Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Nissan UCI World Cup MTB Finals – DH Men\’s & Women\’s Report, Full Results/Brief Overall and Photos

September 16, 2007 (Maribor, Slovenia) – Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal and Sam Hill (Aus) Iron Horse/Monster have won the last race of the 2007 DH World Cup season. Atherton came back from a broken arm and wrist this season to win her first world cup competition of the year. Hill continued his domination and won by a solid 1.33 second margin.

Atherton beat out Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Kona Les Gets by over 8 seconds and Tracey Hannah (Orange) of Australia. Newly crowned world champion Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Iron Horse/Monster was 6th on the day, but still managed to take home the world cup DH series overall title.

Jonnier spoke to Pedal while packing up her bike, “My run went bad, the worst. I have been sick all week. I knew that I just had to get one point or something like this to win the overall. I tried to go because I love to win, but I didn’t have any energy on the pedaling sections. I just couldn’t go quick. I got 6th but I won the overall, so that’s good.”

Hill continued his slaughtering of the World Cup front runners by beating Gee Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal by 1.33 seconds and Julien Camelini (Fra) Mojo Orange by 2.56 seconds.

While being heckled by his father, who flew in to watch the Aussie pinner win his first overall world cup title, Hill talked about his run, “My race run went pretty good. I was good at the top and at the bottom took it easier. I just wasn’t into practicing a whole lot this week and just did what I needed to do. I got my lines dialed on Saturday and that was that.”

Top Canadians were Steve Smith (Cove) in 43rd and Claire Buchar (Specialized) for the women in 16th.

Smith was obviously dissapointed and spoke about his run afterwards. “I did a big sweet front flip and landed on my back and I sucked. After that I pinned it and it went really good.”

Results

Elite Women

1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal 3.16.27
2. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Kona Les Gets 0.08.63
3. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Orange 0.09.33
4. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Chatel Mountain Cycle 0.09.80
5. Helen Gaskell (Gbr) 0.10.80
6. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Iron Horse/Monster Energy 0.12.84
7. Celine Gros (Fra) 0.13.21
8. Marielle Saner (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Tui 0.14.74
9. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 0.15.72
10. Jennifer Makgill (Nzl) Ssangyong-Fusion Pro Team 0.17.84
11. Vanessa Quin (Nzl) Ms-Intense Factory-Racing Team 0.18.78
12. Scarlett Hagen (Nzl) 0.22.49
13. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) 0.22.81
14. Haby Blu Cann (Gbr) 0.26.07
15. Lisa Myklak (USA) 0.27.27
16. Claire Buchar (Can) Specialized 0.27.37
17. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) 0.27.81
18. Petra Bernhard (Aut) 0.32.14
19. Anita Molcik (Aut) Team Hotec / Rsp 0.33.61
20. Dalma Kiss (Hun) 0.35.71
21. Calamaty Jayne Cann (Gbr) 0.36.42
22. Amy Laird (Nzl) 0.37.37
23. Daniela Bossard (Swi) 0.37.74
24. Diana Marggraff (Ecu) 0.37.86
25. Elisa Canepa (Ita) Playbiker – Iron Horse 0.37.89
26. Helene Fruhwirth (Aut) 0.38.56
27. Jaymie Mart (Bar) 0.52.00
28. Anne Mai Sletten (Nor) 1.04.71
29. Jessica Vogt (USA) 1.10.22
30. Elise Koren (Nor) 1.14.84

Elite Men

1. Samuel Hill (Aus) Iron Horse / Monster Energy 2.53.78
2. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal 0.01.33
3. Julien Camellini (Fra) Independent 0.02.56
4. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) 0.02.68
5. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) Team MBUK Santacruz
6. Florent Payet (Fra) Ssangyong-Fusion Pro Team 0.03.28
7. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Team G-Cross Honda 0.03.56
8. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Team G-Cross Honda 0.03.80
9. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) 0.04.65
10. Michael Hannah (Aus) Cannondale The Cut 0.04.95
11. Oscar Saiz Castane (Spa) 0.06.27
12. Filip Polc (Svk) Gravity Group 0.06.60
13. Andrew Neethling (RSA) 0.07.53
14. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) 0.07.98
15. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) Massi 0.08.05
16. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal 0.08.12
17. Aurelien Giordanengo (Fra) 0.08.17
18. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Gravity Group 0.08.31
19. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) 0.08.64
20. James Maltman (Aus) Ssangyong-Fusion Pro Team 0.08.92
21. Ben Reid (Irl) 0.09.04
22. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr) 0.09.12
23. Luke Strobel (USA) 0.09.19
24. Herman Olund (Swe) 0.09.21
25. Nathan Rennie (Aus) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0.09.40
26. Kieran Bennett (Nzl) 0.09.49
27. Dominik Gspan (Swi) 0.09.59
28. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) 0.10.30
29. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) 0.10.97
30. Ramon Antonio Leiva Figueroa (Chi) Ssangyong-Fusion Pro Team 0.11.14
31. Jonas Westmann (Swe) 0.11.47
32. Robin Wallner (Swe) 0.11.63
33. Joris Bigoni (Fra) 0.11.99
34. Georg Sieder (Aut) 0.12.21
35. Neil Donoghue (Gbr) Team Mbuk Santacruz 0.12.44
36. Cole Bangert (USA) 0.12.48
37. Karim Amour (Fra) 0.12.66
38. Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team 0.12.70
39. Pasqual Canals Flix (Spa) Massi 0.12.90
40. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Ms-Intense Factory-Racing Team 0.13.05
41. Mike Skinner (Nzl) 0.13.11
41. Marco Milivinti (Ita)
43. Steve Smith (Can) Cove 0.13.63
44. Patrik Kotrla (Cze) 0.13.66
45. Adam Brayton (Gbr) Mtb-Direct.Co.Uk 0.13.81
46. Chris Ball (Gbr) 0.13.94
47. Tyler Morland (Can) Cove 0.13.96
48. Chris Hutchens (Gbr) 0.14.07
49. Samuel Zbinden (Swi) 0.14.49
50. Joseph Smith (Gbr) 0.14.75
51. Daniel Wolfe (Irl) 0.14.77
52. Amiel Cavalier (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team 0.14.90
53. Quentin Derbier (Fra) 0.14.91
54. Florent Wolter (Fra) 0.14.99
55. Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 0.15.15
56. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) 0.15.28
57. Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Chatel Mountain Cycle 0.15.40
58. Mathias Haas (Aut) 0.15.96
59. Valentin Juillard (Fra) 0.16.18
60. Jan Javornik (Svk) 0.16.49
61. Rowen Sorrell (Gbr) 0.16.51
62. Falco Ruppert (Ger) 0.17.75
63. Gerard Wolfe (Irl) 0.18.19
64. David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) Msc Bikes 0.18.39
65. Chris Boice (USA) 0.18.51
66. Mathieu Troquier (Fra) 0.19.32
67. Jan Cestnik (Slo) 0.19.75
68. Bostjan Volf (Slo) Arbö Rsp Downhill Racing Team 0.20.76
69. Ralph Jones (Gbr) 0.22.01
70. Livio Zampieri (Ita) 0.22.93
71. Mads Weidemann (Den) 0.23.73
72. Claudio Cozzi (Ita) 0.24.72
73. Andreas Sieber (Ger) 0.24.79
74. Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost International Racing Team 0.27.05
75. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Msc Bikes 0.30.89
76. Jeff Beatty (Can) Mojo Orange 0.32.94
77. Claudio Caluori (Swi) Ms-Intense Factory-Racing Team 0.39.95
78. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0.48.84
79. Alan Beggin (Ita) 1.12.58
80. Marco Bugnone (Ita) 1.31.30
DNF Frederico Xavier Temporal Bassa (Spa)
DNF Sasa Merljak (Slo)
DNS Fabien Barel (Fra) Kona Les Gets

Final Overall (brief)

Elite Women
1. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Iron Horse / Monster Energy 975
2. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Kona Les Gets 845
3. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Orange 800
4. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) 718
5. Marielle Saner (Sui) Bikepark.Ch Tui 661

15. Claire Buchar (Can) Specialized 226
19. Melissa Buhl (USA) KHS 170
24. Lisa Myklak (USA) 130
38. Sheila Morris (Can) Gravitesse 49
41. Mylene-Kim Fortier (Can) 43
42. Micayla Gatto (Can) Rocky Mountain/Haywood 37

43. Jessica Vogt (USA) 34
46. Claudia Paquin (Can) 30

Elite Men
1. Sam Hill (Aus) Iron Horse/Monster Energy 1057
2. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Team G Cross Honda 673
3. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 646
4. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal 575
5. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) Team MBUK Santa Cruz 526
6. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Team G Cross Honda 520

27. Luke Strobel (USA) 136
59. Duncan Riffle (USA) 48
75. Jeff Beatty (Can) Mojo Orange 24
80. Tyler Morland (Can) Cove 20

88. Cole Bangert (USA) 15
96. Steve Smith (Can) Cove 11
105. Hans Lambert (Can) Sports Aux Puces/Oakley 6
111. Luke Kitzanuk (Can) Giant 3
114. Charles-Alexandre Dube (Can) Cove 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.