Featured Stories

Recent Videos

North Carolina GP Days 1, 2 – Forsman and Berden Take Double Wins, Garrigan 4th

by pedalmag.com
November 21, 2011 (Hendersonville, NC) – The UCI C2 category double header cyclo-cross North Carolina Grand Prix weekend in Hendersonville, NC saw Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club and Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper take repeat victories. Canada’s Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada finished fourth on both days.

Day 1

Women
1. Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11 42:24
2. Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 42:40
3. Carolyn Popovic (USA) Team CF 42:41
4. Meghan Korol (USA) Bob’s Red Mill 43:14
5. Allison Arensman (USA) Fiets Maan CX–p/b– Studio7Multisport 43:28
6. Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens 43:50
7. Emily Shields (USA) Smartstop/Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 44:25
8. Katherine Shields (USA) Smartstop/Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 45:07
9. Sara Tussey (USA) Hincape/ green creations 47:15
10. Angelina Stevens (USA) Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar 49:23
11. Nina Elliott (USA) Greenville Women’s Cycling
12. Deb Sweeney (USA) WhitmoreGlobalbike P/B Catoma 49:24
13. Katie Arnold (USA) Echelon Cycling Team 49:29

Men
1. Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper 59:00
2. Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder – Clif Bar 0:01
3. Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 0:17
4. Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada 0:38
5. Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross 0:58
6. Joseph Welsh (USA) Raleigh All Stars
7. Jonathan Hamblen (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 0:59
8. Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross 0:01:13
9. Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 1:45
10. Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder/MomentumEndurance 1:49
11. Thomas Turner (USA) Jamis Factory Team 1:55
12. Robert Marion (USA) American Classic – Blue 2:00
13. Eric Muehl (USA) Industry Nine/ Highland Brewery 2:03
14. Andrew Reardon (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross 2:16
15. Nathaniel Ward (USA) Ken’s Bike Shop 2:34
16. Greg Wittwer (USA) Alan North America Cycling Team 3:00
17. Charlie Storm (USA) Storm Racing Team 3:17
18. Bradford Perley (USA) 0:03:30
19. Justin Crawford (USA) Virginia Tech Cycling 3:41
20. Lucas Livermon (USA) Smartstop-MockOrange Bikes/Ridley 3:48
21. Jared Nieters (USA) Haymarket-Seavs Racing 4:04
22. Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:13
23. Nathan Wyatt (USA) Carolina Fatz Cycling Center p/b Industry Nine 4:20
24. Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart 4:26
25. Andrew Bailey (USA) MSG Cyclocross 4:33
26. Sondre Thorbergsen (Nor) Geox-Fuji Test Team 4:46
27. Shawn Harshman (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport 5:06
28. Noah Niwinski (USA) Carroll Composites Factory 5:21
29. Joshua Stevens (USA) Garneau Custom p/b Tyler’s Tap Room 5:26
30. Nathan Pfeifer (USA) 5:29
31. Michael Koballa (USA) Back to Dirt 6:03
32. Alex Ryan (USA) Champion System-Cannondale 6:12
33. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team 6:18
34. Peter Haile (USA) Lees-McRae Cycling Team 6:55
35. Rob Moran (USA) SmartStop MOB Cx p/b Ridley 7:15
36. David Sagat (USA) Nouveau Velo Cycling Team 7:45
37. Lewis Gaffney (USA) Team FITaos 8:09
38. Benjamin Turits (USA) Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar

Day 2

Women
1. Chloe Forsman (USA) Race Club 11 43:55
2. Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF 44:14
3. Meghan Korol (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross 44:56
4. Carolyn Popovic (USA) Team CF
5. Emily Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
6. Allison Arensman (USA) Fiets Man CX p/b Studio 7 Multisport
7. Katie Arnold (USA) Echelon Cycling Team
8. Emily Thurston (USA) Stevens
9. Katherine Shields (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
10. Sara Tussey (USA) Hincapie-Green Creation
11. Cara Applegate (USA) Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
12. Nina Elliott (USA) Greenville Women’s Cycling
13. Cinthia Lehner (USA)
14. Deb Sweeney Whitmore (USA) Globalbike p/b Catoma

Men
1. Ben Berden (Bel) Ops Ale-Stoemper 59:00
2. Brian Matter (USA) Gear Grinder – Clif Bar 59:01
3. Travis Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley 59:17
4. Mike Garrigan (Can) Lapierre Canada 59:38
5. Ryan Knapp (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross 59:58
6. Adam Myerson (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
7. Travis Woodruff (USA) Trek-Boulder/MomentumEndurance
8. Robert Marion (USA) American Classic – Blue
9. Jake Wells (USA) Stan’s NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team
10. Jonathan Hamblen (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
11. Thomas Turner (USA) Jamis Factory Team
12. Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross
13. Jerome Townsend (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
14. Bradford Perley (USA) Champion System-Cannondale
15. Eric Muehl (USA) Industry Nine-Highland Brewery
16. Alex Ryan (USA) Champion System-Cannondale
17. Nathan Wyatt (USA) Carolina Fatz Cycling Center p/b Industry Nine
18. Andrew Reardon (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross
19. Lucas Livermon (USA) SmartStop-Mock Orange Bikes p/b Ridley
20. Joseph Welsh (USA) Raleigh All Stars
21. Justin Crawford (USA) Virginia Tech Cycling
22. Eric Wondergem (USA) Hup United
23. Chase Dickens (USA) American Classic-Blue
24. Chris Larsen (USA) Industry Nine/Youngblood Bicycles
25. Shawn Harshman (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport
26. Shaun Adamson (Can) Cycle-Smart
27. Joshua Thornton (USA) GG Events LLC
28. Michael Koballa (USA) Back to Dirt
29. Nathan Pfeifer (USA)
30. Charlie Storm (USA) Storm Racing Team
31. Sondre Thorbergsen (Nor)
32. Noah Niwinski (USA) Carroll Composites Factory
33. Andrew Bailey (USA) MSG Cyclocross
34. Joshua Stevens (USA) Garneau Custom p/b Tyler’s Tap Room
35. Clayton Omer (USA) Bob’s Red Mill Cyclocross
36. Benjamin Turits (USA) Garneau Custom p/b Powerbar





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.