Featured Stories

Recent Videos

NMBS XC #4 – Short Track – Kabush and Nash Win

June 29, 2008 (Park City, Utah) – Canada’s Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis) scored the win today in the Elite Men’s Short Track competition over Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona in 2nd and Carl Decker (USA) Giant MTB Team in 3rd, while fellow Canuck Catherine Pendrel (Luna Women’s MTB Team) finished second with team mates Katerina Nash (Cze) and Georgia Gould (USA) in first and third respectively.

Results

Elite Men

1. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis 23.39
2. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona 0.04
3. Carl Decker (USA) Giant MTB Team 0.11
4. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek/VW 0.13
5. Ross Schnell (USA) Trek/VW 0.41
6. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 0.42
7. Troy Wells (USA) Tokyo Joes 1.04
8. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 1.1
9. Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles 1.2
10. Adam Morka (Can) 3 Rox Cycling 1.29
11. Tad Elliott (USA) U23 National Team 1.38
12. Brett Morgan (USA) Sobe/Cannondale 1.41
13. Robert Marion (USA) Kenda Titus 1.47
14. Andy Schultz (USA) Kenda Titus Hayes 1.56

Lapped

15. Bryan Alders (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannondale
16. Dana Weber (USA) Trek VW/Westcoast
17. Chris Peariso (USA) Adventure 212 /Titus
18. Kevin Bradford Parish (USA) Redline
19. Alex Grant (USA) Rocky Mountain Bicycles
20. Dustin Wanstrath (USA) Tamarack Resort/ Scott Bikes
21. Keith Hickerson (USA) Tamarack
22. Charles Pendry (USA) Inland – Btd
23. Spencer Paxson (USA) Middlebury College
24. Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing
25. Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team
26. Stephen Ettinger (USA) Black Diamond Sports Therapy
27. Mike Phillips (USA) Adventure 212/Specialized
28. Mcconnell Franklin (USA) Team Devo
29. Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) Revolution/Crank Bros
30. Matt Rotroff (USA) Btd/Inland Construction
31. Scott Keller (USA) Schampa/Tribe
32. Yuki Saito (USA) Fuentes Design/Walt Works
33. Dallas Morris (Can) H&R Block
34. Dylan Stucki (USA) Mafia Racing
35. Trevor Downing (USA) Devo
36. Drew Edsall (USA) Endurancefactor.Com/Scott
37. Ryan Iddings (USA) Lapierre
38. Mitchell Hoke (USA) Tokyo Jos
39. Colin Osborn (USA) Team Bikeparts.Com
DNS Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team
DNS Kevin Soller (USA) U23 Usa National MTB Tm
DNS Samuel Koerber (USA) Gary Fisher 29Er Crew

Elite Women

Results

1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team 23.48
2. Catherine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team 0.11
3. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 0.47
4. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 1.03
5. Kathy Sherwin (USA) Sobe-Cannondale 1.13
6. Heather Holmes (USA) Kenda/Titus/Hayes 1.16
7. Emily Batty (Can) Trek Bicycle Store Toronto 1.47
8. Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 1.52
9. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek/Terrascape Racing 1.58
10. Judy Freeman (USA) Tough Girl/Contessa 2.00
11. Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda Titus Hayes 2.00
12. Jenna Zander (USA) Sobe Cannondale 2.20

Lapped

13. Krista Park (USA) Kenda-Titus-Hayes
14. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Trek/VW /Rocky Mountain
15. Jennifer Smith (NZl) Trek/VW
16. Jennifer Tilley (USA) Velo Bella/Kona
17. Nina Baum (USA) Sobe-Cannondale
18. Amanda Riley-Carey (USA) Kenda/Titus/Hayes
19. Patricia Buerkle (USA) Vanderkitten
20. Becca Blay (USA) Sobe/Cannondale
21. Kyia Anderson (USA) Ekho Hrm/Cannondale
22. Joy Duerksen (USA) Cole/Marten Transport
23. Lindsey Bishop (USA) Mafia Racing/Felt
24. Stacey Scanlan (USA) Team Tamarack
25. Theresa Richardson (USA) Sobe Cannondale
26. Sonya Looney (USA) Sobe Cannondale
27. Rachel Throop (USA) Devo





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.