Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ontario CX Provincials Albion Hills FULL Results

by pedalmag.com

November 03, 2013 (Palgrave, ON) – Here are some brief results from the Ontario CX Provincial Championships presented by Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Cycling Club and Superfly Racing at the Albion Hills Conservation Area.

Results

Under 15 Male   
1. Scott Leonard (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) 49:22.0
2. Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 01:35.1
3. Max Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
4. David Moore (from Bracebridge) -1 Lap
DNF Dylan Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek/Coldwater)

Under 17 Male
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski/Orillia) 32:39.8
2. Tyler Orschel (Trek Store C.C. from Uxbridge) 01:48.3
3. Quinton Disera (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Barrie) 02:48.0
4. Graydon Staples (Team Hardwood-Trek : Centurion Development Canada) 02:57.5
5. Gavin Kerr (Team Hardwood-Trek/Coldwater) 18:17.2
DNF Noah Simms (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG : Team Hardwood-Trek)

Under 17 Female
1. Ruby West (Team CHCH – National Cycling Centre Hamilton) 50:54.1
2. Samantha Fuller (Down to Earth from Pontypool) -1 Lap
3. Charlotte Creswicke (Invita-FCV from Tottenham) -2 Laps

Beginner (non-championship) Male
1. Zachary Tatem (Norco Evolution/North York) 41:54.4
2. Taylor Near (Trek Store C.C. from Toronto) 03:27.0
3. Chris McQuinn (Midweek Cycling Club/Toronto) 03:57.4
4. Jeff Faulds (Silent Sports/Peterborough) 04:36.7
5. Tom Kakamousias (Silent Sports from Toronto) 07:35.4

Under 19 Male
1. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club : Invita-FCV) 59:11.5
2. Brian Moore (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club) 02:40.7
3. Bayley Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club) -1 Lap
4. Griffin Lambert (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Bracebridge) -1 Lap

Master D 60+ Male
1. James Laird (First Capital Cycling, Kingston) 45:11.6
2. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 03:24.8
3. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 05:47.6
4. Francis Morrow (from Milton) -1 Lap
5. Ian MacQueen (Team Hardwood-Trek from Barrie) -1 Lap
DNF Jack Sasseville (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)

Master C 50-59 Male
1. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine) 42:35.4
2. Peter Kofman (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 9.9
3. William Mcilroy (First Capital Cycling, Kingston) 02:06.0
4. Adrian Jackson (Nacsworld.com Norco/Aurora) 02:35.6
5. Pete Keir (from St Johns) 02:59.0
6. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski/Orillia) 03:25.7
7. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine) 04:10.6
8. Jamie Osborne (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 05:57.7
9. Gilles Cordier (Ride with Rendall) 06:00.0
10. Andy Parry (from Port Sydney) 06:01.1
11. Robert Nespolo (Speed River Cycling Club/Guelph) 06:24.4
12. John Giangrande (Trek Store C.C./Richmond Hill) -1 Lap
13. William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club/Toronto) -1 Lap
14. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -1 Lap
15. Phil Renaud (Ontario Masters Cycling Association) -1 Lap
16. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club) -2 Laps
17. Eric Orschel (Trek Store C.C. from Uxbridge) -2 Laps
18. Brad Stafford (Evolution Cycling Club) -3 Laps
DNF Giles Marshall (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team)
DNF Colin Funk (First Capital Cycling, Kingston)

Master B 40-49 Male
1. Robert Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski/Orillia) 53:02.2
2. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 45.6
3. Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team/Kitchener) 01:49.5
4. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 03:40.2
5. Jeff Buchan (Velocity Cycle And Ski/Orillia) 03:47.1
6. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions from Toronto) 04:19.7
7. Scott Buschlen (Euro-Sports from Brampton) 04:49.1
8. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions/Collingwood) 04:57.6
9. Andrew Lees (Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team) 05:04.9
10. William Logie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 05:37.4
11. Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 06:07.4
12. David Moore (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 06:07.4
13. Edgars Apse (Blacksmith Cycle from Toronto) 06:47.4
14. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 06:53.2
15. Chris White (EsteemTraining.Com/Caledon) 06:57.8
16. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 06:58.3
17. Edmond Mellina (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 08:19.0
18. Ted Ingram (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) -1 Lap
19. Matt Thomas (NovoFit – C360R from Kitchener) -1 Lap
20. Stephen Chester (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) -1 Lap
21. Brad Hunter (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) -1 Lap
22. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team/Kitchener) -1 Lap
23. Matthew Spak (AWI Racing from Waubaushene) -1 Lap
24. Stephen Gregory (from Toronto) -1 Lap
25. Peter Demos (Muskoka Lakes Cycling Club) -1 Lap
26. Neil Ireland (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) -1 Lap
27. Ciprian Scriuba (Dark Horse Flyers from Toronto) -1 Lap
28. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club) -1 Lap
29. William Fu (from Toronto) -1 Lap
30. Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments) -1 Lap
31. Pary Bell (Morning Glory Cycling Club) -1 Lap
32. Corey Tkachuk (Morning Glory Cycling Club) -1 Lap
33. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycle Club/Sudbury) -1 Lap
34. Eric Sanders (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments) -1 Lap
35. Erick Begin (Midweek Cycling Club) -1 Lap
36. Richard Bowers (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Limehouse) -1 Lap
37. Derek Koops (ZM Cycle & Fitness Club) -1 Lap
38. Richard Thomas (from Midhurst) -1 Lap
39. Scott Doel (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) -1 Lap
40. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club) -2 Laps
DNF Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club)
DNF David Labancz (The Hamilton Cycling Club)
DNF Warren Blatt (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team)
DNF Pedro Caraballo (Oakville Cycling Club)
DNF Rob MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto)
DNF Chris Romano (Chain Reaction Cycling Club)
DNF Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)

Master A 30-39 Male
1. Peter Mogg (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 00:50.6
2. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club) 3
3. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycling Club/Keswick) 55.1
4. Jamie Sprules (Chain Reaction Cycling Club) 02:05.4
5. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 03:36.4
6. Nathan Poulton (from Guelph) 04:25.3
7. Grahame Rivers (Dark Horse Flyers from Toronto) 05:23.1
8. Christopher Bozek (Dark Horse Flyers from Toronto) 06:01.7
9. Alex Cojocaru (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG : Dark Horse Flyers) 07:53.1
10. Jeff Kirchner (The Wheeling Dandies p/b Mattamy Homes) 08:13.6
11. Rémi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) 10:02.0
12. Justin Rogers (Nacsworld.com Norco/Brooklin) -1 Lap
13. Bob Tomsic (Nacsworld.com Norco/Brooklin) -1 Lap
14* David Wheelock (The Wheeling Dandies p/b Mattamy Homes) -4 Laps
DNF Andrew Merrick (Dark Horse Flyers from Toronto)

Master 30+ Female
1. Lisa Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski/Orillia) 35:10.8
2. Lori Kofman (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 02:06.1
3. Linda Shin (Blacksmith Cycle from Oakville) 02:40.9
4. Kathleen MacEwen (Lapdogs Cycling Club/Toronto) 03:42.4
5. Briana Ingram (ERACE Cancer Cycling Team) 04:09.6
6. Nicole Visschedyk (Dark Horse Flyers from Toronto) 04:13.5
7. Sandra Deegan (from St. Mary`s) 04:49.0
8. Sasha Gollish (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate) 07:06.8
DNF Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction Cycling Club)

Under 19, Elite Women
1. Julie Lafrenière (Ride with Rendall) 42:47.1
2. Jamie Gilgen (Blacksmith Cycle : Infinit Canada / Cyclepower) 01:04.6
3. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team/Uxbridge) 02:25.0
4. Emily Flynn (West Of Québec Wheelers) 02:41.9
5. Antje Thamm (Invita-FCV from Thorold) 02:56.5
6. Mandy Dreyer (TUF RACK Racing from Dundas) 03:43.2
7. Laura Bietola (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate) 04:28.3
8. Siobhan Kelly (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 04:53.1
9. Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store C.C./St. Catharines) 05:33.3
10. Paige Foxcroft (Trek Store C.C. from Nottawa) 08:06.4
11. Farleigh Creswicke (Invita-FCV from Tottenham) 09:56.4
DNF Ashley Barson (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja)

Under 23 Men
1. Peter Disera (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Barrie) 57:44.0
2. Alex Gibson (EsteemTraining.Com/Tottenham) 04:12.9
3. Ben Andrew (Euro-Sports from Ottawa) 06:27.7
4. Alex Schmidt (Speedriver.com from Guelph) 06:44.5
5. Eddie Skala (Pedal Bicycle Shop) -1 Lap

Elite Men
1. Andrew L`Esperance (Norco Factory Team/Halifax, NS) 57:07.3
2. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team from Barrie) 28.8
3. Marco Li (Beaches Cycling Club/Toronto) 02:40.4
4. Jacob McClelland (AWI Racing from Orillia) 03:38.5
5. Jacques Cormier (Bikes on Wheels from Toronto) 04:17.1
6. Jon Winfield (Team Bikeland from Barrie) 04:54.2
7. Mark Winfield (Team Bikeland from Barrie) 05:47.7
8. Jon Slaughter (CSAJCC p/b Norco LG/Waterloo) 06:57.1
9* Chris Barson (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) -2 Laps
10* Jeff Moote (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate) -4 Laps
11* Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener) -4 Laps
12* Alex Keen (The Wheeling Dandies p/b Mattamy Homes) -5 Laps
13* Darek Kocan (Dark Horse Flyers from Toronto) -5 Laps
DNF Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.