Featured Stories

Omloop Het Volk – Gilbert Wins Full Results and Photos

March 1, 2008 (Gent, Belgium) – Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux has won today’s 199km Omloop Het Volk in a solo effort with Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis in 2nd and Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole in third.

Results

1. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux 4.55.25 (40,417 km/h)
2. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis 0.58
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 1.06
4. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale
5. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 1.12
6. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 1.13
7. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto
8. Allan Johansen (Den) Team CSC 1.16
9. Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 1.53
10. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
11. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
12. Michael Friedman (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30 1.58
13. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 2.07
14. Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 4.26
15. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence-Lotto 4.31
16. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 4.37
17. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
18. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
19. Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
20. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
21. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Agritubel
22. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
23. Kevin Ista (Bel) Agritubel 4.49
24. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team
25. Koen Barbé (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
26. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
27. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
28. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
29. Loyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
30. Huub Duyn (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
31. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
32. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
33. Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
34. Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
35. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
36. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
37. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
38. Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux
39. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6.32
40. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
41. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
42. Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop
43. Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
44. Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team
45. Roger Hammond (GBr) High Road
46. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
47. Evert Verbist (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
48. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
49. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel
50. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
51. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel
52. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis
53. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto
54. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
55. Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2r-La Mondiale
56. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
57. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole
58. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
59. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
60. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
61. Martin Müller (Swi) Team Milram
62. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
63. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Ag2r-La Mondiale 6.35
64. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
65. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
66. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
67. Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
68. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
69. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
70. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana
71. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Silence-Lotto
72. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
73. Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
74. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis
75. David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
76. Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC
77. Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis
78. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
79. Tom Stubbe (Bel) Française des Jeux
80. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française des Jeux
81. Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana
82. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
83. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis
84. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
85. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
86. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
87. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 6.38
88. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
89. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
90. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
91. Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana 6.51
92. Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team 6.54
93. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
94. Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team
95. Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
96. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
97. Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool-Author
98. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
99. Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
100. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
101. Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
102. Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
103. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
104. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
105. Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
106. Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis
107. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
108. Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
109. Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Mitsubishi-Jartazi 9.12
110. Jens Mouris (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
111. Renaud Dion (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale 12.33
112. Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
113. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
114. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole 15.1
115. Servais Knaven (Ned) High Road
116. Martin Velits (Svk) Team Milram
117. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
118. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
119. Stéphane Poulhiès (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
120. Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 18.19
121. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team
122. Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
123. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Elk Haus-Simplon
124. Vicente Reynes (Spa) High Road
125. Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Volksbank
126. Fabien Bacquet (Bel) Skil-Shimano
127. Tyler Farrar (USA) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
128. Leopold König (Cze) PSK Whirlpool-Author
129. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
130. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
131. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
132. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) High Road
133. Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Skil-Shimano
134. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
135. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
136. Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team
137. Lucas Persson (Swe) Cycle Collstrop
138. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
139. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
140. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
141. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
142. David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop
143. André Greipel (Ger) High Road






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.