shakespeare) 10:10.1
14. Sean Landsley (Pedal Power Racing/Woodstock) 17:18.8
15. Nigel Read (Team Spoke O`Motion/Sutton West) 17:31.3
16. Robert Rennie (Arrow Racing from Collingwood) 23:06.4
17* Frank Elliott (Owen Sound Cycling Club) 1 lap to go

Master Sport (55-59 yrs) Male
1. Mark Derrick (Kamikaze Racing/Collingwood) 1:14:19
2. Dale Wood (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 47.4
3. Peter Valjas (Sporting Life from Barrie) 02:40.0
4. Barry Near (Trek Store C.C. from Toronto) 04:55.4
DNF Mark Taylor (from Scarborough) Mechanical
DNF Fred Zottl (Arrow Racing from Owen Sound)

Master (60+ yrs) Male
1. Dave Fabbro (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 0:48:41
2. Bob Kinsie (Two Wheel Racing/Kitchener) 02:58.9
3. Damian Wiechula (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Toronto) 03:08.6
4. Steve Baker (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG from Ajax) 03:22.8
5. Francis Morrow (from Milton) 09:52.1
6. Craig Hughes (from Barrie) 14:07.2

Senior Sport (19-29 yrs) Female
1. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club/Waterloo) 1:02:07
2. Gillian Harries (Mountainview CC-Total Sports) 01:30.1
3. Mari-Ann Goettsch (Wild Bettys Cycling Club) 08:54.9
DNF Jacqueline Gauthier (Kurzawinski Coach / PBNJ.ca)
DNS Natalie Wichrowska (from Mississauga)

Master Sport (30-39 yrs) Female
1. Anouchka Lewis (from Newmarket) 0:50:06
2. Christina Alsop (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Mississauga) 11:28.3
3. Marisa Martin (Wild Bettys Cycling Club) 16:10.3
4. Jane Letton (Wild Bettys Cycling Club) 17:54.1
5. Katrina Brandt (Wild Bettys Cycling Club/Guelph) 24:07.2
6. Gia Rinaldi (from Ottawa) 36:27.0
DNF Lisa Fender (Wild Bettys Cycling Club) Broken Chain

Master Sport (40-49 yrs) Female
1. Kara Brockington (from Aurora) 57:39.0
2. Margie Waldeck (ShortHills CC Race Team) 05:24.1
3. Denise McIsaac (Bike Zone Racing from Barrie) 06:44.2
4. Kim Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 07:42.5
5. Alison Seydel Diberto (from Schomberg) 15:15.2
DNS Sandra Lagler (EsteemTraining.Com/Tottenham)

Master 50+ Female
1. Jennifer Wilson (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team) 59:17.3
2. Tanya Flemming (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Toronto) 02:10.5
3. Jillian Foxcroft (from Nottawa) 05:16.4
DNF Barb Armstrong (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Washago)
DNS Melinda Davie (Wild Bettys Cycling Club)

Try an O-Cup Male
1. Daniel Colbert (Trek Store C.C. from Etobicoke) 50:04.1
2. Eddie Hudson (ShortHills CC Race Team) 03:26.0
3. Nicholas Carrier (from Val Caron) 04:35.9
4. Garry Porter (from Mississauga) 13:13.3
5. Tim Breadman (ShortHills CC Race Team) 13:43.2
6. Jon Weening (from Barrie) 16:48.6
7. Stuart Duncan (from Elmira) 20:16.8
8. Antonio Sousa (from Brampton) 22:48.0
DNF Mikael Schaltz (from Mississauga)

SingleSpeed
1. Stephen Chapman (from Ottawa) 1:04:20
2. Brian Burnside (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Zephyr) 02:22.7
3. Krystian Laszkowski (from Maple) 06:00.4
4. Michael Duncan (HBCC from Mono) 06:53.0
5. Steven Martin (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 07:14.9
6. Chris Ivey (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club) 08:58.3
7. Larry Woo (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 11:45.9
8. Claudia van Vliet (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Zephyr) 17:50.2
9. Andrew Strathearn (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 20:42.1
DNS Reilly Vickers (from Barrie) No plate # assigned

Senior Sport (19-29 yrs) Male
1. Darcey Brunet (from Timmins) 1:11:17
2. Daniel O`Keefe (Rock and Road Cycling/Guelph) 19.7
3. Ross Horsley (from Ottawa) 48
4. Chris Wedeles (Bateman`s Bicycle Company) 03:05.7
5. Kris Williams (from Angus) 03:12.2
6. Mark Brown (Bermuda Bicycle Association) 03:18.4
7. Danny Brunet (from Timmins) 04:14.6
8. Alex Beilis (from Aurora) 05:01.4
9. Lubomir Jirasek (EsteemTraining.Com from Bolton) 07:59.0
10. Charles Giangrande (Trek Store C.C./Richmond Hill) 09:17.0
11. Ian Sagle (Dark Horse Flyers/North Bay) 13:26.9
12. Ian Donaghey (from North Bay) 27:07.2
DNS Colin Cattral (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team)
DNS AJ Longstreet (from Orangeville)

Junior Sport (17-18 yrs) Male
1. Taylor McDowell (from Oro Station) 1:12:34
2. Ryan Andersen (from Pickering) 01:03.9
3. Nathan Jeffs (Centurion Development Canada) 05:00.8
4. Craig Ayrheart (Peterborough Cycling Club) 05:11.6
DNF Adam Pugsley (Centurion Development Canada)
DNS Matthew Jefferey (from Pickering)
DNS Hayden Truman (Team CHCH – National Cycling Centre Hamilton)

Master Sport (30-34 yrs) Male
1. Alex Anstice (Wolfpack Racing/Walden MTB Club) 1:09:59
2. Dan Bandurka (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 2.9
3. Andrew Merrick (Dark Horse Flyers from Toronto) 02:51.2
4. David Wheelock (The Wheeling Dandies p/b Mattamy Homes) 09:05.9
5. Jesse Buckland (Arrow Racing from Owen Sound) 10:35.3
6. Richard Blayney (North Down CC from Toronto) 12:13.2
7. Eric De Groote (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 15:55.6
8. Elliott Fitzsimmons (The Wheeling Dandies p/b Mattamy Homes) 34:26.8
DNF Matthew Kappes (from Brechin)

Master Sport (35-39 yrs) Male
1. Trevor Charles (from Barrie) 1:11:30
2. Bevin Reith (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 01:01.8
3. Tomek Bartczak (Bateman`s Bicycle Company) 01:15.1
4. Seth Stewart  01:25.5
5. Dave Knights (Team Spoke O`Motion/Sharon) 02:09.4
6. Jeremy Cummins (Arrow Racing from Barrie) 03:57.7
7. Brian Moosie (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 04:08.7
8. Keith MacKinnon (Evolution Cycling Club/Innisfil) 06:21.5
9. Kent Ravelle (Arrow Racing from Barrie) 08:21.7
10. Jason Vurma (from Coldwater) 14:33.2
11. Chris Raynor (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club) 15:38.3
12. John Marett (Peterborough Cycling Club) 18:11.6
13. Lee Janzen (from Tillsonburg) 19:42.6
14. Kristian Kataila (Bike Zone Racing/Burlington) 24:02.2
DNF Michael Murphy (Team Spoke O`Motion/Cookstown) Mechanical
DNS Lior Ishai (from Toronto)
DNS Mark Rodgers (from Burlington)
DNS Ryan Smith (from Mississauga)

Cadet Expert (15-16 yrs) Female
1. Soren Meeuwisse (from Orillia) 46:06.9
2. Paige Foxcroft (Trek Store C.C. from Nottawa) 01:53.0
3. Erica Leonard (Trek Store C.C. from Barrie) 02:36.0
4. Hannah Simms (Trek Store C.C. from Barrie) 06:44.2
DNS Tiffany Lai (from Markham)
DNS Emily Thomas (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja)

Junior Expert (17-18 yrs) Female
1. Marie-Pierre Nadon (Two Wheel Racing from Timmins) 1:11:44
2. Haley Golding (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Newcastle) 04:04.5
3. Gillian Hague (Sporting Life from Whitby) 07:30.3
4. Megan Fleury (from St. Catharines) 08:16.9
5. Sarah-Louise Ruder (Cyclepath Markham from Bolton) 12:54.8
DNF Siobhan Kelly (from London)

Senior Expert (19-29 yrs) Female
1. Kate Kaikkonen (Pedal Power Racing from London) 1:18:09
2. Victoria Giangrande (Trek Store C.C./Richmond Hill) 04:18.7
3. Barbara Hope (Team Spoke O`Motion) 12:44.2

Master Expert (30-39 yrs) Female
1. Lisa Hutson (HBCC from West Montrose) 1:18:19
2. Abigail Owsley (Pedal Power Racing from London) 01:01.8
3. Tanya Hanham (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 02:44.8
4. Catrina Cauchi (Rock and Road Cycling) 06:11.5
5. Kate Morgan (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Kitchener) 11:25.0
6. Kelly Cullen (Team Spoke O`Motion/Sharon) 11:58.3
DNF Jennifer Wright (from Toronto) Mechanical

Master Expert (40+ yrs) Female
1. Noelle Wansbrough (Kamikaze Racing/Collingwood) 1:14:02
2. Donna Winters (from Stouffville) 05:55.4
3. Lori Davis (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club) 06:33.3
4. Nathalie Mousseau (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 06:49.9
5. Ingrid Musgrave (from Toronto) 07:47.0
6. Maureen O`Hare-Vedova (Pedal Power Racing/St. Thomas) 09:23.6
7. Glenda Schoebl (Bike Zone Racing from Barrie) 10:12.2
8. Andrea Bacik (Pedal Power Racing/Woodstock) 12:43.5
9. Andrea Bowker (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 12:57.0
10. Kim Getty (from Barrie) 13:04.5
DNS Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski/Orillia)

Senior Elite (19+) Male
1. Peter Disera (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Barrie) 1:44:55
2. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team from Barrie) 42.3
3. Kelsey Krushel (TUF RACK Racing from Pickering) 01:40.1
4. Davis Ross (Team Bikeland from Wyevale) 03:53.1
5. Matthew Martindill (from Owen Sound) 05:33.9
6. Steven Noble (Opus / OGC from Glencairn) 07:24.9
7. Jon Slaughter (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Waterloo) 08:01.4
8. Jacob McClelland (AWI Racing from Orillia) 08:40.9
9. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Scott – 3 Rox Racing/Timmins) 08:55.6
10. Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Racing/Shakespeare) 09:25.5
11. Scott Lynch (Two Wheel Racing from Waterloo) 10:27.2
12. Matthew Farquharson (TUF RACK Racing from Caledon) 11:19.3
13. Corey Brioschi (ShortHills CC Race Team/Bolton) 12:03.9
14. John Cauchi (Rock and Road Cycling) 14:14.7
15. Tim Carleton (La Bicicletta Cycling Club) 15:06.9
16. Alex Lefebvre (Speedriver.com from Guelph) 15:10.0
17. Tim Gale (Pedal Power Racing from London) 15:40.7
18. Michael Hermanovsky (from Richmond Hill) 16:33.0
19. Trent Meyers (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team) 17:26.2
20. Robin Wallar (Team Spoke O`Motion/Aurora) 17:42.4
21. Steve Prosser (Team Spoke O`Motion) 18:11.2
22. Dave Reid (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Toronto) 18:19.5
23. Brendan MacKillop (Cyclepath Markham from Toronto) 18:51.9
24. Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles) 19:38.1
25. Bretton Matthews (Norco Evolution from Midland) 19:42.0
26. Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Racing from Toronto) 21:14.5
27. Chris Fruetel (Trek Store C.C./Peterborough) 24:59.5
28. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Racing/Shakespeare) 25:13.4
29. David Klaver (Silent Sports from Kitchener) 25:36.8
30. Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Racing) 27:14.5
DNF Alex Schmidt (Speedriver.com from Guelph)
DNF Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland from Barrie) Mechanical
DNF Mike Neilly (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team)
DNF Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland from Barrie)
DNS James Clarke (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team)
DNS Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Racing/Shakespeare)

Junior Expert (17-18 yrs) Male
1. Jarred Jonker (J&J Cycle from Brockville) 1:32:02
2. Aaron Thomas (from Pickering) 02:42.6
3. Trevor O`Donnell (Centurion Development Canada) 05:35.5
4. Eric Johnston (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club) 06:41.6
5. Jaxon Brennan (Team Spoke O`Motion/Innisfil) 08:08.2
6. Brandon Freund (from Penetanguishene) 08:15.6
7. Eddie Skala (Pedal Bicycle Shop) 09:10.7
8. Tommy Waldeck (Reactivated Racing) 13:30.4
9. Andrew Gowthorpe (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 14:53.6
10. Graham McDougall (EsteemTraining.Com/Kettleby) 19:52.6
DNS William Elliott (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Barrie)
DNS Braedyn Kozman (from Dundas) Mechanical
DNS Bryan Meyers (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Brampton)

Senior Elite (19+) Female
1. Amanda Sin (Scott – 3 Rox Racing) 1:36:41
2. Sue Haviland (Norco Evolution/Georgetown) 03:12.9
3. Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store C.C./St. Catharines) 08:46.6
4. Elyse Nieuwold (Team Spoke O`Motion/Newmarket) 10:33.3
5. Cayley Brooks (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 15:10.9
6. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Racing/Kitchener) 29:04.2
DNF Laura Bietola (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate)
DNS Rhonda Stickle (Team Bikeland from Barrie)

Cadet Expert (15-16 yrs) Male
1. Quinton Disera (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Barrie) 1:08:29
2. Tyler Orschel (Trek Store C.C. from Uxbridge) 02:03.4
3. Tyler Edwards (Total Sports the Bike Shop/Tiny) 03:25.9
4. Austin Valjas (Sporting Life from Barrie) 03:55.2
5. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing from Haliburton) 04:44.2
6. Taylor Etzl (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 05:16.2
7. Malcolm Barton (from Uxbridge) 05:26.6
8. Andrew Jonker (J&J Cycle from Brockville) 06:17.8
9. Jacob Thompson (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 10:09.6
10. Cole Schumacher (Team Hardwood-Trek from Oro) 11:17.0
11. Jan Kocemba (from Oshawa) 11:51.1
12. Griffin Lambert (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Bracebridge) 13:23.8
13. Trevor Beaudoin (from Stouffville) 17:26.2
DNF Aidan Webster (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener)
DNS Kaleb Hellreich (TUF RACK Racing from Thornton)
DNS Keith Leska (EsteemTraining.Com from Bolton)
DNS Liam Mulcahy (from Brooklin)
DNS Caleb Shaver (Reactivated Racing)
DNS Matthew Staples (Team Hardwood-Trek/Shanty Bay)
DNS Max Yule (St. Catharines Cycling Club)

Master Expert (30-39 yrs) Male
1. Danny Souter (KHS Bicycles from Kitchener) 1:30:14
2. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycling Club/Keswick) 03:59.2
3. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 04:56.1
4. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete`s-Primary/Toronto) 05:22.6
5. Nathan Stewart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 05:54.9
6. Robert Stel (from Burlington) 07:10.7
7. Myles Cullen (Team Spoke O`Motion/Sharon) 07:25.2
8. Mike Patte (The Hub Race Team/Waterloo) 08:33.4
9. Gavin Carnegie (Trek Store C.C. from Lakefield) 10:22.8
10. Adam Trimble (Norco Evolution from Oshawa) 10:26.0
11. Scott Holmes (HBCC from Singhampton) 11:01.7
12. Bret Waghorne (from Guelph) 11:54.6
13. Kevin Mahood (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Mississauga) 13:01.0
14. Donny Klassen (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 13:45.1
15. Stefan Wiechula (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Toronto) 15:10.5
16. Phil Kaikkonen (Pedal Power Racing from London) 17:09.6
DNF Jeff Landry (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
DNF Jeff Kirchner (The Wheeling Dandies p/b Mattamy Homes)
DNS Michael Dennis (Speed River Cycling Club/Guelph)

Master Expert (40-44 yrs) Male
1. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 1:30:34
2. Dave Law (Bike Zone Racing/Oro Station) 04:14.1
3. Brett Maxwell (Bike Zone Racing from Barrie) 09:29.0
4. Rod Nicholle (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team) 10:53.3
5. Neil Ireland (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 11:24.0
6. Tony Owsley (Pedal Power Racing from London) 12:33.8
7. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions : Peterborough Cycling Club) 15:58.4
8. Steve Smith (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 18:03.2
DNF Derek Hardinge (from Toronto)
DNS Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club)
DNS Jason Everaert (Reynold Cycle from Wallaceburg)
DNS Éric Jobin (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja)

Master Expert (45-49 yrs) Male
1. Kevin Simms (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 1:35:19
2. Paul Cooney (Team Spoke O`Motion/Sharon) 01:23.5
3. Jeff Shikaze (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 03:19.2
4. Gordon Ruder (Cyclepath Markham from Bolton) 05:06.7
5. Mike Davidson (from Ajax) 05:34.3
6. Jeff Peever (Two Wheel Racing from Waterloo) 06:31.0
7. William Dainty (EsteemTraining.Com/Orangeville) 06:44.7
8. Eric Orschel (Trek Store C.C. from Uxbridge) 09:27.6
9. William Logie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 11:46.9
DNS Greg Clark (Ottawa Bicycle Club/Ottawa)

Master Expert (50-59 yrs) Male
1. Robert Sule (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 1:40:22
2. John MacKillop (Cyclepath Markham from Toronto) 9.4
3. Linnley Clarke (Team Bikeland from Thornton) 02:23.6
4. Oggie Sokolovic (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 06:17.2
5. Emil Van Dijk (from Owen Sound) 07:24.1
6. Guy Leclair (Apollo Bicycles from Pickering) 07:58.6
7. Peter Forrest (Bike Zone Racing from Bolton) 08:46.2
8. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine) 11:02.3
9. Chris Wright (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team) 11:35.4
10. Timothy Matthews (Trek Store C.C./Bridgenorth) 11:42.7
11. Danny Thompson (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team) 15:12.5
12. Ken Avery (Arrow Racing from Owen Sound) 18:27.5
DNS Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto)
DNS David Girolametto (from Oakwood)
DNS Rick Landry (Speedriver.com from Kitchener)
DNS Bill Trayling (Velocity Cycle And Ski/Barrie)
DNS Victor Verblac (from Woodbridge)

Senior Expert (19-29 yrs) Male
1. William Clarke (Team Bikeland from Thornton) 1:33:53
2. James Van Toever (The Cyclery from Ottawa) 20.4
3. Luke Hlavenka (EsteemTraining.Com/Alliston) 01:42.3
4. Charles Reid (Wolfpack Racing/Walden MTB Club) 05:24.1
5. Dan Hope (Team Spoke O`Motion) 05:39.2
6. Josh Froehlich (from Oro-Medonte) 05:42.0
7. Mathieu Lafontaine (from Gatineau, QC) 08:07.9
8. Erik Downing (D`Ornellas Cycling Club/Durham) 08:43.8
9. Thomas Wood (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 09:01.2
10. Jason LeBlanc (Team Hardwood-Trek/Innisfil) 09:10.9
11. Dylan Ng (from Moonstone) 12:30.4
12. David Biancolin (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 12:53.4
13. Paul Guenette (Wolfpack Racing/Walden MTB Club) 13:46.0
14. Nathan Martin (Two Wheel Racing/Kitchener) 14:33.1
15. Matthew Cassell (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Team) 21:42.5
DNF Stefan Janhunen (Waterloo Cycling Club/Waterloo)
DNF Scott Philipps (Wolfpack Racing/Walden MTB Club) Mechanical
DNF Kurt Vendrig (Impala Bicycles/Port Perry)
DNS Edgar Bauman (from Elmira)
DNS Dominic Girard (Wolfpack Racing/Walden MTB Club)
DNS Chris McKnight (from Mississauga)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.