October 3, 2005 (Waterloo, ON.) – The racing at the first Ontario Cup Track event of the year this past weekend was as hot as the weather outside. Saturday was the inaugural race of the 2005-06 series. A total of 25 riders raced in the afternoon session with another 10 riders participating at the evening events. Because the day was divided into two sessions the riders did the Individual Time events in the afternoon with the head-to-head competition at night in front of hundreds of enthusiastic cycling fans who came out to see some very competitive racing in the evening.
The day started with the 500m Time Trial and 11-year old Kyle Rupay from Peterborough set a quick time for the Velo-kids at 48.75 seconds – very respectable for his first attempt. The Senior women were lead by Toronto’s Emma Wensing covering the distance in 43.50, and leading the Senior men, John Craig of London was fast, improving his time from provincials by 2.3 seconds down to 40.00 seconds.
In the Senior & Junior men’s Kilo, the racers were having to get use to the pain of this race. Young Madison racer Vince DeJong cut four seconds off his pervious best time to win the Junior event in a time of 1:16.75 seconds. The neat thing is his time would have placed him 4th in the senior men’s competition. Looks like good things are ahead for our Juniors in 2006. Using a bike from our rental fleet Stratford’s Adam Thuss, who represented Canada at the Junior World Championships, in 2004 was two seconds quicker than his closest rival clocking in at 1:14.06 seconds in the Kilo.
Complete results can be found on our website: www.ForestCityVelodrome.ca.
The evening saw a ton of racing with five rounds of Match sprinting (the boys were tired at the end). In the finals, Keith Thorarison beat Taylor Martin (2 – 0) to win the Men’s Sprint. John Craig made it 2 for 2 by edging Garnett Abbey (Burlington) in the sprint final for Masters. Emma Wensing edged 16-year-old Hayley Roberts in the women’s event. In the Junior 3-up sprint Joe Veloce, who just learned how to ride the track, was the winner. Honorable mention goes to Belmont’s Alex Fournier who was a very close 2nd.
Also in the evening session were Scratch races, Handicaps, and Madison events – all results can be found on our webite. It was a very good, safe, intense day of racing.
Other Velodrome News:
– Get well to Albert who has spent a couple of days in hospital last week – Albert is resting comfortably and should be back at the track this coming weekend.
– Wednesday, October 5, the Velodrome will be closed all day for a Corporate function.
– Final preparations are underway for 6-Day Racing that will be held on two weekends in October. If you are interested I must hear from you this week – the Program is being printed shortly.
– Saturday, October 8 – Special Guest Appearance – to be confirmed, expect another email later this week.
– All Sessions at the track will be running for the next three weeks.
– Only “8” Shares are left to be sold, These are a piece of the track, Cost is $500 minimum and includes an evening of race action in the VIP Box.
See you at the track
Ontario Cup Track Race #1 Results
500 M TT:
VELO-KIDS
1. Kyle Rupay 48.75
2. Andrew Simpson 50.60
3. Billy Rudnicki 53.75
4. Amberley Berman 55.15
LADIES
1. Emma Wensing 43.50
2. Hayley Roberts 46.51
3. Julie Henry 52.07
MASTERS
1. John Craig 40.00
2. Garnett Abby 42.74
3. Brian Kelly 44.60
4. Rob Rupay 44.85
5. Paul Poppy 45.40
KILO:
JUNIORS
1. Vince DeJong 1:16:75
2. Joe Veloci 1:20:12
3. Alex Fournier 1:24:14
SENIORS
1. Adam Thuss 1:14:06
2. Taylor Martin 1:16:05
3. Keith Thorarison 1:16.66
4. Kurt Schreiter 1:17:37
5. Andy Fell 1:20:23
6. Jamie Russel 1:21:47
7. David St James 1:22:14
8. Jean Bertrand 1:22:37
9. Piers Davidge 1:22:52
10. Jason Valenti 1:23:04
SPRINTS (Seniors and Juniors)
Sprint # 1
1. Joe Veloci
2. Alex Fournier
Sprint # 2
1. Jean Bertrand
2. Jason Valenti
Sprint # 3
1. Taylor Martin
2. James Russell
Sprint # 4
1. Keith Thorarison
2. David St James
Sprint # 5
1. Kurt Schreiter
2. Andy Fell
Sprint # 6
1. Adam Thuss
2. Piers Davidge
Repecharge (2 to go on to finals)
1. Jamie Russell
2. Alex Fournier
Quarter-Finals
Sprint # 1
1. Adam Thuss
2. Jamie Russell
Sprint # 2
1. Kurt Schreiter
2. Alex Fournier
Sprint # 3
1. Keith Thorarison
2. Joseph Veloci
Sprint # 4
1. Taylor Martin
2. Jean Bertrand
Semi-Finals (best of 3)
Thorarison beat Schreiter 2 -0
Martin beat Thuss 2 — 1
Finals for 3rd and 4th (best of 3)
Thuss beat Schreiter 2 — 1
Finals for 1st and 2nd (best of 3)
Thorarison beat Martin 2 – 0
SPRINTS (Masters)
Sprint # 1
1. John Craig
2. Rob Rupay
3. Paul Poppy
Sprint # 2
1. Garnet Abby
2. Peter Junek
3. Brian Kelly
Sprint for 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th
3. Paul Poppy
4. Brian Kelly
5. Rob Rupay
6. Peter Junek
Finals for 1st and 2nd (best of 3)
John Craig beat GarnetAbby 2 – 1
SPRINTS (Ladies best 2 of 3)
Emma Wensing beat Hayley Roberts 2 – 1
SCRATCH RACE — SENIORS — 50 LAP
1. Eric Robertson
2. Andy Fell
3. Keith Thorarison
4. Jean Bertrand
5. Piers Davidge
6. Dave St James
SCRATCH RACE — 25 LAP
1. Joseph Veloci
2. Vince DeJong
3. John Craig
4. Garnet Abby
HANDICAP RACES ( 3 LAPS)
RACE # 1
1. Kyle Rupay
2. Billy Rudnicki
3. Brian Kelly
4. David Bee
RACE # 2
1.William Londono
2. Amberley Berman
3. Julie Henry
RACE #3
1. Kyle Rupay
2. Amberley Berman
3. Brian Kelly
4. Billy Rudnicki
MADISON DEMO RACE
1. TEAM ORANGE — Taylor Martin & Jean Bertrand
2. TEAM YELLOW — Adam Thuss & Kurt Schreiter
3. TEAM TEAL – Rob Good & Vince DeJong
4. TEAMRED – Keith Thorarison & Peter Junek
5. TEAM BLUE – Neil Dignam & Dave St James
6. TEAM GREEN – Eric Robertson & Piers Davidge