Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad Results and PHOTOS – Avermaet Wins

by pedalmag.com
Avermaet wins [P] Cor Vos
February 28, 2016 (Gent, Belgium) – Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team bested reigning road worlds champ Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team at the line at Omloop Het Nieuwsblad for his first victory of 2016. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal claimed 3rd. Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie) was 37th while teammate Ryan Anderson finished 90th.

Peter Sagan [P] Cor Vos
Peloton [P] Cor Vos
Sagan leads Avermaet [P] Cor Vos
Avermaet celebrates [P] Cor Vos
Avermaet celebrates [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4:54:12
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
3. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
4. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
5. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:05
6. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:09
7. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
8. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
9. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
10. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
11. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
12. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
13. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
14. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
15. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
16. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 18
17. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
18. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
19. Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
20. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
22. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
23. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
24. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:13
26. Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team
27. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
28. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
29. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling
30. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:15
31. Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx – Quick-Step
32. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal 00:17
33. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
34. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
35. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling
36. Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie
37. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 00:24
38. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:39
39. Mads Pedersen (Den) Stölting Service Group 04:41
40. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal
41. Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team
42. Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team
43. Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
44. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Stölting Service Group
45. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Direct Energie
46. Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
47. Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
48. Stef Van Zummeren (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team
49. Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
50. Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team
51. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
52. Alex Kirsch (Lux) Stölting Service Group
53. Jay Mccarthy (Aus) Tinkoff Team
54. Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
55. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
56. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
57. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
58. Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
59. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
60. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
61. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
62. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
63. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
65. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
66. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
67. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky
68. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff Team
69. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
70. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
71. Kai Reus (Ned) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team
72. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
73. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
74. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
75. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
76. Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
77. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
78. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
79. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge
80. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
81. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
82. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
83. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
84. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
85. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
86. Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
87. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
88. Brian Van Goethem (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton 05:13
89. Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice 09:21
90. Ryan Anderson (Can) Direct Energie
91. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
92. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
93. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
94. Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
95. Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
96. Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
97. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
98. Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
99. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ
100. Nils Politt (Ger) Team Katusha
101. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
102. Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
103. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
104. Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 11:35
105. Kristian House (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling 13:27
106. Eduard Michael Grosu (Rom) Nippo – Vini Fantini
107. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
108. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
109. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
110. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
111. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18
112. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Team
113. Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
114. Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
115. Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team 18:31
116. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
117. Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Stölting Service Group
118. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
119. Peter Williams (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling
120. Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
121. Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
122. Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
123. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
124. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
125. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
126. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-GreenEdge
127. Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie
128. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
129. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica-GreenEdge
130. Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team
131. Sebastian Lander (Den) ONE Pro Cycling
132. Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale
133. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
134. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling
135. Michael Reihs (Den) Stölting Service Group
136. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling
137. Yanto Barker (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling
138. Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
139. Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
140. Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
141. Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
142. Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff Team
DNF Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
DNF Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
DNF Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
DNF Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
DNF Marc Sarreau (Fra) FDJ
DNF Alexander Edmonson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
DNF Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
DNF Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky
DNF Alex Peters (Gbr) Team Sky
DNF Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky
DNF Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Ralf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
DNF Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Eryk Laton (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
DNF Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNF Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
DNF Iuri Filosi (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Antonio Viola (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
DNF Joshua Hunt (Gbr) ONE Pro Cycling
DNF Martin Mortensen (Den) ONE Pro Cycling
DNF Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
DNF Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
DNF Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
DNF Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
DNF Wesley Kreder (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
DNF Ivar Slik (Ned) Roompot – Oranje Peloton
DNF Enrique Sanz (Esp) Southeast – Venezuela
DNF Mirko Trosino (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
DNF Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Southeast – Venezuela
DNF Alexander Kamp (Den) Stölting Service Group
DNF Sven Reutter (Ger) Stölting Service Group
DNF Jonas Tenbrock (Ger) Stölting Service Group
DNF Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
DNF Christophe Premont (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Cycling Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.