Featured Stories

Recent Videos

North Star Grand Prix Stages 1, 2, 3 Results – Numainville 9th Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 17, 2016 (St. Paul, Minneapolis) – Canada’s Joelle Numainville (North Memorial Health Care) sits 9th overall in the women’s race following today’s 117.5km Stage 3 Cannon Falls Road Race as Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) leads overall. Fellow Canuck Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) follows in 16th in the GC. Adam De Vos also with Rally Cycling is out for unknown reasons as he DNF’d on today’s stage.

Results

Stage 1 – June 15 – Paul Riverfront Time Trial – 8km

Women
1. Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:10:55
2. Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:01
3. Lauretta Hanson (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 0:26
4. Gretchen Stumhofer (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 0:28
5. Lindsay Bayer (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling) 0:33
6. Whitney Allison (Colavita/Bianchi Racing)
7. Heather Fischer (Rally Cycling) 0:35
8. Lauren Tamayo (Team UnitedHealthcare) 0:36
9. Katherine Compton (Team UnitedHealthcare)
10. Joelle Numainville (North Memorial Health Care) 0:39
15. Ellen Watters (SPBRC/Grand Performance) 0:47
25. Gillian Ellsay (Rally Cycling)
27. Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling)
35. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (North Memorial Health Care)
47. Catherine Ouellette (Rally Cycling)
51. Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling) 1:17
65. Carrie Cartmill (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 1:36

Men
1. Thomas Zirbel (Rally Cycling) 9:59
2. Aaron Beebe (ICC Bissell-ABG-Giant) 0:03
3. Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling)
4. Benjamin Wolfe (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
5. Liam Magennis (Subaru NSWIS & MS) 0:07
6. Eric Thompson (Donkey Label) 0:08
7. George Simpson (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek) 0:11
8. Connor Brown (Elevate p/b Bicycle World) 0:12
9. Jacob Kauffmann (Subaru NSWIS & MS)

26. Adam De Vos (Rally Cycling) 0:26

Stage 2 – June 15 – St. Paul Downtown Criterium

Women – 28km
Cancelled  due to crashes

Men – 40km

1. Justin Williams (Cylance-Cannondale Pro) 0:53:44
2. Brad Huff (Rally Cycling)
3. Bryan Gomez (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek)
4. Tobin Ortenblad (Donkey Label)
5. Jesse Anthony (Rally Cycling)
6. Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
7. Evan Hartig (Credite Velo TREK)
8. Mat Stephens (Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World)
9. Ayden Toovey (Subaru NSWIS & MS)
10. Samuel (Hunter) Grove (Cylance-Cannondale Pro)

65. Adam de Vos (First Internet Bank Cycling Team)

Stage 3 – June 16 – Cannon Falls Road Race – 117.5km

Women
1. Coryn Rivera (Team UnitedHealthcare) 3:01:14
2. Kimberley Wells (Colavita/Bianchi Racing)
3. Erica Allar (UCI CT/WPT: Rally Cycling)
4. Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI)
5. Joelle Numainville (North Memorial Health Care)
6. Heather Fischer (UCI CT/WPT: Rally Cycling)
7. Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO – Silicon Valley Bank)
8. Skylar Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice MRI)
9. Lauretta Hanson (Colavita/Bianchi Racing)
10. Gretchen Stumhofer (Colavita/Bianchi Racing)

21. Sara Poidevin (UCI CT/WPT: Rally Cycling)
38. Gillian Ellsay (UCI CT/WPT: Rally Cycling) 0:31
41. Ellen Watters (SPBRC/ GRAND PERFORMANCE) 0:48
45. Catherine Ouellette (UCI CT/WPT: Rally Cycling)
48. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (North Memorial Health Care)
63. Carrie Cartmill (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 1:47
DNF Katherine Maine (Rally Cycling)

Men
1. Evan Huffman (UCI CT/WPT: Rally Cycling) 3:27:33
2. Julio Padilla (Team Arapahoe Resources) 0:03
3. Brad Huff (UCI CT/WPT: Rally Cycling) 0:09
4. Zack Allison (UCI CT: Elevate Pro Cycling p/b Bicycle World)
5. Ayden Toovey (Subaru NSWIS & MS)
6. Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
7. Alfredo Rodriquez (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
8. Brad Neagos (ICC Bissell-ABG-Giant)
9. Maxwell Ackerman (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek)
10. Erik Slack (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized)

DNF Adam deVos (Rally Cycling)

GC after Stage 3

Women
1. Brianna Walle (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 3:12:09
2. Lauren Stephens (Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank) 0:01
3. Lauretta Hanson (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 0:26
4. Gretchen Stumhofer (Colavita/Bianchi Racing) 0:28
5. Lindsay Bayer (Team Hagens Berman | Supermint Pro Cycling) 0:32
6. Heather Fischer (UCI CT/WPT: Rally Cycling) 0:35
7. Lauren Tamayo (Team UnitedHealthcare) 30:6
8. Coryn Rivera (Team UnitedHealthcare) 0:38
9. Joelle Numainville (North Memorial Health Care) 0:39
10. Amanda Miller (Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling) 0:42

16. Sara Poidevin (Rally Cycling) 0:53
34. Gillian Ellsay (Rally Cycling) 1:23
42. Ellen Watters (SPBRC/GRAND PERFORMANCE) 1:34
52. Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (North Memorial Health Care) 1:51
53. Catherine Ouellette (Rally Cycling) 2:02
69. Carrie Cartmill (Canyon Bicycles-Shimano-Specialized) 3:23

Men
1. Thomas Zirbel (Rally Cycling) 4:31:25
2. Brad Huff (Rally Cycling) 0:01
3. Bryan Gomez (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek) 0:04
4. Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) 0:06
5. Eric Thompson (Donkey Label) 0:07
6. Ayden Toovey (Subaru NSWIS & MS) 0:10
7. George Simpson (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek) 0:11
8. Stefan Rothe (ELBOWZ Racing) 0:15
9. Danny Pate (Rally Cycling) 0:16
10. Aaron Beebe (ICC Bissell-ABG-Giant) 0:18





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.