Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ontario Cup DH and Super D Racing #1 Report, Results, Photos UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

April 25, 2011 (Milton, ON) – There is nothing like the first race of the season. All that pent up desire to get out your new bike, see your old riding buddies, check out everyone’s new kits and of course put down some rubber. For over 10 yr the Cycle Solutions Ontario Cup presented by Lapierre bikes has been calling Glen Eden ski area home to the kickoff race of the year, yes its small with limited vertical but hey its Ontario and looking at these pics its obvious you could be anywhere with a course this fun!

The course is a mix of rock gardens and drops with a soupcon of hippy flowing jumps thrown in for good measure. With the weather improving with plenty of wind and sun the track began to dry up into a perfect mix of tacky clay and sand, some serious times were about to be laid down. And so it began with the womens category having a great turnout. It was Jen Valentine that managed to put down a solid time and pull out third. Monica managed to best her time by 4 seconds to get 2nd place. However it was Kristen Courtney (Adrenaline racer/Towheels) who decided to bring some smackdown back from here year away out west and put down a time that most men would be proud of!!

We found ourselves moving into the Junior Expert category this year with some fast riders, so fast in fact many predicted best times of the day from a certain “manchild” junior. When Jeremy Espaniel crossed the line he was the first to break the 1:20 mark and that still only got him a well deserved third place. Michael “the farmboy” Oosterveld is no stranger to the podium and his soil tossing grip strength put him into 2nd. But a ridiculous run was laid down by Kyle “the manchild” Sangers (Devinci/J&J Cycle) who blistered a 6 second lead for 1st place, wowzers!

The clock ticked away and finally the Pro/Elite riders were on course, could anyone best the Junior Ex time?? Tons of super talented riders crossed the line with amazing times in the upper and mid teens, but nobody had gotten really close. Michael “the herminator” Hermanovsky (Silent Norco Racing) was fresh off his 3rd place in the Super D race the day before, but alas even with a fantastic run he would land on the podium again in that same spot for 3rd. Rob Fraser (Primary/SRAM/TREK) put his POC helmet to good use in practice with a big crash but even a little weary he put down a tremendous time for 2nd. However it was Sidney “niceguy” Slootegraf (Lapierre Canada) who put together a mini dream run, hitting all his lines and keeping it low off the jumps to get the fastest time of the day and put him on top of the PRO podium!

Be sure to check out Sirbikealot Racing on facebook for all the updates or hit us up oldschool at www.sirbikealotracing.com

Many thanks to Cycle Solutions, Lapierre, Tufrak, Norco, POC, Red Rain, Lee, Al, Greg, Nicky and all the volunteers, first aid and marshalls!

See you at Heights of Horseshoe May 7/8 for Super D and DH #2

Results

Hard Tail (18 and Under)
1. Oskar Andersen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 01:28.6

Hard Tail (19+)
1. Tomas Lucas (Impala Bicycles) 01:20.9
2. Peter-John Wegrynowski (Bikezone Racing) 7.318
3. Jon Acker 10.787
4. Alex Brancier (Bikezone Racing) 16.063
5. Jason De Grace 16.525
6. Jeff Faulds (Silent Norco Racing) 01:04.3
Andrew Robinson (Impala Bicycles)
Chris Drysdale (Eastside Cycle Racing)

Minime (13-14)
1. David Baehre 01:39.7
2. Adam Robbins (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 2.063
3. Cody Matthews (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 3.461
4. Cam Drenth 30.216

Cadet (15-16)
1. Jamie Tice 01:20.0
2. Anton Urtan 2.892
3. Deven Chilton (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 3.283
4. Patrick Gauci (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 3.733
5. Adam Donlan 7.82
6. Kevin Biggs (BMC Kamikaze) 10.558
7. Jack Padega 14.445
8. Justin Cormier (Ecclestone Cycle Club) 14.907
9. Elliott Watson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 15.064
10. kyle Bakelaar 15.177
11. Jordan Anderson (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 15.273
12. Jake Bogdanow (BMC Kamikaze) 18.416
13. Raith Woods 18.582
14. Joel Whetstone 19.707
15. Corben Cossitt 24.763
16. Sam Hisey 25.193
17. Devon Glasgow 31.235
18. Devon Steele (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 31.945
19. Joshua Whetstone 34.813
20. Brendan Reesor 36.145
Desmond Jones (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC)
Oskar Andersen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC)

All Female
1. Kristen Courtney (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 01:35.9
2. Monika Luebke 8.257
3. Jennifer Valentine (BMC Kamikaze) 12.659
4. Tifenn Vialatte (Impala Bicycles) 12.992
5. Diane McCullagh (BMC Kamikaze) 14.281
6. Jenn LeBlanc 20.62
7. Heidi Stiles (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 28.587
8. Brianna Adamson (BMC Kamikaze) 39.772
Brianne Rutter

Junior Sport (17-18)
1. Ben Syvret 01:18.6
2. Mitch McNair 3.42
3. Scott Tindale (Primary/SRAM/Trek) 3.46
4. Brad Biggs (BMC Kamikaze) 5.15
5. Devon Smith 5.71
6. Graeme Utter (BMC Kamikaze) 7.149
7. Radney Pritchard 9.67
8. Quinn Wigle (Down to Earth) 9.977
9. Jean Daniel (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 10.113
10. Zachary Ritchie 10.646
11. Michael Makuch 13.093
12. Justice Watt 13.96
13. Ben Luce 15.032
14. Nicholas Cote (Brant Cycle) 15.891
15. Alex Rieger 16.251
16. Adrian Camposilvan 19.853
17. Matthew Antchak (Bikezone Racing) 20.809
18. Daniel Moriarity (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 21.492
19. Connor Bolton (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 24.168
20. Kevin Skea 24.413
21. Steven Noble 31.874
22. Austin Schiestel 32.084
23. Colin Kenny (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 35.949
Myles Blaser
Aaron Kimble

Senior Sport (19-29)
1. Ken Brake (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 01:22.3
2. Greg Serneels 0.696
3. Andrew Gibson 0.76
4. Michael Kubica (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club) 2.287
5. Nicholas Bruxer 2.403
6. Michael Reid 2.897
7. Brian Langlois (Pedal Power) 3.688
8. Rob Meinhardt 4.029
9. Nick Outram (Eastside Cycle Racing) 4.386
10. Harry Mackintosh (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 5.487
11. Aaron Reesor 5.592
12. Codey May (Total Sports the Bike Shop) 5.663
13. Christopher Paul 5.757
14. Jason Bayens 7.341
15. Ryan May 7.695
16. Richard Erb (Eastside Cycle Racing) 9.089
17. Clark Richards 9.32
18. Matt Rea 9.607
19. Cam Donlan 9.872
20. Connor Chappell (Pedal Power) 10.286
21. Matthew Sims 10.903
22. Kyle Stasiuk 11.494
23. Guillaume Ayotte (Impala Bicycles) 11.611
24. Dave Smith (Pedal Power) 12.295
25. Paul Evans (BMC Kamikaze) 12.355
26. Ben Tellerd (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 12.848
27. Robert Greenop 12.863
28. Alex Ziegler 15.488
29. Matt Kiyonaga 15.972
30. Julian Wigle (Down to Earth) 18.196
31. Sean Harwood 20.988
32. Bill Beattie (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 23.678
33. Adrian Pennachetti (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 23.926
34. Kyle Zippel 24.916
35. Garrett Clarida 29.546
36. Chris Sanderson 30.604
37. Adrian Boeven (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 32.15
38. Lee Appleby 34.033
39. Ty Turington 34.263
40. Alex Appleby 49.537
41. Sean Padua 54.817

Master (30-39)
1. Marc Patrick Benoit 01:20.0
2. Derek Abraham (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 2.044
3. Joe Bauckham 2.748
4. Jonathan Palframan (Impala Bicycles) 3.709
5. Josh Mead 5.456
6. Colin McIntosh 6.367
7. Jeremy Lavigne 6.58
8. Ken Casselman 7.302
9. Chris Sinclair 7.306
10. Kevin Ferguson 9.519
11. Bryce Foster 10.499
12. Grant Nichol (Primary/SRAM/Trek) 11.158
13. Patrick Leblanc 13.654
14. Chad Hill 15.222
15. Adrian Winter 15.429
16. Christopher Morton 15.808
17. Greg Falconer 20.926
18. Dave Seibold 46.286
Bill Graham (Impala Bicycles)

Master (40+)
1. John Danyluk (Bikezone Racing) 01:24.5
2. John Bartsch 0.705
3. David Drenth 2.83
4. Greg Karges 9.046
5. Danny Grant 11.285
6. Claude Larue 17.123
7. Alex Howard 21.47
8. Rick Meloff (Soigneur Race Services Race Team) 24.843
9. Gord Wilkins 25.695

Junior Expert (17-18)
1. Kyle Sangers (Devinci : J & J Cycle) 01:12.4
2. Michael Oosterveld 6.203
3. Jeremy Espaniel 7.219
4. Bryce Kiberd (Impala Bicycles) 9.571
5. Craig Thompson 9.637
6. Matthew Probst 9.765
7. Jordan Whicher (BMC Kamikaze) 11.121
8. Nicholas Kesik 12.03
9. Tyler Maxwell 15.491
10. Graeme Duff (Primary/SRAM/Trek) 24.111
11. Jacob Cook 44.945

Senior Expert (19-29)
1. Adam Finlayson 01:18.0
2. John French 1.717
3. Brennan Kovacevich 1.911
4. Tomas Lucas (Impala Bicycles) 1.979
5. Paul Marynowski 2.49
6. Sam Winter (Ontario Air Cavalry/Tuf Rack) 2.576
7. Colin Thomson (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 2.953
8. Dan Bruxer (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 3.115
9. Matt Cummings (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 3.894
10. Jon Acker 3.935
11. Tyler Pratt 4.291
12. Kevin Allingham (The Hub Race Team) 4.893
13. Max Walker 5.212
14. Trevor Cook (Ecclestone Cycle Club) 6.083
15. Spencer Ball 6.195
16. Dean Thompson 6.327
17. Peter-John Wegrynowski (Bikezone Racing) 8.084
18. Steven Crown 8.302
19. Chris Siren 9.788
20. Rob Carmichael (BikeSports DH Team) 10.861
21. Derek Taylor 11.589
22. Cameron Loftus 16.094
Mike Lampman (Pedal Power)

Senior Elite (19+)
1. Sidney Slotegraaf (Lapierre Canada) 01:12.3
2. Rob Fraser (Primary/SRAM/Trek) 0.201
3. Michael Hermanovsky (Silent Norco Racing) 2.362
4. Brad Zdriluk 2.394
5. Jeff Faulds (Silent Norco Racing) 2.912
6. Brandon Cassell (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 3.157
7. Tom Kakamousias (Silent Norco Racing) 3.244
8. James Frost (Primary/SRAM/Trek) 3.857
9. David Klaver (Silent Norco Racing) 4.337
10. Steven Gauci (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 5.018
11. Kevin Norris (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 5.374
12. Terry Leimonis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny`s CC) 7.345
13. Tyler Maass (AdrenalineRacer / ToWheels) 8.179
14. Josh DeCloet (Lapierre Canada) 10.536
15. Josh Toohill 11.231
16. Taylor Rowlands (Lapierre Canada) 13.808
Derek Taylor (category mix up)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.