Featured Stories

Ontario CX Cup #2 We Need More Cowbell IX Full Results

by pedalmag.com

September 28, 2015 (St. Catharines, ON) – The second round of the Ontario Cyclo-cross Cup was held on Sunday at Burgoyne Woods Park in St. Catharine. Ashley Barson (ON) Rise Racing won the elite women’s competition, but it was young gun Ruby West (ON) Kallisto/FCV who bested the entire female field, taking the top junior spot, as well as the overall women’s competition. Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team pipped his teammate Peter Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team for the win in the elite men’s race.

Results

Under 17 Men & Women – 10.2km – Average Speed 20.4km/h
1. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 30:03
2. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:50
3. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:55
4. David Moore (Independent – CMU17) 1:00
5. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 2:13
6. Rich Elliott (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 2:56
7. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 2:57
8. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 3:23
9. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) 8:16
10. Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU15) 8:26
DNF Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17)

PeeWee Boys – 10.2km – Average Speed 16.7km/h
1. Theodore De Groote (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMU13) 36:40
2. Connor Schuman (St.Catharines Cycling Club – CMU13) 4:16
3. William Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU11) -1 Lap
4 Finlay Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU13) -1 Lap
DNF Benen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMU11)

Minime Boys – 10.2km – Average Speed 18.6km/h
1. Rich Elliott (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 32:59
2. Owen Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU15) 0:01
3. Dylan Bibic (Midweek Cycling Club – CMU13) 5:20
4. Max Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMU13) 5:30

Cadet Men – 10.2km – Average Speed 20.4km/h
1. Tyler Clark (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 30:03
2. Colton Woods (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:50
3. Dylan Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 0:55
4. David Moore (Independent – CMU17) 1:00
5. Scott Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 2:13
6. Paul Mysko (Centurion Next Wave – CMU17) 3:23
DNF Levi Ogryzlo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMU17)

Elite 4 / Master 3 Men – 12.75km – Average Speed 18.9km/h
1. Adam Myers (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 40:26
2. Chris Wedeles (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 0:54
3. Connor Gregory (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 0:54
4. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 0:58
5. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:18
6. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:31
7. Taylor Ford (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.4) 1:31
8. Ryan Prystai (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:31
9. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 1:38
10. Ian Gartley (Independent – CME.4) 1:38
11. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 1:42
12. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CMU23.4) 1:42
13. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:12
14. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 2:12
15. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMC.3) 2:19
16. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:23
17. Chuck Taylor (St.Catharines Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 2:23
18. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWE.4) 2:33
19. Stephen Cooley (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 2:44
20. Mark De Koning (Hamilton Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:44
21. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:44
22. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 2:53
23. Mark Chappel (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:57
24. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 2:58
25. Chris Monette (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:01
26. Tyler Holtzman (Independent – CME.4) 3:01
27. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – CMMC.3) 3:20
28. Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – CMMB.3) 3:31
29. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 3:41
30. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:41
31. Chris Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMC.3) 3:41
32. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 3:53
33. Christopher Britton (Independent – CMMC.3) 3:53
34. Richard Pougnet (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/ – CMU23.4) 3:55
35. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC.3) 4:04
36. Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 4:07
37. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 4:16
38. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:21
39. Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 4:22
40. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:37
41. Jason Simmons (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – PME.4) 4:43
42. Shawn Hill (Independent – CME.4) 4:45
43. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycle Club – CMMC.3) 4:45
44. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 4:52
45. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:01
46. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 5:13
47. Karsten Loukides (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 5:13
48. Steve Grujic (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:13
49. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 5:59
50. Simon Sharpe (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:10
51. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 6:11
52. Mark Buckaway (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:21
53. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMMC.3) 6:30
54. Joseph Miller (Independent – CMMA.3) 6:34
55. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:44
56. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC.3) 6:47
57. Joe Accardi (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMMB.3) 7:29
58. Tyler Thomson (Independent – PME.4) 8:16
59. Bruce Hoppe (Forest City Velodrome – CMMC.3) 8:20
60. Clifford Vanclief (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.3) 8:30
61. Kristoffer Hernandez (The Cycling Gym – CME.4) 8:53
62. Rick Otway (Independent – CMMC.3) 8:56
63. Philip Robinson (Independent – CMMC.3) 10:00
64. Paul Van Dongen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) BE – PMMB.3) -1 Lap
65 Jeff Kielley (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNS William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3)
DNS David Denduk (Hamilton Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Greg Clark (Xprezo – CMMB.3)

Elite 4 Men – 12.75km – Average Speed 18.5km/h
1. Chris Wedeles (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 41:20
2. Connor Gregory (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.4) 0:00
3. Matthew Dempster (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 0:04
4. Sean Poulter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:24
5. Taylor Ford (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.4) 0:37
6. Ryan Prystai (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CME.4) 0:37
7. Ian Gartley (Independent – CME.4) 0:44
8. James Fedosov (Speed River Cycling Club – CMU23.4) 0:48
9. Joel Anderson (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 1:18
10. Stephen Cooley (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CME.4) 1:50
11. Brandon Livingston (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 1:59
12. Tyler Holtzman (Independent – CME.4) 2:07
13. Richard Pougnet (Holiday Inn Calgary Northwest/ – CMU23.4) 3:01
14. Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 3:13
15. Mark Weymouth (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.4) 3:22
16. Jason Simmons (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – PME.4) 3:49
17. Shawn Hill (Independent – CME.4) 3:51
18. Jody Brown (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 3:58
19. Karsten Loukides (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 4:19
20. Keenan Brookes (Lantern Rouge – CME.4) 5:17
21. Tyler Thomson (Independent – PME.4) 7:22
22. Kristoffer Hernandez (The Cycling Gym – CME.4) 7:59

Master 3 Men – 12.75km – Average Speed 18.9km/h
1. Adam Myers (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 40:26
2. Rolston Miller (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 1:31
3. Bruce Day (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMC.3) 1:38
4. Marcus Boyle (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 1:42
5. Solomon Amos (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:12
6. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team – CMMC.3) 2:19
7. David Michael Lamb (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:23
8. Chuck Taylor (St.Catharines Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 2:23
9. Simon Kelley (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RWE.4) 2:33
10. Mark De Koning (Hamilton Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:44
11. Andre Gaulin (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 2:44
12. Mark Chappel (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 2:57
13. Mike Clark (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – CMMA.3) 2:58
14. Chris Monette (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:01
15. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – CMMC.3) 3:20
16. Chris Riecker (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – CMMB.3) 3:31
17. Jason Rodrigues (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 3:41
18. Steve Hart (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 3:41
19. Chris Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMC.3) 3:41
20. Oggie Sokolovic (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 3:53
21. Christopher Britton (Independent – CMMC.3) 3:53
22. Ron Spencer (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CMMC.3) 4:04
23. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:21
24. Jayson Vaneerdewijk (Lantern Rouge – CMMA.3) 4:22
25. Gordon Drewitt (Speed River Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 4:37
26. Pedro Caraballo (Full Throttle Cycle Club – CMMC.3) 4:45
27. Alain Francq (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:01
28. Mike Chalovich (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 5:13
29. Steve Grujic (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 5:13
30. Francis Morrow (Independent – CMMD.3) 5:59
31. Simon Sharpe (Independent – CMMB.3) 6:10
32. Mark Buckaway (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:21
33. Ed Vanpuymbroeck (Independent – CMMC.3) 6:30
34. Joseph Miller (Independent – CMMA.3) 6:34
35. Kevin Brown (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.3) 6:44
36. Don Gilroy (Lantern Rouge – CMMC.3) 6:47
37. Joe Accardi (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMMB.3) 7:29
38. Bruce Hoppe (Forest City Velodrome – CMMC.3) 8:20
39. Clifford Vanclief (The Hub Race Team – CMMB.3) 8:30
40. Rick Otway (Independent – CMMC.3) 8:56
41. Philip Robinson (Independent – CMMC.3) 10:00
42. Paul Van Dongen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) BE – PMMB.3) -1 Lap
43 Jeff Kielley (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – CMMC.3) -1 Lap
DNS William Ross (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMC.3)
DNS David Denduk (Hamilton Cycling Club – CMMB.3)
DNS Greg Clark (Xprezo – CMMB.3)

PeeWee Girls – 10.2km – Average Speed 15.8km/h
1. Ava Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski 0) 38:49
2. Elli Clark (Centurion Next Wave 0) 1:06
3. Isabella Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski 0) -1 Lap
4 Sarah Fuller (Peterborough Cycling Club 0) -1 Lap

All Women – 12.75km – Average Speed 19.3km/h
1. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWJ) 39:37
2. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – CWE.1) 0:01
3. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave – RWJ) 1:49
4. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CWE.2) 1:58
5. Tabi Ferguson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 2:41
6. Aly Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CWMB) 3:02
7. Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 3:20
8. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CWJ) 3:50
9. Valerie Flower (Independent – CWMA) 3:50
10. Samantha Fuller (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle – CWJ) 4:28
11. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 4:50
12. Nathalie Mousseau (Independent – CWMB) 4:57
13. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CWMB) 5:09
14. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 6:23
15. Alexa Pagel (Lantern Rouge – CWMA) 7:28
16. Danielle Schon (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) 8:27
17. Christie Simon (Wild Bettys Cycling Club – CWMA) 9:34
18. Meg Siegel (Independent – CWE.3) -1 Lap
19 Colleen Mycroft (Impala Bicycles – CWMB) -1 Lap

Junior Women – 12.75km – Average Speed 19.3km/h
1. Ruby West (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWJ) 39:37
2. Dana Gilligan (Centurion Next Wave – RWJ) 1:49
3. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave – CWJ) 3:50
4. Samantha Fuller (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cycle – CWJ) 4:28

Master Women – 12.75km – Average Speed 17.9km/h
1. Aly Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CWMB) 42:39
2. Valerie Flower (Independent – CWMA) 0:48
3. Nathalie Mousseau (Independent – CWMB) 1:55
4. Maureen O’Hare (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CWMB) 2:07
5. Kathleen Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 3:21
6. Alexa Pagel (Lantern Rouge – CWMA) 4:26
7. Christie Simon (Wild Bettys Cycling Club – CWMA) 6:32
8. Colleen Mycroft (Impala Bicycles – CWMB) -1 Lap

Master 2 / Elite 3 / Junior Men – 15.3km – Average Speed 21.1km/h
1. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 43:35
2. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s – CMJ) 0:03
3. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 1:16
4. Jake Allaire (Independent – – RWJ) 2:06
5. Malcolm Barton (Cycle Solutions – – RWJ) 2:28
6. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – CMMA.2) 2:57
7. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 2:58
8. Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 3:03
9. Marshall Eidinger (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CME.3) 3:04
10. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 3:09
11. Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 3:17
12. Kevin Lockhart (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:19
13. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3) 3:21
14. Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave – CMMB.2) 3:28
15. Eric Jackson (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2) 3:41
16. Derek Oosterveen (Reactivated Racing – CME.3) 3:46
17. Zac Wheeler (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:58
18. Noah Rosen (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CMMA.2) 4:16
19. Greg Clark (Xprezo – CMMB.3) 4:19
20. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC.2) 4:35
21. Eric De Groote (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMMA.3) 4:47
22. Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 4:49
23. Nicholas Diniz (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMJ) 4:50
24. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 4:52
25. Scott Mcdougall (Independent – CMJ) 5:00
26. Alan Reain (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 5:03
27. Neil Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CMMC.2) 5:08
28. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.2) 5:12
29. Jeremy Cummins (Independent – CMMA.2) 5:19
30. Jeff Moote (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.3) 5:21
31. Remi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 5:22
32. Jacob Williams (Cycle Solutions – CME.3) 5:22
33. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 5:23
34. Marc Joanisse (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CMMB.2) 5:43
35. Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.3) 5:44
36. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 6:04
37. Stephen Cheung (Team 905 Cycling – CMMB.2) 6:06
38. Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3) 6:18
39. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2) 6:28
40. Michael Lawrie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 6:38
41. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 6:58
42. Gavin Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 8:28
43. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3) 8:30
44. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
45 Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ)
DNF Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ)
DNF Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMA.2)
DNF James Keezer (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3)
DNS David Labancz (Independent – CMMB.2)

Junior Men – 15.3km – Average Speed 21.1km/h
1. Graydon Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 43:35
2. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s – CMJ) 0:03
3. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 1:16
4. Jake Allaire (Independent – – RWJ) 2:06
5. Malcolm Barton (Cycle Solutions – – RWJ) 2:28
6. Noah Simms (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 3:03
7. Nicholas Diniz (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMJ) 4:50
8. Scott Mcdougall (Independent – CMJ) 5:00
9. Gavin Kerr (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ) 8:28
DNF Matthew Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ)
DNF Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave – CMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 15.3km – Average Speed 19.7km/h )
1. Marshall Eidinger (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CME.3) 46:39
2. Mitch Kaiser (Lantern Rouge – CME.3) 0:13
3. Gabhan Chalmers (Speed River Cycling Club – CME.3) 0:17
4. Derek Oosterveen (Reactivated Racing – CME.3) 0:42
5. Jeff Moote (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CME.3) 2:17
6. Jacob Williams (Cycle Solutions – CME.3) 2:18
7. Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.3) 2:40
8. Tom Cauduro (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3) 3:14
9. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club – CME.3) 5:26
DNF James Keezer (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd. – CME.3)

Master 2 Men – 15.3km – Average Speed 19.7km/h
1. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – CMMA.2) 46:32
2. Scott Morrow (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 0:01
3. Chris Mcquinn (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 0:12
4. Kevin Lockhart (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 0:22
5. Kevin Simms (Centurion Next Wave – CMMB.2) 0:31
6. Eric Jackson (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2) 0:44
7. Zac Wheeler (Peterborough Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 1:01
8. Noah Rosen (The Velo Colour Supper Club – CMMA.2) 1:19
9. Greg Clark (Xprezo – CMMB.3) 1:22
10. Richard Thomas (Independent – CMMC.2) 1:38
11. Eric De Groote (Bateman’s Bicycle Company Ltd. – CMMA.3) 1:50
12. Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 1:52
13. Neil Ireland (Arp Racing P/B Apex Race Photo – CMMB.2) 1:55
14. Alan Reain (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA.2) 2:06
15. Neil Armstrong (Cycle-Smart Grassroots Team – CMMC.2) 2:11
16. Patryk Biegalski (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CMMB.2) 2:15
17. Jeremy Cummins (Independent – CMMA.2) 2:22
18. Remi Laroche (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 2:25
19. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 2:26
20. Marc Joanisse (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CMMB.2) 2:46
21. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 3:07
22. Stephen Cheung (Team 905 Cycling – CMMB.2) 3:09
23. David Staples (Centurion Next Wave – CMMC.2) 3:31
24. Michael Lawrie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 3:41
25. Markus Schroeter (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMB.2) 4:01
26. Joel Rose (Waterloo Cycling Club – CMMB.2) -1 Lap
27 Stephen Gregory (Independent – CMMC.2) -1 Lap
DNF Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMMA.2)
DNS David Labancz (Independent – CMMB.2)

Elite Women – 12.75km – Average Speed 19.3km/h
1. Ashley Barson (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – CWE.1) 39:38
2. Lisa Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave – CWE.2) 1:57
3. Tabi Ferguson (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 2:40
4. Candice Vermeulen (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – CWE.3) 3:19
5. Carolyn Smith (Waterloo Cycling Club – CWE.3) 4:49
6. Danielle Schon (Lantern Rouge – CWE.3) 8:26
7. Meg Siegel (Independent – CWE.3) -1 Lap

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men – 20.4km – Average Speed 21.4km/h
1. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.1) 57:15
2. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.1) 0:13
3. William Elliott (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2) 0:19
4. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 1:07
5. Derek Hardinge (Independent – CME.2) 1:13
6. Austin Skomra (Independent – CME.2) 1:17
7. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.1) 1:33
8. Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – CMMA.1) 2:07
9. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMU23.2) 2:07
10. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 2:59
11. Brian Truman (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – CMMB.1) 2:59
12. Scott Buschlen (Independent – CMMC.1) 3:00
13. Jon Winfield (Awi Racing – CME.2) 3:01
14. Eric Ingalsbe (The Bike Shop – CME.2) 4:26
15. Nathan Chown (Team 905 Cycling – CME.1) 4:38
16. Demetre Kalkounis (Hitch/Dark Horse – CMMB.1) 4:44
17. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 4:45
18. George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.1) 4:46
19. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 5:39
20. Robert Pinet (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 6:05
21. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CME.2) 6:08
22. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.1) 6:09
23. Corey Knowles (Tbs Racing – CME.2) 6:11
24. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 6:12
25. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 7:59
26. Michael Macklem (Lamprey Systems – CMMB.1) 8:05
27. David Coughlin (Independent – CME.1) -1 Lap
28 Craig Burbuler (Tbs Racing – CME.2) -1 Lap
29 Edward Christopher Pol (Independent – CMMC.1) -2 Laps
DNF Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2)
DNF Jamie Schuman (Team 905 Cycling – CMMA.1)

Master 1 Men – 20.4km – Average Speed 20.6km/h
1. Scott Fitzgerald (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – CMMA.1) 59:22
2. Tim Marshall (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 0:52
3. Brian Truman (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – CMMB.1) 0:52
4. Scott Buschlen (Independent – CMMC.1) 0:53
5. Demetre Kalkounis (Hitch/Dark Horse – CMMB.1) 2:37
6. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 2:38
7. George Organ (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.1) 2:39
8. Tristan Smit (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMA.1) 3:32
9. Robert Pinet (B1 Evo Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 3:58
10. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com – CMMB.1) 4:02
11. Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 4:05
12. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – CMMB.1) 5:52
13. Michael Macklem (Lamprey Systems – CMMB.1) 5:58
14. Edward Christopher Pol (Independent – CMMC.1) -2 Laps
DNF Jamie Schuman (Team 905 Cycling – CMMA.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 20.4km – Average Speed 21.4km/h
1. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.1) 57:15
2. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.1) 0:13
3. William Elliott (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2) 0:19
4. Erik Box (Cycles Devinci – CME.1) 1:07
5. Derek Hardinge (Independent – CME.2) 1:13
6. Austin Skomra (Independent – CME.2) 1:17
7. Marco Li (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – CME.1) 1:33
8. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – CMU23.2) 2:07
9. Jon Winfield (Awi Racing – CME.2) 3:01
10. Eric Ingalsbe (The Bike Shop – CME.2) 4:26
11. Nathan Chown (Team 905 Cycling – CME.1) 4:38
12. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – CME.2) 6:08
13. Corey Knowles (Tbs Racing – CME.2) 6:11
14. David Coughlin (Independent – CME.1) -1 Lap
15 Craig Burbuler (Tbs Racing – CME.2) -1 Lap
DNF Brian Moore (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – CMU23.2)

Single Speed – 15.3km – Average Speed 18.9km/h
1. Anderson Reid (Velocity Cycle And Ski – CME.4) 48:40
2. Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB.2) 0:18
3. David Labancz (Independent – CMMB.2) 1:16
4. Jeff Mccachren (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – CME.4) 5:25
5. Gregory Bittman (Independent – PMMB.3) 6:24
6. Kevin Tearle (Team Pbr P/B Racer Sportif – CMMB.2) 6:30
7. Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles Cycling Club – CMMC.3) 7:44
DNS Patrick Jordan (Raleigh – SS)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.