Featured Stories

Nissan UCI MTB World Cup Women\’s XC#9 Full Results, Final Standings, Photos – Prémont, Pendrel 1-2 Overall

September 14, 2008 (Schladming, Austria) – Canada’s Marie-Hélène Prémont (Rocky Mountain) won the overall Nissan UCI MTB World Cup women’s title as she finished 3rd today at round #9, the final race of the series won by Beijing Olympic silver medalist Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Halls Professional MTB Team, under cloudy overcast skies and no rain, with 2007 MTB Worlds champ Irina Kalentyeva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team in second.

Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team placed 8th today and was second overall in the series making it a 1-2 finish for Canada.

Results

1. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Halls Professional Mtb Team 1:26:42
2. Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:37
3. Marie-Hélène Prémont (Can) Rocky Mountain 1:05
4. Margarita Fullana Riera (Esp) Massi 1:17
5. Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 2:26
6. Rosara Joseph (Nzl) Team Ghost International 2:55
7. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team 3:19
8. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team 3:39
9. Petra Henzi (Sui) Fischer-BMC 3:47
10. Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Team Ghost International 4:01
11. Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing 4:32
12. Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Team Lapierre International 4:58
13. Tereza Hurikova* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB 5:30
14. Georgia Gould (Usa) Luna Women’s MTB Team 6:26
15. Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Giant Italia Team 6:57
16. Nathalie Schneitter* (Sui) Colnago Cap Arreghini 8:15
17. Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Team Lapierre International 8:42
18. Anja Gradl* (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 9:05
19. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 9:17
20. Katrin Leumann (Sui) 9:41
21. Janka Stevkova (Svk) 9:56
22. Nataliya Krompets* (Ukr) 10:02
23. Adelheid Morath (Ger) 10:06
24. Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 10:24
25. Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Sui) Bikepark.Ch BMC 10:28
26. Julie Krasniak* (Fra) LPI 10:37
27. Githa Michiels (Bel) 11:13
28. Silke Schmidt* (Ger) 11:31
29. Maria Osl (Aut) SUN 11:52
30. Stephanie Wiedner* (Aut) 12:00
31. Sandra Walter (Can) X.O-Felt Women’s MTB Team 12:22
32. Maroussia Rusca (Sui) 12:26
33. Katrin Schwing (Ger) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team 12:46
34. Laura Turpijn (Ned) 13:41
35. Tatjana Dold (Ger) 14:18
36. Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) 14:43
37. Claudia Seidel (Ger) 15:03
38. Sarah Koba (Sui) 16:08
39. Maria Asa Erlandsson (Swe) Subaru-Gary Fisher 18:01
40. Judith Pollinger* (Ita) Sunshine Racers ASV NALS -1 lap
41. Elena Babikova Gogoleva (Rus) -1 lap
42. Kristien Nelen (Bel) -1 lap
43. Iryna Slobodyan* (Ukr) -1 lap
44. Lucie Vesela (Cze) -1 lap
45. Petra Marchart (Aut) -2 laps
46. Marie Kunst (Den) -2 laps

Final Standings

1. Marie-Hélène Prémont (Can) Rocky Mountain 1,580 points
2. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Women’s MTB Team 1,243

3. Margarita Fullana Riera (Esp) Massi 1,060
4. Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 900
5. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Women’s MTB Team 890
6. Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing 870
7. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Women’s MTB Team 811
8. Tereza Hurikova* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB 798
9. Mary McConneloug (USA) Seven Cycles/Kenda 723
10. Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 675
11. Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Giant Italia Team 640
12. Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan/Merida Biking Team 630
13. Petra Henzi (Sui) Fischer-BMC 622
14. Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Team Ghost International 622
15. Katrin Leumann (Sui) 613
16. Ren Chengyuan* (Chn) 578
17. Ying Liu (Chn) 555
18. Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Team Lapierre International 550
19. Nathalie Schneitter* (Sui) Colnago Cap Arreghini 509
20. Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Team Lapierre International 493
21. Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 416
22. Rosara Joseph (Nzl) Team Ghost International 410
23. Laurence Leboucher (Fra) 405
24. Wendy Simms (Can) Kona 376
25. Adelheid Morath (Ger) 366
26. Sandra Walter (Can) X.O-Felt Women’s MTB Team 362
27. Laura Turpijn (Ned) 342
28. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Halls Professional MTB Team 335
29. Maroussia Rusca (Sui) 329
30. Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) 324
31. Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini 322
32. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 322
33. Lea Davison (USA) Trek-VW 309
34. Maria Osl (Aut) Sunshine Racers ASV NALS 289
35. Kiara Bisaro (Can) Opus 278
36. Jingjing Wang (Chn) 239
37. Amanda Sin (Can) 3 Rox Racing 237
38. Nina Homovec (Slo) 235
39. Julie Krasniak* (Fra) Team Lapierre International 225
40. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek Terrascape 221
41. Ivonne Kraft (Ger) 218
42. Laura Metzler* (Fra) BH-SR. Suntour 205
43. Emily Batty* (Can) Trek Store Toronto 189
44. Anna Villar Argente (Esp) Massi 188
45. Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Sui) Bikepark.Ch BMC 188
46. Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-SR Suntour 186
47. Esther Suss (Sui) 180
48. Githa Michiels (Bel) 172
49. Susan Haywood (USA) Trek-VW 163
50. Janka Stevkova (Svk) 160
51. Zoe King (Aus) 150
52. Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Rocky Mountain 138
53. Fiona Macdermid (Gbr) 131
54. Lisa Morgan (Nzl) 129
55. Francisca Campos Salas (Chi) Massi 126
56. Jodie Willett (Aus) 120
57. Alexandra Engen* (Swe) 118
58. Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex) 116
59. Marie-Claude Surprenant* (Can) 114
60. Katrin Schwing (Ger) Dolphin Trek Mountainbike Racing Team 114
61. Katherine O’Shea (Aus) 110
62. Dellys Starr (Aus) 110
63. Julie Bresset* (Fra) Breiz Mountain 105
64. Rie Katayama (Jpn) 102
65. Caroline Villeneuve (Can) 102
66. Nataliya Krompets* (Ukr) 101
67. Arielle Van Meurs (Ned) 101
68. Sarah Koba (Sui) 96
69. Joanna Wall (Aus) 95
70. Monique Avery* (Nzl) 85
71. Kate Potter (Aus) 85
72. Marie Kunst (Den) 83
73. Marie Allaire (Can) 82
74. Carla Salgado Gonzalez (Mex) 82
75. Tory Thomas (Aus) 80
76. Mikaela Kofman* (Can) 80
77. Naomi Williams (Aus) 78
78. Jeanette Gerrie (Nzl) 76
79. Kathleen Villeneuve (Can) 74
80. Nicole Swain (Nzl) 72
81. Séverine Hansen (Fra) BH-SR. Suntour 72
82. Maaike Polspoel* (Bel) 71
83. Therese Rhodes* (Aus) 70
84. Anja Gradl* (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team 70
85. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) Halls Professional MTB Team 70
86. Véronique Fournier (Can) 70
87. Alison Sydor (Can) Rocky Mountain 69

88. Kylie Webb (Aus) 68
89. Gracie Elvin* (Aus) 66
90. Erica O’Brien (Aus) 64
91. Jaqueline Mourao (Bra) 64
92. Elsbeth van Rooij-Vink (Ned) Beone Chainreaction MTB Team 64
93. Nina Wrobel (Ger) Multivan/Merida Biking Team 64
94. Catherine Vipond (Can) 64
95. Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Esp) Cemelorca-Seguros10.Com 63
96. Aleksandra Dawidowicz* (Pol) Halls Professional MTB Team 63
97. Vera Andreeva* (Rus) 63
98. Jamie Dinkins* (USA) 61
99. Karine Travaillaud (Can) 58
100. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant MTB Team 56
101. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 56
102. Stephanie Wiedner* (Aut) 55
103. Kyia Anderson (USA) 54
104. Silke Schmidt* (Ger) 50
105. Claudia Seidel (Ger) 49
106. Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Halls Professional MTB Team 48
107. Caroline Mani* (Fra) 44
108. Joanna Harrington (Aus) 40
109. Cristina Mascarreras Sabria (Esp) Conor Camping La Siesta 38
110. Tatjana Dold (Ger) 36
111. Emma Colson (Aus) 34
112. Daniella BuNzli Rojas (Chi) 33
113. Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Esp) 32
114. Bernardine Boog-Rauwerda (Ned) 30
115. Ruth Moll Marques (Esp) 29
116. Judith Pollinger* (Ita) Sunshine Racers ASV NALS 28
117. Caitlyn Tuel (USA) 28
118. Kaytee Boyd (Nzl) 28
119. Elena Babikova Gogoleva (Rus) 27
120. Kristien Nelen (Bel) 26
121. Sarka Chmurova (Cze) Max Cursor 26
122. Iryna Slobodyan* (Ukr) 25
123. Julie Sanders (Can) 25
124. Lucie Vesela (Cze) 24
125. Maria Kalnes (Nor) 24
126. Sandra Araujo (Por) 24
127. Petra Marchart (Aut) 23
128. Kaitlin Michener* (Can) 23
129. Neus Parcerissas (Esp) 23
130. Laure Boulay* (Fra) Team CIBF Keops 21
131. Anja Mcdonald (Nzl) 21
132. Sandra Dolcerocca (Den) 17
133. Rocio Martin Rodriguez (Esp) 15
134. Jennifer Fischer* (Fra) Team CIBF Keops 14
135. Liliana Alejandra Uzcategui Vasquez (Ven) 12
136. Yolande Speedy (RSA) 10
137. Athina Chatzistyli (Gre) 10
138. Hanna Klein* (Ger) 9
139. Rowena Fry (Aus) 8

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.