May 15, 2016 (Port Angeles, WA) – Here are the results from NW Cup #2 / Pro GRT race presented at Drill Hill, Port Angeles, WA this past weekend. The organizer did something special to commemorate Stevie Smith – they left an empty minute with 11 riders to go in the finals to have a minute of silence and let Stevie do a final run.
Results
Pro Women
1. Jill Kintner (USA) Red Bull/ Norco/ Shimano 0:02:50.81
2. Jaime Rees (USA) West Coast Racing/The Bike Hub/Liv 0:03:07.38
3. Britney White (USA) Fox, Shimano,Deity,Commencal,TLD,FiveTen,P 0:03:09.17
4. Jaime Hill (Can) Julina cycles, fox, troylee, hope, smith 0:03:10.24
5. Samantha Kingshill* (USA) College cyclery, oneal racing 0:03:12.94
6. Lauren Heitzman (USA) IXS/Spank/Gravity Cartel/Mojo/Fox/Nuun/Sw 0:03:16.50
7. Kjersti Christensen (USA) MFR, Juliana, Dharco, Maxxis, pacific bike and 0:03:16.73
8. Kristen Courtney (Can) Liv Cycling Canada 0:03:17.92
9. Kerstin Holster (USA) Hi-5 Bikes, Loam Coffee, Chris King, Oakley, Tr 0:03:23.98
10. Amanda Wentz (USA) Transition/Gamut/Fox Racing 0:03:24.17
11. Karen O’Connell (USA) MFR Juliana, Maxxis 0:03:25.98
12. Angelina Palermo (USA) Dirty Harry’s/ Specialized/ Monster Army 0:03:31.31
13. Kim Godfrey (USA) Alpinestars/Novatec/HT 0:03:44.31
14. Christy Graves (USA) the gravity cartel, spank, ixs, santa cruz, maxxi 0:03:44.59
15. Cj Selig (USA) Trucker co posse 0:03:50.62
16. Linnea Rooke (USA) MFR, Maxxis, Pacific bike and ski 0:03:51.38
17. Amber Price (USA) The Fix Bike Shop & Klim Motorcycle Gear 0:03:58.82
18. Bridgette Leber (USA) Ryno Power, JensonUSA, Kenda 0:04:03.64
DNS Ella Skalwold (USA) Madkats Racing & Transition Bikes
Pro Men
1. Tanner Stephens (USA) 0:02:37.09
2. Mitch Ropelato (USA) Sram/ TLD/ Santa Cruz 0:02:37.10
3. Luca Cometti (USA) Intense Factory Racing 0:02:37.10
4. Forrest Riesco (Can) Intense/Fox OGC, RaceFace, Ryders 0:02:38.01
5. Mikey Sylvestri (USA) YT ind., sensus grips 0:02:38.01
6. Logan Bingelli (USA) KHS factory 0:02:38.03
7. Austin Hackett-Klaube (USA) FoxHead, Novik Gloves, Sram, Straitline, Spy O 0:02:38.41
8. Charlie Harrison (USA) trek test team racing 0:02:38.06
9. Luke Strobel (USA) evil bikes 0:02:39.04
10. Carson Eiswald (USA) 0:02:39.05
11. Shane Leslie (USA) 0:02:39.08
12. Max Morgan* (USA) Blue Sky Performance, Worldwide Cyclery, San 0:02:40.80
13. Warren Kniss (USA) Intense 0:02:40.80
14. Weston Potter (USA) Transition ANVL Racing 0:02:40.95
15. Kevin Littlefield (USA) Giant, Gravity, NW Bikes 0:02:41.14
16. Magnus Manson* (Can) Devinci Factory Racing 0:02:41.23
17. Jason Schroeder (USA) Giant Co-Factory Team 0:02:41.30
18. Nic Rodgers (Can) Dunbar Cycles 0:02:41.49
19. Todd Renwick (USA) 0:02:41.72
20. Cole Picchiottino (USA) Trek Test Team Racing 0:02:42.00
21. Daniel Shaw (Can) Devinci/Major Cycles 0:02:42.60
22. Henry Fitzgerald* (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate 0:02:42.60
23. Ben Furbee (USA) e13 North america 0:02:43.16
24. Harrison Ory (USA) Mojo Wheels, Crankbrothers, Sram 0:02:43.60
25. Mauricio Estrada (USA) IJ Racing, Intense 0:02:43.72
26. Parker Robinson (USA) Scott Bikes/TruckerCo/Renthal/Fox/Evoc/Qarv 0:02:43.77
27. Matt Orlando (USA) Transition 0:02:44.02
28. Graeme Pitts (USA) Guerrilla Gravity/Hayes components/Oz Racing 0:02:44.03
29. Kiran Mackinnon (USA) Santa Cruz Bicycles 0:02:44.14
30. Colin Grant (Can) Van Isle United/Cowichan cycles 0:02:44.32
31. Kent Billingsley (USA) Missoula bike Source, Vittoria, Kali 0:02:44.44
32. Galen Carter (USA) Transition, Lake Town, Anvl 0:02:44.48
33. Jake Grob (USA) Transition, Anvl 0:02:44.59
34. Matt Moore (USA) Enve Composites, Encina Bikes 0:02:44.65
35. Walker Shaw (USA) SRAM TLD racing 0:02:44.69
36. Trevor Thew (Can) Dunbar Cycles 0:02:44.80
37. Dale Russell (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate 0:02:45.04
38. Alex Willie (USA) Intense Cycles 0:02:45.11
39. Nate Furbee (USA) e13, IHB, Team Furbee 0:02:45.21
40. Alex Mcandrew (USA) Madkats Racing / Transition bikes / fox / bell / 0:02:45.77
41. Spencer Graf (Can) Norco, Fox, Deity, Dissent, Smith 0:02:45.92
42. Eben Kiehl (USA) 0:02:45.99
43. Chris Higgerson (USA) Mojo Wheels/Foxhead/Santa Cruz Bikes 0:02:46.17
44. Kasper Dean (USA) 0:02:46.57
45. Demetri Triantafillou (USA) Laketown Bicycles, GT 0:02:46.91
46. Levi Harapnuik (Can) C4 Rider Training 0:02:47.10
47. Lucas Cowan (USA) Palmer Project 0:02:47.29
48. Bryce Helbling (USA) Knolly bikes, laketownd bikes, dvo, mtn ran kg 0:02:47.66
49. Mikey Haderer (USA) Mad Haderer racing 0:02:47.67
50. Zach Graveson (USA) Trek Bikes, Fly Racing, Moore & Co, Bontrager, 0:02:47.98
51. Corey Craig (USA) HI5 bikes 0:02:48.37
52. Wiley Kaupas (USA) 0:02:48.47
53. Bob Stenson (USA) Anvl / Bikesale.com / Pivot / 100% 0:02:48.53
54. Dylan Crane (USA) Knolly Bikes/Oneal/SR SUNTOUR/Smith 0:02:49.63
55. Cameron Hoefer (USA) Pivot / Bikesale.com 0:02:51.53
56. Sidney Slotegraaf (Can) Transition DUNBAR 0:02:52.65
57. Scott Gladu (USA) Absolute Bikes Flagstaff 0:02:53.01
58. Shawn Neer (USA) Yeti, Enve,Smith 0:02:58.10
59. Jimmy Leslie (USA) Billy Goat Bikes 0:03:24.04
DNF Bruce Klein (USA) Incycle/ DVO/ intense
Full results for all categories here.