Featured Stories

NMBS XC #1 – Canada\’s Kabush and USA\’s Gould Win

March 30, 2008 (Fontana, CA) – Under overcast skies Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team lead from the start to win the women’s opening 4-lap National Mountain Bike Series (NMBS) race in Fontana, CA over team mate Katerina Nash (Cze) in second and Canada’s Wendy Simms (Kona) in third who caught fourth placed Catherine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team in the last 50 metres. Canada’s Emily Batty (Trek Bicycle Store Toronto) placed 5th making it three Canucks in the top 5.

Conditions were hotter for the men’s 5-lap race as Canada’s Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis) took the win over Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mtb Team in second with fellow Canuck Max Plaxton (Rocky Mountain) in third. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona Les Gets placed 6th and Ricky Federau (Can) was 7th making it four Canadians in the top 10.

Results

Elite Women

1. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 1.57.41
2. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team 2.52
3. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona 4.21
4. Catherine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team 4.27
5. Emily Batty (Can) Trek Bicycle Store Toronto 5.32

6. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant MTB Team 5.34
7. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 6.45
8. Lea Davison (USA) Trek/Vw 6.56
9. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek/Terrascape Racing 7.05
10. Monique Sawicki (USA) Ellsworth 9.55
11. Kathy Sherwin (USA) Sobe-Cannondale 10.42
12. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 11.24
13. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 11.39
14. Amanda Sin (Can) 3 Rox Racing 13.3
15. Nina Baum (USA) Sobe-Cannondale 14.29
16. Catherine Vipond (Can) Norco 16.04
17. Judy Freeman (USA) Toughgirl Cycling 16.05
18. Heather Holmes (USA) Kenda/Titus/Hayes 16.45
19. Carolyn Popovic (USA) Cicle/Bear Valley Bikes 16.58
20. Melanie Mcquaid (Can) Bmc/Natures Path 17.43
21. Krista Park (USA) Kenda-Titus-Hayes 17.44
22. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Trek/Vw /Rocky Mountain 18.17
23. Danelle Kabush (Can) Luna Womens MTB Team 19.01
24. Emily Van Meter (USA) Sobe/Cannondale 19.02
25. Mikaela Kofman (Can) 3 Rox Racing 19.32
26. Amanda Riley-Carey (USA) Kenda/Titus/Hayes 20.26
27. Sue Butler (USA) Monavie/Cannondale 22.03
28. Jenna Zander (USA) Sobe Cannondale 22.45
29. Jamie Dinkins (USA) Vantaggio/Xpecialized 22.51
30. Kyia Anderson (USA) Ekho Hrm/Cannondale 25.19
31. Heather Ranoa (USA) Intense 25.57
32. Kimberly Flynn (USA) Vantaggio/Specialized 27.04
33. Maureen Kunz (USA) Lost Coast Brewery 27.57
34. Patricia Buerkle (USA) Vaderkitten 28.14
35. Theresa Richardson (USA) Sobe Cannondale 28.36
36. Mary-Ellen Ash (Can) Easton/Sugarcrm/Specialized
37. Joy Duerksen (USA) Team Jose Ole
38. Alexandria Fabbro (USA) Velo Bella
39. Sarah Kaufmann (USA) Roaring Mouse Cycles
40. Jamie Stamps (USA) Another Bike Shop
41. Danae York (USA) Velobum.Com/Turner Suspension Bikes
42. Rachel Throop (USA) Devo
DNS Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda Titus Hayes
DNF Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team
DNF Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountian Racing

Elite Men

1. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis 2.08.09
2. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mtb Team 0.29
3. Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain-Haywood 1.08
4. Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team 1.58
5. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 2.28
6. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona Les Gets 2.58
7. Ricky Federau (Can) 3.27

8. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 4
9. Liam Killeen (GBr) Specialized Factory Team 4.52
10. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 6.46
11. Carl Decker (USA) Giant Mtb Team 7.44
12. Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles 7.49
13. Andy Schultz (USA) Kenda Titus Hayes 8.45
14. Charles Pendry (USA) Inland – Btd 9.54
15. Manuel Prado (USA) Sho-Air/Rock N Road 10.03
16. Ross Schnell (USA) Trek/Vw 10.03
17. Adam Morka (Can) 3 Rox Cycling 10.4
18. Troy Wells (USA) Tokyo Joes 10.57
19. Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing 11.22
20. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Bicycle Store Toronto 11.23
21. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Mona Vie/Cannondale 11.25
22. Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek Vw- East 13.04
23. Martin Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain Different Bikes 13.2
24. Ignacio Torres (Mex) Turbo Bikes 13.43
25. Ryan Woodall (USA) Industrynine/Powerbar 13.45
26. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona 14.43
27. Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing 14.49
28. Evan Plews (USA) Scottusa/Csc 14.53
29. Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team 14.58
30. Tim Olson (USA) Trek/Vw Westcoast 15.01
31. Tim Allen (USA) Voodoo 15.08
32. Mike Phillips (USA) Alterra/Specialized 15.26
33. Emmanuel Valencia (Mex) Turbo 15.45
34. Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico 15.59
35. Stefan Widmer (Can) Rocky Mountain/Different Bike 16.04
36. Travis Livermon (USA) Kobold Watch Comp 16.25
37. Matthew Hadley (Can) Xprezo 16.27
38. Miguel Valadez (Mex) Valle Congelado 16.35
39. Eric Salstrand (USA) Bicycle Haus/Oakley/Specialized 17.21
40. Dana Weber (USA) Jax Bicycle Center 17.29
41. Brian Astell (USA) Lost Coast Brewery 17.31
42. Pablo Voigt (Mex) Turbo 18.36
43. Charles Jenkins (USA) Ie Bikes Racing 19
44. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Cbsf/Normandin/Faire 19.26
45. Daniel Sessford Blue Competiton Cycles 19.28
46. Paul Hanson (USA) Sobe Cannondale 19.28
47. Travis Woodruff (USA) Bmc/Momentumendurance 19.5
48. Nat Ross (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 20.02
49. Chris Peariso (USA) Adventure 212 /Titus 20.17
50. Kevin Smallman (USA) Sobe Cannondale 20.56
51. Bryan Fawley (USA) Tx Tough/Hotel San Jose 21.06
52. Trevor Downing (USA) Devo 21.16
53. Kyle Douglas (Can) 3 Rox Racing 21.23
54. Eric Batty (Can) Trek Bicycles Store Team 21.23

55. Sean Donovan (USA) Cytomax/Khs 22.08
56. Mitch Hoke (USA) Tokyo Jos 22.4
57. Kenji Takeya (Jpn) Specialized Japan 23.34
58. Robert Marion (USA) Kenda Titus 24
59. Chad Wells (USA) 3D Racing 24.08
60. Jason First (USA) 25.04
61. Lucas Livermon (USA) Inland Construction
62. Nigel Hill (USA) Trekvwwestcoast
63. Matt Rotroff (USA) Btd/Inland Construction
64. Mcconnell Franklin (USA) Middlebury College
65. Amon Pease (USA) Team Lost Coast Brewery
66. Alex Ryan (USA) Land Rover/Cannondale
67. Chanoch Redlich (Isr) Citycyclingclub
68. Brian Bain (Can) Cmc/Bow Cycle
69. Robert Herber (USA) Intense
70. Yuki Saito (USA) Fuentes Design/Walt Works
71. Colin Osborn (USA) Team Bikeparts.Com
72. Andre Sutton (Can) Hardcore Racing Team
73. Ethan Gilmour (USA) U23 National Mtb Team
74. Eric Ransom (USA) Team Tamarack Resort
75. Nate Whitman (USA) Hammer Nutrition
76. Steve Kinney (USA) Steven K Sports
77. Chris Peterson (USA) Devo
78. Michael Mooradian (USA) Spin Bike Shop
79. Michael Lee (USA) Trek/Vw West Coast
DNF Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis
DNF Ken Burt (USA) Jamis Kenda Hayes
DNF Bart Gillespie (USA) Monavie/Cannondale
DNF Paul Freiwald (USA) Titus Cycles
DNF Chance Noble (USA) Calif Giant Berryf Arms
DNF Mike Andres (USA) Trek/Vw West Coast Team
DNF Matthew Paziuk (Can) Norco
DNF Shane Holliongshead (Can) Norco

DNF Dylan Stucki (USA) Independent Fabrications`
DNF Luke Pennington (USA) S & M Young Guns
DNF Matt Freeman (USA) Cyclery Usa/Gary Fisher





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.