Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Nissan UCI World MTB Cup XC #5 – Full Results – Canada\’s Prémont Wins

June 7, 2008 (Fort William, Scotland) – Canada’s Marie-Hélène Prémont (Rocky Mountain) came from behind to overtake Margarita Fullana (Spa) Massi on the final lap for the win at XC #5 of the Nissan UCI World MTB Cup in Fort William, Scotland on Saturday with Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team finishing third. With her win Prémont solidifies her overall lead in 2008 World MTB Cup XC series.

Results

1. Marie-Hélène Prémont (Can) Rocky Mountain 2:00:42
2. Margarita Fullana (Spa) Massi 0:13
3. Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 3:10
4. Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing 3:19
5. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) 3:33
6. Ying Liu (Chn) Chinese National Team 3:53
7. Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Giant Italia Team 4:48
8. Gunn-Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan-Merida Biking Team 4:56
9. Petra Henzi (Sui) Fischer-BMC 4:58
10. Maroussia Rusca (Sui) 5:19
11. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 5:28
12. Catherine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team 5:56
13. Adelheid Morath (Ger) 6:40
14. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team 6:58
15. Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Team Ghost International 7:10
16. Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) 7:15
17. Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda Seven 7:16
18. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 7:20
19. Alexandra Engen* (Swe) 7:27
20. Lea Davison (USA) Trek-VW 7:30
21. Elsbeth Van Rooij-Vink (Ned) Beone Chainreaction Mount 7:40
22. Maria Osl (Aut) Sunshine Racers ASV Nals 8:03
23. Katrin Leumann (Sui) 8:20
24. Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Team Lapierre International 8:26
25. Ren Chengyuan* (Chn) Chinese National Team 8:30
26. Ivonne Kraft (Ger) Joybike / MBC Bochum 8:43
27. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 9:37
28. Maaike Polspoel* (Bel) 10:21
29. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona 10:58
30. Dellys Starr (Aus) 11:18
31. Janka Stevkova (Svk) 11:26
32. Githa Michiels (Bel) 11:27
33. Kate Potter (Aus) 12:12
34. Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Team Lapierre International 12:26
35. Laura Turpijn (Ned) 12:30
36. Arielle Van Meurs (Ned) 12:34
37. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek-VW 13:06
38. Katrin Schwing (Ger) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike 13:18
39. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 13:27
40. Sandra Walter (Can) XO Felt 13:49
41. Jingjing Wang (Chn) Chinese National Team 14:11
42. Francisca Campos Salas (Chi) 16:57
43. Zoe King (Aus) 20:15
44. Maria Kalnes (Nor) 20:54
45. Fiona Macdermid (Gbr) 23:25
46. Daniela Bunzli Rojas (Chi) -1 lap
47. Anja Mcdonald (Nzl) -1 lap
DNF Tereza Hurikova* (Cze)
DNF Nina Homovec (Slo)

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.