Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Ontario 2008 Track Championships – Report, Full Results, Photos

June 2, 2008 (London, ON) – The tradition of outstanding performances continued at the 2008 Ontario Track Championships this past weekend, May 31-June 1, at the Forest City Velodrome in London, Ontario.

This was the 4th time the provincial Track Championships were held at the 138m Velodrome and the finishing times by the athletes in every category keep getting faster and faster. In addition to increased speed, the skill level of all riders has gone through the roof. Confidence and experience makes for a great combination when trying to go faster.

The 2008 Championships were held over two days with an ability-based Sprint and Keirin Tournament on Saturday night. The 5-event Omnium competition was held in a marathon session Sunday. Racing started at 9am and continued past 7:30pm in order to make sure every competitor had the opportunity to complete each event and give it their best effort.

Riders qualified for their respective divisions on Saturday afternoon, with the head to head racing going late into the night. The fastest 10 sprinters made it into the “A” division, with 15 riders doing battle in the “B” & “C” groups. We spoke with many riders over the weekend. It is unanimous that this format gives the best level of competition as all racers were paired with riders of similar ability. The difference in Qualifying in the “B” group was less than 1/2 second, and the “C” group was even closer at .4 of a second. This made for some very competitive racing and gave all the riders the practice needed to learn the skills of sprinting without getting pummelled by much faster riders.

The most compelling race of the weekend was late Sunday afternoon. The Junior Men took to the track for what was to be just another sprint every 10 laps, slow and sprint with two to go, then slow and so on to the finish – but that was as far from how the race unfolded. At the whistle, the attacks started. The riders never gave up, with laps being taken by all the riders in the Division. In the end it took over 90 minutes to tally the points, talk to the riders to get their version of what went on, and to declare a winner. This was best Junior-only race here since the FCV opened in 2005. Many of these riders will be competing at the Road and Track Nationals later in the summer in Burnaby.

The results of the racing do not tell the whole story – during the racing on Sunday, nine FCV track records fell in many divisions. In the Cadet 2km TT, seconds seconds was taken off the previous track best time. The list of new track records are listed below:

New Track Records Set
– Flying Lap Junior Men Allan Leparskas 8.13
– Flying Lap Elite Women Joana Wiersma 9.10
– Flying Lap Junior Women Evanee Blondin 9.62
– Flying Lap Cadets Jason King 8.75
– 500m Junior Women Evanee Blondin 41.29
– 2000m Junior Women Denise Ramsden 2.43.86
– 2000m Cadets Trevor Dickensen 2.40.05
– 3000m Junior Men Ryan Aitchesen 3.41.95
– 3000m Senior Men Danielle DeFranceschi 3.40.22

Full results here.

Results (partial)

SPRINT TOURNAMENT – ‘A’ GROUP

Heats

1. Joe Veloce (Aquila Racing)
2. Mike Renneboog (Mike Renneboog)

1. Allan Leparskas (Allan Leparskas)
2. Gord Singleton (Gord Singleton)

1. Ryan Aitchesen (Ryan Aitchesen)
2. Rob Good (Rob Good)

1. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing)
2. Lorne Falkenstein (LCW )

1. Scott Lundy (Reynold Cycle)
2. Logan Cornell (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)

Repechage

1. Logan Cornell (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Mike Renneboog (D’Ornelles CC)
3. Lorne Falkenstein (LCW )

1. Rob Good (Flying Dogs)
2. Gord Singleton (St Catharines CC)

Quarter Finals

1. Joe Veloce (Aquila Racing)
2. Rob Good (Flying Dogs)

1. Ryan Aitchesen (Jet Fuel)
2. Logan Cornell (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)

1. Allan Leparskas (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Mike Renneboog (D’Ornelles CC)

1. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing)
2. Scott Lundy (Reynold Cycle)

Semi Finals

1. Joe Veloce (Aquila Racing)
2. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing)

1. Ryan Aitchesen (Jet Fuel)
2. Allan Leparskas (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)

Finals

GOLD Ryan Aitchesen (Jet Fuel)
SILVER Joe Veloce (Aquila Racing)
BRONZE Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing)
4. Allan Leparskas (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
5. Rob Good (Flying Dogs )
6. Scott Lundy (Reynold Cycle)

SPRINT TOURNAMENT – ‘B’ GROUP

Heats

1. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle)
2. Dina Ridha (FCV)
3. Jason King (Cycle Path)

1. Chris Hood (Cyclocrossontario.com)
2. Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle)
DNS Jamie Russell (Independent)

1. Rod Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com)
2. Brett Hueston (Indepenent)
3. Julien Shea (FCV)

1. Trevor Damen (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Alex Cataford (Ottawa BC)
3. Matteo Del-Cin (Euro Sports)

1. Joanna Wiersma (PDQ)
2. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
3. Trevor Dickensen (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)

Repechage

1. Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle)
2. Alex Cataford (Ottawa BC)
3. Dina Ridha (FCV)

1. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Brett Hueston (Indepenent)

Quarter Finals

1. Rod Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com)
2. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle)

1. Trevor Damen (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle)

1. Chris Hood (Cyclocrossontario.com)
2. Alex Cataford (Ottawa BC)

1. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Joanna Wiersma (PDQ)

Semi Finals

1. Rod Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com)
2. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)

1. Cyclocrossontario.com (CycloX Club)
2. Trevor Damen (Euro Sports)

Finals

GOLD Rod Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com)
SILVER Chris Hood (Cyclocrossontario.com)
BRONZE Daniel McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
5. Alex Cataford (Ottawa BC)
6. Joanna Wiersma (PDQ)
7. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle)
DNS Trevor Damen (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)

SPRINT TOURNAMENT – ‘C’ GROUP

Heats

1. Evanee Blondin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Krista Ruby (LaBicycletta)
3. Colin Morewood (Ottawa BC)

1. Mason Hannarman (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Are Evju (Ottawa BC)
3. Joe Brennan (New Jersey)

1. Ryan Damen (Ottawa BC)
2. Drew Welsh (FCV)
DNS Dean Lowrie (London Honda)

1. John Carden (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
3. Jeff Poulson (St Catharines CC)

1. Florence LaPlante (Ottawa BC)
2. Sarah McKenzie=Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
3. Mark Antonio (Independent)

1. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Brian Kelly (FCV)

Repechage

1. Krista Ruby (LaBicycletta)
2. Are Evju (Ottawa BC)
3. Drew Welsh (FCV)

1. Brian Kelly (FCV)
2. Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
3. Sarah McKenzie=Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)

Quarter Finals

1. Evanee Blondin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Brian Kelly (FCV)

1. Mason Hannarman (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Krista Ruby (LaBicycletta)

1. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Ryan Damen (Ottawa BC)

1. John Carden (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Florence LaPlante (Ottawa BC)

Semi Finals

1. John Carden (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Evanee Blondin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)

1. Mason Hannarman (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)

Finals

GOLD John Carden (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
SILVER Mason Hannarman (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
BRONZE Evanee Blondin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
4. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
5. Florence LaPlante (Ottawa BC)
6. Brian Kelly (FCV)
DNS Krista Ruby (LaBicycletta)

KEIRIN – GROUP ‘A’

Heats

1. Joe Veloce (Aquila Racing)
2. Ryan Aitchesen (Jet Fuel)
3. Lorne Falkenstein (LCW )
4. Gord Singleton (St Catharines CC)

1. Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing)
2. Allan Leparskas (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
3. Rob Good (Flying Dogs )
4. Mike Renneboog (D’Ornelles CC)
5. Enrico Triani (Jet Fuel)

Repechage

1. Lorne Falkenstein (LCW )
2. Enrico Triani (Jet Fuel)
Mike Renneboog (D’Ornelles CC)
Rob Good (Flying Dogs )
Gord Singleton (St Catharines CC)

Finals

GOLD Joe Veloce (Aquila Racing)
SILVER Ryan Aitchesen (Jet Fuel)
BRONZE Ryan Crawford (Aquila Racing)
4. Lorne Falkenstein (LCW)
5. Enrico Triani (Jet Fuel)

KEIRIN – GROUP ‘B’

Heats

1. Jason King (Cycle Path)
2. Joanna Wiersma (PDQ)
3. Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle)
4. Alex Cataford (Ottawa BC)

1. Trevor Damen (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Rod Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com)
3. Trevor Dickensen (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
4. Dina Ridha (FCV)

1. Daniel McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Brett Hueston (Indepenent)
3. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle)
4. Matteo Del-Cin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)

Repechage

1. Rod Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com)
2. Joanna Wiersma (PDQ)
3. Dina Ridha (FCV)
DNS Alex Cataford (Ottawa BC)

1. Matteo Del-Cin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Brett Hueston (Indepenent)
3. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle)
DNS Trevor Dickensen (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)

Finals

GOLD Rod Olliver (Cyclocrossontario.com)
SILVER Jason King (Cycle Path)
BRONZE Daniel McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
DNS Trevor Damen (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
DNS Matteo Del-Cin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)

KEIRIN – GROUP ‘C’

Heats

1. Evanee Blondin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Joe Brennan (New Jersey)
3. Mark Antonio (Independent)
4. Sarah McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
5. Are Evju (Ottawa BC)

1. Mason Hannarman (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
2. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
3. Brian Kelly (FCV)
4. Ryan Damen (Ottawa BC)
5. Drew Wesh (FCV)

1. John Carden (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
2. Jeff Poulsen (St. Catharines CC)
3. Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
DNS Krista Ruby (LaBicycletta)
DNS Colin Morewood (Ottawa BC)

Repechage

1. Joe Brennan (New Jersey)
2. Emily McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
DNS Mark Antonio (Independent)
DNS Sarah McKenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
DNS Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
DNS Are Evju (Ottawa BC)

1. Jeff Poulsen (St. Catharines CC)
2. Brian Kelly (FCV)
3. Drew Wesh (FCV)
DNS Ryan Damen (Ottawa BC)

Finals

GOLD John Carden (Coach Chris.ca/Ted Velikonja)
SILVER Evanee Blondin (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
3. Joe Brennan (New Jersey)
BRONZE Jeff Poulsen (St. Catharines CC)

(All Omnium results include only riders completing all 5 events)

OMNIUM – CADETS

GOLD Trevor Dickensen 8 Points
SILVER Kyle Rupay 12
BRONZE Jason King 13
4. Daniel McKenzie Picot 16
5. Colin Morewood 26
6. Drew Wesh 31

OMNIUM – MASTER 2

GOLD Dean Lowrie 8 Points
SILVER Julien Shea 12
3. Joe Brennen 16
BRONZE Brian Kelly 19
5. Mark Antonio 20

OMNIUM – MASTER 1

GOLD Lorne Falkenstein 8 Points
SILVER Rod Olliver 12
BRONZE Jeff Poulsen 15
4. Gord Singleton 15

OMNIUM – JUNIOR WOMEN

GOLD Evanee Blondin 5 Points
SILVER Stephanie Bester 12
BRONZE Florence LaPlante 15
4. Sarah McKenzie-Picot 20
5. Emily McKenzie-Picot 23

OMNIUM – ELITE WOMEN

GOLD Lisa Perlmutter 9 Points
SILVER Amy Biskaborn 9
BRONZE Heather Logan 14
4. Dina Ridha 18

OMNIUM – JUNIOR MEN

GOLD Ryan Aicheson 11 Points
SILVER Logan Cornel 11
BRONZE Trevor Damen 13
4. Mason Hannarham 21
5. Alex Cataford 25
6. Matteo Del-Cin 29
7. John Carden 32
8. Are Evju 38

OMNIUM – SENIOR MEN

GOLD Dnielle DeFranceschi 5 Points
SILVER Stephen Meyer 12
BRONZE Ryan Crawford 17
4. Scott Lundy 22
5. Vince DeJong 23
6. Wentworth Knipe 32
7. Jamie Russell 34
8. Enrico Triani 37
9. Brett Hueston 41







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.