Featured Stories

Recent Videos

North Star Grand Prix Stage 6 Results and Final GC – Zirbel Wins Overall, Anderson 11th

by pedalmag.com

June 21, 2015 (Stillwater, Minn) – Canada’s Will Routley and Ryan Anderson both with Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies finished 4th and 6th respectively on the final Stage 6 Stillwater Criterium while their teammate Tom Zirbel took the overall victory as the North Star Grand Prix came to a close on Sunday. Fabrizio VonNacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) won the final stage and Anderson claimed 11th overall as the top Canuck.

Results

1. Fabrizio VonNacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo) 1:23:00
2. Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing)
3. Kevin Girkins (Elbowz Racing) 0:06
4. William Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:08
5. Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing)
6. Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
7. Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo)
8. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
9. Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano)
10. Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant / Specialized)
11. Joe Schmaltz (Hincapie Racing Team)
12. Andrew Hemesath (The Colorado Collective)
13. Jon Hornbeck (Hincapie Racing Team)
14. Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis)
15. Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
16. Mac Brennan (Hincapie Racing Team)
17. Jake Magee (Donkey Label Racing)
18. Josh Yeaton (GS CIAO)
19. Andrew Clemence (The Colorado Collective) 0:15
20. Drew Christopher (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes)
21. Timothy Rugg (GS CIAO )
22. Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano )
23. Zeke Mostov (California Giant / Specialized )
24. Kevin Mullervy (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes ) 0:19
25. Eric Thompson (Donkey Label Racing )
26. Tony Olson (Grand Performance )
27. Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano ) 0:23
28. Robin Eckmann (GS CIAO ) 1:13
29. Jean-Michel Lachance (Grand Performance ) 1:22
30. Neal Shepherd (The Colorado Collective ) 1:49
31. Marcos Lazzarotto (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco ) 1:51
32. Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP ) 1:53
33. Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano ) 1:56
34. Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing ) 1:56
35. Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 1:56
36. Chris Winn (GS CIAO ) 1:56
37. Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ) 2:33
38. Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing ) 2:37
39. Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies ) 2:41
40. Taylor Warren (The Colorado Collective ) 3:00
41. Stefano Barberi (California Giant / Specialized ) 9:33
42. Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies ) 9:39
43. Andres Diaz (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ) 9:39
44. Ryan O’Boyle (Credite Velo ) 10:08
45. Gregory Wittwer (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco ) 10:08
46. Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 10:08
47. Cole House (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 10:08
48. George Simpson (GS CIAO ) 10:24
49. Alberto Covarrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling Team ) 11:31
50. Efren Flores (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 11:31
51. Steven Perezluha (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 13:31
52. Greg Capelle (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 13:31
53. Mehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development ) 14:21
54. Jack McCann (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP ) 14:36
55. Jamie Anderson (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP ) 14:36
56. Michael Burleigh (GS CIAO ) 14:36
57. Fabio Calabria (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes ) 15:50
58. Bryan Gomez (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes ) 15:50
59. Alex Meyer (Grand Performance ) 16:00
60. Zachary Felpel (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco ) 17:25
61. Matt McLoone (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco ) 17:25
62. Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing ) 17:25
63. Nathaniel Beams (Elevate Elite Cycling Team ) 17:25
64. Dustin Morici (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes ) 17:25
65. Jake Buescher (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes ) 18:46
66. Jonathan Toftoy (Donkey Label Racing ) 19:01
67. Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo ) 19:01
68. Tim Savre (Credite Velo ) 20:37
69. Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP ) 20:37
70. Michael Woell (Grand Performance ) 21:02
71. Ross White (Credite Velo ) 21:02
72. David Guttenplan (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 21:02
73. Eric Hill (Grand Performance ) 23:10
74. Diego Sandoval (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ) 23:10
75. Corey Davis (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 23:10
76. Jake King (California Giant / Specialized ) 23:10
77. Shawn Wayland (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 26:13
78. Colton Jarisch (Elevate Elite Cycling Team ) 26:53
79. Adam Mills (Elevate Elite Cycling Team ) 26:53
80. Carmen Small (Elbowz Racing ) 26:53
DNF Pat Casey (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano )
DNF Gavriel Epstein (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes )
DNF Isaac Howe (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes )
DNF Sven Gartner (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes )
DNF Kyle Selph (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes )
DNF Heath Blackgrove (Elevate Elite Cycling Team )
DNF Julian Rodas (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team )
DNF Sergio Hernandez (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team )
DNF Efren Ortega (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team )
DNF Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development )

Final GC

1. Tom Zirbel (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies ) 10.24:43
2. Mac Brennan (Hincapie Racing Team ) 23
3. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ) 28
4. Morgan Schmitt (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano ) 30
5. Jon Hornbeck (Hincapie Racing Team ) 33
6. Kaler Marshall (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano ) 48
7. Alexander Braico (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ) 1:16
8. Josh Yeaton (GS CIAO ) 1:33
9. Joe Schmaltz (Hincapie Racing Team ) 6:03
10. Ben Hill (Donkey Label Racing ) 9:12
11. Ryan Anderson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies ) 9:40
12. Colin Strickland (Elbowz Racing ) 9:48
13. Chris Barton (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 9:51
14. Kevin Girkins (Elbowz Racing ) 9:52
15. Tobin Ortenblad (California Giant / Specialized ) 9:54
16. Andrew Clemence (The Colorado Collective ) 10:06
17. Eric Thompson (Donkey Label Racing ) 10:08
18. Zeke Mostov (California Giant / Specialized ) 10:09
19. Fabrizio VonNacher (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 10:23
20. Andrew Hemesath (The Colorado Collective ) 10:26
21. Andrew Dahlheim (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano ) 10:41
22. Tony Olson (Grand Performance ) 11:30
23. Jean-Michel Lachance (Grand Performance ) 11:36
24. William Routley (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies ) 11:36
25. Chris Winn (GS CIAO ) 12:12
26. Scott Zwizanski (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies ) 12:20
27. Gabriel Baca (Elbowz Racing ) 12:21
28. Robin Eckmann (GS CIAO ) 12:30
29. Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP ) 13:09
30. Marcos Lazzarotto (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco ) 13:21
31. Brian McCulloch (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 14:04
32. Andres Diaz (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ) 14:12
33. Freddie Rodriguez (Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis ) 14:16
34. Bryan Gomez (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes ) 16:47
35. Timothy Rugg (GS CIAO ) 18:08
36. Jesse Anthony (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies ) 19:21
37. George Simpson (GS CIAO ) 20:14
38. Neal Shepherd (The Colorado Collective ) 20:45
39. Gregory Wittwer (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco ) 21:06
40. Cole House (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 23:19
41. Greg Capelle (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 23:54
42. Ryan O’Boyle (Credite Velo ) 24:44
43. Alberto Covarrubias (Elevate Elite Cycling Team ) 25:51
44. Steven Perezluha (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 25:58
45. Fabio Calabria (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes ) 26:14
46. Ulises Castillo (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 26:41
47. Stefan Rothe (Elbowz Racing ) 27:06
48. Michael Sheehan (Elbowz Racing ) 27:12
49. Dustin Morici (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes ) 27:49
50. Jack McCann (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP ) 28:34
51. Alex Meyer (Grand Performance ) 30:50
52. Nathaniel Beams (Elevate Elite Cycling Team ) 31:00
53. Efren Flores (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 31:14
54. Stefano Barberi (California Giant / Specialized ) 32:24
55. Jake King (California Giant / Specialized ) 33:47
56. Andrew Buntz (Credite Velo ) 33:50
57. Corey Davis (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 34:34
58. Jake Magee (Donkey Label Racing ) 35:05
59. Robert Sroka (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP ) 35:15
60. Kevin Mullervy (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes ) 35:17
61. Dillon Caldwell (Canyon Bicycles – Shimano ) 40:18
62. Matt McLoone (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco ) 43:18
63. Drew Christopher (Champion System-Stan:s NoTubes ) 45:03
64. Michael Burleigh (GS CIAO ) 46:51
65. Jamie Anderson (Netherland Rubber p/b MVP ) 47:30
66. David Guttenplan (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching ) 56:29
67. Diego Sandoval (Incycle-Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ) 59:41
68. Taylor Warren (The Colorado Collective ) 1:00:29
69. Colton Jarisch (Elevate Elite Cycling Team ) 1:06:17
70. Mehdi Benhamouda (Team Novo Nordisk Development ) 1:13:27
71. Jonathan Toftoy (Donkey Label Racing ) 1:15:09
72. Carmen Small (Elbowz Racing ) 1:17:05
73. Zachary Felpel (BATTLEY H-D /Spokes Etc p/b District Taco ) 1:21:34
74. Adam Mills (Elevate Elite Cycling Team ) 1:24:21
75. Ross White (Credite Velo ) 1:25:13
76. Tim Savre (Credite Velo ) 1:26:03
77. Michael Woell (Grand Performance ) 1:35:28
78. Shawn Wayland (KHS-Maxxis-JLVelo ) 1:48:39
79. Jake Buescher (Ego p/b Sammy’s Bikes ) 1:49:43
80. Eric Hill (Grand Performance ) 1:49:54





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.