Featured Stories

Niklas Group Tour de Bowness – Results

by pedalmag.com

August 3, 2010 (Calgary, Alberta) – The Niklas Group Tour de Bowness was held in Calgary, Alberta from July 31 to August 2. It consisted of a Circuit Race, Hill Climb and Criterium. Pepper Harlton (Juventus) topped the women’s Cat A omnium while Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck) lead the Cat 1-2 Men omnium .

More Mark Kay photos here here.

Full results here.

Results

Cat A Women
1. Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 70 Points
2. Heather Kay (United Cycle) 65
3. Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 50
4. Tanya Hopping (Speed Theory) 34
5. Christina Smith (GEC Architecture) 32
6. Danika Medinski (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 29
7. Sarah Manske (Different Bikes) 25
8. Shantel Koenig (Redbike) 23
Chantell Widney (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 20
Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory) 7

Cat B Women
1. Katy Curtis (CMC/Bow Cycle) 75 Points
2. Caeli Barron (Synergy/Team Alberta ) 55
3. Laura Bennion (Speed Theory) 37
4. Natalie Cormier (Speed Theory) 36
Trudi Chalmers (Different Bikes) 24
Sonya Utting (Top Gear ) 20
5. Kim Christie (Speed Theory) 18
6. Sandra Yaworski (Speed Theory) 9
7. Hannah Cooley (Team Saskatchewan) 9
8. Jodie Hawley (Different Bikes) 5
Jill Sagan (TCR Sport Lab) 3

Cat 1-2 Men
1. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck) 51 Points
2. Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution) 45
3. Mike Sidic (Team H&R Block) 45
4. Gordon Jewett (Rundle Mountain CC) 45
5. Garrett MacLeod (Team H&R Block) 27
6. Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck) 29
7. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block) 26
8. Justin Middleton (ERTC/Revolution) 25
9. Bailey McKnight (Synergy) 24
10. Dustin Andrews (Team H&R Block) 23
11. Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 13
12. Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block) 12
13. Shawn Bunnin (bicisport) 12
14. Manuel Fehlmann (Pedalhead Road Works) 7
15. Robin Baillie (Team H&R Block) 7
16. Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block) 5
17. Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 1
18. David Gonda (CMC/Bow Cycle) 1

Cat 3 Men
1. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain CC) 60 Points
2. Ian Auld (Top Gear p/b 54
3. Felix Wilberg (CMC/Bow Cycle) 35
Mike Patton (TCR Sport Lab) 30
Robert Martens (Blizzard) 30
4. Tom Amberiadis (CBTL) 29
Andrew Cullingham (Synergy ) 27
5. Craig Fraser (Top Gear p/b 22
6. Mark Franklin (Top Gear p/b 18
7. Kevin McMahon (Top Gear p/b 15
Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain CC) 11
Paul Martin (CMC/Bow Cycle) 11
Vallen Rezazadeh (Juventus) 10
Adam Boyko (Top Gear p/b Calgary 10
Pedro Peralta Elgueta (Off Road Syndicate) 9
Harley Borlee (Speed Theory) 8
Scott Donaldson (Top Gear ) 7
Rob Brandrick (Independent) 6
Ty Andrews (CMC/Bow Cycle) 4
Masa Higuchi (bicisport) 3
Clarke Ellis (Speed Theory) 2
Tommy Mak (Eurotech Cycle) 1
Jason Hargreaves (Juventus) 1
Craig Good (Synergy) 1

Cat 4
1. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) 70 Points
2. Matthew Krahn (Redbike) 65
3. Cole Murphy (Synergy) 51
4. Kevin Stafford (Team Alberta) 28
5. Chris Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC) 24
6. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain CC) 23
7. Aaron Falkenberg (ERTC/Revolution) 22
8. Mark Fedoroshyn (Independent) 19
Brent Topilko (bicisport) 15
Rob Belanger (ERTC/Revolution) 15
Neil Reid (ERTC/Revolution) 10
Rick Courtney (Speed Theory) 9
Stuart Black (CrankMasters) 9
Brett Person (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 8
Stephen Lund (Team Niklas) 7
Nicolas Garcia (Synergy) 7
Steve Schiefler (Top Gear p/b Calgary 6
Chris McCue (Top Gear p/b Calgary 5
Cody Godlonton (Highwood Cycling Club) 3
Joel Goralski (Team Niklas) 3
Lorie Holte (CMC/Bow Cycle) 2
Rob Found (Velocity Cycling Club) 1
Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain CC) 1
Chris Dittrick (CMC/Bow Cycle) 1

Cat 5
1. Tommy Beaulieu (Juventus) 77 Points
2. Dominic Jutras (Independent) 47
3. Kyle Husband (Deadgoat Racing) 31
5. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas) 26
4. Carlos Bonilla (Team Niklas) 26
6. Dave Holmes (Speed Theory) 20
7. Shane McCormick (Juventus) 18
8. Shawn Bond (Top Gear ) 16
Jevon Almond (Speed Theory) 15
P. Ryan Barr (Team Niklas) 15
Mike Whittle (TCR Sportlab) 13
David Pick (Team Niklas) 9
Scott MacKenzie (Juventus) 8
Mike Hoang (Speed Theory) 7
David McKinnon (Pedalhead Road Works) 7
Robert Savin (TCR Sport Lab) 5
Michael Waldhuber (Calgary Crankmasters) 5
Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory) 5
Jim Long (TCR Sport Lab) 4
Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory) 4
Sean Fournier (Speed Theory) 4
Rene Fournier (Speed Theory) 3
Derek Lynn (CBTL) 3
Eric Groeneveld (Rundle Mountain CC) 3
Cory Fagan (TCR Sport Lab) 2
Shane Munro (Rundle Mountain CC) 2
Trevor Jensen (bicisport) 1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.