Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2011 Ontario CX Championships Full Results and MORE Photos

by pedalmag.com

November 19, 2011 (Ottawa, ON) – Here are the full results and a selection of great photos by Peter Kraiker from the 2011 Ontario CX Championships that took place in Ottawa on Saturday, Nov. 19. William Etherington (ON) J & J Cycle from Kingston claimed the Junior Men’s title while Evan McNeely (EMD Serono/Specialized), the fastest rider of the day, won the U23 Men’s crown,  with Peter Mogg (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery winning the Master Men’s race. Melissa Bunn (ON) Stevens p/b The Cyclery was the top Elite Woman and Derrick St. John (Stevens p/b The Cyclery) won his first Elite Men’s title.

Results

Beginner Men – Non-Championship – 16.5km  – 6 Laps
1. Cameron Dube (ON) Ind 45:56:00
2. Michael Woodford (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 0:28
3. Guy Lacroix (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin 0:57
4. Steve Bursey (ON) Independant 1:37
5. Ian Gartley (ON) Independant 3:13
6. Bob Ebner (ON) Independant 3:30
7. Scott Hall (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club -1 lap
8. Brad Patterson (ON) Evolution Cycles -1 lap

Cadet Men –  16.5km  – 6 Laps
1. Gold Tyler Lee (ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club 0:43:32
2. Silver Stefan Milosevic (ON) Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 22
3. Bronze Timothy Austen (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 1:20
4. Derek Gee (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 2:56
5. Olivier Lapointe (QC) Skinouk-VDM 6:44
DNF Connor Nevin (ON) Independant

Cadet Women –  16.5km  – 6 Laps
1. Gold Siobhan Kelly (ON) CoachChris.ca / Multisport-Zone 0:45:11
2. Silver Paige McNeely (ON) Independant 3:13

U13 Men –  9.07km
1. Gold Damien Vialaret (ON) Independant 19:54
2. Calan Gerritsen- Hill (ON) Independant -1 lap
3. Theodore Woodford (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club -3 laps
DNF Lorian Waterbury (QC) Independant

U13 Women –  7.07km
1. Gold Hannah Hall (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 20:31
2. Annika Ebner (ON) Independant -1 lap

U15 Men –  16.5km  – 6 Laps
1. Gold Caleb Shaver (ON) Reactivated Racing 0:42:53
2. Silver Hugh Xie (ON) Les CSurs Vaillants Inc s.t.
3. Bronze Mitchell Slobodian (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club -2 Laps

U15 Women –  7.07km
1. Elberlyn Gerritsen- Hill (ON) Independant 20:47

Master 30+ Women –  16.5km – 6 Laps
1. Gold Lori Kofman (ON) Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 0:46:43
2. Silver Rachael Mirvish (ON) Wild Bettys 0:41
3. Bronze Alicia Berthiaume (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club/Pembroke 1:54
4. Lisa Meyer (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 4:11
5. Stephanie Rees (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 4:41
6. Amanda Jones (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 4:48
7. Tanya Hanham (ON) Steelwool Bicycles/ Tall Tree Cycles 5:09
8. MÈlanie Provencher (QC) Les Rouleurs de l`Outaouais 5:20
9. Robyn Angeles (ON) Independant -1 lap
10. Kim Fera (QC) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin -1 lap
11. Deborah Hine (ON) West Of QuÈbec Wheelers -1 lap
12. Kira McNeely (ON) Independant -1 lap
13. Melanie Grenier (QC) Jean Coutu / CIBC Wood Gundy -1 lap
14. Dawn Pritchard (QC) West Of QuÈbec Wheelers -1 lap
15. Flavia Nascimento (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin -1 lap

Master 30-39 Men –  27.19km  – 9 Laps
1. Gold Peter Mogg (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 1:00:32
2. Silver Tristan Smit (ON) Evolution Cycles 0:29
3. Bronze Matt Surch (ON) Steelwool Bicycles/ Tall Tree Cycles 0:51
4. Jon Barnes (ON) Trek Canada MTB Team/Brooklin 0:54
5. John Fee (ON) The Cyclery 1:09
6. Craig Hawkes (ON) The Cyclery 1:23
7. Alan Reain (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 1:30
8. Robert Parniak (ON) Steelwool Bicycles/ Tall Tree Cycles 1:49
9. Mark Brusso (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 2:21
10. Louis Montgrain (QC) Independant 3:46
11. Pierre- Luc Masse (QC) Independant 4:01
12. Jamie Pold (ON) Steelwool Bicycles/ Tall Tree Cycles 4:20
13. Andrew Brown (ON) Steelwool Bicycles/ Tall Tree Cycles 4:21
14. Mark Sugita (ON) Independant 5:03
15. John- Christophe Reid (QC) Ride With Rendall 5:21
16. Eric Rouleau (QC) Les Rouleurs de l`Outaouais 5:21
17. Kevin Tearle (ON) Team CHCH 5:29
18. Jean- Sebastien Lemay (QC) Ind 5:29
19. Matthew Knight (ON) Independant 6:52
20. Rodrigo Diaz (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin 7:12
21. John Clare (ON) Independant:21
22. Stephane Carignan (QC) ABC Cycles et Sports 7:28
23. Darren Cope (ON) Independant -1 lap
24. Bruno Plafter (QC) Jean Coutu / CIBC Wood Gundy -1 Lap

Master 40-49 Men –  19.24km  – 7 Laps
1. Gold Marc Boudreau (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 47:09:00
2. Silver Steve Proulx (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery s.t.
3. Bronze Paul Greene (ON) Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 29
4. Edgars Apse (ON) Darkhorse Flyers 1:39
5. Eric LeMaire (QC) Independant 1:53
6. Paul Reinis (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 1:55
7. Lorenzo Caterini (NS) The Hub Race Team 2:16
8. Kris Westwood (ON) The Cyclery 2:23
9. Stephane Marcotte (ON) Darkhorse Flyers 2:42
10. David Bilenkey (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin 2:45
11. James McGuire (ON) Steelwool Bicycles/ Tall Tree Cycles 2:46
12. Jean- Christophe Vialaret (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin 3:14
13. Hans Loeffelholz (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team 3:56
14. Michael Mandel (ON) RideAllDay.ca CC p/b Real Deal Racing 4:28
15. David Charles (ON) Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club 4:30
16. Jeff Ker (ON) Kurzawinskicoach / Six S ERP Consulting 4:30
17. Marc Beaulieu (QC) Les Rouleurs de l`Outaouais 4:32
18. Joel Rose (ON) The Hub Race Team 4:41
19. Bryan Gormley (ON) The Cyclery 4:45
20. Michael Asselstine (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin 4:47
21. David Sugden (QC) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin 4:55
22. James Cook (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine 4:56
23. Trevor Rickwood (ON) Sudbury Cycling Club 5:47
24. Doug Hinan (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club 6:37
25. Paul De Swart (QC) from Chelsea 6:39
26. Greg Hill (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin 7:35
27. Sean Scott (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club -1 Lap
28. Joey Slobodian (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club -1 lap
29. Thomas Leroux (ON) Cornwall Cycle Club -1 lap
30. Doug Richards (ON) Elite Health -2 Laps
31. Yariv Wolfe (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin -3 laps
DNF Jay Heins (ON) The Cyclery
DNF Robert Kerr (ON) The Cyclery
DNF Ted Ingram (ON) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC

Master 50+ Men –  16.5km  – 6 Laps
1. Gold Bob Bergman (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine 0:42:56
2. Silver Jon Gee (ON) Ride With Rendall 0:23
3. Bronze Drew Edwards (ON) Independant 0:40
4. Peter Conn (ON) Ride With Rendall 1:03
5. Peter Kofman (ON) Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 1:04
6. Alain Major (QC) Guru / Cinelume 1:54
7. Mark Roundell (ON) Cyclelogik Racing 2:11
8. Michel Hamel (QC) Sherbrooke 2:39
9. Colin Campbell (ON) Full Cycle 2:49
10. Ian Stewart (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 2:56
11. Peter Schuck (ON) Ride With Rendall 3:16
12. Gilles Cordier (ON) Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club 4:02
13. Ron Spencer (ON) Velocity Cycle And Ski 4:04
14. Guy Marcotte (QC) Sherbrooke 4:08
15. Robert Massicotte (ON) CyclepathMarkham.com 4:24
16. Brien Ross (ON) Total Sports the Bike Shop 4:30
17. Neal Scott (ON) Gears & Grinds Kingston 4:31
18. Rob Cheskey (ON) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 4:55
19. David Wall (ON) Independant 5:27
20. Paul Miller (ON) Ride With Rendall 6:08
21. Marcel Brugger (ON) Ride With Rendall 7:26
22. Pierre LeBlanc (ON) Cornwall Cycle Club/Casselman 8:08
23. Doug Brooks (QC) Ottawa Bicycle Club/Chelsea -1 lap
24. Ian Austen (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club -1 lap
25. David Hall (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club -1 lap
DNF Robert Orange (QC) Ride With Rendall
DNS David Hendrycks (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin

Master 60+ Men –  16.5km  – 6 Laps
1. Gold Doug Corner (ON) Bike Race Ottawa 48:58:00
2. Terry Hind (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin -1 lap
DNS Francis Morrow (ON) Independant

Junior Men –  19.24km  – 7 Laps
1. Yohan Patry (QC) Ride With Rendall 0:48:35
2. Gold William Etherington (ON) J & J Cycle 4:46
3. Charles- Antoine Beaudry (QC) Skinouk-VDM -1 lap

U23 Men –  27.19km  – 9 Laps
1. Gold Evan McNeely (ON) EMD Serono – Specialized CC 0:56:27
2. Silver Jared Stafford (ON) Ride With Rendall 0:01
3. Bronze Mitchell Bailey (ON) Trek Canada MTB Team 2:25
4. Conor O`Brien (ON) EMD Serono – Specialized CC 4:12
5. Joel Desgreniers (QC) Ind 4:37
6. Kevin Massicotte (ON) Nativo/Devinci 6:02
7. Kiernan Orange (QC) Ride With Rendall 6:56
8. Mason Hanrahan (ON) Ride With Rendall -1 lap
9. Davis Ross (ON) Total Sports the Bike Shop -1 lap
DNS Robert Cooper (ON) Prud`Homme-IGA
DNS Karl Hoppner (ON) EMD Serono – Specialized CC

Elite & Junior Women –  16.5km  – 6 Laps
1. Gold Melissa Bunn (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:43:11
2. Evelyne Blouin (QC) Independant 0:18
3. Julie Lafreniere (QC) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:19
4. Veronique Fortin (QC) Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres 1:40
5. Silver Tricia K. Spooner (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 1:47
6. Bronze Emily Flynn (ON) EMD Serono – Specialized CC 2:28
7. Briana Illingworth (ON) TRUE North Cycles 3:15
8. Jennifer Stephenson (ON) Re: Form/Cycle Power 3:31
9. Alexandra Slobodian (ON) Independant 6:05
10. Monica Conn (ON) Ride With Rendall -1 lap
DNF Laura Bietola (ON) 3 Rox Racing

Elite Men –  24.72km  – 9 Laps
1. Gold Derrick St. John (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery/Ride With Rendall 0:56:31
2. Silver Osmond Bakker (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta 2:19
3. Bronze Douglas van den Ham (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team 2:59
4. Nathan Underwood (QC) Ride With Rendall 3:05
5. Peter Morse (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta 3:42
6. Neil Schiemann (QC) Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club 4:30
7. Imad El- Ghazal (ON) Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club 4:56
8. Glen Rendall (ON) Ride With Rendall 6:14
9. Iain Radford (QC) Steelwool Bicycles/ Tall Tree Cycles 6:53
10. Jeff Moote (ON) CyclocrossRacing.com 7:22
11. Kevin Black (ON) Darkhorse Flyers -1 lap
12. Andrew Lees (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team -1 lap
13. Colin Busby (ON) Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 -1 Lap
14. Casey Roth (ON) Ride With Rendall -1 lap
15. Andrew Engbretson (ON) First Capital Cycling -1 lap
16. Jason Cheney (ON) Ride With Rendall -1 lap
17. Adam Eikenberry (ON) Euro-Sports/ Foodery/Dal-Cin -2 laps
DNF Warren MacDonald (ON) Nine2FivePro.com Cycling Team
DNF Stephen Keeping (NS) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Sylvain Jean (QC) Kona Bio-Max/Morin-Heights
DNS Aaron Fillion (ON) Ride With Rendall





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.