Featured Stories

Nissan UCI World Cup MTB Finals — 4X Report, Full Results and Photos

September 15, 2007 (Maribor, Slovenia) – Under the stars and in front of thousands of paying Slovenian fans, Anneke Beerten (Ned) bikepark.ch and Romain Saladini (Fra) took home gold in the final 4x event of the 2007 World Cup season.

The 4x course here in Slovenia winds it’s way down under the gondola
across the ski run and in and out of the woods, which by the finals runs were pitch black, and had riders jumping a sketchy step up into a black hole.

Saladini was followed closely by Michal Prokop (Cze) Author, Dan Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal and Karim Amour of France. The second corner saw numerous wrecks throughout the heats as both men and women tried to dive to the inside and had the door slammed in their faces. Jared Graves’ (Aus) Yeti streak of bad luck continued as he was taken out in the semi finals by a slower rider and went down hard, obviously dissapointed. Brian Lopes (USA) GT crashed in the semis.

Beerten came from behind in an early heat but led the finals from start to finish to take home the gold and beat out Mio Suemesa (JPN) Intense, Melissa Buhl (USA) KHS and Jana Harakova (CZE). World Champion Jill Kintner (USA) GT crashed out in the semi finals.

No Canadians competed in the event.

Results

Women

Big Final
1. Anneke Beerten (Ned) Bikepark.Ch Tui
2. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Intense
3. Melissa Buhl (USA) KHS
4. Jana Horakova (Cze)

Small Final
5. Jill Kintner (USA) GT
6. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Norco
7. Marielle Saner (Sui) Bikepark.Ch Tui
8. Anita Molcik (Aut) Team Hotec/Rsp

1/4 Finals
9. Rachel Seydoux (Sui)
10. Diana Marggraff (Ecu)
11. Helene Fruhwirth (Aut)
12. Eva Castro Fernandez (Esp)
13. Angelika Hohenwarter (Aut)
14. Julia Boer (Hun)
15. Neven Steinmetz (USA)
16. Ramona Stellnberger (Aut) Arbe RSP Downhill Racing

Qualifications
DSQ Elisa Canepa (Ita) Playbiker-Iron Horse
DNS Petra Bernhard (Aut)
DNS Jennifer Makgill (Nzl) Ssangyong-Fusion Pro Team
DNS Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal

Men

Big Final
1. Romain Saladini (Fra)
2. Michal Prokop (Cze) Author
3. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal
4. Karim Amour (Fra)

Small Final
5. Joost Wichman (Ned) Gravity Group
6. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti
7. Brian Lopes (USA) GT
8. Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ssangyong-Fusion Pro Team

1/4 Finals
9. Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Kona Les Gets
10. Scott Beaumont (Gbr) Rocky Mountain Uk
11. Reto Schmid (Sui)
12. Michal Marosi (Cze) Arbe RSP Downhill Racing
13. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui)
14. Tomas Slavik (Cze)
15. Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lu (Esp)
16. Livio Zampieri (Ita)

1/8 Finals
17. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal
18. Dominik Gspan (Sui)
19. Filip Polc (Svk) Gravity Group
20. Robin Wallner (Swe)
21. Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team
22. Jurg Meijer (Ned) Dolphin Bike Team
23. Gabor Vigh-Kiss (Hun)
24. Kyle Strait (USA)
25. Quentin Derbier (Fra)
26. Matej Vitko (Svk)
27. Jakub Hwidak (Cze)
28. Matej Stapic (Slo)
29. Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)
30. Adrian Kiener (Sui)
31. Ludovic Gadois (Fra)
32. Lars Peyer (Sui) Bikepark.Ch Tui

1/16 Finals
33. Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost International Racin
34. Amiel Cavalier (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team
35. Thomas Bubla (Aut)
36. Joey Van Veghel (Ned)
37. Sidney Gerber (Sui)
38. Georg Sieder (Aut)
39. Tilen Frank (Slo)
40. Zdenek Nasinec (Cze)
41. Gabor Deli (Hun)
42. Elias Somvi (Ita) Playbiker – Iron Horse
43. Ales Rogozan (Cze)
44. Peter Fernbach (Aut) Arbe RSP Downhill Racing
44. Markus Pekoll (Aut) Mtb-Direct.Co.Uk
46. Richard Cunynghame (Gbr)
47. Attila Kovacs (Hun)
48. Nicolas Gspan (Sui)
49. Thomas Krainer (Aut)
50. Terry Scarr (Aus)
51. Thomas Warmuth (Aut)
52. Wojciech Koniuszewski (Pol)
53. Enrico Gutsche (Ger)
54. Korak Vitko (Cze)
55. Anze Cerin (Slo)
56. Markus Sedlak (Aut)
57. Luka Verstovsek (Slo)
58. Dennis Dertell (Swe)
59. Milan Prischetzky (Hun)
60. Balazs Kutasi (Hun)
61. Peter Roschner (Aut)
62. Aurelien Giordanengo (Fra)

Qualifications
DSQ Will Longden (Gbr)
DSQ Robert Kulesza (Pol)
DNF Piotr Solarski (Pol)
DNS Jakub Hnidak (Cze)
DNS Daniel Auerswald (Ger)
DNS Mario Sieder (Aut)
DNS Bryn Atkinson (Aus)
DNS Cedric Gracia (Fra)
DNS Michael Hannah (Aus)
DNS William Evans (Gbr)
DNS Christopher Van Dine (USA)
DNS Lewis Lacey (Gbr)
DNS Premyxl Tejchman (Cze)
DNS Jonas Westmann (Swe)
DNS Dale Holmes (Gbr)
DNS Ramon Antonio Leiva Figueroa (Chi)
DNS Nathan Rennie (Aus)
DNS Bostjan Volf (Slo)
DNS Joze Veber (Slo)
DNS Nico Seidel (Ger)
DNS Jani Podmiljsak (Slo)
DNS Charalampos Chaidemenakis (Gre)
DNS Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)
DNS Greg Minnaar (RSA)
DNS Duncan Ferris (Gbr)
DNS Nathaniel Goiny (Ger)
DNS Luka Novak (Slo)
DNS Florent Payet (Fra)
DNS Martin Strasser (Aut)
DNS Stefan Fernbach (Aut)
DNS Manuel Wenzelmeier (Aut)
DNS James Maltman (Aus)
DNS Marek Pesko (Svk)
DNS Michal Votava (Cze)
DNS Stefan Voitl (Aut)
DNS Roman Roschi

Final Overall Standings (brief)

Women

1. Anneke Beerten (Ned) bikepark.ch
2. Jill Kintner (USA) GT
3. Mio Suemesa (Jpn) Intense
4. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Norco
5. Melissa Buhl (USA) KHS

Men

1. Brian Lopes (USA) GT
2. Michal Prokop (Cze) Author
3. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti
4. Filip Polc (Svk) Gravity Group
5. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Animal Commencal









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.