Featured Stories

Oak Bay Cycling TT Results – June 11

release by Oak Bay Cycling

June 12, 2009 – Here are the results from the Oak Bay Cycling Club’s 20km midweek individual and team time trial held on Thursday, June 11 in Nanaimo, BC. Don Gillmore (Schwalbe) won the men’s race, Rose Houle (Tri BC) took the women’s category, and the team of Derek Steele (Arrowsmith) and Bill Hutchinson (NRC) grabbed the team win.

Nanaimo OBB 20km TT Results
– Peter McCaffery – timekeeper
– Dave Kenny – course set up, marshal

20km Individual Men
Position Name (Club) Age Actual time (HCP time)

1. Don Gillmore (Schwalbe), 42 years, 27:00 (26:52)
2. Stephan Jakobsen (Frontrunners) 35 years 28:44 (28:44)
3. Mike James (Tri BC), 38 years, 32:33 (32:33)
4. Emmanuel Lint (OBB), 25 years, 36:00 (36:00)
5. Dave Metcalfe, 56 years, 38:37 (37:17)

20km Individual Women
1. Rose Houle (Tri BC), 51 years 35:56 (34:44)
2. Sonja Efford (OBB) 40 years 41:30 (40:31)

20km Team
1. Derek Steele (Arrowsmith) 65 years 33:10 (29:46)
Bill Hutchinson (NRC) 63 years

2. Lee Leblanc (NRC) 37 years 32:45 (32:50)
Al Shirley 50 years

3. Patrick Burnham (OBB) 29 years 32:45 (32:36)
Simon Weber (OBB) 43 years

Series Standings

Name Club Points
Men
1. Bill Hutchinson NRC 61
2. Don Gillmore Schwalbe 60
3. Derek Steel Arrowsmith 48
4. Mike James Tri BC 38
5. Robin Dutton Arrowsmith 30
6. Lee Leblanc NRC 30
7. Al Shirley 25
8. Iain Hay Schwalbe 21
9. Stefan Jakobsen Frontrunners 20
10. Demian Seale Schwalbe 18
11. Patrick Burnham OBB 17
12. Warren Muir OBB 14
13. Simon Weber OBB 14
14. Tony Winter OBB 13
15. Shawn Boyd Tri BC 13
16. Emile De Rosnay Organic Athlete 12
17. Tim Stokes Tri BC 12
18. Mike Sevcov NCC 12
19. Bryan Rehill Tri BC 11
20. Setphen Price Ind 10
21. Emmanuel Link OBB 10
22. Elijah Buffalo Ind. 9
23. Dave Ellis BCMCA 9
24. Normon Thibault Frontrunners 7
25. Dave Metcalfe 7
26. Stephen Page 5
27. Chris Bock Tri BC 5
28. Ross Palfrey Tri BC 5
29. Menno Jonsma 2

Women
1. Debbie Epps NMBC 68
2. Rose Houle Tri BC 50
3. Debbie Epps NMBC 35
4. Charlene Hay OBB 28
5. Cheryl Morch Tri BC 27
6. Charlene Stewart Ind. 20
7. Sue Handel Tri BC 19
8. Sonja Efford OBB 15
9. Kim McCarley Tri BC 7
10. Michelle Lantaigne 6
11. Brenda Nelson Tri BC 4
12. Leigh Blaney Tri BC 2
13. Melissa Pace

Youth
1. Brodie Hay OBB 46
2. Jackson James OBB 34
3. Curran Jonsma OBB 10





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.