Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ontario Criterium Championships 2015 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

September 14, 2015 (London, Ontario) – Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood) took the Elite Women’s title at the Provincial Criterium Championship p/b Tourism London on Sunday, while Jeff Schiller (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc) claimed the men’s race.

Results

Master C&D / Sportif Men – 33.75km – Average Speed 39.8km/h
1. Marc Polsinelli (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC) 0:50:54
2. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC)
3. William Trischuk (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMC)
4. Kees Louws (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC – RMMC)
5. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMC) 0:03
6. Greg Cushing (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC) 0:07
7. Joe Narciso (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC – RMMC) 0:11
8. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC) 0:42
9. Richard Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC) 0:45
10. Bruce Camacho (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMD) 0:47
11. Rodney Godard (Kirwin Partners Llp Cycling Te – RMMD) 0:47
12. Phil Hime (Independent – RMMC) 0:47
13. Walter Zimochod (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC) 0:47
14. Marco Salvati (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – RMMC) 0:47
15. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC) 0:47
16. Bruno Grossi (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC) 0:47
17. Elgar Vaivars (Independent – RMMD) 0:47
18. Tyler Hime (Independent – RME.4) 0:47
19. Carlos Goncalves (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC – RMMC) 1:06
20. Mark Antonio (Independent – RMMC) 1:18
DNF Joe Tran (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC)
DNF Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – RME.4)
DNF Ron Ferreira (Independent – RMMD)
DNS Johnnie Edghill (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMD)

Sportif Men – 33.75km – Average Speed 39.2km/h
1. Tyler Hime (Independent – RME.4) 0:51:41
DNF Calvin Rowaan (Bike Zone Racing – RME.4)

Master D Men – 33.75km – Average Speed 39.2km/h
1. Bruce Camacho (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMD) 0:51:41
2. Rodney Godard (Kirwin Partners Llp Cycling Te – RMMD)
3. Elgar Vaivars (Independent – RMMD)
DNF Ron Ferreira (Independent – RMMD)
DNS Johnnie Edghill (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMD)

Master C Men – 33.75km – Average Speed 39.8km/h
1. Marc Polsinelli (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC) 0:50:54
2. Garnett Abbey (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC)
3. William Trischuk (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMC)
4. Kees Louws (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC – RMMC)
5. Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMC) 0:03
6. Greg Cushing (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC) 0:07
7. Joe Narciso (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC – RMMC) 0:11
8. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC) 0:42
9. Richard Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC) 0:45
10. Phil Hime (Independent – RMMC) 0:47
11. Walter Zimochod (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC) 0:47
12. Marco Salvati (Photon Racing P/B Engineered A – RMMC) 0:47
13. Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMC) 0:47
14. Bruno Grossi (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RMMC) 0:47
15. Carlos Goncalves (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/BCC – RMMC) 1:06
16. Mark Antonio (Independent – RMMC) 1:18
DNF Joe Tran (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMC)

Junior Women – 32.4km – Average Speed 38.1km/h
1. Amelia Bell (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 0:51:05
2. Ali Van Yzendoorn (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 0:12
3. Kassandra Kriarakis (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 0:12
4. Hillary Lowry (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWJ) 0:21
5. Farleigh Creswicke (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWJ) 0:47
6. Naomi Desousa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 1:57
7. Deirdre Henderson (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17) 2:45
8. Ariel De Leon (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RWU17) 5:27
DNF Kaitlyn Rauwerda (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17)

Master A Women – 32.4km – Average Speed 37.9km/h
1. Leslie Horn (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RWMA) 0:51:17
2. Kate Heckman (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWMA) 2:03
3. Rosa Phillip (Midweek Cycling Club – RWMA) 10:44
DNS Aubrie Desylva (Independent – RWMA)

Master B Women – 32.4km – Average Speed 37.9km/h
1. Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWMB) 0:51:17
2. Lori Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RWMB) 0:00
3. Amy White (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWMB) 0:00
4. Vlada Dekina (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWMB) 2:04
5. Shannon Bentley (Sound Solutions – RWMB) 2:33
6. Lisa Ulrich (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWMB) 6:39

Master B / Junior Men – 37.8km – Average Speed 42.5km/h
1. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB) 0:53:23
2. Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB) 0:02
3. Dylan Lanspeary (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB) 0:02
4. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:02
5. Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:02
6. Josh Smith (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 0:02
7. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 0:02
8. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB) 0:11
9. Andy Mill (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB) 0:11
10. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 0:11
11. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 0:14
12. Joseph Pancoe (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 0:14
13. Adam Lefebvre (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 0:14
14. Aidan Zeversenuke (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 0:14
15. Jeff Douglas (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB) 0:14
16. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 0:14
17. Shane Lavell (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB) 0:14
18. Christian Stepanek (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RMJ) 0:14
19. Eric Reinke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 0:20
20. Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RMJ) 0:22
21. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:22
22. Harry Mayne (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:22
23. Garrett Belanger (Tower International Cycling Te – RMJ) 0:22
24. Rick Bulmann (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMMB) 0:22
25. Mark Buckaway (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:22
26. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 0:36
27. Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB) 0:58
28. Spenser Straughan (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 1:02
29. Paul Beit (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.2) 1:18
30. Andy D’Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB) 2:04
31. Gerard Yeates (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMB) 2:24
32. Brian Simpson (Elite Health Racing – RMMB) 2:47
33. Bayley Simpson (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMJ) 3:11
34. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB) 3:17
35. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 3:45
36. Darren Hobson (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB) 3:56
DNF Justin Rogers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB)
DNF Dawson Macdonald (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17)
DNF Carlo Capaldi (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF Nicholas Dwyer (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF Paolo Eugeni (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF Jason Woods (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNF Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17)
DNF Miguel Novo (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB)
DNF Chris Vlemmix (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB)
DNF Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNF Matt Mousseau (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNF Roberto Vani (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF John Loncke (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNF Justin Correa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17)
DNF Wayne Deabreu (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMB)
DNF Christian Schneider (Uxbridge Cycling Club – RMMB)
DNF Kobe Liberty (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17)
DNF Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ)
DNS Pak Ho (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNS Robert Chiocca (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMB)
DNS Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMB)
DNS Jake Allaire (Independent – RMJ)

Junior Men – 37.8km – Average Speed 42.5km/h
1. Jordann Jones (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:53:25
2. Joseph Kelly (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ)
3. Josh Smith (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17)
4. Chris Ernst (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17)
5. Lucas Taylor (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 0:09
6. Robert Starrs (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 0:12
7. Joseph Pancoe (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 0:12
8. Adam Lefebvre (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 0:12
9. Aidan Zeversenuke (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17) 0:12
10. Christian Stepanek (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RMJ) 0:12
11. Eric Reinke (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 0:18
12. Zachary Konings (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RMJ) 0:20
13. Harry Mayne (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMJ) 0:20
14. Garrett Belanger (Tower International Cycling Te – RMJ) 0:20
15. Ian Currie (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ) 0:34
16. Spenser Straughan (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17) 1:00
17. Bayley Simpson (Jet Fuel Coffee – RMJ) 3:09
DNF Dawson Macdonald (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17)
DNF Josh Shenker (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU17)
DNF Justin Correa (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17)
DNF Kobe Liberty (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMU17)
DNF Logan Mcintyre (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMJ)
DNS Jake Allaire (Independent – RMJ)

Master B Men – 37.8km – Average Speed 42.5km/h
1. Steve Mckee (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB) 0:53:23
2. Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB) 0:02
3. Dylan Lanspeary (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB) 0:02
4. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB) 0:11
5. Andy Mill (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB) 0:11
6. Jeff Douglas (Wheels Of Bloor / Graywood Dev – RMMB) 0:14
7. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 0:14
8. Shane Lavell (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB) 0:14
9. Sebastian Zdyb (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:22
10. Rick Bulmann (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RMMB) 0:22
11. Mark Buckaway (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB) 0:22
12. Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB) 0:58
13. Paul Beit (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMB.2) 1:18
14. Andy D’Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB) 2:04
15. Gerard Yeates (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMB) 2:24
16. Brian Simpson (Elite Health Racing – RMMB) 2:47
17. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB) 3:17
18. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions – RMMB) 3:45
19. Darren Hobson (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB) 3:56
DNF Justin Rogers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMB)
DNF Carlo Capaldi (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF Nicholas Dwyer (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF Paolo Eugeni (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF Jason Woods (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNF Miguel Novo (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMB)
DNF Chris Vlemmix (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF Chris Kirk (Independent – RMMB)
DNF Sean Ryan (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNF Matt Mousseau (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNF Roberto Vani (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMB)
DNF John Loncke (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNF Wayne Deabreu (Full Throttle Cycle Club – RMMB)
DNF Christian Schneider (Uxbridge Cycling Club – RMMB)
DNS Pak Ho (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMB)
DNS Steve Smith (Erace Cancer Cycling Team – RMMB)
DNS Robert Chiocca (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMB)

Elite 1&2 Women – 32.4km – Average Speed 38.1km/h
1. Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing P/B Cyclepath Wood – RWE.1) 0:51:05
2. Kaitlyn Steeves (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWE.2) 0:12
3. Joyce Spruyt (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWE.2) 0:12
4. Stephanie Bester (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja/Tr – RWE.2) 0:12
5. Molly Mccracken (Dark Horse Flyers Cycling Club – RWE.3) 2:45

Elite / Master A Men – 55.35km – Average Speed 43.5km/h
1. Jeff Schiller (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.1) 1:16:25
2. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 0:06
3. Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 0:06
4. Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 0:06
5. Brandon Etzl (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 1:54
6. Peter Morse (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1) 1:54
7. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMU23.2) 1:57
8. Niles Vaivars (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RME.2) 1:57
9. James Orton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 1:57
10. Marten Mann (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMA) 1:57
11. Christian Ricci (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMU23.2) 1:57
12. Russell Van Every (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 1:57
13. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.2) 1:57
14. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMA) 1:57
15. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA) 1:57
16. Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 1:57
17. Alan Dempsey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RME.3) 1:57
18. Jonathan Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4) 1:57
19. Craig Saari (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMA) 1:57
20. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2) 1:57
21. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA) 2:08
22. Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 2:25
23. Chris Pollett (Independent – RMMA) 4:01
24. Mark Van Doormaal (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMA) 4:01
25. Craig Marentette (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – RME.4) 4:01
DNF Timothy Burton (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2)
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team – RME.1)
DNF Enrico Traini (Rapha Cycling Club – RMMA)
DNF Ian Cullion (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA)
DNF Sean Knipping (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMU23.4)
DNS John Lobraico (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.4)

Master A Men – 55.35km – Average Speed 43.4km/h
1. Dan Doddy (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 1:16:31
2. Marten Mann (London Honda/ Orthocare/ Villa – RMMA) 1:51
3. Russell Van Every (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 1:51
4. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMMA) 1:51
5. Stephen Bilicki (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA) 1:51
6. Craig Saari (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMA) 1:51
7. Bryan Tyers (Nacsworld P/B Waspcam – RMMA) 2:02
8. Adam Mcclounie (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA) 2:19
9. Chris Pollett (Independent – RMMA) 3:55
10. Mark Van Doormaal (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RMMA) 3:55
DNF Enrico Traini (Rapha Cycling Club – RMMA)
DNF Ian Cullion (Tower International Cycling Te – RMMA)

U23 Men – 55.35km – Average Speed 42.4km/h
1. Brandon Etzl (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.1) 1:18:19
2. Trevor O’Donnell (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RMU23.2) 0:03
3. James Orton (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 0:03
4. Christian Ricci (B1 Evo Cycling Club – RMU23.2) 0:03
5. Tommy Waldeck (Octto Cycling Team – RMU23.2) 0:03
DNF Sean Knipping (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMU23.4)

Elite Men – 55.35km – Average Speed 43.5km/h
1. Jeff Schiller (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.1) 1:16:25
2. Michael Aston (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 0:06
3. Michael Jaffray (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 0:06
4. Peter Morse (Octto Cycling Team – RME.1) 1:54
5. Niles Vaivars (Pedalinx Zuck Bikes – RME.2) 1:57
6. Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.2) 1:57
7. Isaac Smith (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.2) 1:57
8. Alan Dempsey (Kallisto-Fcv P/B Toyo Tires – RME.3) 1:57
9. Jonathan Maloney (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4) 1:57
10. Craig Marentette (The Wheeling Dandies P/B Matta – RME.4) 4:01
DNF Timothy Burton (Real Deal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2)
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Astellas Cycling Team – RME.1)
DNS John Lobraico (Towheels/Epicsportsperf/Bcc – RME.4)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.