Featured Stories

Recent Videos

NMBS #7 Short Track Results and Final Overall Standings

August 13, 2007 – Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team and Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis won the final round of the Short Track series and the overall of the 2007 National Mountain Bike Series.

Elite Women

1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team 24:02
2. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB 0:01
3. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:19
4. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 0:34
5. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 1:11
6. Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus 1:57
7. Lea Davison (USA) Trek/Vw 2:05
8. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant MTB Team 2:24
9. Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 2:42
10. Jennifer Smith (NZl) Trek/Vw 2:51
11. Sue Butler (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale MTB Team 2:52

Pulled
12. Judy Freeman (USA)
13. Jenna Zander (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale
14. Heather Holmes (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion
15. Kerry Barnholt (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
16. Nina Baum (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale
17. Kathy Sherwin (USA) Titus
18. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek/Terrascape Racing
19. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Trek/Vw /Rocky Mountain
20. Megan Monroe (USA) Bmc-Sports Garage
21. Emily Van Meter (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale
22. Tanya Nestvogel (USA) Prestigesubarutitus
23. Kelley Mattingly (USA)
24. Shannon Gibson (USA) Velo-Bella/Kona
25. Melanie Meyers (USA) Kenda/Titus/X-Fusion
26. Krista Park (USA) Colavita
27. Becca Blay (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale
28. Stacey Scanlan (USA) Team Tamarack
29. Heather Baumgartner (USA) Colorado Singletrack
30. Jennifer Tilley (USA) Velo Bella/Kona
31. Kristina Maier (USA) Bmc/Sports Garage
32. Kimberly Flynn (USA) Vantaggio/Specialized
33. Jana Repulski (USA) Team Tamarack Resort
34. Theresa Richardson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale
35. Kim Jennings (USA) Ortho/Bicycles Outback
36. Jamie Dinkins (USA) Vantaggio/Xpecialized
DNS Wendy Simms (Can) Kona
DNS Jennifer Gersbach (USA) Bmc/Sports Garage
DNF Sarah Barber (USA) Titus/Kenda/X-Fusion
DNS Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Lynskey Performance
DNS Susie Fiore (USA) Team F.I.Taos

Elite Men

1. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis 22:46
2. Adam Craig (USA) Giant 0:09
3. Todd Wells (USA) GT Bikes 0:17
4. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:37
5. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona/Lesgets 1:08
6. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 1:09
7. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek/VW 1:18
8. Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles 1:02
9. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis 1:37
10. Alan Obye (USA) Jamis 1:48
11. Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team 1:57
12. Carl Decker (USA) Giant 2:17
13. Bryan Alders (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannondale 2:03

Pulled
14. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona
15. Brian Smith (USA) Trek/VW
16. Thomas Turner (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale
17. Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek VW- East
18. Andy Schultz (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale
19. Tad Elliott (USA) U23 National Team
20. Charles Pendry (USA) Inland – Btd
21. Alex Grant (USA) Titus/Pearl Izumi
22. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona
23. Brian Fuentes (USA) Waltworks/Fuentes Designs
24. Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team
25. Mitch Hoke (USA) Tm Radical Racing
26. Jake Wells (USA) Mafiaracing.Com
27. Keith Hickerson (USA) Tamarack
28. Mike Phillips (USA) Alterra/Specialized
29. Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing
30. Brett Morgan (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale
31. Spencer Paxson (USA) Discover Bicycles Hood Ri ver
32. Troy Wells (USA) Tokyo Joes
33. Dana Weber (USA) Jax Bicycle Center
34. Ryan Lynch (USA) James Frames/Mafia
35. Andrew Lee (USA)
36. Rotem Ishay (Isr) Spider Cc
37. Travis Woodruff (USA) Momentumendurance.Com
38. Nick Martin (USA) Trek/VW
39. Brent Miller (Aus) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus
40. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Devo
41. Paul Hanson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale
42. Chris Peariso (USA) Titus / Muddy Cup
43. Colin Osborn (USA) Team Gofast/Bikeparts.Com
44. Trevor Downing (USA) Team Devo
45. Yuki Saito (USA) Fuentes Design/Walt Works
46. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Cbsf/Normandin/Faire
47. Aaron Snyder (USA) South Mountain Cycles
DNS Erik Tonkin (USA) Kona Les Gets
DNS Bryan Fawley (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus
DNS Mcconnell Franklin (USA) Devo
DNS Barkley Robinson (USA) Giant
DNS Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) Revolution/Crank Bros
DNS Jason Sager (USA) Monavie/Cannondale
DNF Bear Perrin (USA) Kenda
DNF Michael Raney (USA) Voo-Doo

Final Short Track Standings

Elite Women

1. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB 900 pts
2. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB 880
3. Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Women’s MTB 765
4. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 747
5. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 724
6. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona 650
7. Kathy Sherwin (USA) Titus 645
8. Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus 641
9. Chloe Forsman (USA) Luna Women’s MTB 625
10. Lea Davison (USA) Trek/VW 568
11. Judy Freeman (USA) 519
12. Jenna Zander (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 516
13. Jennifer Smith (NZl) Trek/VW 489
14. Sue Butler (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 489
15. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Mtb Team 475
16. Catherine Pendrel (Can) Norco 464
17. Heather Holmes (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion 444
18. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek/Terrascape 440
19. Shannon Gibson (USA) Velo-Bella/Kona 434
20. Emily Van Meter (USA) Bear Naked/Cannon 417
21. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek/VW 376
22. Jamie Whitmore (USA) Cannondale/Michel 354
23. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Trek/VW /Rocky Mountain 342
24. Alison Sydor (Can) Rocky Mountain 335
25. Stacey Scanlan (USA) Team Tamarack 314
26. Jennifer Gersbach (USA) BMC/Sports Garage 301
27. Melanie Meyers (USA) Kenda/Titus/X-Fusion 292
28. Jennifer Tilley (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 291
29. Megan Monroe (USA) BMC-Sports Garage 289
30. Christina Smith (USA) Ortho Sage Cycles 284
31. Carolyn Popovic (USA) Trek/VW East Coast 282
32. Kristina Maier (USA) BMC/Sports Garage 281
33. Kristen Danielson (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 264
34. Sarah Barber (USA) Titus/Kenda/X-Fusion 240
35. Kim Jennings (USA) Ortho/Bicycles 235
36. Jana Repulski (USA) Team Tamarack 233
37. Barbara Howe (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 233
38. Sonya Looney (USA) Toughgirls/Contes 205
39. Kimberly Flynn (USA) Vantaggio/Specialized 200
40. Jennifer Sica (USA) Schampa 189
41. Krista Park (USA) Colavita 185
42. Christie Pleiss (USA) Pass Pt/Gary Fisher 185
43. Nina Baum (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 174
44. Mary Mcconneloug (USA) Kenda/Seven Cycle 172
45. Patricia Sinclair (Can) Scott Usa/Kenda 168
46. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Lynskey Performance 162
47. Katie Compton (USA) Spike Shooter 155
48. Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 152
49. Jamie Dinkins (USA) Vantaggio/Xpecialized 150
50. Monique Sawicki (USA) Ergon/Ellsworth 147
51. Melissa Thomas (USA) Tokyo Joes/X-Fusion 145
52. Theresa Richardson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 137
53. Tanya Nestvogel (USA) Prestigesubarutit 136
54. Becca Blay (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 127
55. Kerry Barnholt (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 105
56. Heather Baumgartner (USA) Colorado Singletr 105
57. Melanie Mcquaid (Can) BMC/Natures Path 105
58. Christy Love (Can) Scott Bikes/Ambles 100
59. Dellys Starr (Aus) BMC/Sports Garage 96
60. Patricia Buerkle (USA) Tahoe Northstar 94
61. Sabina Kraushaar (USA) Healthfx 86
62. Jennifer Tribe-Wilson (USA) 84
63. Kelley Mattingly (USA) 81
64. Kristy Lanier (USA) Dirtbean 81
65. Kyia Malenkovich (USA) Headmethod/Cannondale 81
66. Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo 78
67. Rie Katayama (Jpn) Trek 69
68. Cassandra Perkins (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 63
69. Amy Drumm (USA) Denver Bicycle 63
70. Cheryl Sornson (USA) Trek East Coast 60
71. Mary-Elle Ash (Can) Easton/Specialized 60
72. Maria Pugliese (USA) Fetish Cyles 60
73. Natasha Cowie (USA) Velo Bella/Kona 58
74. Lorena Candrian (USA) Dcmtb 56
75. Heather Svahn (USA) Ritchey Regional 48
76. Sabra Davison (USA) Maxxis/Devo 46
77. Kathleen Weber (USA) Nrc/Pedalmasher 42
78. Joele Guynup (Can) 40

Elite Men

1. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis 849 pts
2. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 826
3. Todd Wells (USA) Gt Bikes 825
4. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona/Lesgets 776
5. Sam Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 699
6. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek/VW 681
7. Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team 671
8. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 670
9. Carl Decker (USA) Giant 620
10. Cody Peterson (USA) Scott Bicycles 607
11. Adam Craig (USA) Giant 598
12. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 597
13. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis 592
14. Alan Obye (USA) Jamis 539
15. Andy Schultz (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 498
16. Thomas Turner (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 447
17. Brian Fuentes (USA) Waltworks/Fuente 429
18. Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team 426
19. Brent Miller (Aus) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus 415
20. Keith Hickerson (USA) Tamarack 402
21. Ross Schnell (USA) Trek/VW 402
22. Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek VW- East 389
23. Charles Pendry (USA) Inland – Btd 381
24. Troy Wells (USA) Tokyo Joes 377
25. Dana Weber (USA) Jax Bicycle Center 358
26. Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain 345
27. Adam Snyder (USA) 3-D Racing 331
28. Ryan Lynch (USA) James Frames 281
29. Roddi Lega (Can) United Cycle 279
30. Bryan Fawley (USA) Kenda/X-Fusion/Titus 273
31. Travis Woodruff (USA) Momentumenduran 269
32. Tad Elliott (USA) U23 National Team 261
33. Ryan Woodall (USA) Industrynine/Titus 254
34. Trevor Downing (USA) Team Devo 222
35. Paul Hanson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 188
36. Cale Redpath (USA) 3D Racing 187
37. Bryan Alders (USA) Mona-Vie/Cannondale 183
38. Chris Winn (Aus) Gt/SRAM Australia 177
39. Aaron Snyder (USA) South Mountain 176
40. Brett Morgan (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 174
41. Yuki Saito (USA) Fuentes Design 172
42. Tristan Schouten (USA) Trek/VW 165
43. Mcconnell Franklin (USA) Devo 164
44. Scott Keller (USA) Schampa/Jamis 162
45. Eric Ransom (USA) Team Tamarack 160
46. Spencer Paxson (USA) Discover Bicycles 157
47. Rick Wetherald (USA) Tamarack Resort 155
48. Kevin Smallman (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 150
49. Alex Grant (USA) Titus/Pearl Izumi 147
50. Mitchell Peterson (USA) Devo 147
51. Chance Noble (USA) Cal Giant/Specialized 147
52. Nick Martin (USA) Trek/VW 144
53. Brandon Draugelis (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 144
54. Nicholas Stevens (GBr) Orbea USA 136
55. Travis Livermon (USA) Cycling Spoken 135
56. Ben Thompson (USA) Bend Elite 133
57. Mike Phillips (USA) Alterra/Specialized 126
58. Jake Wells (USA) Mafiaracing.Com 122
59. Burry Stander (RSA) GT Bikes 122
60. Kevin Bradford Parish (USA) Lapirre USA 120
61. Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain 117
62. Sean Donovan (USA) Cytomax/KHS 115
63. Brian Smith (USA) Trek/VW 105
64. Tristan Uhl (USA) Team Hotel 97
65. Samuel Koerber (USA) Pro Bikes 96
66. Keiitchi Tsujiura (Jpn) Bridgestone 96
67. Brig Brandt (USA) Bend Elite 95
68. Bruce Muhlfeld (USA) Trek-VW 90
69. Kyle Hammaker (USA) Cadence 89
70. Jay Henry (USA) Tokyo Joes 87
71. Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) Revolution/Crank 82
72. Aren Timmel (USA) Team Chico 81
73. Matthew Hadley (Can) Rocky Mountain 78
74. Raita Suzuki (Jpn) Bridgestone 78
75. Chris Peariso (USA) Titus / Muddy Cup 77
76. Mitch Hoke (USA) Tm Radical Racing 75
77. Colin Osborn (USA) Team Gofast 75
78. Dustin Wanstrath (USA) Team Tamarack 73
79. Noah Singer (USA) Mercy Developmen 72
80. Alex Ryan (USA) Land Rover/Cannondale 70
81. Mark Hekman (USA) Land Rover/Cannondale 69
82. Christian Helmig (USA) Mad Duck 63
83. Michael Raney (USA) Voo-Doo 61
84. Charles Jenkins (USA) Ie Bikes Racing 58
85. Dylan Alesio (USA) Wild Blues 56
86. Leonardo Sandoval (USA) Socal Specialized 56
87. Kyle Dixon (USA) Bicycle Warehouse 56
88. Brett Racine (USA) Bliss Racing 54
89. Daniel Corum (USA) Inland/Btd 54
90. Noah Holcomb (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 54
91. Paul Freiwald (USA) Titus Cycles 54
92. Glenn Fant (USA) 54
93. David Yakaitis (USA) Garmin/Jamis 52
94. Andrew Lee (USA) 50
95. Rotem Ishay (Isr) Spider Cc 48
96. Grant Kier (USA) Redbarnbicycles 48
97. Lucas Livermon (USA) Inland/Bto 44
98. Eric Neat (USA) Schampa 42
99. Mike Andres (USA) Trek VW 42
10. 0 Shun Matsumoto (Jpn) Trek Japan 40
10. 1 Andrew Alesio (USA) Wild Blues 38
10. 2 Ryan Artale (USA) Maverick/Mafiaraci 38
10. 3 Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Cbsf/Normandin 34
10. 4 Kelly Magelky (USA) BMC/Sports Garage 34
10. 5 Austin Carroll (USA) Rock Racing 33
10. 6 Joshua Powers (USA) Shampa 33
10. 7 Matt Freeman (USA) Pass Pt/Gary Fisher 32
10. 8 Kirk Turner (USA) Giant 31
10. 9 Michael Lee (USA) Trek/VW West Coast 31
11. 0 Masashi Imai (Jpn) Cannondale Japan 29
11. 1 Bear Perrin (USA) Kenda 29
11. 2 Steve Kinney (USA) Steven K Sports 22
11. 3 Bart Gillespie (USA) Mona Vie/Cannondale 20
11. 4 Michael Janelle (USA) Tokyo Joes/Catlin 16
11. 5 Ken Burt (USA) Motionbased/Garmin 15
11. 6 Nat Ross (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 14











































































































































































































































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.