Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad – Full Results, Photos – Hushovd Wins

by pedalmag.com

February 28, 2009 (Gent, Belgium) – Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team was back on the top spot of the podium on Saturday winning the 203km Omloop Het Nieuwsblad over Kevyn Ista (Bel) Agritubel in 2nd and Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank in second.

Results

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 4:47:45 (42.641 km/h)
2. Kevyn Ista (Bel) Agritubel
3. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
4. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto
5. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia – Highroad
6. Fr̩d̩ric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РColnago
7. Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
8. Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
9. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
10. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
11. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
12. Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank
13. David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
14. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
15. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto
16. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
17. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
18. Wim De Vocht (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
19. Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:45
20. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux
21. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
22. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha
23. Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
24. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
25. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
26. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
28. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
29. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
30. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
31. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
32. Cédric Pineau (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Gerben Löwik (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
34. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram
35. Michael Schär (Swi) Astana
36. Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
37. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
38. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux
39. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
40. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
41. Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
42. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Verandas Willems
43. Rony Martias (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
44. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence-Lotto
45. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel
46. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
47. Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
48. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream
49. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
50. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
51. Ben Hermans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
52. Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence-Lotto
53. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Française Des Jeux
54. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
55. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
56. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel
57. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
58. Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet – Colnago
59. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
60. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
61. Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
62. Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
63. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
64. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
65. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
66. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
67. Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Quick Step
68. Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
69. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
70. William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
71. Kilian Patour (Fra) Garmin – Slipstream
72. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux
73. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
74. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
75. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
76. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank
77. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
78. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
79. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
80. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
81. Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step
82. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
83. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step
84. Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Liquigas
85. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française Des Jeux
86. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
87. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
88. Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
89. Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1:15
90. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
91. Jean Zen (Fra) Palmans Cras
92. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 1:24
93. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:30
94. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 1:35
95. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 1:41
96. Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Astana 1:52
97. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1:57
98. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 2:36
99. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 2:59
100. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 3:34
101. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7:00
102. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux
103. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – Highroad
104. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia – Highroad
105. Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
106. Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
107. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha
108. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
109. Bart Vanheule (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
110. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
111. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
112. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
113. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
114. Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:32
115. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Verandas Willems
116. Stefan Rucker (Aut) ELK Haus
117. Matthias Brandle (Aut) ELK Haus
118. Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Palmans Cras
119. Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Silence-Lotto
120. Vicente Reynes (Spa) Team Columbia – Highroad
121. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – Highroad
122. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia – Highroad
123. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) PSK Whirlpool – Author
124. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
125. S̩bastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РColnago
126. Aurélien Clerc (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
127. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
128. Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
129. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
130. Huub Duyn (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream
131. Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Palmans Cras
132. Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Verandas Willems
133. Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
134. Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Verandas Willems
135. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) ISD
136. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux
137. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
138. Tom Vanbecelaere (Bel) Palmans Cras
139. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
140. Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
141. Romain Villa (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
142. Ian Stannard (GBr) ISD
143. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia – Highroad
144. Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana
DNF Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto
DNF Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
DNF Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Astana
DNF Sergey Renev (Kaz) Astana
DNF Mathieu Claude (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Franck Bouyer (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom
DNF Alexandre Blain (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Alexandre Usov (Blr) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Hans Dekkers (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream
DNF Christopher Sutton (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream
DNF Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
DNF Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank
DNF Gert Dockx (Bel) Team Columbia – Highroad
DNF Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Team Katusha
DNF Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Katusha






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.