Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Nature Valley Stage 6 Final Men/Women Full, Results – Sutherland and Armstrong Win Overall

report by James Lockwood/Nature Valley GP

June 14, 2009 (Stillwater, Minn.) – In cycling, sometimes it’s more about your opponent’s weaknesses than your own strengths that can win you the race. Going into the last stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix, only seven seconds separated Bissell Pro Cycling’s Tom Zirbel from OUCH-Maxxis’ Rory Sutherland. But, in terms of racing tactics, that gap turned out to be greater.

Sutherland used his teammates to lead him out two laps to go at the bottom of the infamous Chilkoot Hill in the Stillwater Criterium to launch him ahead of Zirbel, who got caught out of position behind Sutherland’s teammates and had to dig deep to match Sutherland’s momentum.

The tactic was enough to propel Sutherland, the defending champion of the Nature Valley Grand Prix, 10 seconds ahead of Zirbel at the finish and win him the overall championship of the Nature Valley Grand Prix by three seconds. “We had our plan this week, and we were always just one off,” Rory said. “Finally, we made our plan work.”

“Our tactic was to go as hard as we could the last three laps,” OUCH-Maxxis director Mike Tamayo said. “We knew what Zirbel’s weaknesses were. We wanted to make it really hard going up the hill and then set a blistering pace going downhill.

“We knew that going into that hill few people could stay with Rory. So, we set a lead out for Rory to go as hard as he could.”

Zirbel said he got caught in that lead out, having to check his breaks behind Sutherland’s teammates, and that little loss of momentum made the difference between first and second overall. “It was a matter of exploiting my weakness,” said a visibly dejected Zirbel after the race. “They used their legs, and they used their tactics.

“Today, it wasn’t for a lack of legs that I lost. If I could have kept the momentum going up the hill, I could have stayed with Rory. They are smart racers.”

Zirbel’s teammate, Ben Jacques-Maynes, had other words to describe OUCH’s tactics. He accused OUCH-Maxxis of purposely checking their breaks coming out of the last corner going into the hill, forcing Zirbel to break while Sutherland accelerated. “Winning with their legs wasn’t going to win it for them,” said Jacques-Maynes, who last year lost to the jersey to Sutherland in the second to last stage. “[Zirbel] should hold his head up high. He was awesome.”

On the day, Sutherland finished third and Zirbel fifth. Both came behind Phillip Mamos of Amore & Vita presented by Life Time Fitness-Velo Vie, who sprinted up the finishing climb to win by two seconds ahead of Anthony Colby of Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light and Sutherland. Zirbel finished in a group of three with Luis Romero Amaran and Tyler Wren, both teammates of Colby.

It was Colby’s attack with five laps to go near the top of the 6th Street climb — coming after Chilkoot Hill and a false flat — that put he and Mamos into a position to win.

“I wasn’t really sure if we would stay away, but I thought, “˜What’s it to [Bissell and OUCH] if I go,” said Colby, who entered the day 42 seconds down to Zirbel. “I tried to stay one step ahead.”

“The Colavita guy attacked, and I was on him,” Mamos, a German living in Italy, said. “Rory comes through, and it was perfect. I knew he was strong, and I thought, “˜Just stay on his wheel.’ I waited as long as I could, and then I just attacked [Sutherland and Colby]. It was good to win.”

“The goal was to come here to win a stage. We’re very happy,” said Mamos’ teammate, Chad Gerlach, who finished second in the Mankato Road Race and earned the Jelly Belly Sports Beans King of the Hills Jersey.

All day, the riders from Colavita-Sutter Home and Amore & Vita/Life Time Fitness worked the break, but it was OUCH’s Tim Johnson and then Floyd Landis who lighted up the day. Johnson, who has been on four winning teams in the Nature Valley Grand Prix going back to the days of Saturn Cycling, started things from the gun in the second lap of the 20-lap race and then was replaced by Landis on lap four. Both men were within a minute of the lead going into the day.

With Landis ahead, Amore & Vita/Life Time Fitness sent Volodymyr Starchyk ahead with Colavita-Suttter Homes’ Kyle Walmsley and Jim Camut of Land Rover-Orbea benefitting the Lance Armstrong Foundation. The four maintained a tenuous gap of 15 second through half the race until Colavita started sending more riders to up the road.

All the time, Bissell led the peloton, maintaining the gap. “It’s tough to get a lot of time on that course,” Landis said of his chances to win. His efforts, though, working the break for 10 laps, earned him the Freewheel Bike Most Aggressive Jersey. “It was a good course for Rory, and a good course for the team.”

Sutherland said it was difficult through the whole stage, mostly because he had to be patient. As Amore & Vita/Life Time Fitness and Colavita-Sutter Home sent guys ahead and worked the break, Sutherland bid his time behind Bissell’s train. “It’s different to have to wait and hedge your bets,” Sutherland said the OUCH’s plan. “The longer you wait, the more daunting it is.”

“My eyes were closed going through the last two corners, literally. The goal today was to win the race, not the stage,” he said.

Sutherland described the overall victory this year as more nerve-wracking than last.year, when he went into the Stillwater Criterium defending the leader’s jersey rather than chasing it. “Seven seconds, it’s a pretty long time,” he said. “I’d rather come in sixth than come in second, no disrespect to Tom.”

In fact, there was nothing but accolades for the way Bissell defended the jersey from the start of the Nature Valley Grand Prix. “Bissell did an awesome job,” Sutherland said.

“They did a great job defending,” said his teammate, Johnson. Other jersey winners on the day included Land Rover-Orbea’s Bob Sweeting, who won the APC Best Young Rider Jersey; Tom Soladay of Team Mountain Khakis presented by EP-No who won the Wheaties Sprinters Jersey; and Matthew Busche of IS Corp Cycling team who won the Nature Valley Best Amateur Jersey.

Results

Pro Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team) 50:53:00
2. Shelley Olds (PROMAN Hit Squad)
3. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:05
4. Amanda Miller (Lip Smacker) 0:14
5. Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
6. Katharine Carroll (Team TIBCO) 0:16
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO)
8. Anne Samplonius (Lip Smacker) 0:20
9. Evelyn Stevens (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)
10. Rachel Lloyd (PROMAN Hit Squad)
11. Alison Powers (Team Type 1)
12. Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 0:31
13. Lauren Tamayo (Team TIBCO) 1:42
14. Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 1:51
15. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 1:56
16. Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders) 2:13
17. Edwige Pitel (Lip Smacker) 2:29
18. Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women’s Cycling Team) 2:30
19. Julie Beveridge (Team TIBCO) 2:30
20. Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 2:30
21. Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 2:30
22. Ally Stacher (Team Kenda) 2:36
23. Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women’s Cycling Team) 2:36
24. Veronica Leal (Team Type 1) 2:36
25. Amber Rais (Team TIBCO) 2:36
26. Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders) 2:36
27. Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 2:36
28. Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 2:40
29. Casey Gale (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 2:42
30. Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 2:42
31. Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) 2:59
32. Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda) 3:04
33. Patricia Bailey (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 3:10
34. Erica Allar (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 3:48
35. Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders) 4:37
36. Toni Bradshaw (Lip Smacker) 5:05
37. Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad) 5:05
38. Rachel Neylan (PROMAN Hit Squad) 5:05
39. Christina Smith (Veloforma) 5:05
40. Jessica Phillips (Lip Smacker) 5:05
41. Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing) 5:05
42. Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA) 5:05
43. Elissa Dahlmann (MBRC/Flanders) 5:05
44. Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 5:05
45. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda) 5:05
46. Devon Haskell (Team BH USA) 5:05
47. Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) 5:05
48. Emma Rickards (Team TIBCO) 5:05
49. Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO) 5:39
50. Kathleen Billington (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 5:39
51. Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 5:39
52. Ydney Brown (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 5:39
53. Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 5:39
54. Amity Elliot (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 7:16
55. Organ Kapp (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 7:16
56. Ate Veronneau (Altarum Women’s Cycling Team) 7:16
57. Lindsey Myers (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 7:16
58. Karla Kingsley (MBRC/Flanders) 7:16
59. Amilla Schmitz (MBRC/Flanders) 7:16
60. Kristen Meshberg (Team BH USA) 7:16
61. Athryn Donovan (Kahala-LaGrange) 7:16
62. Emma Bast (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 7:16
63. Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 7:16
64. Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda) 7:16
65. Tarla Teddergreen (MBRC/Flanders) 7:16
66. Ennifer Gaertner (Riverstone CDA) 7:16
67. Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing) 7:16
68. Christy Keely (Team Kenda) 7:16
69. Tammy Wildgoose (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 7:16
70. Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1) 7:16
71. Rebecca Larson (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 7:16
72. Olivia Dillon (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 7:16
73. Jennifer Purcell (Riverstone CDA) 7:16
74. Erica Zaveta (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 7:16
75. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda) 7:16
76. Arielle Filiberti (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 7:16
77. Kendi Thomas (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 7:16
78. Lauren Hecht (Riverstone CDA) 7:16
79. Lisa Turnbull (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 7:16
80. Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing) 7:16
81. Jadine Riley (Riverstone CDA) 7:16
82. Haron Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 7:16
83. Cheryl Thonney (Riverstone CDA) 7:16
84. Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1) 7:16
85. Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 7:16
86. Marina Duvnajk (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 7:16
87. Malindi Maclean (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 7:16
88. Udrey Friedrichsen Scott (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 7:16
89. Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 8:28
90. Sinead Miller (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 12:43
91. Inda Sone (MBRC/Flanders) 12:43
92. Hristen King (PROMAN Hit Squad) 12:43
93. Kacey Manderfield (Lip Smacker) 12:43
94. Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 12:43
DNF Kristin Mcgrath (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team)
DNF Shana Sturla (MBRC/Flanders)
DNF Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (Riverstone CDA)
DNF Liza Rachetto (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex)

Pro Men

1. Phillip Mamos (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 1:10:14
2. Anthony Colby (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:02
3. Rory Sutherland (Ouch Presented by Maxxis)
4. Luis Romero Amaran (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:12
5. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling)
6. Tyler Wren (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
7. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:20
8. Will Routley (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 0:27
9. Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling)
10. Atthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team) 0:30
11. Bernard Vanulden (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
12. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:32
13. Mike Creed (Team Type1)
14. Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:35
15. Tevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management) 0:42
16. Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie)
17. Bobby Sweeting (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 0:45
18. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 0:49
19. Hris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:05
20. Ustin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1:09
21. Osh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1:09
22. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management) 1:17
23. Karl Menzies (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 1:31
24. Lexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) 1:32
25. Aul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) 1:32
26. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:34
27. Thomas Soladay (Team Mountain Khakis p/b EP-NO) 1:34
28. Dam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 1:34
29. Eck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:34
30. Ohn Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing) 1:34
31. Hris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 1:34
32. Scottie Weiss (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 1:37
33. Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 1:37
34. Mike Northey (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 1:37
35. Teve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team) 1:40
36. Olt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart) 1:42
37. Icholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling) 1:42
38. Tyler (Ty) Stanfield (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 1:49
39. Richard England (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 1:51
40. Charles Huff (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 1:52
41. Timothy Johnson (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 1:55
42. Jim Camut (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 1:57
43. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 2:15
44. Had Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER) 3:01
45. Ames Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER) 3:10
46. Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 3:35
47. John Murphy (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 4:00
48. Icah Moran (GrandStay Hotels) 4:03
49. Floyd Landis (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 4:04
50. Icholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 4:04
51. Nicholas Reistad (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 4:04
52. Kenneth Hanson (Team Type1) 4:04
53. Ichael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 4:05
54. Layton Barrows (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 4:05
55. Aniel Zmolik (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 4:05
56. Roman Kilun (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 4:08
57. Ang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling) 4:15
58. Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 4:15
59. Daniel Holt (Team Type1) 4:15
60. Josh Bartlett (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 4:15
61. Ryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart) 4:26
62. Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 4:39
63. Chad Gerlach (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 4:52
64. Andrew Talanski (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 4:52
65. Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management) 4:52
66. Ob White (Team GEARGRINDER) 4:52
67. Dam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 4:52
68. Davide Frattini (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 4:52
69. Jonathan Mccarty (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 4:52
70. Atrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 4:56
71. Hil Mann (Ciclismo Racing) 4:58
72. Kyle Wamsley (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 5:08
73. Hom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 5:08
74. Hristopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling) 5:08
75. Tephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 5:11
76. Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi / Grand Performance) 5:11
77. Bennet Van Der Genugten (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 5:11
78. Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team) 5:11
79. Rian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket) 5:35
80. Atthew Johnson (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 5:35
81. Rad Cole (Ciclismo Racing) 5:39
82. An Stanford (GrandStay Hotels) 5:39
83. En Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 5:39
84. Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team) 5:39
85. Ason Short (Richardson Bike Mart) 5:39
86. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team) 5:39
87. Ames Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 5:39
88. Cody O’Reilly (Bissell Pro Cycling) 5:39
89. Anthony Olson (Bianchi / Grand Performance) 5:39
90. Ody Stevenson (Team Waste Management) 5:39
91. Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 5:43
92. Am Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 5:43
93. Regg Brandt (Bianchi / Grand Performance) 5:43
94. Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 6:09
95. Jonathan Parrish (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 6:09
96. Yuriy Metlushenko (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 6:13
97. Ndrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket) 5:01
98. Ennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket) 5:01
99. Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 6:36
100. Aron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 6:36
101. Ike Mathis (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 6:36
102. Ean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 6:40
103. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type1) 7:08
104. Ndrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels) 7:08
105. An Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket) 7:11
106. Avid Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 7:11
107. Enjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 7:21
108. Spencer Beamer (Team Mountain Khakis p/b EP-NO) 7:21
109. Charles Joe Eldridge (Team Type1) 7:38
110. Yle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team) 7:38
111. Carson Miller (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 7:38
112. David Guttenplan (Team Mountain Khakis p/b EP-NO) 7:38
113. Remi Mcmanus (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 7:38
DNF Andrew Pinfold (Ouch Presented by Maxxis)
DNF Kirk O’Bee (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF K Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Anibal Borrajo (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
DNF Jonny Clarke (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
DNF Kiel Reijnen (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
DNF Benjamin King (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie)
DNF Matthew (Matt) Winstead (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy)
DNF Nick Keough (BikeReg.com / Cannondale)
DNF Ake Hollenbach (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
DNF Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing)
DNF An Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
DNF Evan Elken (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation)
DNF Aaron Tuckerman (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation)
DNF Robb Bush (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
DNF Hris Doig (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
DNF Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels)
DNF Harles Coyle (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
DNF Achariah Davies (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
DNF Yan Parnes (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
DNF Yan White (Team GEARGRINDER)
DNF Illiam Stolte (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)

Final GC

Pro Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo Test Team) 9:26:03
2. Shelley Olds (PROMAN Hit Squad) 0:30
3. Alison Powers (Team Type 1) 0:32
4. Katharine Carroll (Team TIBCO) 1:04
5. Anne Samplonius (Lip Smacker) 1:11
6. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:19
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 1:20
8. Cath Cheatley (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:36
9. Amanda Miller (Lip Smacker) 1:57
10. Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) 2:02
11. Ruth Corset (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 2:09
12. Evelyn Stevens (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 2:20
13. Lauren Tamayo (Team TIBCO) 3:35
14. Edwige Pitel (Lip Smacker) 4:43
15. Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women’s Cycling Team) 5:01
16. Anna Mcloon (Altarum Women’s Cycling Team) 5:04
17. Veronica Leal (Team Type 1) 5:12
18. Kristin Sanders (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 5:34
19. Tiffany Cromwell (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 5:59
20. Brooke Miller (Team TIBCO) 6:11
21. Nikki Butterfield (Webcor Builders) 6:14
22. Patricia Bailey (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 6:25
23. Kristin Wentworth (Team Kenda) 6:32
24. Robin Farina (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 6:38
25. Amber Rais (Team TIBCO) 7:00
26. Devon Haskell (Team BH USA) 7:06
27. Kori Seehafer (Team Type 1) 7:17
28. Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 7:19
29. Tina Pic (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 7:36
30. Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA) 7:47
31. Ydney Brown (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 7:59
32. Toni Bradshaw (Lip Smacker) 8:04
33. Casey Gale (Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus) 8:09
34. Ally Stacher (Team Kenda) 8:19
35. Christina Smith (Veloforma) 8:26
36. Erica Allar (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 8:36
37. Ate Veronneau (Altarum Women’s Cycling Team) 9:30
38. Rachel Neylan (PROMAN Hit Squad) 9:46
39. Emma Rickards (Team TIBCO) 9:54
40. Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) 10:25
41. Jessica Phillips (Lip Smacker) 10:34
42. Kathleen Billington (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 10:36
43. Lauren Ellis (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 10:37
44. Rebecca Much (Webcor Builders) 10:55
45. Rachel Lloyd (PROMAN Hit Squad) 11:08
46. Julie Beveridge (Team TIBCO) 11:09
47. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda) 11:25
48. Jennifer Purcell (Riverstone CDA) 11:35
49. Rebecca Larson (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 12:10
50. Melissa Sanborn (Vanderkitten Racing) 12:15
51. Coryn Rivera (PROMAN Hit Squad) 12:21
52. Lindsey Myers (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 12:47
53. Gina Grain (Webcor Builders) 12:54
54. Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 12:59
55. Katheryn Curi Mattis (Webcor Builders) 13:03
56. Jacquelyn Crowell (Team Type 1) 13:33
57. Samantha Schneider (Team Type 1) 13:43
58. Elissa Dahlmann (MBRC/Flanders) 14:59
59. Sheba Farrin (Hub Racing) 15:05
60. Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO) 15:05
61. Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 15:29
62. Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda) 15:56
63. Kendi Thomas (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 16:06
64. Marina Duvnajk (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 16:07
65. Olivia Dillon (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 16:30
66. Erica Zaveta (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 16:59
67. Amity Elliot (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 17:24
68. Tarla Teddergreen (MBRC/Flanders) 17:35
69. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda) 18:46
70. Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 19:39
71. Steph Roorda (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 19:50
72. Arley Kemmerer (Hub Racing) 20:08
73. Emma Bast (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 20:24
74. Jadine Riley (Riverstone CDA) 20:25
75. Rachel Heal (Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 20:25
76. Karla Kingsley (MBRC/Flanders) 20:29
77. Tammy Wildgoose (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 21:06
78. Cheryl Thonney (Riverstone CDA) 21:06
79. Inda Sone (MBRC/Flanders) 22:26
80. Christy Keely (Team Kenda) 23:07
81. Organ Kapp (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 23:15
82. Athryn Donovan (Kahala-LaGrange) 23:30
83. Kristen Meshberg (Team BH USA) 23:48
84. Amilla Schmitz (MBRC/Flanders) 24:59
85. Sinead Miller (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 27:14
86. Lisa Turnbull (Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex) 27:15
87. Haron Allpress (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 27:44
88. Hristen King (PROMAN Hit Squad) 31:32
89. Malindi Maclean (Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team) 31:39
90. Kacey Manderfield (Lip Smacker) 38:48
91. Arielle Filiberti (Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars) 44:02
92. Udrey Friedrichsen Scott (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 44:57
93. Ennifer Gaertner (Riverstone CDA) 45:23
94. Lauren Hecht (Riverstone CDA) 48:53

Pro Men

1. Rory Sutherland (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 9:28:29
2. Tom Zirbel (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:03
3. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:21
4. Tyler Wren (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:29
5. Anthony Colby (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:35
6. Peter Latham (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:41
7. Will Routley (Jelly Belly Cycling Team)
8. Bernard Vanulden (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 0:44
9. Mike Creed (Team Type1) 0:45
10. Luis Romero Amaran (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 0:46
11. Atthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team) 0:56
12. Phillip Mamos (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 1:02
13. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:03
14. Alejandro Borrajo (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:14
15. Tevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management) 1:20
16. Bobby Sweeting (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 1:41
17. Karl Menzies (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 1:53
18. Volodymyr Starchyk (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 1:57
19. Osh Dillon (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 1:59
20. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 2:11
21. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management) 2:17
22. Mike Northey (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 2:26
23. Hris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 2:30
24. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:31
25. Timothy Johnson (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 2:37
26. Dam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 2:41
27. Thomas Soladay (Team Mountain Khakis p/b EP-NO) 2:41
28. Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 2:46
29. Icholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling) 2:50
30. Ohn Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing) 3:01
31. Eck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 3:06
32. Richard England (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 3:13
33. Hris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 3:18
34. Jim Camut (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 3:20
35. Lexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) 3:51
36. Ustin Lindine (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 4:25
37. John Murphy (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 4:27
38. Tyler (Ty) Stanfield (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 4:48
39. Floyd Landis (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 4:53
40. Nicholas Reistad (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 5:25
41. Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 5:38
42. Jonathan Mccarty (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 5:43
43. Layton Barrows (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 6:03
44. Had Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER) 6:09
45. Icholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 6:14
46. Ndrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket) 7:00
47. Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management) 7:07
48. Daniel Holt (Team Type1) 7:16
49. Kenneth Hanson (Team Type1) 7:23
50. Cody O’Reilly (Bissell Pro Cycling) 7:26
51. Tephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 7:30
52. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 7:37
53. Ob White (Team GEARGRINDER) 7:46
54. En Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 7:59
55. Andrew Talanski (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 8:08
56. Kyle Wamsley (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 8:20
57. Icah Moran (GrandStay Hotels) 8:21
58. Ang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling) 8:31
59. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type1) 8:32
60. Davide Frattini (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 8:36
61. Chad Gerlach (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 9:25
62. Ryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart) 10:03
63. Teve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team) 11:14
64. Scottie Weiss (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 11:55
65. Ames Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER) 13:56
66. Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 13:59
67. Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 14:07
68. Charles Huff (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 14:23
69. Ichael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 14:38
70. Dam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 15:11
71. An Stanford (GrandStay Hotels) 15:20
72. Aul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) 16:05
73. Roman Kilun (Ouch Presented by Maxxis) 16:47
74. Bennet Van Der Genugten (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 17:30
75. Ason Short (Richardson Bike Mart) 17:47
76. Atrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 17:47
77. Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 18:10
78. David Guttenplan (Team Mountain Khakis p/b EP-NO) 18:21
79. Rian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket) 18:48
80. Hil Mann (Ciclismo Racing) 19:21
81. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team) 19:45
82. Ames Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 19:46
83. Yuriy Metlushenko (Amore & Vita pb Life Time Fitness – Velo Vie) 19:48
84. Atthew Johnson (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 19:50
85. Ody Stevenson (Team Waste Management) 20:13
86. Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team) 20:18
87. Aniel Zmolik (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 20:19
88. Carson Miller (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 20:26
89. Hom Coupe (BikeReg.com / Cannondale) 20:45
90. Bryce Mead (Jelly Belly Cycling Team) 20:58
91. Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 21:08
92. Ean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 21:21
93. Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team) 21:44
94. Regg Brandt (Bianchi / Grand Performance) 22:02
95. Ennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket) 22:09
96. Charles Joe Eldridge (Team Type1) 22:31
97. Hristopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling) 23:31
98. Yle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team) 24:36
99. Ndrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels) 25:17
100. Josh Bartlett (Land Rover-ORBEA; Benefiting the Lance Armstrong Foundation) 25:20
101. Am Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 25:31
102. Enjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 26:53
103. Avid Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 27:04
104. Ike Mathis (CRCA / EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 27:13
105. Anthony Olson (Bianchi / Grand Performance) 27:22
106. Jonathan Parrish (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 29:03
107. An Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket) 29:06
108. Spencer Beamer (Team Mountain Khakis p/b EP-NO) 31:24
109. Aron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 31:28
110. Remi Mcmanus (Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy) 31:52
111. Olt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart) 34:37
112. Rad Cole (Ciclismo Racing) 42:03
113. Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi / Grand Performance) 44:36





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.