Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Numainville 4th at Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen Stage 1 – Report, Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com
Joelle Numainville [P] Cor Vos
July 16, 2016 (Gotha, Germany) – Canada’s Joelle Numainville (Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team) was just off the podium on 67km Stage 1 in Gotha as the Internationale Thuringen Rundfahrt der Frauen got underway with Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team taking the win.

Marianne Vos [P] Cor Vos

Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team Report   
The opening stage of Internationale Thüringen Rundfahrt der Frauen saw an active Cervélo Bigla Pro Cycling Team. The race ended in a bunch sprint with Joëlle Numainville and Lotta Lepistö in the thick of the action. Numainville placed 4th on the stage followed by Lepistö in seventh.

Lotta Lepisto (l) and Joelle Numainville [P] Cor Vos

The stage was won by Marianne Vos (Rabo-Liv) ahead of Lisa Brennauer (Canyon-SRAM) and Coryn Rivera (Unitedhealthcare). Lepistö won both intermediate sprints, gaining valuable time which means she’s third on the overall classification and has the sprinters jersey.

Marianne Vos [P] Cor Vos

“The girls really tried to help me in the final and they did a great job in the intermediate sprints,” Lepistö said. “The whole race was nervous and hectic and there was already a crash in the neutral zone. I’m a little bit disappointed that I didn’t get the leaders jersey because I was so close to it because of the bonus sprints but I’m happy the way the team is working well together. It’s nice to have the Canadians back to racing in the team.”

The race continues on Saturday with stage 2. The race will cover a distance of 103 kilometres.

Results

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 1:40:47
2. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing 0:01
3. Coryn Rivera (USA) United Healthcare Professional Women’s Cycling Team
4. Joelle Numainville (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
5. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing
6. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon-SRAM Racing
7. Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
8. Sara Mustonen (Swe) National Team Schweden
9. Diana Penuela (Col) United Healthcare Professional Women’s Cycling Team
10. Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
11. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High 5
12. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing
13. Jelena Eric (Ser) BTC City Ljubljana
14. Mia Radotic (Cro) BTC City Ljubljana
15. Jermaine Post (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
16. Eva Buurman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
17. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
18. Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) National Team Russland
19. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High 5
20. Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
21. Alice Barnes (Gbr) National Team Great Britain
22. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS
23. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM Racing
24. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
25. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
26. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
27. Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
28. Elena Valentini (Ita) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
29. Ashleigh Mollman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
30. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High 5
31. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) National Team Schweden
32. Sara Penton (Swe) National Team Schweden
33. Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana
34. Irene Bitto (Ita) National Team Italien
35. Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
36. Liane Lippert (Ger) National Team Deutschland
37. Corinna Lechner (Ger) BTC City Ljubljana
38. Christina Perchtold (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
39. Rotem Gafinoviz (Isr) National Team Israel
40. Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana
41. Keira Mcvitty (Gbr) Team Wnt
42. Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) National Team Russland
43. Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
44. Eva Lechner (Ita) National Team Italien
45. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
46. Kendall Ryan (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
47. Carolin Schiff (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
48. Beatrice Bartelloni (Ita) National Team Italien
49. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High 5
50. Sophie Lacher (Ger) National Team Deutschland
51. Laura Massey (Gbr) National Team Great Britain
52. Oksana Kozonchuk (Rus) National Team Russland
53. Beate Zanner (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
54. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
55. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High 5
56. Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS
57. Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
58. Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
59. Linda Villumsen (Nzl) United Healthcare Professional Women’s Cycling Team 0:19
60. Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana
61. Simona Frapporti (Ita) National Team Italien
62. Natalie Grinczer (Gbr) Team Wnt
63. Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS
64. Omer Shapira (Isr) National Team Israel
65. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
66. Elena Büchler (Ger) National Team Deutschland
67. Iris Slappendel (Ned) United Healthcare Professional Women’s Cycling Team
68. Shani Bloc (Isr) National Team Israel
69. Vera Adrian (Nam) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
70. Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica-AIS
71. Jo Tindley (Gbr) Team Wnt
72. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
73. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing
74. Joanne Marie Kiesanowski (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
75. Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
76. Sophie De Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team
77. Lydia Boylan (Irl) Team Wnt
78. Sara Olsson (Swe) National Team Schweden
79. Theres Klein (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
80. Anna Potokina (Rus) National Team Russland
81. Elise Maes (Lux) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
82. Benita Wesselhoeft (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
83. Alexandra Nessmar (Swe) National Team Schweden
84. Dorothee Lorch (Ger) National Team Deutschland
85. Katharine Hall (USA) United Healthcare Professional Women’s Cycling Team
86. Ingrid Moe (Nor) National Team Norwegen
87. Stefanie Paul (Ger) Team Wnt
88. Bianca Bernhard (Ger) National Team Deutschland
89. Katrine Aalerud (Nor) National Team Norwegen
90. Hayley Simmonds (Gbr) Team Wnt 0:26
91. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) National Team Italien
92. Christina Koep (Ger) Team Maxx-Solar Women Cycling Team
93. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) National Team Italien
94. Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High 5
95. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) National Team Russland
96. Amber Pierce (USA) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
97. Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
98. Miriam Björnsrud (Nor) National Team Norwegen
99. Hila Yizhak (Isr) National Team Israel
100. Vita Heine (Nor) National Team Norwegen
101. Stephanie Pohl (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team
102. Emma Pooley (Gbr) National Team Great Britain
103. Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS
104. Ida Erngren (Swe) National Team Schweden
105. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS
106. Abigail Mickey (USA) United Healthcare Professional Women’s Cycling Team
107. Abigail Dentus (Gbr) National Team Great Britain
108. Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) National Team Norwegen
109. Ingrid Lorvik (Nor) National Team Norwegen
110. Kseniia Tcymbaliuk (Rus) National Team Russland
111. Annasley Park (Gbr) National Team Great Britain 1
112. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
113. Astrid Gassner (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
114. Miriam Bar-On (Isr) National Team Israel 5:54
115. Anna Badegruber (Aut) Vitalogic Astrokalb Radunion Niederösterreich
116. Avital Gaz (Isr) National Team Israel 9:01





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.