Featured Stories

Nature Valley Stage 5 Men/Women Reports, Full Results – Willock 15th, Routley 19th

reports by Cynthia Lou/James Lockwood/Nature Valley GP

June 13, 2009 (Cannon Falls, Minn.) – Redemption was sweet for Webcor Builders today. After the unfortunate series of crashes that took them off the podium and out of their competition jerseys at Thursday’s Cannon Falls Road Race, Alexis Rhodes road away from Dotsie Bausch (Jazz Apples) and Brooke Miller (TIBCO) to take the stage win, the Queen of the Mountains Jersey, and the Best Young Rider Jersey. Teammate Kathryn Curi Mattis took the day’s Freewheel Most Aggressive Rider’s Jersey.

“How tough are they to be able to keep fighting and never give up,” beamed Webcor Builder’s director Laura Charmaeda. “Not only did they not give up, but they came out here to stomp the race again. That’s just plain tough.”

Shelley Olds (Proman Hit Squad) extended her lead in the Wheaties Sprint Competition by winning the first two sprints. Sprint competitions three and four were absorbed by the breakaway groups.

While all early attacks were brought back, with TIBCO, Webcor Builders, and Colavita staying active near the front, the attacks picked up approximately 28 miles into the race, after the second Sprint Competition. Webcor Builder’s Kathryn Curi Mattis escaped on a solo breakaway, later joined by Team Type 1’s Veronica Leal, Tibco’s Julie Beveridge, and Lip Smacker’s Jessica Phillips. The break grew to over 2:15, putting Leal in the virtual yellow jersey, before Armstrong fought to bring it back with the help of Colavita.

This was a blessing for Webcor, who took advantage of the opportunity to rest while the break was being reeled back.

“The group of four were caught just as we were turning left into some crosswinds,” explained Charmaeda. That’s when I said, “˜Girls, make it hurt now,’ because that’s when you can effectively launch an attack. That’s when Alexis got away.”

Dotsie Bausch, Assistant Director and in-race mentor of the professional development squad Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team saw the break forming and knew she had to take action. “Marina [Duvnajk] was awesome, she was off the front all day going for break after break, and Steph was back getting bottles. I saw two major teams go, then the third, and I knew we had to get somebody on this so I went for it. I just gritted it out because I wanted to get a podium for the girls.”

The four-woman break of Rhodes, Bausch, Brooke Miller (Tibco), and Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light) quickly grew to two minutes before the field reacted. Olivia Dillon (Nature Valley Cycling Team) and Nicole Evans (ValueAct Capital) chased for approximately 20 miles until they caught the lead group. Together, the group of six grew their lead to nearly four minutes, with little response from the peloton.

“When the break got up to three minutes forty [seconds], I couldn’t believe that every team out there was happy with this break,” said Armstrong, explaining that she kept expecting other teams to come forth to help.

Rhodes started the day 2’ 07″ behind race leader Kristin Armstrong (Cervélo Test Team), secured a 15 second time bonus for her stage victory. When Rhodes and her lead group of six entered the finishing circuits, they were 3’ 10″ ahead of the peloton. The lead was whittled down over the course of the four nail-biting two-mile circuits around Mankato that included a one-mile long Queen of the Mountains climb with an average grade of 14%.

“I knew I was climbing really well, and I thought if I could drop Brooke on the last lap that would be good,” said a very calm Rhodes. “But I dropped her on the first lap so I guess, even better. I’m climbing really well at the moment, so I guess the [four laps of the tough QOM] climb were really a blessing in disguise.”

As Rhodes took off, it was a battle between Bausch and Miller for second.

“I knew that I had to conserve on the downhill,” said Bausch, drawing on her years of experience as a climber. “I just focused on catching Brooke the fourth lap. I knew that if I could just make it to the fourth lap relaxed and with full oxygen I could give it my all up that last climb and all the way down the backside.”

Though there was a lot of excitement around whether or not Armstrong lost the yellow jersey today, the general consensus of the field is that Armstrong will take home her fourth Nature Valley Grand Prix overall win tomorrow evening.

“Kristin is without question the best climber,” said Miller. “One of the things she has in her favor is that tomorrow’s race is everyone for herself. It’s difficult for any kind of team dynamic to play out.”

When asked about challenging Armstrong for the yellow jersey tomorrow, Rhodes replied with a laugh, “I felt pretty awesome today, but Kristin’s just a class above the rest of us. I’ll try my best to hold her wheel, and we’ll see how it goes.”

Catch the final stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix at the Stillwater Criterium in historic downtown Stillwater, Minn. The festival starts at 10:30 a.m. CDT, with the women’s race beginning at Noon.

Amateurs Make Mankato Their Day in Nature Valley Grand Prix, Almost Upsetting Leaders
y James Lockwood

OUCH-Maxxis knew the fourth stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix well, having won the course the previous two years in its former incarnation as Health Net. Bissell Pro Cyling knew this course well, too, having lost the leader’s jersey last year on the course’s mile-long climb during the four laps of the finishing circuit.

So, each knew what to expect from the 147.2km/92-mile Mankato Road Race. But what transpired surprised most people, turning the showdown between powerhouse North American teams into the amateur hour — or 3 hours and 30 minutes, as the case may be.

Winning one of the biggest races of his career was Wheel & Sprocket’s Andrew Crater, who, at 31, continues to race on an amateur team despite having a professional background. He, along with Chad Gerlach of Amore & Vita presented by Life Time Fitness-Velo Vie and Mike Nothey of Land Rover-Orbea benefitting the Lance Armstrong Foundation outlasted a breakaway of 14 riders to take the top three places in the stage.

It was a move that was initiated 14 miles into the race, and few thought it would go to the end. “I didn’t know [if we could last],” Nothey said. “I thought we would get caught in the finishing circuit.”

Instead of being caught, the trio finished 17 seconds ahead of a charging pack that included all of the overall contenders, including the current leader, Bissell Pro Cycling’s Tom Zirbel, and his teammate Peter Latham; OUCH-Maxxis’ Rory Sutherland; Sebastian Haedo of Colavita-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light; and a host of other riders from Jelly Belly Pro Cycling and Team Type 1.

Zirbel said losing only 17 seconds was good. “We lucked out,” Zirbel said. “I didn’t think [the break] was going to come back.”

The break that everyone ended up talking about included — at its peak — 14 riders who had built a gap of eight minutes nearly halfway through the race. Zirbell said there seemed little motivation for anyone to initiate a chase, with all five major teams represented, including Jelly Belly’s Jeremy Powers, OUCH-Maxxis’ Tim Johnson, Bissell’s Cody O’Reilly and Kirk O’Bee, Colavita-Sutter Home’s Davide Frattini, and Team Type 1’s Aldo Ino Ilesic.

Not until Fort Collins, Colo., amateur team Ciclismo Racing decided they needed to take charge about 40-miles from the finishing circuit did the gap start to fall. Zirbel tipped his hat to Ciclismo’s work as well as CRCA/Empire Cycling Team presented by Northwave.

“It could have been so much worse,” the Bissell rider said. “The amateur teams went to the front and really brought that break back. We would not have had a chance to catch the break if they hadn’t worked.”

“Today, we really showed we could go up there and tide up front,” said Ciclismo’s Nick Frey, who entered the day leading the points for both the APC Best Young Rider Jersey and the Nature Valley Best Amateur Rider Jersey but lost both on the climb in Mankato.

“We were going really slow about mile 25,” he said. “We assessed who was in the break, and every major team was represented. I thought Colavita might move up for Haedo, but they weren’t willing to sit on the front. “So, we decided to put two to three guys up front. Then we said, “˜Let’s everyone go to the front.’ We sat up there for 45 miles.”

The assumption was that the guys in the break would not have the energy to finish strong on the two-mile circuit. “We knew the break was going to be fried going into the finishing circuit,” he said. As it turned out, they weren’t fried enough.

It wasn’t the group of 14 who were in the break that entered the circuit, though. Instead, it was a more selective group of eight, and of them, it was only O’Bee and Ilesic who remained of the big teams. The group also included Nicholas Clayfield of HagensBermanCycling, Ben Raby of TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores, and Ty Stanfield of Kenda Pro Cycling presented by Spinergy.

It was Stanfield’s move at the fourh sprint line at mile 64 that created the split and drew out Gerlach, then O’Reilly, Nothey and Crater. “I was just trying to get something going,” Kenda’s Stanfield said. “The break was going slow. I was hoping to get a little help, and Chad bridged up. Chad was like, “˜Attack the group. Attack the group.’”

It had not been the first move Stanfield had initiated. He and Clayfield had originally missed the move that formed the winning break. Together with local amateur Chris Doig of Flanders/Minnesota Bicycle Racing Club, the three worked over 12 miles to catch the leading 11.

While he ended up being caught by the chase in the finishing circuits, he finished 17 and earned the Freewheel Bike Most Aggressive Jersey, a target of the team’s coming into the stage.

That jersey could have easily gone to Gerlach. While working with Stanfield to push the pace after the sprint line, Gerlach attacked again at the 78-mile mark with Team Type 1’s Ilesic as they moved for the King of the Hill points. By mile 80 — 2.5 miles from the circuit — Gerlach had dropped Ilesic and moved 30 seconds ahead of the field.

“Today, I felt really good,” he said explaining his solo move. “Those guys just all started to look really slow when it got hilly. Once we were coming into town, it was really cool.”

However, he had never seen the hill in the circuit. “The hill just hurt,” he said. “I really lost it the third time up the climb.” It was the second time up that the chasing seven — with Gerlach just up the road — started to split. Nothey made his move, riding away from his fading breakway companions, and Crater dug deep to stay on his wheel.

“I couldn’t attack,” Crater said. “That guy was just going. It was all I could do to stay with him.” “We were going really slow, or at least I thought,” Nothey said, explaining his move. Nothey said he thought Gerlach had gone out too early — 10 miles from the finish — to be able to stay away. That spurred him on to catch the Amore & Vite/Life Time Fitness rider.

Once the three hooked up, Crater said it took both patience and pain to win the race. “I knew I could beat [Nothey] in the sprint if I could stay with him,” Crater said.

“I didn’t want to slow way down and they have to jump,” Gerlach said of his tactics in the final lap. “I know that means I gave a lead-out to Crater.”

“I figured if I could jump in the second to the last turn, I could beat them,” the Wheel & Sprocket rider said. Even then, the win almost slipped away from him, literally. Coming out of the last corner onto the finishing straight, Crater’s back wheel skipped out from underneath him, giving the rider a momentary scare.

“I figure, you are either going to crash, or you are going to win,” he said. “Today, I won.” And, for another day, Bissell’s Zirbel took home the leader’s jersey. “We decided to take a risk and say, “˜We believe in Kirk,’” he said. “All I had to do was follow Rory.

“It worked out in our favor. I didn’t have to work all day until the finishing circuit.”

“It was the plan that we didn’t want to ride tempo,” Bissell road director Eric Wohlberg said. “We wanted to just be in a position where we didn’t have to ride.” While the team didn’t, Cody and Kirk did, and Wolhberg said that made the difference for the team. “Cody and Kirk did a fantastic job today. They saved the day for us.”

Going into the final, sixth stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix — the Stillwater Criterium featuring the infamous 18-percent-grade Chillkoot Hill — Zirbel maintains his seven-second lead over Sutherland and a 10-second lead over Haedo, while a scrum of 22 riders representing eight teams all are within a minute of the lead.

Results

Elite Women

1. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders 3:56:26
2. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 0:35
3. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:40
4. Olivia Dillon (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 1:59
5. Nicole Evans (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
6. Shelley Olds (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
7. Katharine Carroll (USA) Team TIBCO
8. Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1 2:02
9. Nikki Butterfield (Aus) Webcor Builders
10. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO
11. Cath Cheatley (NZl) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
12. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team
13. Ruth Corset (Aus) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
14. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
15. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders 2:05
16. Julie Beveridge (Can) Team TIBCO
17. Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders
18. Devon Haskell (USA) Team BH USA
19. Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
20. Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
21. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Kenda
22. Casey Gale (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
23. Anne Samplonius (Can) Lip Smacker
24. Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
25. Amanda Miller (USA) Lip Smacker 2:25
26. Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO 2:57
27. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
28. Anna Mcloon (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
29. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Lip Smacker
30. Sydney Brown (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 3:06
31. Kirsty Broun (USA) Riverstone CDA
32. Christina Smith (USA) Veloforma
33. Kate Veronneau (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
34. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
35. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO
36. Veronica Leal (USA) Team Type 1
37. Toni Bradshaw (USA) Lip Smacker
38. Kathleen Billington (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 3:31
39. Rachel Neylan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 3:33
40. Patricia Bailey (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 3:43
41. Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda 3:46
42. Erica Zaveta (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
43. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:58
44. Jennifer Purcell (USA) Riverstone CDA 4:22
45. Kristin Mcgrath (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 4:30
46. Rebecca Larson (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 4:45
47. Rachel Lloyd (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
48. Erica Allar (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
49. Emma Bast (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
50. Emma Rickards (GBr) Team TIBCO
51. Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda
52. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1
53. Morgan Kapp (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
54. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Kahala-LaGrange
55. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders
56. Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
57. Sally Annis (USA) Hub Racing
58. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing
59. Jessica Phillips (USA) Lip Smacker
60. Lindsey Myers (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
61. Marina Duvnajk (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
62. Lauren Ellis (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
63. Melissa Dahlmann (USA) MBRC/Flanders 5:13
64. Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 5:33
65. Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Riverstone CDA 5:36
66. Camilla Schmitz (USA) MBRC/Flanders
67. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
68. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team Type 1 5:49
69. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
70. Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 5:57
71. Starla Teddergreen (USA) MBRC/Flanders
72. Arley Kemmerer (USA) Hub Racing
73. Linda Sone (USA) MBRC/Flanders
74. Karla Kingsley (USA) MBRC/Flanders 6:25
75. Kendi Thomas (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 6:49
76. Kristen Meshberg (USA) Team BH USA
77. Liza Rachetto (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 6:50
78. Sheba Farrin (USA) Hub Racing 6:53
79. Kathryn Clark (USA) Team Kenda
80. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Type 1 7:00
81. Shana Sturla (USA) MBRC/Flanders 7:10
82. Cheryl Thonney (USA) Riverstone CDA
83. Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
84. Amity Elliot (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
85. Arielle Filiberti (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 7:22
86. Christy Keely (USA) Team Kenda 7:43
87. Lisa Turnbull (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
88. Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda 8:15
89. Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (USA) Riverstone CDA 8:19
90. Sinead Miller (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 8:29
91. Steph Roorda (Can) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 8:54
92. Jadine Riley (USA) Riverstone CDA 9:33
93. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 10:25
94. Kacey Manderfield (USA) Lip Smacker 11:18
95. Rachel Heal (GBr) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 11:39
96. Malindi Maclean (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 12:02
97. Lauren Hecht (USA) Riverstone CDA 12:42
98. Christen King (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 15:33
DNF Alison Littlefield (USA) MBRC/Flanders

Elite Men

1. Andrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket) 3:34:47
2. Chad Gerlach (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
3. Mike Northey (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
4. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 0:10
5. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
6. Richard England (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 0:16
7. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
8. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
9. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
10. Ben Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
11. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
12. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
13. Nicholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling)
14. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
15. Mike Creed (USA) Team Type 1
16. Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team)
17. Tyler Stanfield (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
18. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
19. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:19
20. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)
21. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management)
22. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
23. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
24. Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 0:22
25. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:27
26. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
27. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
28. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
29. Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
30. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
31. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
32. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
33. Chris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
34. Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
35. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 0:33
36. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:36
37. John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
38. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
39. Chris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
40. Nicholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
41. Ryan Parnes (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
42. Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
43. Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
44. Robert Sweeting (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
45. John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing)
46. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
47. Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing) 0:56
48. Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing)
49. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea
50. Keck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
51. Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
52. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
53. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
54. Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
55. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
56. Benjamin King (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
57. Bryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart) 1:40
58. Chad Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER)
59. Rob White (Team GEARGRINDER)
60. Clayton Barrows (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
61. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
62. Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels)
63. Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels)
64. Lang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling)
65. Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
66. Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1
67. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
68. Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 2:03
69. Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management)
70. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
71. Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 2:28
72. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 2:49
73. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:09
74. Matt Winstead (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
75. Zachariah Davies (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 8:24
76. Adam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
77. Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team)
78. Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
79. Patrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
80. Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
81. Robb Bush (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
82. Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
83. Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 8:46
84. Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 9:00
85. Ian Stanford (GrandStay Hotels)
86. Michael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
87. David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
88. Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 9:19
89. Gregg Brandt (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
90. Brian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket)
91. Christopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling)
92. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team) 9:34
93. Jason Short (Richardson Bike Mart)
94. James Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER)
95. Ryan White (Team GEARGRINDER) 9:59
96. Bennet Van Der Genugte (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
97. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
98. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 12:22
99. Anthony Olson (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
100. Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team)
101. William Stolte (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
102. Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team)
103. Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
104. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
105. Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
106. Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
107. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
108. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
109. Charles Coyle (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
110. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1
111. Cody Stevenson (Team Waste Management)
112. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)
113. Nick Keough (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
114. Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing)
115. Mike Mathis (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
116. Sam Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
117. James Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
118. Matthew Johnson (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
119. David Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 13:13
120. Remi McManus (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
121. Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
122. Phil Mann (Ciclismo Racing)
123. Andrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels) 14:08
124. Kennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket)
125. Spencer Beamer (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
126. Kyle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team)
127. Jonathan Parrish (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 14:17
128. Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 14:28
129. Aaron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
130. Dan Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket) 14:45
131. Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing)
132. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
133. Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing) 27:39
134. Colt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart) 27:46
135. Chris Doig (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 29:03
136. Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 29:51
DNF Jaime Gandara (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy


GC after Stage 5


Elite Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team 8:35:10
2. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders 0:11
3. Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1 0:12
4. Shelley Olds (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 0:30
5. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:32
6. Katharine Carroll (USA) Team TIBCO 0:48
7. Anne Samplonius (Can) Lip Smacker 0:51
8. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO 1:04
9. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1:14
10. Cath Cheatley (NZl) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1:22
11. Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:33
12. Nikki Butterfield (Aus) Webcor Builders 1:37
13. Ruth Corset (Aus) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 1:38
14. Nicole Evans (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:40
15. Amanda Miller (USA) Lip Smacker 1:43
16. Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO 1:53
17. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 2:00
18. Devon Haskell (USA) Team BH USA 2:01
19. Kate Veronneau (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 2:14
20. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Lip Smacker
21. Sydney Brown (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 2:20
22. Anna Mcloon (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 2:28
23. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 2:31
24. Veronica Leal (USA) Team Type 1 2:36
25. Kirsty Broun (USA) Riverstone CDA 2:42
26. Toni Bradshaw (USA) Lip Smacker 2:59
27. Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 3:04
28. Patricia Bailey (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 3:15
29. Christina Smith (USA) Veloforma 3:21
30. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:23
31. Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda 3:28
32. Kristin Mcgrath (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 3:46
33. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1 4:18
34. Jennifer Purcell (USA) Riverstone CDA 4:19
35. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO 4:24
36. Rachel Neylan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 4:41
37. Erica Allar (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 4:48
38. Emma Rickards (GBr) Team TIBCO 4:49
39. Rebecca Larson (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 4:54
40. Kathleen Billington (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 4:57
41. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 5:06
42. Casey Gale (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 5:27
43. Jessica Phillips (USA) Lip Smacker 5:29
44. Lindsey Myers (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 5:31
45. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 5:43
46. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Kenda
47. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Type 1 6:17
48. Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda 6:20
49. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team Type 1 6:27
50. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 6:56
51. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing 7:10
52. Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 7:16
53. Sheba Farrin (USA) Hub Racing 7:49
54. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders
55. Lauren Ellis (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 7:57
56. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders 8:29
57. Julie Beveridge (Can) Team TIBCO 8:39

58. Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda 8:40
59. Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders 8:42
60. Kendi Thomas (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 8:50
61. Marina Duvnajk (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 8:51
62. Olivia Dillon (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 9:14
63. Erica Zaveta (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 9:43
64. Linda Sone (USA) MBRC/Flanders
65. Sally Annis (USA) Hub Racing 9:50
66. Melissa Dahlmann (USA) MBRC/Flanders 9:54
67. Amity Elliot (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 10:08
68. Starla Teddergreen (USA) MBRC/Flanders 10:19
69. Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 10:27
70. Rachel Lloyd (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 10:48
71. Steph Roorda (Can) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 11:22
72. Kathryn Clark (USA) Team Kenda 11:30
73. Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (USA) Riverstone CDA 11:56
74. Shana Sturla (USA) MBRC/Flanders 11:57
75. Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 12:23
76. Arley Kemmerer (USA) Hub Racing 12:52
77. Emma Bast (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 13:08
78. Jadine Riley (USA) Riverstone CDA 13:09
79. Rachel Heal (GBr) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
80. Karla Kingsley (USA) MBRC/Flanders 13:13
81. Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 13:50
82. Cheryl Thonney (USA) Riverstone CDA
83. Sinead Miller (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 14:31
84. Christy Keely (USA) Team Kenda 15:51
85. Morgan Kapp (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 15:59
86. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Kahala-LaGrange 16:14
87. Kristen Meshberg (USA) Team BH USA 16:32
88. Liza Rachetto (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 16:44
89. Camilla Schmitz (USA) MBRC/Flanders 17:43
90. Christen King (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 18:49
91. Lisa Turnbull (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 19:59
92. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 20:28
93. Malindi Maclean (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 24:23
94. Kacey Manderfield (USA) Lip Smacker 26:05
95. Arielle Filiberti (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 36:46
96. Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 37:41
97. Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Riverstone CDA 38:07
98. Lauren Hecht (USA) Riverstone CDA 41:37

Elite Men

1. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 8:18:06
2. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:07
3. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0:10
4. Mike Creed (USA) Team Type 1 0:22
5. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:23
6. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
7. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
8. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0:26
9. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:31
10. Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team) 0:35
11. John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:36
12. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:40
13. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0:42
14. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:43
15. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
16. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management) 0:47
17. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0:48
18. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:51
19. Mike Northey (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 0:58
20. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
21. Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 0:59
22. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 1:00
23. Robert Sweeting (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 1:05
24. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:06
25. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management) 1:09
26. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 1:11
27. Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing) 1:13
28. Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 1:16
29. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
30. Nicholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling) 1:17
31. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1:18
32. Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
33. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 1:24
34. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1:30
35. Richard England (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 1:31
36. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
37. Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 1:32
38. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 1:33
39. Chris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:34
40. John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing) 1:36
41. Keck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:41
42. Ryan Parnes (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:44
43. Chris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 1:53
44. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:56
45. Clayton Barrows (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 2:07
46. Andrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket) 2:08
47. Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 2:12
48. Nicholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 2:19
49. Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
50. Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management) 2:24
51. Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 2:25
52. Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 2:28
53. Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing)
54. Ben Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 2:29
55. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 2:53
56. Rob White (Team GEARGRINDER) 3:03
57. Tyler Stanfield (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 3:08
58. Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 3:10
59. Chad Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER) 3:17
60. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:21
61. Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 3:25
62. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
63. Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 3:28
64. Benjamin King (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
65. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:53
66. Lang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling) 4:25
67. Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels) 4:27
68. Chad Gerlach (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 4:42
69. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea 4:49
70. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 5:31
71. Bryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart) 5:46
72. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:41
73. Matt Winstead (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 6:49
74. Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels) 7:14
75. Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 9:37
76. Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team) 9:43
77. Ian Stanford (GrandStay Hotels) 9:50
78. Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 9:53
79. Zachariah Davies (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 10:08
80. Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 10:27
81. Adam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 10:28
82. Robb Bush (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 10:34
83. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 10:36
84. Michael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 10:42
85. David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 10:52
86. James Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER) 10:55
87. Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 12:10
88. Jason Short (Richardson Bike Mart) 12:17
89. Bennet Van Der Genugte (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 12:28
90. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 12:40
91. Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 12:48
92. Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 12:57
93. Patrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 13:00
94. Ryan White (Team GEARGRINDER) 13:07
95. Brian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket) 13:22
96. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 13:41
97. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 13:44
98. Charles Coyle (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 14:05
99. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team) 14:15
100. James Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 14:16
101. Matthew Johnson (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 14:24
102. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 14:31
103. Phil Mann (Ciclismo Racing) 14:32
104. Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) 14:42
105. Cody Stevenson (Team Waste Management) 14:43
106. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 14:50
107. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 15:02
108. Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 15:09
109. Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team) 15:16
110. Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 15:34
111. Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 15:46
112. Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 16:14
113. Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team)
114. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 16:23
115. Gregg Brandt (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 16:28
116. Nick Keough (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 16:48
117. Kyle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team) 17:07
118. Kennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket) 17:17
119. Andrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels) 18:18
120. Christopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling) 18:32
121. Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 19:41
122. Sam Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 19:57
123. David Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 20:02
124. Mike Mathis (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 20:46
125. Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 21:14
126. William Stolte (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 21:19
127. Anthony Olson (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 21:52
128. Dan Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket) 22:04
129. Jonathan Parrish (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 23:03
130. Spencer Beamer (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 24:12
131. Remi McManus (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 24:23
132. Aaron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 25:01
133. Colt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart) 33:04
134. Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing) 36:33
135. Chris Doig (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 38:25
136. Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 39:34





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.