Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ontario 2011 Provincial Road Championships – FULL Results

by pedalmag.com

July 24, 2011 (Heidelberg Ontario) – Here are the full results from the 2011 Ontario Provincial Road Championships presented by ExtremeRoad.com being held on Sunday, July 24 in Heidelberg, Ontario. Cynthia Nelson (Re: Form/Cyclepower) won the Elite Women’s race while Andrew Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers) took the Elite Men’s title – check back for photos.

Results

Cadet Men – 58km – Average Speed 37.0km/h
1G Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc, RMU17) 1:34:07
2S William Simonds (Invita – Fcv, RMU17) 0:28
3B Simon Fothergill (Team Chch, RMU17)
4. Jeremie Lacasse (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMU17)
5. Roger Bush (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc, RMU17)
6. Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski , RMU17)
7. Martin Rupes (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club, RMU17)
8. Biran Falk-Dotan (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17) 0:33
9. Tyler Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17) 0:45
10. Eric Macdonald (Cycles London Racing Team, RMU17) 4:53
11. Liam Yeates (Esteemtraining.Com, RMU17) 11:31
12. Calvin Heffler (Independent, RMU17) 27:15
13. Nathan Jeffs (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club, RMU17) 28:06
DNF James Orton (Team Chch, RMU17)

Sport – 58km – Average Speed 40.4km/h
1. Vincent De Haitre (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMJ) 1:26:06
2. Andrew House (Outside Projects, RME.4)
3. Brandon Lindow (Team Chch, RMJ)
4. Matt Thomas (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3)
5. Stuart Smith (Team Silent Sports, RMMA)
6. Mac Jonker (The Hub Race Team, RMU23.3)
7. Thomas Clark (Team T1C/London Honda/Village , RME.4)
8. Robert Wilson (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RMMA)
9. Jason Wilson (Rtc, RME.4)
10. Elliot Galbraith (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club, RMJ)
11. Niles Vaivars (Independent, RME.4)
12. Erik Dickenson (Hamilton Cycling Club, RMU23.3)
13. Morgan Macphee (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RMJ)
14. Jamie Banks (Independent, RMU23.3)
15. Vernon Ward (Team Silent Sports, RMMB)
16. Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMB)
17. Adam Poll (Waterloo Cycling Club, RME.4)
18. Jordan Broad (Team Chch, RME.4)
19. Marshall Eidinger (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4)
20. Giordano Piccolotto (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4)
21. Samuel O`Donnell (Independent, RMU23.4)
22. Christopher Gray (Team Chch, RMU23.4)
23. Ian Chambers (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc, RMMB)
24. Woody Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor, RMJ)
25. Christopher Dolson (Team Silent Sports, RMMB)
26. Carlos Robles (Team Silent Sports, RMMA)
27. Bob Nicholson (Team Silent Sports, RMMC)
28. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club, RMMB)
29. Akifumi Udagawa (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4)
30. Mark Buckaway (Vitess Racing Club, RMMB) 0:13
31. Jeff Dicks (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4)
32. Liam Wilson (Sudbury Cycling Club, RME.4) 0:18
33. Richard Bartolo (Hamilton Cycling Club, RMMB)
34. Charles Magyar (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB) 2:27
35. Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team, RMMB) 4:54
36. Evert Lamb (Bikes On Wheels, RME.4) 7:19
37. Spencer Smith (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMJ) 18:29
38. Eric Vandenbrink (Ciclo Sport Racing, RME.4) 18:52
DNF Jeff Landry (Hamilton Cycling Club, RMMA)
DNF Karim Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB)
DNF John Welsh (Independent, RMMB)
DNF Joseph Lee (Oakville Cycling Club, RMMB)
DNF Dan Thompson (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club, XMMA)
DNF Welsh Stephen (Barrie Cycling Club, RMJ)
DNF Charlie Philbrook (Soigneur Race Services Race Te, RME.3)
DQ Reece-emerson Van Beek (Northcote Cycling, RME.4) 0:22
DNS Christopher Ferron (Morning Glory Cycling Club, RME.4)
DNS Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club, RME.4)
DNS Shane Mccormick (Hamilton Cycling Club, RMJ)
DNS Max Gabaldo (Team Chch, RMJ)
DNS Harrison Wood (Independent, RMJ)

MasterD Men – 58km – Average Speed 35.1km/h
1G Gordon Clarke (Bikesports-Pfaff, RMMD) 1:39:15
2S Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas Cycling Club, RMMD) 0:07
3B Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMD) 0:13
4. Steve Hamilton (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club, RMMD) 5:32
5. Peter T. Morris (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor, RMMD) 5:32
6. John Parkinson (The Hub Race Team, RMMD) 5:36
7. Michael Stephenson (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ, RMMD) 5:48
8. Joel Cash (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMD) 7:04
DNF Ron Ferreira (D’Ornellas Cycling Club, RMMD)

MasterC Men – 87km – Average Speed 39.6km/h
1G Mark Polsinelli (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville, RMMC) 2:11:50
2S James Hutcheson (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com, RMMC)
3B Roy Zucchetto (Independent, RMMC)
4. Michael Renneboog (Team T1C/London Honda/Village , RMMC) 0:04
5. Tony Frost (Tony Frost, RMMC)
6. Robert Sule (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67, RMMC.1)
7. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC)
8. Giles Marshall (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67, RMMC)
9. Robert Brehn (Ontario Masters Cycling Ass., RMMC)
10. Tom Szostopal (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMC)
11. Robert Haufler (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMC)
12. Joe Torchia (Team T1C/London Honda/Village , RMMC)
13. Elgar Vaivars (Independent, RMMC)
14. Bruno Grossi (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville, RMMC)
15. Pierre Perrin (Shut Up Legs Cycling Team, RMMC)
16. Simon Dearing (Team T1C/London Honda/Village , RMMC)
17. Don Zuck (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville, RMMC)
18. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC)
19. Derek De Gannes (Nacsworld.Com, RMMC)
20. Scott Edgington (Team Silent Sports, RMMC)
21. Glen Budgell (Independent, RMMC)
22. Leo St. Germain (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC)
23. Randall Akins (Team Spoke O’Motion, RMMC)
24. David Berry (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C, RMMC)
25. Ken Macdermid (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMC)
26. Zbigniew Lukasik (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RMMC)
27. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC)
28. Peter Cahill (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMC)
29. Rob Cheskey (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMC)
30. Eric Leene (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMC) 0:18
31. Joe Narciso (Team London, RMMC) 0:18
32. Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMC) 0:44
DNF Charles Squires (Team London, RMMC)
DNS Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O’Motion, RMMC)
DNS David Kay (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone, RMMC)
DNS Rick Neuberger (Independent, RMMC)

Cadet Women – 58km – Average Speed 35.2km/h
1G Bailin Xie (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RWU17) 1:38:58
2S Marianne Portelance (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RWU17) 0:01
3B Madeleine Mcconnell (Team Chch, RWU17) 0:14
4. Sarah Mason (Forest City Velodrome, RWU17) 6:23
5. Jaimie White (Team Chch, RWU17) 7:02
6. Kristen Sears (Team Chch, RWU17) 9:08

Junior Women – 58km – Average Speed 35.2km/h
1G Erin Dowswell (Invita – Fcv, RWJ) 1:38:58
2S Saskia Kowalchuk (Team Chch, RWJ)
3B Katlyn Dundas (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski , RWJ)
4. Nina Nesdoly (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RWJ) 3:03

MasterA Women – 58km – Average Speed 35.2km/h
1G Danielle Mckibbon (Ciclo Sport Racing, RWMA) 1:38:58
2S Shelly Mckee (Hamilton Cycling Club, RWMA) 0:05
3. Jody Nadjiwon (Sudbury Cycling Club, RWMA)
4B Robyn Meredith (Vitess Racing Club, RWMA) 0:08
5. Angela Lin (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc, RWMA) 1:31
6. Katherine Ivey (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RWMA) 3:03
7. Anita Mackinnon (Tea And Coffee Racing, RWMA) 5:36
8. Carolyn Cheng (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc, RWMA) 7:17

MasterB Women – 58km – Average Speed 35.2km/h
1G Roslyn Prisco (Independent, RWMB) 1:38:55
2S Julie Marceau (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RWMB) 0:00
3B Carol Deavy (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais, RWMB) 0:03
4. Aly Armstrong (Team Cf, RWMB)
5. Sandra Deegan (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ, RWMB) 0:08
6. Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RWMB) 1:13
7. Lisa Carr (Z-Team Wheels Of Oakville, RWMB) 1:59
8. Mhairi Gilmore (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor, RWMB) 7:02

Elite 1&2 Women – 87km – Average Speed 35.6km/h
1G Cynthia Nelson (Re: Form/Cyclepower, RWE.1) 2:26:29
2S Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com, RWE.1)
3B Sara Byers (Juvederm – Specialized, RWE.1)
4. Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com, RWE.1)
5. Stephanie Skoreyko (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor, RWE.2)
6. Courtnay Darville (Re: Form/Cyclepower, RWE.2)
7. Rachel O`Reilly (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery, RWE.1)
8. Stephanie Bester (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone, RWE.2)
9. Ruth Mclean (Independent, RWE.3)
10. Leigh Hobson (Juvederm – Specialized, RWE.1)
11. Sue Schlatter (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery, RWE.1) 0:08
12. Melissa Bunn (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery, RWE.1)
13. Merrill Collins (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta, RWE.1) 0:13
14. Jennifer Stephenson (Re: Form/Cyclepower, RWE.1) 0:35
15. Andrea Elliott (Port Hope Bicycle, RWE.3) 4:39
16. Dorelle Hinton (Independent, RWE.3)
17. Valina Sintal (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RWE.3) 4:58
18. Heather Shearer (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com, RWE.2) 5:31
19. Kayla Horvat (Reynold Cycle, RWE.3) 7:27
20. Sarah Rasmussen (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor, RWE.2) 9:52
DNF Arlene Marchildon (Total Sports The Bike Shop, RWE.2)
DNF Carrie Cartmill (Independent, RWE.1)
DNF Tara Kabatoff (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor, RWE.2)
DNF Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone, RWE.2)
DNF Chantal Thompson (Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club, RWE.3)
DQ Annie Foreman-Mackey (Team Chch, RWE.3)
DNS Chloe Black (Trisports Cycling/Eclipse Raci, RWE.1)
NP Cassandra Humphrey (Peterborough Cycling Club, RWE.3)
NP Kristen Worley (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RWE.1)

Master A Men – 101.5km – Average Speed 39.0km/h
1G Matthias Schmidt (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMA) 2:36:00
2S Greg Boileau (Euro-Sports/Foodery/Dal-Cin – RMMA)
3B Justin Rogers (Canhear Uganda – RMMA)
4. Blair Purvis (Neworld Cycle – RMMA.1)
5. Demetre Kalkounis (Novofit Cycling Solutions – RMMA)
6. Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent – RMMA)
7. Bryan Tencic (Independent – RMMA)
8. Marten Mann (Reynold Cycle – RMMA)
9. Fred Perez (Novofit Cycling Solutions – RMMA)
10. Mike Mckee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc – RMMA)
11. Sergio Cuneo (Independent – RMMA)
12. Carlo Capaldi (Team T1C/London Honda/Village – RMMA)
13. Sean Boileau (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMA)
14. Peter Tregunno (Tea And Coffee Racing – RMMA)
15. John Van Arragon (Novofit Cycling Solutions – RMMA)
16. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mtb Team – RMMA)
17. Patrick Kings (Bmc Kamikaze – RMMA)
18. Gary Fogelman (Team Ifg – RMMA)
19. Bob Tomsic (Canhear Uganda – RMMA)
20. Peter Mogg (Novofit Cycling Solutions – RMMA) 0:08
21. Chris Ivey (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMMA)
22. Robert Steenkamer (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMA) 0:13
23. Vince Caceres (The Cyclery – RMMA)
24. John Provart (Chain Reaction/Molson 67 – RMMA) 0:18
25. Jason May (Nacsworld.Com – RMMA)
26. Jesus Correa (Independent – RMMA) 0:21
27. Ray Lee (Novofit Cycling Solutions – RMMA)
28. Kevin Higgins (Independent – RMMA) 0:28
29. Shannon Hunt (Independent – RMMA) 0:37
30. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMA) 0:57
31. Jason Dunford (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMA) 1:14
32. Darek Kocan (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMA) 1:33
33. Jeffrey Crompton (Independent – RMMA) 1:40
34. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions – RMMA) 4:28
35. Mark Rasile (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc – RMMA) 4:32
DNF Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMA)
DNF Killian Cummings (Impala Bicycles – RMMA)
DNF Jorge Cabezas (Darkhorse Flyers – RMMA)
DNF Jeff Kehler (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – RMMA)
DNF John Kwarta (Speedriver.Com – RMMA)
DNF Christopher Ferron (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4)
DQ Martin Ray (Team Ifg – RMMA)
DNS Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club – RMMA)

Under 23 Men – 145km – Average Speed 40.9km/h
1G Evan Mundy (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto – RMU23.1) 3:32:29
2S Matteo Dal-Cin (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta – RMU23.1) 0:31
3B Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto – RMU23.1)
4. Chris Balestrini (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto – RMU23.2)
5. Derek Harnden (Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bi – RMU23.2)
6. Andrew De Cal (Liberty! Bicycles – RMU23.2)
7. Yuri Hrycaj (Wheels Of Bloor – RMU23.3)
8. Matt Degiacomo (Team London – RMU23.2)
9. Brandon Spencer (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RMU23.2)
10. Ryan Aitcheson (Panther P/B Competitive Cyclis – RMU23.1)
11. James Lucas Bent (Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bi – RMU23.2)
12. Gregory Archi (Team Chch – RMU23.3)
13. David Zorko (Team Chch – RMU23.4) 0:31
14. Scott Lynch (Novofit Cycling Solutions – RMU23.2) 3:25
15. Alexander Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU23.3) 5:24
DNF Tony Ambs (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU23.3)
DNF Christian Jug (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S – RMU23.3)
DNF Kyle Fry (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto – RMU23.1)
DNF Philippe Bergeron (Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bi – RMU23.2)
DNF Gabriel Charlton (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club – RMU23.2)
DNF Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports/Foodery/Dal-Cin – RMU23.2)
DNS Conor O`Brien (Emd Serono – Specialized Cc – RMU23.2)
DNS Nathaniel St-Armour (Velocity Bike Club – RMU23.4)
NP Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com – RMU23.3)
NP Brian Trafford (Fresh Air Experience/Ottawa Bi – RMU23.2)

Elite Men – 145km – Average Speed 41.0km/h
1G Andrew Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers – RME.1) 3:32:17
2S Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall – RME.1)
3B Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto – RME.1) 0:43
4. Ed Veal (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta – RME.1)
5. Ruan Du Toit (Hillbillies – RME.2)
6. Ryan Roth (Spidertech Powered By C10 – RME.1)
7. Derrick St. John (Ride With Rendall – RME.1)
8. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall – RME.1)
9. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team – RME.2)
10. Derrek Ivey (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RME.1)
11. Ken Ng (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RME.2)
12. Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norto – RME.1)
13. Jason Abbott (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RME.2)
14. Max Csikos (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RME.2)
15. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S – RME.1)
16. Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels – RME.3)
17. Geoff Power (Team London – RME.2)
18. Dan Doddy (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RME.3)
19. Andrew Lees (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1)
20. Bayden Pritchard (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RME.1)
21. Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall – RME.1)
22. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta – RME.1)
23. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RME.3)
24. David Grose (Bikesports-Pfaff – RME.3)
25. Scott Weldon (Soigneur Race Services Race Te – RME.3)
26. Robert Nicolas Pratt (Sepp’S Home Cardio Cycling Tea – RME.3)
27. Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers – RME.1)
28. Brandon Tulloch (C.C. Croix De Fer – RME.2)
29. Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta – RME.1) 1:03
30. Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall – RME.1) 1:24
31. Darko Ficko (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta – RME.1) 1:53
32. Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta – RME.1) 3:41
33. Jason Valenti (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.1) 6:59
DNF Christopher Ferron (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Scott Fitzgerald (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.2)
DNF Kevin Intini (Mbrc.Org – Gears – RME.3)
DNF Christian Manolache (Independent – RME.2)
DNF Rod Smit (Team Silent Sports – RME.3)
DNF Charlie Gorman (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2)
DNF Timothy Burton (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal – RME.2)
DNF Ian Gartley (Independent – RME.3)
DNS Chris Gruber (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor – RME.1)
NP Alexander Beristain (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc) – RME.3)
NP Duncan Beard (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.2)
NP  Erik Box (Nativo/Devinci – RME.1)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.