Featured Stories

Nokere Koerse – Weylandt Wins

March 19, 2008 (Belgium) – Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step won today’s 196km Nokere Koerse over Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence – Lotto in second and André Greipel (Ger) Team High Road in third. Of the 191 starters only 104 finished. Team RACE Pro riders Mark Walters, Mark Pozniak, Ryan Roth, Dan Timmerman and Dustin MacBurnie were among the DNFs at their last race in Belgium. For more on Team RACE Pro in Belgium click here.

Results

1. Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 4.48.31 (40.759 km/h)
2. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence – Lotto
3. André Greipel (Ger) Team High Road
4. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) P3Transfer – Batavus
5. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team
6. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
7. Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
8. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
9. Fr̩d̩ric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
10. Dennis Pohl (Ger) Team 3C – Gruppe Lamonta
11. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
12. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Team 3C – Gruppe Lamonta
13. Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
14. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
15. Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
16. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux
17. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) An Post – M. Donnelly – Grant Thornton – Sean Kelly Team
18. René Joergensen (Den) Team Designa Køkken
19. Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
20. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Vliet – EBH Elshof
21. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
22. Paidi O’Brien (Irl) An Post – M. Donnelly – Grant Thornton – Sean Kelly Team
23. Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence – Lotto
24. Tobias Erler (Ger) Team 3C – Gruppe Lamonta
25. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
26. Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team
27. Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Kuota – Senges
28. Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
29. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
30. Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence – Lotto
31. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) P3Transfer – Batavus
32. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team High Road
33. John Devine (USA) Team High Road
34. Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
35. Tomas Buchacek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool – Author
36. Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team 0.2
37. Janek Tombak (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
38. Andreas Klier (Ger) Team High Road
39. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quick Step
40. Bastian Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop
41. Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop
42. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road
43. Romain Zingle (Bel) Groupe Gobert.com
44. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
45. Tom Criel (Bel) Cycle Collstrop 0.31
46. Matthé Pronk (Ned) Cycle Collstrop 0.34
47. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
48. Koen Barbe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
49. Arnaud Gérard (Fra) Française des Jeux
50. David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop
51. Jean-Paul Simon (Bel) Josan Mercedes Benz Aalst CT 0.4
52. Igor Abakoumov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
53. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Rabobank
54. Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team
55. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
56. Quincy Vens (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto – Jong Vlaanderen
57. Bj̦rn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C РGruppe Lamonta
58. Justas Volungevicius (Ltu) Rietumu Bank-Riga
59. Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Van Vliet – EBH Elshof
60. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Team Designa Køkken
61. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer – Batavus
62. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
63. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano
64. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
65. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
66. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
67. Wim Botman (Ned) P3Transfer – Batavus
68. Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
69. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
70. Greg Van Aevermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto
71. Thomas Bodo (Fra) Differdange – Apiflo Vacances
72. Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet – EBH Elshof
73. Ivor Bruin (Ned) Van Vliet – EBH Elshof
74. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
75. Geert Omloop (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
76. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Davitamon – Lotto – Jong Vlaanderen
77. Detlef Moerman (Bel) Willems Veranda’s Continental Team
78. Viktor Folkesson (Swe) An Post – M. Donnelly – Grant Thornton – Sean Kelly Team
79. Markku Ainsalu (Est) Rietumu Bank – Riga
80. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Crédit Agricole
81. Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Van Vliet – EBH Elshof
82. Maxime Méderel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
83. Arturs Ansons (Lat) Rietumu Bank-Riga
84. Ren̩ Obst (Ger) Team 3C РGruppe Lamonta
85. Timothy Vangheel (Bel) P3Transfer – Batavus
86. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence – Lotto
87. Vojtech Dlouhy (Cze) PSK Whirlpool – Author
88. Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence – Lotto
89. Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
90. David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner
91. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
92. Andr̩ Schulze (Ger) PSK Whirlpool РAuthor
93. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step
94. Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team 3C – Gruppe Lamonta
95. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
96. Dennis Kreder (Ned) Van Vliet – EBH Elshof
97. Manman Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Van Vliet – EBH Elshof
98. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
99. Nick Gates (Aus) Silence – Lotto
100. Martin Mares (Cze) PSK Whirlpool – Author
101. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 2.16
102. Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) An Post – M. Donnelly – Grant Thornton – Sean Kelly Team 2.57
103. Stanislav Kozubek (Cze) PSK Whirlpool – Author 3.01
104. Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet РȚnissteiner 3.59

DNF Mark Walters (Can) Team RACE Pro
DNF Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro
DNF Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro
DNF Dan Timmerman (Can) Team RACE Pro
DNF Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team RACE Pro






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.