Featured Stories

NMBS Short Track and DH #1

March 31, 2008 (Fontana, CA) – Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team took her second NMBS victory in as many races on Sunday, when she won the short track season opener, followed by teammate Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team in second, and Canada’s Wendy Simms (Can) Kona in third. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek/Terrascape Racing also had a strong race, taking fourth spot.

Barry Wicks (USA) Kona grabbed the win in the men’s race, with Adam Craig (USA) Giant MTB Team in second and Canada’s Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis in third. Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain-Haywood rounded out the top five.

In the women’s downhill, Melissa Buhl (USA) KHS Bicycles was the fastest woman of the day, finishing first in 2.41.99. Lisa Myklak (USA) Spyder/Fox/Industry cruised into second place, followed by Joanna Petterson (RSA) Maxxis in third. Claire Buchar (Can) Intense SRAM Maxxis was the only Canadian on the scene. She finished a respectable fourth.

Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Intense won the men’s downhill, which was dominated by riders from Down Under. Aussies and Kiwis took the top five positions. Nathan Rennie (Aus) Santa Cruz Syndicate took second spot, Justin Leov (NZl) Yeti/Fox Shox Factory Team was third.

Short Track

Elite Women

1. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team
2. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team
3. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona
4. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek/Terrascape Racing

5. Kathy Sherwin (USA) Sobe-Cannondale
6. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
7. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
8. Lea Davison (USA) Trek/Vw
9. Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team
10. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team
11. Catherine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team
12. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant MTB Team
13. Jenna Zander (USA) Sobe Cannondale
14. Judy Freeman (USA) Toughgirl Cycling
15. Heather Holmes (USA) Kenda/Titus/Hayes
16. Monique Sawicki (USA) Ellsworth
17. Catherine Vipond (Can) Norco
18. Carolyn Popovic (USA) Cicle/Bear Valley Bikes
19. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Trek/VW /Rocky Mountain
20. Nina Baum (USA) Sobe-Cannondale
21. Emily Batty (Can) Trek Bicycle Store Toronto
22. Amanda Riley-Carey (USA) Kenda/Titus/Hayes
23. Amanda Sin (Can) 3 Rox Racing
24. Danelle Kabush (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team

25. Sue Butler (USA) Monavie/Cannondale
26. Emily Van Meter (USA) Sobe/Cannondale
27. Jamie Dinkins (USA) Devo

Lapped

28. Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana Mountian Racing
29. Maureen Kunz (USA) Lost Coast Brewery
30. Kimberly Flynn (USA) Vantaggio/Specialized
31. Krista Park (USA) Kenda-Titus-Hayes
32. Theresa Richardson (USA) Sobe Cannondale
33. Joy Duerksen (USA) Team Jose Ole
34. Kyia Anderson (USA) Ekho Hrm/Cannondale
35. Mary-Ellen Ash (Can) Easton/Sugarcrm/Specialized
DNF. Melanie McQuaid (Can) BMC/Natures Path

DNS. Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda Titus Hayes

Elite Men

1. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona
2. Adam Craig (USA) Giant MTB Team
3. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis
4. Ross Schnell (USA) Trek/Vw
5. Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain-Haywood
6. Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team
7. Troy Wells (USA) Tokyo Joes
8. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis
9. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
10. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
11. Liam Killeen (GBr) Specialized Factory Team
12. Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles
13. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona
14. Tim Allen (USA) Voodoo
15. Chance Noble (USA) Calif Giant Berryf Arms
16. Ryan Woodall (USA) Industrynine/Powerbar
17. Ricky Federau (Can)
18. Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team
19. Bryan Fawley (USA) Tx Tough/Hotel San Jose
20. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona Les Gets
21. Charles Pendry (USA) Inland – Btd
22. Adam Morka (Can) 3 Rox Cycling
23. Andy Schultz (USA) Kenda Titus Hayes
24. Mike Phillips (USA) Alterra/Specialized
25. Ignacio Torres (Mex) Turbo Bikes
26. Travis Livermon (USA) Kobold Watch Comp
27. Dana Weber (USA) Jax Bicycle Center
28. Manuel Prado (CRc) Sho-Air/Rock N Road
29. Eric Salstrand (USA) Bicycle Haus/Oakley/Specialized
30. Matt Hadley (Can) Xprezo
31. Mitch Hoke (USA) Tokyo Jos
32. Trevor Downing (USA) Devo
33. Chris Peariso (USA) Adventure 212 /Titus

Lapped

34. Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing
35. Derek Zandstra (Can) 3 Rox Racing
36. Emmanuel Valencia (Mex) Turbo
37. Stefan Widmer (Can) Rocky Mountain/Different Bike
38. Martin Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain Different Bikes

39. Paul Hanson (USA) Sobe Cannondale
40. Eric Ransom (USA) Team Tamarack Resort
41. Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek Vw- East
42. Sean Donovan (USA) Cytomax/Khs
43. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Mona Vie/Cannondale
44. Alex Ryan (USA) Land Rover/Cannondale
45. Kyle Douglas (Can) 3 Rox Racing
46. Mike Andres (USA) Trek/Vw West Coast Team
47. Yuki Saito (USA) Fuentes Design/Walt Works
48. Nat Ross (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
49. Ethan Gilmour (USA) U23 National Mtb Team
50. Lucas Livermon (USA) Inland Construction
51. Kenji Takeya (Jpn) Specialized Japan
52. Eric Batty (Can) Trek Bicycles Store Team
53. Brian Bain (Can) Cmc/Bow Cycle

54. Kevin Smallman (USA) Sobe Cannondale
55. Michael Lee (USA) Trek/Vw West Coast
56. Nigel Hill (USA) Trekvwwestcoast
57. Dylan Stucki (USA) Independent Fabrications
58. Daniel Sessford (Can) Blue Competiton Cycles
59. Travis Woodruff (USA) Bmc/Momentumendurance
60. Franklin McConnell (USA) Middlebury College
61. Matt Rotroff (USA) Btd/Inland Construction
62. Steve Kinney (USA) Steven K Sports
63. Michael Mooradian (USA) Spin Bike Shop
64. Colin Osborn (USA) Team Bikeparts.Com
65. Chad Wells (USA) 3d Racing
66. Luke Pennington (USA) S & M Young Guns
67. Tim Olson (USA) Trek/Vw Westcoast
68. Chanoch Redlich (Isr) Citycyclingclub
69. Carl Decker (USA) Giant MTB Team
70. Noah Holcomb (USA) Sobe Cannondale
71. Robert Marion (USA) Kenda Titus
DNF. Shane Holliongshead (Can) Norco
DNS. Bart Gillespie (USA) Monavie/Cannondale
DNS. Dustin Wanstrath (USA Tamarack Resort/ Scott Bikes

Downhill

Elite Women

1. Melissa Buhl (USA) Khs Bicycles 2.41.99
2. Lisa Myklak (USA) Spyder/Fox/Industry at 0.08.27
3. Joanna Petterson (RSA) Maxxis 0.09.07
4. Claire Buchar (Can) Intens Sram Maxxis 0.09.83
5. Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team 0.12.63
6. Darian Harvey (USA) Sobe/Cannondale 0.21.80
7. Abigail Hippely (USA) 0.23.69
8. Tenille Smith (USA) 0.29.92
9. Lauren Petersen (USA) Liquid Lightening 0.34.04
10. Jenna Kowalski (USA) Arts Cyclery 0.34.56
11. Leana Gerrard (USA) Mona Vie Cannondale 0.38.54
12. Christine Hirst (USA) Incycle/661 0.40.18
13. Sondra Williamson (USA) Specialized/Sram/Gamut 0.40.98
14. Mariska Chuse (USA) Dark Horse Racing 0.43.38
15. Jessica Vogt (USA) Turner 0.54.78
16. Carol Gibbs (USA) Haro/Rotec/Manitou 0.54.98
17. Caroline Jarolimek (USA) The Fix 1.07.31

Elite Men

1. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Intense 2.19.62
2. Nathan Rennie (Aus) Santa Cruz Syndicate at 0.02.66
3. Justin Leov (NZl) Yeti/Fox Shox Factory Team 0.05.00
4. Sam Blenkisop (NZl) Yeti/Fox Shox Factory Team 0.05.56
5. Cameron Cole (NZl) Maxxis 0.05.77
6. Duncan Riffle (USA) Cannondale Factory Team 0.05.89
7. Waylon Smith (GBr) 0.06.88
8. Luke Strobel (USA) Maxxis 0.07.02
9. Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mtb Team 0.07.08
10. Oscar Saiz (Spa) Giant Mtb Team 0.07.49
11. Ryan Condrashoff (USA) X-Fusion/Santa Cruz Bicycles 0.07.62
12. Brad Benedict (USA) X-Fusion/Santa Cruz Bicycles 0.08.23
13. Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Cycles 0.08.95
14. JD Swanguen (USA) Ms/Intense 0.09.69
15. Mike Haderer (USA) Fox/Yeti 0.09.98
16. Brad Oien (USA) Odi/Southridge/Tuner 0.10.02
17. Geritt Beytagh (USA) Morewoodbikes Usa 0.10.26
18. Rich Houseman (USA) Yeti/Fox Shox Factory Team 0.10.27
19. Evan Turpen (USA) Kona Bikes 0.10.74
20. Steve Wentz (USA) Sol Vista Basin 0.11.08
21. Christopher Herndon (USA) Specialized/Decline 0.11.32
22. Ben Furbee (USA) Wtb/Atrs Cyclery/Gamut 0.11.67
23. Leland Oconnor (USA) Arts Cyclery
24. Jason Memmelaar (USA) Scott Bicycles 0.11.75
25. Kyle Wideman (USA) Wtb 0.12.47
26. Curtis Keene (USA) Specialied Decline 0.13.21
27. Rick Goldrup (USA) Swd/Fox Racing 0.13.22
28. Daniel Umland (USA) Nicolai 0.13.31
29. Logan Binggeli (USA) Team Khs 0.13.34
30. Jon Wilson (USA) Northstar/Giant 0.13.73
31. Hank Cadle (USA) Amp’d Racing 0.13.75
32. Julius Syvanen (Fin) Cortina/Cr1Engine 0.13.79
33. Chris Boice (USA) Yeti/Fox Shox Factory Team 0.13.85
34. Jeff Kendall-Weed (USA) Bicycleweed.Com 0.14.22
35. Ian Odom (USA) Brodie Cycles 0.14.48
36. Cody Warren (USA) 0.14.65
37. Anthony Diaz (USA) Durango Rough Riders 0.14.72
38. John Hauer (USA) X-Fusion/Mongoose Bicycles 0.15.30
39. Eric Carter (USA) Mongoose Bicycles 0.15.72
40. Quinton Spaulding (USA) Khs Bicycles 0.16.06
41. Leif Lorenzen (USA) 0.16.72
42. Ryan Stayskal (USA) Swd 0.16.73
43. Chris Heath (USA) Tomac Bikes 0.16.84
44. Anthony Medaglia (USA) Sram 0.17.50
45. Miles Payton (USA) Swd Racing 0.18.12
46. Alfonso Garcia (USA) Sobe/Cannondale 0.18.60
47. Cody Wilderman (USA) Totally Wired 0.19.24
48. Keith Mott (USA) Khs 0.20.34
49. Nathan Hoch (USA) 0.20.65
50. Andrew Mince (USA) Specialized/Svcs/Gamutus Auto 0.27.34
51. Orlando Martinez (Cub) 0.31.46
52. Chad Lorrain (USA) Brodie Usa 0.56.40
53. Evelio Suarez (USA) Ironhorese/Nema/Sdg/Odi 0.59.14





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.