Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Nature Valley Stage 4 Men/Women Reports, Full Results – Pinfold 3rd, Grain 4th

reports by Cynthia Lou/James Lockwood/Nature Valley GP

June 13, 2009 (Minneapolis, Minn.) – No trip to the Nature Valley Grand Prix would be complete for Brooke Miller (Tibco) without a victory, with Miller celebrating a criterium victory two years in a row. Today’s aggressive race to the end saw Shelley Olds (Proman Hit Squad) taking both second place on the podium and the Wheaties Sprint Jersey, while veteran sprinter Laura Van Gilder (Altarum Women’s Cycling) rounded out the podium with a third place finish.

“It was a very aggressive race. I had to throw a lot of elbows and do a lot of aggressive moving, but that’s what you do when your team is putting themselves on the line for you – you make sure you deliver,” said Miller, who had her first big NRC victory at the Nature Valley Grand Prix in 2006 and continues to win stages every year.

Though there was speculation that the beginning of the race might be a repeat of Wednesday’s St. Paul Downtown Criterium, with race leader Kristin Armstrong (Cervélo Test Team) taking control of the front, it soon became clear that the teams were not going to just sit back, actively seeking to shake up the general classification and tempt Armstrong to work.

Riders from Tibco, Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light, Webcor, and ValueAct Capital sent riders up the road with attack after attack, nothing gaining more than 10 seconds before being caught. The 25-lap race had three sprint competitions, plus an additional prime competition to keep the race active. The Sprint Competition alternated between Kirsty Broun (Riverstone CDA) and Shelley Olds, with Olds taking the first sprint and Broun taking the second. It was Olds’ victory at the third sprint competition that finally won her the Sprint jersey.

“I’m just happy to be in the jersey for the day,” said Olds.”It’s not necessarily my priority. I’m just doing the best I can in all of the competitions. A stage win would be really nice, so, tomorrow’s a new goal.”

Tomorrow’s Mankato Road Race will indeed be another opportunity to mix up the general classification. Armstrong has traditionally ridden away from the field on this race, so the teams will be sure to keep close watch over her. The Freewheel Most Aggressive Rider’s Jersey went to Tibco’s Katharine Carroll. Shelley Olds captured the Wheaties Sprint Jersey. All other jersey results remained the same.

Follow the action tomorrow as Stage 5 of the Nature Valley Grand Prix moves to Mankato, Minn., starting with the festival opening at noon, with the women’s race beginning at 1:50 p.m. Catch the action at here.
or
here, link to “Live Updates” to follow the action live!

Men’s Report
Nature Valley Grand Prix Turns into Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Show with Third Win

by James Lockwood

Sebastian Haedo stood before a monstrous crowd after the fourth stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix waiting for his team director to translate the questions coming from the race announcer.

The Argentinean who rides for Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light speaks no English. But, nothing was lost in translation with his performance Friday evening in the Uptown Minneapolis Criterium. His team lines up, he sprints, he wins.

Haedo took his second win of the six-stage race, and along with the second place he earned leading out his teammate Alejandro Borrajo in the team’s victory in the Cannon Falls Road Race, he now sits third overall with the bonus seconds that came with his placings. “This victory is awesome,” he said.”It was a good day for me and it was a good day for Colavita. We all did our work today, and we were able to put together an important win for me.”

The third team victory for Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home put the team in good position going into the 95-mile queen stage Saturday, the Mankato (Minn.) Road Race. It was something other teams were noting. “On paper, we didn’t want Borrajo to get any time,” said OUCH-Maxxis’s Andrew Pinfold, who finished third on the stage.”Not that Haedo is not good, but Barrajo is a little better climber.”

“I think we are getting the old Borrajo back,” said Team Mountain Khakis’ Tom Soladay, who used a Bissell-controlled peloton to protect his sprinter’s jersey for the second day.”When he is on form, he is dangerous.” For Friday, though, it was Haedo getting the accolades for his second win. The victory was not certain, however, as the team could not get its sprint train lined up until one-and-a-half laps to go in the 40-lap race.

“It was a brothel out there,” said Jelly Belly Cycling Team’s Brad Huff, who finished second.”Every team wanted to be at the front, and not everyone should have been at the front.”

“From lap 15 to lap three [to go], it was just mayhem,” Pinfold said. Much of the race was uneventful. From the start, few riders were able to break away, and Bissell Pro Cycling marshaled the front with its whole team, setting a steady but comfortable tempo to keep breaks in check and its overall leader, Tom Zirbel, safe. “I had an armchair ride the first 30 laps,” Zirbel said.

“It was all about protecting Tom tonight,” said Bissell road director Eric Wohlberg.”In a crit, being on the front is the best place to be.” Soladay said that worked out to his advantage trying to protect the Wheaties Sprinter’s Jersey, a goal of his for the grand prix.

“I knew that Bissell didn’t want any of the sprint points. That was great for me. When I went up, I had eight guys between me and the rest of the field who might challenge for the points,” he said.”With Bissell up front and the tight corners, you really had to light a match to get away.”

Until the last 10 laps, Soladay and Bissell served as the show. Then Jelly Belly moved forward with its train, and the jockeying began. “It was a little too early with the sprints out of the corners, but it worked out for me. It allowed me to rest in the train,” Huff said.

“It worked out for Brad,” Pinfold said.”He didn’t have to fight through the laps. He stayed fresh, and it showed at the end.” For Pinfold, his teammate John Murphy, and Colavita, it was not so easy. As Jelly Belly came to the front, Bissell as a team went back, OUCH attempted to form its train for Murphy, and individual riders from various teams tried to get onto the right wheels hoping for the victory.

“Tim Johnson was just sheparding myself and Murphy through,” Pinfold said.”Everyone was fighting for wheels. I think everyone just wanted to get the win on this stage.” As the laps counted down, Jelly Belly started to fade, and it opened the door for Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home and Haedo. “What we came here for we got,” said Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home’s director Sebastian Alexandre.”The team did a very good job.”

Despite the convincing victories in the past three stages, Alexandre remained coy about the team’s chances to make it four in a row in the Mankato Road Race, featuring a circuit finish that includes a mile-long climb averaging 14 percent.”Tomorrow is going to be a different stage,” he said.

Bissell’s Wohlberg concurred. Despite Haedo’s move up the general classification, OUCH’s defending champion Rory Sutherland – winner of last year’s stage in Mankato – still sits seven seconds back of Zirbel, and OUCH, Bissell, and Jelly Belly all have riders within a minute of the lead.

“Colavita is closing the gap to us,” he said.”The next two days will be a little more suited for our guys. We’re going to see who can get up that hill and see what happens. We’re going to try to turn the tables.”

Results

Elite Women


1. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 48:23
2. Shelley Olds (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
3. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
4. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders
5. Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1
6. Kirsty Broun (USA) Riverstone CDA
7. Christina Smith (USA) Veloforma
8. Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO
9. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
10. Erica Allar (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
11. Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
12. Jennifer Purcell (USA) Riverstone CDA
13. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team Type 1
14. Malindi Maclean (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
15. Olivia Dillon (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
16. Nikki Butterfield (Aus) Webcor Builders
17. Cath Cheatley (NZl) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
18. Anne Samplonius (Can) Lip Smacker
19. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team
20. Linda Sone (USA) MBRC/Flanders
21. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1
22. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
23. Amanda Miller (USA) Lip Smacker
24. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO
25. Karla Kingsley (USA) MBRC/Flanders
26. Rachel Lloyd (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
27. Toni Bradshaw (USA) Lip Smacker
28. Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (USA) Riverstone CDA
29. Katharine Carroll (USA) Team TIBCO
30. Liza Rachetto (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
31. Sydney Brown (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
32. Casey Gale (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
33. Emma Rickards (GBr) Team TIBCO
34. Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders
35. Sinead Miller (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
36. Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
37. Rachel Neylan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
38. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
39. Rebecca Larson (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
40. Veronica Leal (USA) Team Type 1
41. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders
42. Kristin Mcgrath (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
43. Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
44. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Lip Smacker
45. Rachel Heal (GBr) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
46. Kendi Thomas (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
47. Alison Littlefield (USA) MBRC/Flanders
48. Julie Beveridge (Can) Team TIBCO
49. Christy Keely (USA) Team Kenda
50. Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda
51. Lindsey Myers (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
52. Morgan Kapp (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
53. Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
54. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing
55. Devon Haskell (USA) Team BH USA
56. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
57. Patricia Bailey (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
58. Janel Holcomb (USA) Webcor Builders
59. Sheba Farrin (USA) Hub Racing
60. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
61. Christen King (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
62. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Type 1
63. Jadine Riley (USA) Riverstone CDA
64. Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda
65. Kate Veronneau (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
66. Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Riverstone CDA
67. Anna Mcloon (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
68. Erica Zaveta (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
69. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Kenda
70. Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda
71. Starla Teddergreen (USA) MBRC/Flanders
72. Kathleen Billington (USA) Velo Classic
Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
73. Shana Sturla (USA) MBRC/Flanders
74. Cheryl Thonney (USA) Riverstone CDA
75. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
76. Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
77. Jessica Phillips (USA) Lip Smacker
78. Marina Duvnajk (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
79. Amity Elliot (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
80. Ruth Corset (Aus) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
81. Arielle Filiberti (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
82. Lauren Hecht (USA) Riverstone CDA
83. Steph Roorda (Can) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
84. Sally Annis (USA) Hub Racing
85. Kathryn Clark (USA) Team Kenda
86. Arley Kemmerer (USA) Hub Racing
87. Nicole Evans (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
88. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 0:34
89. Lauren Ellis (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
90. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO 0:38
91. Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 0:45
92. Kacey Manderfield (USA) Lip Smacker 2:00
93. Emma Bast (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 2:06
94. Kristen Meshberg (USA) Team BH USA 2:25
95. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Kahala-LaGrange 3:43
96. Lisa Turnbull (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 4:01
97. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
98. Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
99. Melissa Dahlmann (USA) MBRC/Flanders
100. Camilla Schmitz (USA) MBRC/Flanders 4:23

Elite Men

1. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1:09:55
2. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
3. Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
4. John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
5. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
6. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
7. Richard England (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
8. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
9. Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
10. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
11. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
12. Ben Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
13. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
14. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
15. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
16. Chad Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER)
17. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
18. Mike Creed (USA) Team Type 1
19. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
20. Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
21. Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
22. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
23. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
24. Phil Mann (Ciclismo Racing)
25. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
26. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
27. Cody Stevenson (Team Waste Management)
28. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
29. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management)
30. James Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER)
31. David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
32. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
33. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
34. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
35. Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
36. Matt Winstead (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
37. Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
38. Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
39. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
40. Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management)
41. Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
42. Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing)
43. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
44. Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
45. Clayton Barrows (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
46. Robb Bush (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
47. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
48. Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team)
49. Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1
50. Nicholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
51. Chris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
52. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea
53. Robert Sweeting (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
54. Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
55. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
56. Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
57. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
58. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
59. Ryan White (Team GEARGRINDER)
60. Michael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
61. Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
62. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
63. Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team)
64. Rob White (Team GEARGRINDER)
65. Chad Gerlach (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
66. Chris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
67. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)
68. Nicholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling)
69. Jaime Gandara (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
70. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
71. Kyle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team)
72. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
73. Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 0:20
74. Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
75. Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team)
76. Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
77. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
78. Adam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
79. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
80. Zachariah Davies (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
81. Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing)
82. Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
83. Benjamin King (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
84. John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing)
85. Spencer Beamer (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
86. Andrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket)
87. William Stolte (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
88. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1
89. Jason Short (Richardson Bike Mart)
90. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team)
91. Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
92. David Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
93. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
94. Charles Coyle (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
95. Ryan Parnes (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
96. Matthew Johnson (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
97. Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
98. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
99. Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
100. Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing)
101. Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing)
102. Mike Northey (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
103. Keck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
104. James Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 0:20
105. Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
106. Sam Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
107. Jonathan Parrish (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
108. Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels)
109. Kennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket)
110. Dan Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket)
111. Lang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling)
112. Ian Stanford (GrandStay Hotels) 0:29
113. Brian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket)
114. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
115. Andrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels)
116. Mike Mathis (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
117. Aaron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
118. Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels)
119. Tyler Stanfield (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
120. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 0:32
121. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
122. Bennet Van Der Genugte (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
123. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
124. Colt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart)
125. Gregg Brandt (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
126. Bryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart) 0:48
127. Patrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:01
128. Christopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling)
129. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
130. Remi McManus (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 1:45
131. Chris Doig (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 1:53
132. Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 1:59
133. Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
134. Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team) 2:07
135. Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
136. Nick Keough (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
137. Anthony Olson (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 2:19
138. Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 3:02
DNF Timothy Hargrave (USA) Team Type 1
DNF Andy Baker (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
DNF Alex Bremer (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
DNF Joseph Kukolla (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
DNF Jacob Boyce (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
DNF Anthony Bennett (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)

GC after Stage 4

Elite Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team 4:36:42
2. Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1 0:12
3. Shelley Olds (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 0:33
4. Anne Samplonius (Can) Lip Smacker 0:48
5. Katharine Carroll (USA) Team TIBCO 0:51
6. Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO 0:58
7. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Team TIBCO 1:04
8. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 1:05
9. Kate Veronneau (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 1:10
10. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1:14
11. Sydney Brown (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 1:16
12. Kristin Mcgrath (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:18
13. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Lip Smacker 1:19
14. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Type 1
15. Amanda Miller (USA) Lip Smacker 1:20
16. Cath Cheatley (NZl) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1:22
17. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 1:27
18. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
19. Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:30
20. Veronica Leal (USA) Team Type 1 1:32
21. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
22. Anna Mcloon (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team 1:33
23. Patricia Bailey (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 1:34
24. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1 1:35
25. Nikki Butterfield (Aus) Webcor Builders 1:37
26. Ruth Corset (Aus) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 1:38
27. Kirsty Broun (USA) Riverstone CDA
28. Alison Littlefield (USA) MBRC/Flanders 1:40
29. Nicole Evans (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 1:43
30. Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda 1:44
31. Toni Bradshaw (USA) Lip Smacker 1:55
32. Devon Haskell (USA) Team BH USA 1:58
33. Jennifer Purcell (USA) Riverstone CDA 1:59
34. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 2:00
35. Erica Allar (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:05
36. Emma Rickards (GBr) Team TIBCO 2:06
37. Rebecca Larson (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 2:11
38. Christina Smith (USA) Veloforma 2:17
39. Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda 2:27
40. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders 2:28
41. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team Type 1 2:40
42. Jessica Phillips (USA) Lip Smacker 2:46
43. Lindsey Myers (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 2:48
44. Sheba Farrin (USA) Hub Racing 2:58
45. Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 3:01
46. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:09
47. Rachel Neylan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 3:10
48. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO 3:20
49. Kathleen Billington (USA) Velo Classic
Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex 3:28
50. Rachel Heal (GBr) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:32
51. Janel Holcomb (USA) Webcor Builders 3:36
52. Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda 3:37
53. Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 3:45
54. Kendi Thomas (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 4:03
55. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing 4:27
56. Steph Roorda (Can) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 4:30
57. Amity Elliot (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 5:00
58. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders 5:06
59. Lauren Ellis (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 5:14
60. Christen King (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 5:18
61. Casey Gale (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus 5:24
62. Jadine Riley (USA) Riverstone CDA 5:38
63. Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (USA) Riverstone CDA 5:39
64. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Kenda 5:40
65. Linda Sone (USA) MBRC/Flanders 5:48
66. Marina Duvnajk (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 6:08
67. Starla Teddergreen (USA) MBRC/Flanders 6:24
68. Kathryn Clark (USA) Team Kenda 6:39
69. Melissa Dahlmann (USA) MBRC/Flanders 6:43
70. Shana Sturla (USA) MBRC/Flanders 6:49
71. Sally Annis (USA) Hub Racing 7:07
72. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 7:20
73. Erica Zaveta (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 7:59
74. Sinead Miller (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 8:04
75. Rachel Lloyd (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad 8:05
76. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders 8:26
77. Julie Beveridge (Can) Team TIBCO 8:36
78. Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders 8:39
79. Cheryl Thonney (USA) Riverstone CDA 8:42
80. Karla Kingsley (USA) MBRC/Flanders 8:50
81. Arley Kemmerer (USA) Hub Racing 8:57
82. Olivia Dillon (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 9:17
83. Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO 9:40
84. Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 9:55
85. Christy Keely (USA) Team Kenda 10:10
86. Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 10:24
87. Emma Bast (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 10:25
88. Kristen Meshberg (USA) Team BH USA 11:45
89. Liza Rachetto (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical
Media p/b Schick/Playtex 11:56
90. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 12:05
91. Morgan Kapp (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 13:16
92. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Kahala-LaGrange 13:31
93. Camilla Schmitz (USA) MBRC/Flanders 14:09
94. Lisa Turnbull (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical
Media p/b Schick/Playtex 14:18
95. Malindi Maclean (NZl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team 14:23
96. Kacey Manderfield (USA) Lip Smacker 16:49
97. Lauren Hecht (USA) Riverstone CDA 30:57
98. Arielle Filiberti (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars 31:26
99. Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 32:33
100. Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Riverstone CDA 34:33

Elite Men

1. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 4:43:03
2. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:07
3. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0:10
4. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:12
5. John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:16
6. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:20
7. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
8. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
9. Mike Creed (USA) Team Type 1 0:22
10. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:23
11. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0:26
12. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
13. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/
Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 0:28
14. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:31
15. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:32
16. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
17. Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing) 0:33
18. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:34
19. Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team) 0:35
20. Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management) 0:37
21. Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:38
22. Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:42
23. Clayton Barrows (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 0:43
24. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management) 0:44
25. Robert Sweeting (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 0:45
26. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:47
27. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:48
28. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
29. Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
30. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:50
31. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 0:51
32. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:53
33. Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 0:56
34. Matt Winstead (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
35. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 0:57
36. Keck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:01
37. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 1:05
38. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1:06
39. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management)
40. Ian Stanford (GrandStay Hotels)
41. Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 1:07
42. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1:15
43. Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1 1:16
44. John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing)
45. Nicholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling) 1:17
46. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
47. Mike Northey (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 1:20
48. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
49. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 1:22
50. Chris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 1:23
51. Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
52. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 1:24
53. Ryan Parnes (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
54. Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 1:26
55. Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 1:29
56. Richard England (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 1:31
57. Chris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 1:33
58. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 1:35
59. Phil Mann (Ciclismo Racing)
60. Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team)
61. James Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER) 1:37
62. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 1:38
63. Rob White (Team GEARGRINDER) 1:39
64. Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
65. Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 1:43
66. Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 1:46
67. Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 1:48
68. Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing)
69. Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 1:52
70. Chad Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER) 1:53
71. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 1:54
72. Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
73. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:56
74. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1:57
75. Michael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 1:58
76. Nicholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 1:59
77. Charles Coyle (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
78. Zachariah Davies (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 2:00
79. Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 2:01
80. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
81. Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 2:02
82. David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 2:08
83. James Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 2:10
84. Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 2:12
85. Matthew Johnson (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 2:18
86. Adam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 2:20
87. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 2:25
88. Robb Bush (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team) 2:26
89. Ben Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 2:29
90. Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing) 2:36
91. Cody Stevenson (Team Waste Management) 2:37
92. Andrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket) 2:39
93. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management) 2:44
94. Bennet Van Der Genugte (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 2:45
95. Benjamin King (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 2:48
96. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 2:56
97. Jason Short (Richardson Bike Mart) 2:59
98. Lang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling) 3:01
99. Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels) 3:03
100. Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 3:07
101. Tyler Stanfield (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 3:08
102. Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team) 3:10
103. Kyle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team) 3:15
104. Ryan White (Team GEARGRINDER) 3:24
105. Kennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket) 3:25
106. Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com) 3:28
107. Jaime Gandara (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 3:57
108. Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team) 4:08
109. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (NZl) Land Rover-Orbea 4:09
110. Brian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket) 4:19
111. Bryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart) 4:22
112. Andrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels) 4:26
113. Nick Keough (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 4:42
114. Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 4:49
115. Patrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team) 4:52
116. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team) 4:57
117. Chad Gerlach (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness 5:08
118. Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing) 5:12
119. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 5:14
120. Colt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart) 5:34
121. Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels) 5:50
122. David Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 7:05
123. Gregg Brandt (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 7:25
124. Dan Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket) 7:35
125. Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com/Cannondale) 7:38
126. Sam Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 7:51
127. Mike Mathis (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave) 8:40
128. Jonathan Parrish (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 9:02
129. Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea 9:08
130. Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing) 9:10
131. William Stolte (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores) 9:13
132. Christopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling) 9:29
133. Chris Doig (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club) 9:38
134. Anthony Olson (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 9:46
135. Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi/Grand Performance) 9:59
136. Spencer Beamer (USA) Team Mountain Khakis 10:20
137. Aaron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling) 10:49
138. Remi McManus (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy 11:26





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.