Featured Stories

Niagara Classic 2009 – Ontario Cup #3 Full Results

by pedalmag.com

May 17, 2009 (Pelham, Ontario) – Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) and Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle) won the elite men’s and women’s races at the Niagara Classic 2009 – Ontario Cup #3 presented by the St. Catharines Cycling Club on Sunday in Pelham, Ontario.

Results

Cadet Men – 61.5 km – Average Speed 33.5 km/h
1. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, RMU17) 1:50:09
2. Jason King (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU17) 00:24
3. Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU17) 00:39
4. Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU17) 00:46
5. Joseph Toma (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RMU17) 01:01
6. Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU17) 01:12
7. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMU17) 01:18
8. Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMU17) 08:46
9. Justin Zottl (Arrow Racing, RMU17) 13:42
10. Woody Marrouch (Independent, RMU17) 22:26
11. Alexander Newdick (The Hub Race Team, RMU17) 24:35
12. William Simonds (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU15) 24:54
DNF Kristopher Ovsenek (Independent, RMU17)
NP Ian Turnbull (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU17)

Elite 4 & Master 3 Men – 61.5 km – Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1. Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RME.4) 1:47:34
2. Stanislaw Bielak (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.3) 00:00
3. Andrew De Cal (Independent, RME.4) 00:00
4. Bayden Pritchard (Independent, RME.4) 00:00
5. Christopher Ott (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:00
6. Christopher Balogh (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:16
7. Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.3) 00:16
8. Ross Horsley (Independent, RME.4) 00:16
9. Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:16
10. Michael Quatsch (Sepp’S Cycling Team, RME.4) 00:16
11. Emile Martin (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMA.3) 00:16
12. Michael Finnigan (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 00:16
13. Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.3) 00:16
14. Dmytro Mulyava (Team Spoke O’Motion, RMU23.4) 00:27
15. Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:33
16. Nathan Patry (Sepp’S Cycling Team, RME.4) 00:33
17. Merv Wrighton (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:39
18. William Johnson (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.3) 00:39
19. Andrew Chan (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMMB.3) 00:42
20. Leszek Wawrow (Independent, RMMA.3) 00:42
21. Dave Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3) 00:42
22. Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:42
23. Robert Wilson (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.4) 00:42
24. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, RMMC.3) 00:42
25. Quentin Broad (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMB.3) 00:42
26. Dan Dakin (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
27. Peter Cahill (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMB.3) 00:48
28. James Young (Beaches Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:48
29. Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
30. Steven Li (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
31. Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
32. Rob Gaudet (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:48
33. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3) 00:48
34. Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
35. David Dobson (Trek Store Race Team, RMMB.3) 00:48
36. Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 01:00
37. Ian Chambers (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMMA.3) 01:00
38. Kevin Oerton (Independent, RMMB.3) 01:00
39. Rodrigo Arenas (Above Threshold, RMMB.3) 01:00
40. Dathe Wong (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.3) 01:00
41. Andrew Wanie (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMA.3) 01:07
42. Rolie Springall (Cycle Cambridge, RMMB.3) 01:07
43. Doug Mcinnis (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMC.3) 01:07
44. Robert Mariani (Independent, RME.4) 01:10
45. Martin Pitts (Cyclepath Oakville, RMMB.3) 01:10
46. Frank Kovac (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 01:16
47. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3) 01:16
48. Rick Landry (Speedriver.Com, RMMB.3) 01:19
49. Jeff Kehler (Independent, RMMA.3) 01:33
50. Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMC.3) 01:33
51. Kevin Cinnamon (Independent, RME.4) 01:40
52. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 01:49
53. Richard Ugalde (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.3) 02:04
54. Berto Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling, RMMC.3) 02:42
55. Robert Givens (Chain Reaction, RMMB.3) 02:52
56. Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMA.3) 03:46
57. Andrew Szafranski (Misfit Psycles, RMMA.3) 03:52
58. Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O’Motion, RMMC.3) 05:40
59. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 06:40
60. Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMD.3) 07:00
61. Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 07:00
62. Glenn Blundell (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.4) 07:00
63. Jacques Bernier (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMB.3) 07:10
64. Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RMMC.3) 07:13
65. Donovan Williams (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.3) 07:15
66. Greg Myhal (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMMC.3) 07:26
67. Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 07:26
68. Jack Ha (Mbrc.Org-Gears, RME.4) 08:04
69. Andy D`Angelo (Bikesports Racing, RMMB.3) 11:18
70. Tim Murawsky (Owen Sound Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 12:21
71. Daniel Murawsky (Independent, RMMB.3) 14:00
72. Martin Davis (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 14:15
73. Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 17:29
74. Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 18:36
75. Mehdi Mollahasani (Darkhorse Flyers, RMM.3) 29:21
PUL Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
PUL John Beal (Oakville Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
PUL Brian Malone (Independent, RMM.3)
PUL Campbell Macmillan (Cyclepath Oakville, RMMA.3)
PUL Michael Stephenson (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ, RMMD.3)
DNF Brett Liersch (Independent, RME.4)
DNF Glenn Sweazey (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.3)
DNF David Howson (Independent, RMMB.3)
DNF Paul Shoebridge (The Hub Race Team, RMMC.3)
DNF Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.3)
DNF Mitch Bauer (Independent, RMMB.3)
DQ Paul Millar (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.3)
DQ Robert Lucchetta (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
DQ Steve Mckee (Independent, RMMB.3)
DQ Pino Carriero (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
DNS Christian Huffman (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
NP Gregory Anderson (Gears & Grinds Kingston, RMMA.3)
NP Paul Ralston (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMB.3)
NP Richard Hugo (Independent, RMMB.3)
NP John De Boer (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMB.3)
NP Michael Bourgeois (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3)

Elite 4 Men – 61.5 km – Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1. Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RME.4) 1:47:34
2. Andrew De Cal (Independent, RME.4) 00:00
3. Bayden Pritchard (Independent, RME.4) 00:00
4. Christopher Ott (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:00
5. Ross Horsley (Independent, RME.4) 00:16
6. Michael Quatsch (Sepp’S Cycling Team, RME.4) 00:16
7. Dmytro Mulyava (Team Spoke O’Motion, RMU23.4) 00:27
8. Chris Eckart (Hamilton Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:33
9. Nathan Patry (Sepp’S Cycling Team, RME.4) 00:33
10. Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:42
11. Robert Wilson (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.4) 00:42
12. Dan Dakin (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
13. Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
14. Steven Li (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
15. Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
16. Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RME.4) 00:48
17. Robert Mariani (Independent, RME.4) 01:10
18. Kevin Cinnamon (Independent, RME.4) 01:40
19. Glenn Blundell (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.4) 07:00
20. Jack Ha (Mbrc.Org-Gears, RME.4) 08:04
21. Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.4) 17:29
DNF Brett Liersch (Independent, RME.4)

Master 3 Men – 61.5 km – Average Speed 34.3 km/h
1. Stanislaw Bielak (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.3) 1:47:34
2. Christopher Balogh (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:16
3. Angus Botterell (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.3) 00:16
4. Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:16
5. Emile Martin (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMA.3) 00:16
6. Michael Finnigan (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 00:16
7. Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.3) 00:16
8. Merv Wrighton (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:39
9. William Johnson (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.3) 00:39
10. Andrew Chan (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMMB.3) 00:42
11. Leszek Wawrow (Independent, RMMA.3) 00:42
12. Dave Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3) 00:42
13. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, RMMC.3) 00:42
14. Quentin Broad (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMB.3) 00:42
15. Peter Cahill (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMB.3) 00:48
16. James Young (Beaches Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:48
17. Rob Gaudet (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 00:48
18. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3) 00:48
19. David Dobson (Trek Store Race Team, RMMB.3) 00:48
20. Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 01:00
21. Ian Chambers (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMMA.3) 01:00
22. Kevin Oerton (Independent, RMMB.3) 01:00
23. Rodrigo Arenas (Above Threshold, RMMB.3) 01:00
24. Dathe Wong (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.3) 01:00
25. Andrew Wanie (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMA.3) 01:07
26. Rolie Springall (Cycle Cambridge, RMMB.3) 01:07
27. Doug Mcinnis (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMC.3) 01:07
28. Martin Pitts (Cyclepath Oakville, RMMB.3) 01:10
29. Frank Kovac (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 01:16
30. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.3) 01:16
31. Rick Landry (Speedriver.Com, RMMB.3) 01:19
32. Jeff Kehler (Independent, RMMA.3) 01:33
33. Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMC.3) 01:33
34. Jean Michaud (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 01:49
35. Richard Ugalde (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.3) 02:04
36. Berto Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling, RMMC.3) 02:42
37. Robert Givens (Chain Reaction, RMMB.3) 02:52
38. Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMA.3) 03:46
39. Andrew Szafranski (Misfit Psycles, RMMA.3) 03:52
40. Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O’Motion, RMMC.3) 05:40
41. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 06:40
42. Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMD.3) 07:00
43. Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 07:00
44. Jacques Bernier (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMB.3) 07:10
45. Elgar Vaivars (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RMMC.3) 07:13
46. Donovan Williams (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.3) 07:15
47. Greg Myhal (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMMC.3) 07:26
48. Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3) 07:26
49. Andy D`Angelo (Bikesports Racing, RMMB.3) 11:18
50. Tim Murawsky (Owen Sound Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 12:21
51. Daniel Murawsky (Independent, RMMB.3) 14:00
52. Martin Davis (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 14:15
53. Jeffrey Poulsen (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3) 18:36
54. Mehdi Mollahasani (Darkhorse Flyers, RMM.3) 29:21
PUL Campbell Macmillan (Cyclepath Oakville, RMMA.3)
PUL Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
PUL John Beal (Oakville Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
PUL Brian Malone (Independent, RMM.3)
PUL Michael Stephenson (Ontario Masters Cycling Associ, RMMD.3)
DNF David Howson (Independent, RMMB.3)
DNF Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.3)
DNF Glenn Sweazey (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.3)
DNF Paul Shoebridge (The Hub Race Team, RMMC.3)
DNF Mitch Bauer (Independent, RMMB.3)
DQ Robert Lucchetta (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
DQ Paul Millar (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.3)
DQ Steve Mckee (Independent, RMMB.3)
DQ Pino Carriero (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
DNS Christian Huffman (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.3)
NP John De Boer (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMB.3)
NP Paul Ralston (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMB.3)
NP Gregory Anderson (Gears & Grinds Kingston, RMMA.3)
NP Richard Hugo (Independent, RMMB.3)
NP Michael Bourgeois (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMC.3)

Cadet Women – 49.2 km – Average Speed 26.4 km/h
1. Erin Dowswell (Independent, RWU17) 1:51:42
2. Jessica Tripp (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RWU17) 02:52

Junior Women – 49.2 km – Average Speed 28.0 km/h
1. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWJ) 1:45:20
DNF Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWJ)

Elite 3 Women – 49.2 km – Average Speed 30.0 km/h
1. Carmen Sweet (Bikefit Sunflower Squad, RWE.3) 1:38:15
2. Emily Henkemans (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWE.3) 02:57
DNS Natalie Stoll (Mvp Healthcare Cycling, RWE.3)
DNS Janel Bedard (Mvp Healthcare Cycling, RWE.3)

Master A Women – 49.2 km – Average Speed 29.3 km/h
1. Lori Caruso (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMA) 1:40:49
2. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMA) 05:09
DNF Arlene Marchildon (Independent, RWMA)
NP Karen Hovorka (Independent, RWMA)

Master B Women – 49.2 km – Average Speed 30.1 km/h
1. Cheryl Rondeau (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RWMB) 1:38:08
2. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMB) 00:10
3. Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction, RWMB) 02:41
4. Susan Yorke (D’Ornellas, RWMB) 02:47
5. Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMB) 07:27

Elite 3 & Junior Men – 73.8 km – Average Speed 35.0 km/h
1. Dan Doddy (Independent, RME.3) 2:06:33
2. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3) 00:02
3. John Carden (Bikesports Racing, RMJ) 00:02
4. Sam Loud (Thunder Bay Cycling Club, RMJ) 00:06
5. Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team, RMJ) 00:06
6. Bryan King (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3) 00:06
7. Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU23.3) 00:14
8. Chris Balestrini (Reynold Cycle, RMJ) 00:14
9. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team, RME.3) 00:14
10. Etienne Moreau (Arrow Racing, RMJ) 00:19
11. Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3) 00:24
12. Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMJ) 00:31
13. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 00:34
14. Brody Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club, RMJ) 00:36
15. Mark Romeril (Speedriver.Com, RMU23.3) 00:36
16. Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ) 00:36
17. Rob Bruce (Neworld Cycle, RME.3) 00:41
18. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach, RMU23.3) 00:45
19. Mark Sugita (Independent, RME.3) 00:45
20. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’S, RME.3) 00:50
21. Chris Ellefson (Handlebars Cc, RME.3) 00:54
22. Trevor Dickenson (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMJ) 01:06
23. Jimi Ritchie (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.3) 01:06
24. Gabriel Charlton (Team Hardwood-Trek, RMJ) 01:06
25. Paul Mccloskey (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3) 01:06
26. Ian Donohue (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RME.3) 01:12
27. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3) 01:15
28. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 01:18
29. Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3) 01:18
30. Jeffrey Mccurdy (Independent, RME.3) 01:18
31. Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.3) 01:26
32. Ben Andrew (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RMJ) 01:38
33. Kieran Andrews (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3) 02:47
34. Jamie Banks (Cyclepath Oakville, RMJ) 04:14
35. Chris Bouma (Sweet Pete’S, RME.3) 04:45
36. Avery King (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ) 07:40
37. Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU23.3) 10:01
38. Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com, RME.3) 10:38
39. Brandon Tulloch (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3) 14:10
40. Mason Costa (Sepp’S Cycling Team, RMJ) 14:15
41. Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 14:15
42. Alex Mccallum (Cycles London Racing Team, RMU23.3) 14:41
43. Victor Wong (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RME.3) 16:32
44. Eric Lee (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.3) 18:42
45. Dylan Street (Independent, RMJ) 19:04
46. Willie Mills (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3) 19:32
47. Ian Campbell (Chain Reaction, RMJ) 21:14
48. Paul Parker (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.3) 23:10
49. Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.Com, RMJ) 27:01
50. Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, RMJ) 27:01
51. Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com, RMJ) 27:33
DNF Brian Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNF Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3)
DNF Chris Zuliani (Independent, RME.3)
DNF Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.3)
DNF Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMU23.3)
DNF Brayden Mcgregor (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ)
DQ Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
DQ Jeremy Maclennan (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RME.3)
DQ David St. James (London Centennial Wheelers, RME.3)
NP Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.3)
NP Andrew Scollard (Reynold Cycle, RMJ)

Elite 3 & Master Women – 49.2 km – Average Speed 30.1 km/h
1. Cheryl Rondeau (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RWMB) 1:38:08
2. Carmen Sweet (Bikefit Sunflower Squad, RWE.3) 00:07
3. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMB) 00:10
4. Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction, RWMB) 02:41
5. Lori Caruso (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMA) 02:41
6. Susan Yorke (D’Ornellas, RWMB) 02:47
7. Emily Henkemans (Waterloo Cycling Club, RWE.3) 03:04
8. Andrea Bacik (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMB) 07:27
9. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWMA) 07:50
DNF Arlene Marchildon (Independent, RWMA)
DNS Janel Bedard (Mvp Healthcare Cycling, RWE.3)
DNS Natalie Stoll (Mvp Healthcare Cycling, RWE.3)
NP Karen Hovorka (Independent, RWMA)

Junior Men – 73.8 km – Average Speed 35.0 km/h
1. John Carden (Bikesports Racing, RMJ) 2:06:35
2. Sam Loud (Thunder Bay Cycling Club, RMJ) 00:04
3. Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team, RMJ) 00:04
4. Chris Balestrini (Reynold Cycle, RMJ) 00:12
5. Etienne Moreau (Arrow Racing, RMJ) 00:17
6. Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMJ) 00:29
7. Brody Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club, RMJ) 00:34
8. Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ) 00:34
9. Trevor Dickenson (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMJ) 01:04
10. Gabriel Charlton (Team Hardwood-Trek, RMJ) 01:04
11. Ben Andrew (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RMJ) 01:36
12. Jamie Banks (Cyclepath Oakville, RMJ) 04:12
13. Avery King (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ) 07:38
14. Mason Costa (Sepp’S Cycling Team, RMJ) 14:13
15. Dylan Street (Independent, RMJ) 19:02
16. Ian Campbell (Chain Reaction, RMJ) 21:12
17. Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.Com, RMJ) 26:59
18. Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, RMJ) 26:59
19. Alex Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com, RMJ) 27:31
DNF Brayden Mcgregor (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ)
NP Andrew Scollard (Reynold Cycle, RMJ)

Elite 3 Men – 73.8 km – Average Speed 35.0 km/h
1. Dan Doddy (Independent, RME.3) 2:06:33
2. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3) 00:02
3. Bryan King (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3) 00:06
4. Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU23.3) 00:14
5. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team, RME.3) 00:14
6. Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3) 00:24
7. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 00:34
8. Mark Romeril (Speedriver.Com, RMU23.3) 00:36
9. Rob Bruce (Neworld Cycle, RME.3) 00:41
10. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach, RMU23.3) 00:45
11. Mark Sugita (Independent, RME.3) 00:45
12. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’S, RME.3) 00:50
13. Chris Ellefson (Handlebars Cc, RME.3) 00:54
14. Jimi Ritchie (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.3) 01:06
15. Paul Mccloskey (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3) 01:06
16. Ian Donohue (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RME.3) 01:12
17. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3) 01:15
18. Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 01:18
19. Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3) 01:18
20. Jeffrey Mccurdy (Independent, RME.3) 01:18
21. Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.3) 01:26
22. Kieran Andrews (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3) 02:47
23. Chris Bouma (Sweet Pete’S, RME.3) 04:45
24. Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club, RMU23.3) 10:01
25. Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.Com, RME.3) 10:38
26. Brandon Tulloch (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3) 14:10
27. Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 14:15
28. Alex Mccallum (Cycles London Racing Team, RMU23.3) 14:41
29. Victor Wong (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RME.3) 16:32
30. Eric Lee (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.3) 18:42
31. Willie Mills (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.3) 19:32
32. Paul Parker (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.3) 23:10
DNF Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org – Gears, RMU23.3)
DNF Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.3)
DNF Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RME.3)
DNF Chris Zuliani (Independent, RME.3)
DNF Brian Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3)
DQ Jeremy Maclennan (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RME.3)
DQ Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
DQ David St. James (London Centennial Wheelers, RME.3)
NP Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.3)

Master 2 Men – 73.8 km – Average Speed 35.2 km/h
1. Bruce Bird (Independent, RMMB.2) 2:05:49
2. Michael Cumming (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.2) 00:00
3. Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 00:15
4. Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.2) 00:27
5. Richard Poplak (Cycle Cambridge, RMMA.2) 00:52
6. Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent, RMMA.2) 00:52
7. Mike Ring (Independent, RMMB.2) 00:52
8. Colin Funk (J & J Cycle, RMMC.2) 00:56
9. Gary Serra (Independent, RMMA.2) 00:56
10. Derek De Gannes (Above Threshold, RMMB.2) 00:56
11. George Hobson (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMB.2) 01:00
12. Paul Beit (Sweet Pete’S, RMMA.2) 01:00
13. Richard Hall (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMC.2) 01:00
14. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold, RMMA.2) 01:00
15. Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMB.2) 01:00
16. Michael Kew (Neworld Cycle, RMMB.2) 01:00
17. Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMA.2) 01:07
18. Doug Richards (Elite Health, RMMB.2) 01:07
19. Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMC.2) 01:07
20. Michael Lawrie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMA.2) 01:07
21. Philip Palmer (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.2) 01:07
22. Leo St. Germain (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMC.2) 01:07
23. David Enns (Brant Cycle, RMMB.2) 01:07
24. Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RMMA.2) 01:15
25. Graeme Sperber (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.2) 01:15
26. Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMB.2) 01:15
27. Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle, RMMB.2) 01:15
28. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMA.2) 01:15
29. Kevin Mclean (Cycle Cambridge, RMMB.2) 01:15
30. Chris Cavacuiti (Project Freeride, RMMA.2) 01:15
31. Gregory Wellman (Project Freeride, RMMB.2) 01:25
32. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team, RMMA.2) 01:25
33. Benedict Ayson (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMA.2) 01:38
34. Iain Allen (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club, RMMC.2) 01:42
35. Scott Dorfman (Ncc / Handlebars, RMMB.2) 01:47
36. Shawn Cranwell (Elite Health, RMMA.2) 01:56
37. David Henschel (Independent, RMMB.2) 03:37
38. Dennis Giobbe (Giro Racing, RMMA.2) 04:41
39. Mike Vantil (Elite Health, RMMB.2) 04:43
40. Amit Ghosh (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 04:43
41. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com, RMMB.2) 05:12
42. Julian Howitt (Esteemtraining.Com, RMMA.2) 06:16
43. Chris Chambers (Team Race, RMMB.2) 06:20
44. Ian Mackellar (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMB.2) 06:24
45. Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 07:02
46. Jason May (Speedriver.Com, RMMA.2) 09:24
47. Jesse Demb (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMA.2) 11:26
48. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMC.2) 11:31
49. John Parkinson (Ciclo Werks Bmc, RMMD.2) 11:38
50. Michael White (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMMA.2) 11:47
51. Fabian John (Buffalo B.C., RMMC.2) 11:52
52. Mirko Gojic (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 12:31
OTL John Crumlish (Wnymba, RMMB.2) 32:43
DNF Mauro Rizzardo (Z- Team, RMMA.2)
DNF Jonathan Mitchell (Z- Team, RMMB.2)
DNF Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.Com, RMMB.2)
DNF Lorne Falkenstein (Forest City Velodrome Assoc, RMMC.2)
DNF Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
DNF Donald Smith (Elite Health, RMMB.2)
DNF Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
DNF Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.2)
DNF Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMA.2)
DNS Roderick Mcdonagh (Elite Health, RMMB.2)
DNS David Starrs (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMB.2)
DNS Craig Maceachern (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.2)
DNS Will Vandenberg (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMC.2)
NP Joe Accardi (Giro Racing, RMMB.2)
NP Keith Williams (Independent, RMMB.2)

Elite 1&2 Women – 61.5 km – Average Speed 32.2 km/h
1. Lisa Perlmutter (Reynold Cycle, RWE.2) 1:54:40
2. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RWE.1) 00:05
3. Denise Ramsden (Team Kenda, RWE.2) 00:05
4. Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team, RWE.1) 00:05
5. Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor, RWE.1) 00:17
6. Paula Powell (Mazurcoaching.Com, RWE.2) 01:20
7. Emma Petersen (Team Ultralink, RWE.1) 01:24
8. Anne Guzman (Mazurcoaching.Com, RWE.1) 01:29
9. Rachel O`Reilly (Independent, RWE.2) 01:35
10. Mikaela Kofman (3 Rox Racing, RWE.2) 01:52
11. Natalie Stoll (Mvp Healthcare, RWE.2) 02:01
12. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RWE.2) 02:01
13. Krystal Jeffs (Team Ultralink, RWE.1) 02:08
14. Kaitlin Michener (Independent, RWE.2) 05:11
15. Katie Spittlehouse (Thunder Bay Cycling Club, RWE.2) 05:21
16. Janel Bedard (Mvp Healthcare, RWE.2) 05:24
17. Shelley Isaacs (Buffalo Bike Club, RWE.2) 05:28
18. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle, RWE.2) 05:59
19. Melanie Bernier (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWE.2) 12:06
20. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RWE.2) 12:14
21. Juliana Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RWE.2) 12:25
22. Chloe Saint-Arnaud-Watt (Team Ultralink, RWE.2) 15:55
DNF Rebecca Nelson (Independent, RWE.2)
DNF Julia Farell (Team Ultralink, RWE.1)
DNF Sigrid Ziegler (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RWE.2)

Master 1 Men – 98.4 km – Average Speed 36.7 km/h
1. Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1) 2:40:42
2. Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1) 00:04
3. Pavle Stanojevic (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMA.1) 00:11
4. Carmine Caravaggio (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 00:14
5. Stephen Heck (Trek Store Race Team, RMMB.1) 00:18
6. Stephen Eastwood (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMA.1) 00:24
7. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.1) 00:28
8. Ilija Petrovski (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1) 00:42
9. Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMA.1) 01:01
10. Carlos Debarros (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1) 01:11
11. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1) 04:48
12. Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMB.1) 04:48
13. Justen Winster (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1) 04:56
14. Mike Mckee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMA.1) 05:02
15. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1) 05:17
16. Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.1) 05:17
17. Cary Moretti (Project Freeride, RMMB.1) 05:53
18. Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMA.1) 07:59
19. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1) 08:19
20. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction, RMMB.1) 08:29
21. Robert D`Amico (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 08:32
22. Gregory T. Cushing (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 08:34
23. Geoff Banner (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu, RMMC.1) 08:37
24. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club, RMMB.1) 08:37
25. Shawn Staff (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1) 08:43
26. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMC.1) 08:43
27. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1) 08:43
28. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMMA.1) 08:49
29. Bruno Grossi (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 08:51
30. Andrew Hannaford (Project Freeride, RMMB.1) 08:51
31. Brian Lee (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.1) 08:55
32. Eduardo Maset (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 08:59
33. Mauro Martini (Z- Team, RMMB.1) 08:59
34. Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride, RMMB.1) 08:59
35. Travis Joyce (Cycle 4 Ms, RMMA.1) 08:59
36. Paolo Dilecce (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1) 08:59
37. Mark Polsinelli (Z- Team, RMMC.1) 09:06
38. Patrick Neil Hendry (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMC.1) 09:08
39. Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1) 09:10
40. Vito Barbera (Giro Racing, RMMB.1) 15:52
OTL Francois Faust (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMC.1) 17:18
OTL Mark Carli (Project Freeride, RMMA.1) 21:28
PUL Michael Renneboog (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMC.1)
DNF Kresimir Mironovic (Z- Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Martin Ray (Independent, RMMA.1)
DNF Joe Torchia (Cycles London Racing Team, RMMB.1)
DNF David Jack (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMB.1)
DNF Andrew Macdonald (Z- Team, RMMA.1)
DNF Thomas Howell (Trek Store Race Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Marten Mann (Team London, RMMA.1)
DNF Rhys Spencer (Project Freeride, RMMA.1)
DNF Scott Coulas (Project Freeride, RMMB.1)
DNF William Fu (Pedal Performance, RMMA.1)
DNF John Wiman (Project Freeride, RMMB.1)
DNF William Kowalczyk (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMA.1)
DNF Adam Fitzsimmons (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
DNF Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.1)
DNF Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
DNF Gord Woolley (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
DNF Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
DNF James Bongard (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
NP Jon Toews (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMA.1)
NP Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RMMA.1)
NP Siu Fung Law (Independent, RMMB.1)
NP Don Zuck (Z- Team, RMMC.1)
NP Justin Rogers (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
NP Mike Steed (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
NP Jean-Paul Tesolin (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMA.1)
NP Robert Fletcher (Trek Store Race Team, RMMB.1)

Elite 1&2 Men – 123 km – Average Speed 37.7 km/h
1. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy, RME.1) 3:15:42
2. Andrew Randell (Planet Energy, RME.1) 00:00
3. Jamie Riggs (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1) 01:11
4. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 04:15
5. Devon Novakowski (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RMU23.2) 04:50
6. Bryan Rusche (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.1) 05:41
7. Mark Batty (Planet Energy, RME.1) 06:32
8. Benjamin Martel (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.1) 06:37
9. Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RMU23.2) 06:41
10. Andrew Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers, RMU23.1) 06:54
11. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com, RMU23.2) 07:53
12. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club, RMU23.1) 08:29
13. Kyle Fry (Team Mcor, RMU23.2) 08:47
14. Ryan Nye (Preferred Care Elite Cycling, RME.2) 09:30
15. Todd Scheske (Mvp Healthcare Cycling, RME.1) 09:35
16. Evan Mundy (Team Mcor, RMU23.2) 09:55
17. Justin Steeds (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.1) 10:08
18. Jeff Zygo (Mvp Healtchcare Cycling, RME.1) 10:10
19. Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.1) 10:39
20. Jake Castor (Preferred C.C., RME.2) 10:42
21. Jordan Cheyne (Mazurcoaching.Com, RMU23.2) 10:45
22. Jason Valenti (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.1) 10:45
23. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1) 10:45
24. Jason Skalski (Handlebars Cc, RME.2) 10:53
25. Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMU23.2) 10:55
26. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete’S, RME.2) 10:55
27. Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.2) 10:55
28. Blair Purvis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RME.2) 11:03
29. Dan Staffo (Handlebars Cc, RME.2) 11:03
30. Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy, RMU23.1) 11:08
31. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club, RME.1) 11:08
32. Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2) 11:17
33. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.1) 11:32
34. Stephen Meyer (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.2) 15:10
PUL Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2)
PUL Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.2)
PUL Stacy Wall (Mccor, RME.1)
PUL Toni Fischer (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.2)
PUL Kyle Douglas (3 Rox Racing, RME.2)
PUL Christopher Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers, RMU23.2)
DNF Mark Walters (Mazurcoaching.Com, RME.1)
DNF Ricardo Perea (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)
DNF Nathan Chown (Handlebars Cc, RME.1)
DNF Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Ogilv, RME.2)
DNF Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)
DNF Jarrod Forrest (The Hub Race Team, RME.2)
DNF James Macdonald (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.1)
DNF Derrek Ivey (Team Mcor, RME.1)
DNF Brandon Throop (Trek Store Race Team, RME.1)
DNF Matthew Mccartney (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.1)
DNF Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2)
DNF Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club, RME.2)
DNF Isaac Smith (Team Mcor, RME.1)
DNF Kevin (Buck) Miller (Planet Energy, RME.1)
DNF David Grose (Bikesports Racing, RMU23.2)
DNF Haydn Boucher (3 Rox Racing, RMU23.2)
DNF David Cramer (Team Mcor, RME.2)
DQ Rodney Mcewan (Team Mcor, RME.1)
NP Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
NP Eric Robertson (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, RME.1)
NP Marco Li (Team Mcor, RME.2)
NP Jerome Bertrand (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’S, RME.2)
NP Paul Telisman (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg, RME.2)
NP Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.1)
NP Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee, RMU23.2)




























































































































































































































































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.