Featured Stories

North Star Grand Prix Stages 1, 2 Full Results – Anderson 2nd on Stage 2, Boivin 3rd Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 18, 2015 (St. Paul, MN) – Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) sits third overall after finishing 5th on Stage 1 ITT, 8km, and third behind teammate Ryan Anderson in the 40km Stage 2 Criterium in St. Paul, Minnesota. Anderson is 15th overall at the North Star Grand Prix which runs from June 17-21.

Results

Stage 1

1. Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 9:55
2. Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing) 0:5
3. Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing) 0:16
4. Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:16
5. Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:16
6. Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 0:18
7. Kevin Girkins (Elbowz Racing) 0:20
8. Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:22
9. Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing) 0:22
10. Mac Brennan (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:24
11. Eric Thompson (Donkey Label Racing) 0:24
12. Andrew Clemence (The Colorado Collective) 0:25
13. Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant / Specialized) 0:26
14. George Simpson (GS Ciao) 0:28
15. Stefano Barberi (California Giant / Specialized) 0:28
16. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:28
17. Zeke Mostov (California Giant / Specialized) 0:28
18. Steven Perezluha (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 0:29
19. Joe Schmalz (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:29
20. Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano) 0:30
21. Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing) 0:32
22. Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano) 0:33
23. Andres Diaz (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 0:34
24. Efren Flores (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 0:36
25. Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:36
26. Bryan Gomez (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes) 0:36
27. Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 0:37
28. Matt McLoone (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 0:41
29. Michael Burleigh (GS Ciao) 0:45
30. Zack Allison (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 0:46
31. Jean-Michel Lachance (Grand Performance) 0:48
32. Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano) 0:48
33. Gregory Wittwer (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 0:48
34. Josh Yeaton (GS Ciao) 0:49
35. Chris Winn (GS Ciao) 0:50
36. Jon Hornbeck (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:51
37. Andrew Hemesath (The Colorado Collective) 0:52
38. Zachary Felpel (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 0:53
39. Neal Shepherd (The Colorado Collective) 0:54
40. Corey Davis (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 0:55
41. Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano) 0:55
42. Jack McCann (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 0:55
43. Timothy Rugg (GS Ciao) 0:55
44. William Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:56
45. Drew Christopher (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes) 0:56
46. Greg Capelle (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 0:57
47. Julian Rodas (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 0:57
48. Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 0:57
49. Jake Magee (Donkey Label Racing) 0:57
50. Fabio Calabria (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes) 0:58
51. Dustin Morici (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 0:58
52. Kevin Mullervy (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes) 0:59
53. Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing) 0:59
54. Eric Hill (Grand Performance) 1:00
55. Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 1:01
56. David Goodman (Credite Velo) 1:02
57. Jake Buescher (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 1:04
58. Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 1:05
59. Rudyard Peterson (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 1:05
60. Gavriel Epstein (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes) 1:05
61. Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 1:06
62. Isaac Howew (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes) 1:06
63. Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 1:06
64. Quentin Valognes (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 1:07
65. Robin Eckmann (GS Ciao) 1:08
66. Diego Sandoval (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 1:08
67. Marcos Lazzarotto (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 1:08
68. Jake King (California Giant / Specialized) 1:11
69. Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano) 1:13
70. Shawn Wayland (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 1:13
71. Evan Hartig (Credite Velo) 1:13
72. Alberto Covarrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 1:15
73. Jonathan Toftoy (Donkey Label Racing) 1:16
74. Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 1:16
75. Taylor Warren (The Colorado Collective) 1:17
76. Sergio Hernandez (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 1:17
77. Jamie Anderson (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 1:17
78. Cole House (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 1:17
79. Tim Savre (Credite Velo) 1:19
80. Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo) 1:20
81. Levon Kalemkiarian (Donkey Label Racing) 1:22
82. Nathaniel Beams (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 1:22
83. Ryan O’Boyle (Credite Velo) 1:22
84. Sven Gartner (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 1:23
85. Alex Meyer (Grand Performance) 1:24
86. Kit Recca (The Colorado Collective) 1:26
87. David Guttenplan (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching) 1:28
88. Carmen Small (Elbowz Racing) 1:28
89. Efren Ortega (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 1:28
90. Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 1:30
91. Kyle Anderson (Battley H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 1:32
92. Kyle Selph (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 1:32
93. Ross White (Credite Velo) 1:32
94. Michael Woell (Grand Performance) 1:37
95. Colton Jarisch (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 1:38
96. Adam Mills (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 1:38
97. Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 1:39
98. Tony Olson (Grand Performance) 1:45
99. Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 1:45
100. Trevor Rolette (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 1:46
101. Mehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 1:59
102. Christopher McGovern (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 2:12

Stage 2 – Criterium – St. Paul – 40km

1. Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing) 0:53:05
2. Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
3. Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
4. Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing)
5. Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
6. Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing)
7. Isaac Howew (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes)
8. Bryan Gomez (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes)
9. Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing)
10. Eric Thompson (Donkey Label Racing)
11. Mac Brennan (Hincapie Racing Team)
12. Drew Christopher (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes)
13. Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
14. Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
15. Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized)
16. Zack Allison (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
17. Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
18. Jon Hornbeck (Hincapie Racing Team)
19. Mehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
20. Gavriel Epstein (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes)
21. Kevin Mullervy (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes)
22. Andrew Hemesath (The Colorado Collective)
23. George Simpson (GS Ciao)
24. Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
25. Zeke Mostov (California Giant/Specialized)
26. Andres Diaz (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
27. Michael Burleigh (GS Ciao)
28. Chris Winn (GS Ciao)
29. Jake Magee (Donkey Label Racing)
30. Tony Olson (Grand Performance)
31. Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
32. Efren Ortega (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
33. David Guttenplan (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
34. Fabio Calabria (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes)
35. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
36. Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing)
37. Jean-Michel Lachance (Grand Performance)
38. Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
39. Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
40. Dustin Morici (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
41. Kevin Girkins (Elbowz Racing)
42. Greg Capelle (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
43. Andrew Clemence (The Colorado Collective)
44. Sergio Hernandez (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
45. Jamie Anderson (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 0:44
46. Shawn Wayland (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
47. Gregory Wittwer (Battley H-D/Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)
48. Ryan O’Boyle (Credite Velo)
49. Corey Davis (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
50. Evan Hartig (Credite Velo)
51. Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
52. Kyle Selph (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
53. Tim Savre (Credite Velo)
54. Taylor Warren (The Colorado Collective)
55. Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
56. David Goodman (Credite Velo)
57. Josh Yeaton (GS Ciao)
58. Robin Eckmann (GS Ciao)
59. Colton Jarisch (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
60. Nathaniel Beams (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
61. Neal Shepherd (The Colorado Collective)
62. Julian Rodas (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
63. Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
64. Matt McLoone (Battley H-D/Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)
65. Levon Kalemkiarian (Donkey Label Racing)
66. Kit Recca (The Colorado Collective) 1:05
67. Sven Gartner (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 1:12
68. Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
69. Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
70. Jake King (California Giant/Specialized)
71. Cole House (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 2:08
72. Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
73. William Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
74. Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
75. Eric Hill (Grand Performance)
76. Steven Perezluha (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 0:32
77. Zachary Felpel (Battley H-D/Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 3:37
78. Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo)
79. Jack McCann (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
80. Adam Mills (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
81. Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
82. Rudyard Peterson (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
83. Ross White (Credite Velo) 3:39
84. Alberto Covarrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
85. Marcos Lazzarotto (Battley H-D/Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 3:42
86. Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
87. Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
88. Jake Buescher (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
89. Trevor Rolette (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
90. Jonathan Toftoy (Donkey Label Racing) 3:54
91. Alex Meyer (Grand Performance) 4:00
92. Efren Flores (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
93. Diego Sandoval (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 4:24
94. Michael Woell (Grand Performance)
95. Carmen Small (Elbowz Racing) 5:00
96. Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
97. Joe Schmalz (Hincapie Racing Team) 5:38
98. Timothy Rugg (GS Ciao)
99. Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 5:53
DNF Kyle Anderson (Battley H-D/Spokes Etc p/b District Taco)
DNF Christopher McGovern (Team Novo Nordisk Development)
DNF Quentin Valognes (Team Novo Nordisk Development)

GC after Stage 2

1. Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing) 1:02:59
2. Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:01
3. Guillaume Boivin (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:11
4. Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:14
5. Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing) 0:16
6. Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing) 0:17
7. Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 0:19
8. Kevin Girkins (Elbowz Racing) 0:21
9. Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:23
10. Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing)
11. Mac Brennan (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:24
12. Eric Thompson (Donkey Label Racing)
13. Andrew Clemence (The Colorado Collective) 0:26
14. Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant/Specialized)
15. Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:28
16. George Simpson (GS Ciao)
17. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 0:29
18. Zeke Mostov (California Giant/Specialized)
19. Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 0:31
20. Andres Diaz (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 0:35
21. Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 0:38
22. Michael Burleigh (GS Ciao) 0:46
23. Zack Allison (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 0:47
24. Jean-Michel Lachance (Grand Performance) 0:49
25. Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
26. Chris Winn (GS Ciao) 0:51
27. Jon Hornbeck (Hincapie Racing Team) 0:52
28. Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 0:53
29. Andrew Hemesath (The Colorado Collective)
30. William Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:57
31. Drew Christopher (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes)
32. Greg Capelle (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 0:58
33. Fabrizio Von Nacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
34. Jake Magee (Donkey Label Racing)
35. Fabio Calabria (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes) 0:59
36. Dustin Morici (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes)
37. Kevin Mullervy (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes)
38. Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing) 1:00
39. Eric Hill (Grand Performance) 1:01
40. Steven Perezluha (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 1:02
41. Orlando Garibay (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team)
42. Gavriel Epstein (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes) 1:06
43. Bryan Gomez (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes)
44. Isaac Howew (Champion System-Stan’s NoTubes) 1:07
45. Jake King (California Giant/Specialized) 1:12
46. Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis) 1:17
47. Sergio Hernandez (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 1:18
48. Matt McLoone (Battley H-D/Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 1:26
49. David Guttenplan (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 1:28
50. Efren Ortega (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 1:29
51. Gregory Wittwer (Battley H-D/Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 1:33
52. Josh Yeaton (GS Ciao) 1:34
53. Neal Shepherd (The Colorado Collective) 1:39
54. Corey Davis (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching)
55. Julian Rodas (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 1:42
56. Tony Olson (Grand Performance) 1:46
57. David Goodman (Credite Velo) 1:47
58. Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 1:51
59. Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
60. Robin Eckmann (GS Ciao) 1:52
61. Shawn Wayland (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 1:58
62. Evan Hartig (Credite Velo)
63. Mehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 1:59
64. Taylor Warren (The Colorado Collective) 2:02
65. Jamie Anderson (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP)
66. Tim Savre (Credite Velo) 2:04
67. Levon Kalemkiarian (Donkey Label Racing) 2:07
68. Nathaniel Beams (Elevate Elite Cycling Team)
69. Ryan O’Boyle (Credite Velo)
70. Kyle Selph (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 2:17
71. Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 2:18
72. Colton Jarisch (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 2:23
73. Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
74. Kit Recca (The Colorado Collective) 2:32
75. Sven Gartner (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 2:36
76. Cole House (Isagenix/SeaSucker/Guttenplan Coaching) 3:26
77. Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano) 4:10
78. Zachary Felpel (Battley H-D/Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 4:31
79. Jack McCann (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 4:33
80. Efren Flores (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 4:36
81. Rudyard Peterson (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 4:43
82. Jake Buescher (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 4:47
83. Marcos Lazzarotto (Battley H-D/Spokes Etc p/b District Taco) 4:51
84. Alberto Covarrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 4:55
85. Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano)
86. Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo) 4:58
87. Jonathan Toftoy (Donkey Label Racing) 5:11
88. Ross White (Credite Velo) 5:12
89. Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP) 5:13
90. Adam Mills (Elevate Elite Cycling Team) 5:16
91. Alex Meyer (Grand Performance) 5:25
92. Trevor Rolette (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes) 5:29
93. Diego Sandoval (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team) 5:32
94. Michael Woell (Grand Performance) 6:01
95. Joe Schmalz (Hincapie Racing Team) 6:08
96. Stefano Barberi (California Giant/Specialized) 6:22
97. Carmen Small (Elbowz Racing) 6:29
98. Timothy Rugg (GS Ciao) 6:34
99. Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development) 6:46





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.