Featured Stories

NMBS Final XC Overall Standings – Gould and Kabush Win

August 12, 2007 – Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team and Canada’s Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis) have won the 2007 National Mountain Bike Series XC Overall. Catharine Pendrel (Norco) was the top Canadian woman in 11th with Wendy Simms (Kona) in 12th.

Final Overall

Elite Women

1. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 910
2. Katerina Nash (CZE) Luna Women’s MTB Team 825
3. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 809
4. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 747
5. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 742
6. Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titu 672
7. Chloe Forsman* (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 586
8. Jenna Zander (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 574
9. Kathy Sherwin (USA) Titus 562
10. Lea Davison (USA) Trek/Vw 558
11. Catherine Pendrel (Can) Norco 530
12. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona 520

13. Jamie Whitmore (USA) Cannondale/Michel 518
14. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Mtb Team 498
15. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek/Terrascape 462
16. Jennifer Gersbach (USA) Bmc/Sports Garag 447
17. Judy Freeman (USA) 441
18. Sue Butler (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 438
19. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek/Vw 438
20. Jennifer Smith (NZL) Trek/Vw 419
21. Shannon Gibson (USA) Velo-Bella/Kona 399
22. Melanie Meyers* (USA) Kenda/Titus/X-Fusio 393
23. Heather Holmes (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion 391
24. Emily Van Meter (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 386
25. Kristen Danielson (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 377
26. Krista Park (USA) Colavita 368
27. Mary Mcconneloug (USA) Kenda/Seven Cycle 320
28. Chrissy Bono (USA) Intense Cycles 306
29. Caitlyn Tuel* (USA) Trek/Vw /Rocky Mountain 303
30. Patricia Sinclair (Can) Scott USA/Kenda 276
31. Sarah Barber (USA) Titus/Kenda/X-Fusio 271
32. Alison Sydor (Can) Rocky Mountain-Haywood 264
33. Jennifer Tilley (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 258
34. Stacey Scanlan (USA) Team Tamarack 253
35. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Lynskey Performa 249
36. Megan Monroe (USA) Bmc-Sports Garag 245
37. Theresa Richardson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 233
38. Kristina Maier (USA) Bmc/Sports Garag 230
39. Barbara Howe (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 221
40. Nina Baum (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 216
41. Jana Repulski (USA) Team Tamarack Res 205
42. Kimberly Flynn (USA) Vantaggio/Speciali 204
43. Jennifer Sica (USA) Schampa 201
44. Melanie Mcquaid (Can) BMC/Natures Path 192
45. Kyia Malenkovich (USA) Headmethod/Canno 189
46. Monique Sawicki (USA) Ergon/Ellsworth 184
47. Christie Pleiss (USA) Pass Pt/Gary Fisher 177
48. Kim Jennings (USA) Ortho/Bicycles Ou 176
49. Carolyn Popovic (USA) Trek/Vw East Coas 174
50. Alexandri Fabbro (USA) Velo Bella 157
51. Christina Smith (USA) Ortho Sage Cycles 156
52. Melissa Thomas (USA) Tokyo Joes/X-Fusio 147
53. Jamie Dinkins* (USA) Vantaggio/Xpeciali 141
54. Patricia Buerkle (USA) Tahoe Northstar/G 141
55. Cassandra Perkins (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 138
56. Tanya Nestvogel (USA) Prestigesubarutit 131
57. Sonya Looney (USA) Toughgirls/Contes 124
58. Kathy Bodie (USA) Yeti Cycles 117
59. Katie Compton (USA) Spike Shooter 117
60. Rie Katayama (JPN) Trek 114
61. Becca Blay (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 113
62. Rachel Throop* (USA) Devo 110
63. Hilary Wright* (USA) Devo 105
64. Dellys Starr (AUS) Bmc/Sports Garag 105
65. Kelley Mattingly (USA) 102
66. Amanda Riley (USA) The Athletespalce 102
67. Lynn Stott (USA) Tamarack 100
68. Natasha Cowie* (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 100
69. Erika Krumpelman (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 100
70. Heather Baumgartner (USA) Colorado Singletr 94
71. Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 94
72. Heather Ranoa (USA) Intense 92
73. Paula Burks (USA) Vantaggio/ Speciali 88
74. Erin Huck (USA) Sports Garage 87
75. Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports 78
76. Jennifer Hanks (USA) Revolution/Peak Fa 78
77. Laura Anderson (USA) Overtheedgespor 75
78. Mandy Eakins (USA) Pass Physical Ther 73
79. Tricia Stevenson (USA) Pro Bikes 72
80. Jane Pearson (USA) Maverick 72
81. Noel Weddle (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 69
82. Carla Salgado (MEX) Trek-Nl 63
83. Marla Streb (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 63
84. Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo 60
85. Kristy Lanier (USA) Dirtbean 58
86. Jennifer Tribe-Wilson (USA) 56
87. Lorien Lightfield (USA) Tamarack 52
88. Shannon Holden (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 50
89. Jamie Stamps (USA) Bicycle Planet 46
90. Jeanine Lee (USA) Rocky Mountain Ra 44
91. Cheryl Sornson (USA) Trek East Coast 40
92. Christy Love (Can) Scott Bikes/Ambles 37
93. Joele Guynup* (Can) 36
94. Mary-Elle Ash (Can) Easton/Specialized 36

95. Monique Simone (USA) Tamarack 35
96. Lorena Candrian (USA) Dcmtb 35
97. Jona Bollinger (USA) Pragon Racing 33
98. Kathleen Weber* (USA) Nrc/Pedalmasher 32
99. Sabra Davison* (USA) Maxxis/Devo 32
100. Susie Fiore (USA) Team F.I.Taos 31
101. Sabina Kraushaar* (USA) Healthfx 31
102. Amy Drumm (USA) Denver Bicycle 31

*U23

Elite Men

1. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis 900
2. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fishe 836
3. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek/Vw 771
4. Todd Wells (USA) Gt Bikes 761
5. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 739
6. Carl Decker (USA) Giant 668
7. Adam Craig (USA) Giant 616
8. Andy Schultz (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 600
9. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona/Les Gets 600
10. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis 590

11. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona/Lesgets 585
12. Sam Jurekovic* (USA) U23 National Team 535
13. Jeff Hall (USA) Salsa Cycles 507
14. Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles 507
15. Sam Schultz* (USA) Subaru-Gary Fishe 468
16. Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek Vw-East 459
17. Ross Schnell (USA) Trek/Vw 431
18. Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing 423
19. Thomas Turner (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 409
20. Dana Weber (USA) Jax Bicycle Center 399
21. Colin Cares* (USA) U23 National Team 379
22. Alan Obye (USA) Jamis 355
23. Brian Fuentes (USA) Waltworks/Fuente 339
24. Charles Pendry (USA) Inland -Btd 331
25. Cale Redpath (USA) 3D Racing 328
26. Sean Donovan (USA) Cytomax/Khs 327
27. Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona Les Gets 319
28. Ryan Woodall* (USA) Industrynine/Titus 316
29. Matthew Hadley (Can) Rocky Mountain/Haywood 309
30. Max Plaxton* (Can) Rocky Mountain/Haywood 287

31. Michael Broderick (USA) Kenda/Seven Cycle 274
32. Keith Hickerson (USA) Tamarack 268
33. Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle 264
34. Tad Elliott* (USA) U23 National Team 258
35. Jay Henry (USA) Tokyo Joes 248
36. Bryan Fawley* (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titu 225
37. Ryan Lynch (USA) James Frames/Mafi 219
38. Brandon Draugelis* (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 201
39. Travis Livermon* (USA) Cycling Spoken He 191
40. Tristan Uhl* (USA) Team Hotel San Jos 186
41. Chris Winn (AUS) /Sram Australia 171
42. Travis Woodruff (USA) Momentumenduran 163
43. Paul Hanson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 160
44. Brent Miller (AUS) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titu 159
45. Bryan Alders* (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannonda 156
46. Mcconnell Franklin* (USA) Devo 156
47. Mitchell Peterson* (USA) Devo 156
48. Christian Ball (USA) Yeti/Mafia 153
49. Troy Wells (USA) Tokyo Joes 153
50. Eric Ransom (USA) Team Tamarack Res 151
51. Ken Burt (USA) Motionbased/Garmi 144
52. Spencer Paxson (USA) Discover Bicycles 141
53. Bruce Muhlfeld (USA) Trek-Vw 136
54. Mitch Hoke* (USA) Tm Radical Racing 134
55. Michael Raney (USA) Voo-Doo 132
56. Burry Stander* (RSA) Gt Bikes 132
57. Charles Jenkins (USA) Ie Bikes Racing 131
58. Yuki Saito (USA) Fuentes Design/Wa 127
59. Rick Wetherald (USA) Tamarack Resort 126
60. Todd Helmick (USA) Trek/Vw 125
61. Barkley Robinson (USA) Giant 122
62. Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico 122
63. Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain/Ha 122
64. Kevin Smallman* (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 112
65. Mike Phillips (USA) Alterra/Specialize 111
66. Samuel Koerber (USA) Pro Bikes 108
67. Brig Brandt (USA) Bend Elite 104
68. Michael Lee (USA) Trek/Vw West Coas 102
69. Brian Smith (USA) Trek/Vw 99
70. Tim Olson (USA) Trek/Vw 97
71. Scott Keller (USA) Schampa/Jamis/Trib 97
72. Jesse Swift (USA) 96
73. Kevin Bradford Parish (USA) Lapirre Usa 96
74. Chance Noble* (USA) Cal Giant/Specializ 95
75. Nat Ross (USA) Subaru-Gary Fishe 93
76. Nicholas Stevens (GBR) Orbea Usa 92
77. Neal Kindree* (Can) Kona 90
78. Leonardo Sandoval (USA) Socal Specialized T 90
79. Alex Grant (USA) Titus/Pearl Izumi 87
80. Adrian Garcia Velarde (MEX) Crazy Cat 84
81. Mike Andres (USA) Trek Vw 84
82. Brett Morgan (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 81
83. Ben Thompson (USA) Bend Elite 78
84. Shun Matsumoto (JPN) Trek Japan 78
85. Hal Helbock (USA) Cytomax/Khs 78
86. Tim Heemskerk (Can) United Cycling Rac 78
87. Nick Martin (USA) Trek/Vw 76
88. Chris Peariso (USA) Titus / Muddy Cup 74
89. Aaron Snyder* (USA) South Mountain Cy 74
90. Miguel Valadez* (MEX) Tecate Mex 73
91. Bear Perrin (USA) Kenda 71
92. Peter Stetina* (USA) Tokyo Joes 69
93. Brett Racine (USA) Bliss Racing 69
94. Bart Gillespie (USA) Mona Vie/Cannonda 69
95. Paul Freiwald (USA) Titus Cycles 68
96. Ryan Artale (USA) Maverick/Mafiaraci 67
97. Kyle Hammaker* (USA) Cadence 66
98. Andrew Lee (USA) 63
99. Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) Revolution/Crank 62
100. David Yakaitis (USA) Garmin/Jamis 60
101. Grant Kier (USA) Redbarnbicycles.C 60
102. Greg Randolph (USA) Team Road & Dirt 58
103. Tristan Schouten (USA) Trek/Vw 58
104. Ignacio Torres-Acosta (MEX) Turbo 56
105. Dave Harrison (USA) Reddrox/Tamarack 56
106. Dustin Wanstrath* (USA) Team Tamarack 55
107. Damian Calvert (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 54
108. Jamie Morgan (USA) Moots Cycles 53
109. Dylan Alesio* (USA) Wild Blues 52
110. Jake Wells (USA) Mafiaracing.Com 51
111. Daniel Corum (USA) Inland/Btd 50
112. Trevor Downing* (USA) Team Devo 47
113. Kamden Reedy (USA) Titus Cycles 46
114. Andrew Alesio* (USA) Wild Blues 44
115. Shawn Altizer (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 42
116. Christian Helmig (USA) Mad Duck 42
117. Eric Neat (USA) Schampa 41
118. Alex Ryan* (USA) Land Rover/Canno 41
119. Colin Osborn* (USA) Team Gofast/Bikep 39
120. Andy Johnston (USA) Kenda/Khs/Cycleyo 38
121. Kevin Day (USA) Bikers Edge 38
122. Stephen Iles (USA) Comotion Sports/Y 37
123. Kelly Magelky (USA) Bmc/Sports Garag 34
124. Chris Heinrich (USA) Bicycle Johns 33
125. Thomas Spannring (AUT) Cannondale/Mona 32
126. Lucas Livermon (USA) Inland/Bto 28
127. Noah Holcomb (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 28
128. Sloane Anderson (USA) Clifbar/Smith 27
129. Shannon Boffeli 67 (USA) Revolution Mtn Sp 25
130. Kevin Rice* (USA) Tokyo Joes 23
131. Matt Freeman (USA) Pass Pt/Gary Fishe 22
132. Andrew Freye (USA) Bikeman.Com/Salsa 22
133. Steve Kinney (USA) Steven K Sports 21
134. Rotem Ishay* (ISR) Spider Cc 19
135. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Cbsf/Normandin/Fai 17
136. Joshua Powers (USA) Shampa 17
137. Kristophe Holden (USA) Vertical Earth 15
138. Jason Sager (USA) Monavie/Cannonda 14
139. Fabio Dias (USA) Brazil 12
140. Masashi Imai* (JPN) Cannondale Japan 11
141. Kirk Turner* (USA) Giant 10
142. Miles Venzara (USA) Team Health Fx 9

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.