Featured Stories

Nature Valley Grand Prix Stage 5 Full Results + Interviews w/Kirchmann and Fortin

by Amy Smolens

June 17, 2012 – Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies was one of the revelations of last year’s Nature Valley Grand Prix. Then just 20, she won the race’s Queen stage, the Menomonie Road Race, and showed her versatility by taking home the final leader’s jerseys in both the Sprint and QOH competitions.

This year the National Criterium Champion hasn’t shone quite as brightly, although her team’s success has been great, with Carmen Small having worn the Yellow Jersey since the Stage 1 St. Paul Riverfront Time Trial. In the Stage 2 Downtown St. Paul Criterium, Kirchmann placed second, but she crashed in the Stage 4, Uptown Minneapolis Criterium, and according to her director, was pretty banged up. Pedal spoke to Kirchmann before Stage 5 on Saturday to get an update:

Leah Kirchmann – Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies – Winner of 2011 Menomonie Road Race at the NVGP

What happened in last night’s race and how are you feeling today?
Leah Kirchmann: So yesterday I had a crash with four laps to go. Basically I was moving up on my teammate’s wheel to try to get to the front where our leadout was to be set up. There was another rider who essentially rode me into the barriers, and my bike caught the barriers and I went down, unfortunately. But I’m feeling ok – my shoulder’s pretty sore but nothing’s broken, so I’m very fortunate for that.

You won this stage last year so does any pain or soreness get counteracted by good memories, and does that give you more motivation for today?
LK: Oh, yeah, I definitely have motivation for today! It was a great stage last year and I think our team is riding really well and we could have a great day today.

Obviously defending Carmen’s jersey in today’s road race will be different than it has been in the past few stages. How much harder is it and what do you have to do?
LK: Yeah, it will definitely be a different strategy than how we would ride in a crit, but I’m still confident that we have a super strong team and that we’ll be able to defend the jersey today. We have to work to control the race. It’s a lot longer than a crit, it’s 130km today, so it’ll be more of a race of attrition but I’m confident that we have a strong team here and are capable of doing that.

Good luck to you and the team today.
LK: Thanks.

Kirchmann clearly wasn’t her usual speedy self, as she finished the stage in a group 16 seconds behind stage winner Emilia Fahlin (Specialized-lululemon.)

**

Canadian National Road Champion, Véronique Fortin, hadn’t had the opportunity to wear her Maple Leaf Jersey at the Nature Valley Grand Prix until today. The one scheduled road race so far was cancelled due to dangerous weather conditions, so there had only been two criteriums and a time trial. Pedal spoke to Fortin while she got ready for the Menomonie Road Race.

Véronique Fortin – Team TIBCO

Today’s the first road stage of Nature Valley – is this course more suitable for you than the stages have been up until now?
Veronique Fortin: Yeah, for sure. There’s more climbing and there’s a QOH jersey that we could get here – not just me, but a lot of girls here on the team climb really well. So yeah, I hope we’re going to be able to show ourselves better here.

And is it nice to be able to show off your Maple Leaf Jersey for the first time this week?
VF: Yeah, sure, it is (laughs!)

Will today’s stage be good training for the upcoming Road Nationals?
VF: For sure, because Nationals this year [in Megantic] are really hilly so we are going for winning something here first, and I hope that I’ll be able to improve my form for Nationals as well.

Thanks and good luck today.
VF: Thank you.

Fortin and some of her Tibco teammates found success in the Menomonie Road Race. Fortin herself won two of the four QOH climbs and came in second on another, moving into second overall in that competition. Samantha Schneider picked up her second straight stage Top 10, 7th today after a 2nd place on Stage 4 and Megan Guarnier earned the Most Aggressive Rider jersey for the second consecutive day for her attacking style.  Pedal spoke to Véronique under the team pop-up tent after a long, hard day in the unrelenting rolling hills of western Wisconsin:

Véronique Fortin – Team TIBCO – 2nd place, Jelly Belly Sport Been Queen of the Hills competition

Between the course and the conditions, how tough was it out there?
Véronique Fortin: Well, it began in the pouring rain but after maybe 20 miles the rain slowed down and we had great weather, it was warm. Course-wise, it was nice, I loved it. We tried to get in a lot of breaks, we were aggressive a lot but nothing could stick. Megan was on the front for many miles and we tried to fight for the QOH, too. In the end, for me I think my job was completed so I just pulled off and tried to recover for Sunday.

Yes, tomorrow’s a tough one.
VF: Yes, a hilly crit!

It sure is – good luck!
VF: Thanks.
Results

Elite Women

1. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Specialized-lululemon 3:21:36
2. Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon
3. Emily Collins (Nzl) Vanderkitten-Focus
4. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 00:11
5. Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6. Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Mexican National Team
7. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top
8. Ana Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team
9. Mayra del Rocio Rocha (Mex) Mexican National Team 00:14
10. Amber Neben (USA) Specialized-lululemon
11. Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top 00:16
12. Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top
13. Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top
14. Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
15. Jackie Crowell (USA) Exergy TWENTY12
16. Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
17. Lindsay Bayer (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
18. Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
19. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
20. Julie Beveridge (Can) Colavita/EspnW
21. Jasmin Hurikino (Aus) Vanderkitten-Focus
22. Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top
23. Heather Logan Sprenger (Can) Exergy TWENTY12
24. Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/EspnW
25. Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon 00:23
26. Brianna Walle (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 01:14
27. Amy Alison Dombroski (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore 01:22
28. Kristin McGrath (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 01:49
29. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 01:52
30. Amity Elliot (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder 02:10
31. Briana Clark (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
32. Sarah Sturm (USA) Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars
33. Jenny Rios (Mex) SC Velo – Empower Coaching
34. Heather Fischer (USA) Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars
35. Terra James (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
36. Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore
37. Amber Gaffney (USA) SC Velo – Empower Coaching
38. Courteney Lowe (Nzl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
39. Kate Chilcott (Nzl) Vanderkitten-Focus
40. Jenny Ives (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
41. Erin Burton (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
42. Veronica Leal (Mex) Mexican National Team
43. Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 03:47
44. Lenore Pipes (Gum) Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars 05:49
45. Veronique Fortin (Can) Team TIBCO -To The Top 06:12
46. Erin Silliman (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 06:48
47. Joy McCulloch (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
48. Alexsis Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top
49. Jamie Dinkens Bookwalter (USA) Colavita/EspnW
50. Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Can) Specialized-Mazda-SGC
51. Catherine Johnson (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
52. Lauren Stephens (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore
53. Christina Birch (USA) Freewheel Bike
54. Kathleen Billington (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus
55. Sarah Fader (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore
56. Kathryn Hunter (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore
57. Julie Cutts (USA) SC Velo – Empower Coaching
58. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Freewheel Bike 06:54
59. Anna Barensfeld (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 07:01
60. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:42
61. Arley Kemmerer (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 28:04
62. Melina Bernecker (USA) SC Velo – Empower Coaching 36:04
63. Abby Ruess (USA) Freewheel Bike
64. Allison Bevridge (Can) Specialized-Mazda-SGC 39:07
65. Rebecca Werner (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 42:42
66. Zoe Reker (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 43:32
67. Jennifer Purcell (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top 44:16
68. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Vanderkitten-Focus
69. Starla Teddergreen (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus
70. Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder
71. Lindsey Durst (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
72. Julie Jerue (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
73. Hayley Giddens (Nzl) ISCorp Cycling Team
74. Jenn Perricone (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
75. Holly Breck (USA) SC Velo – Empower Coaching
76. Anne-Marie Morin (Can) Specialized-Mazda-SGC
77. Katie Quinn (USA) Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars
DNF Rachel Byus (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore
DNF Jennifer Reither (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus
DNF Casey Kelly (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling
DNF Laura Meadley (Aus) MVP Health Care Cycling
DNF Virginie Gauthier (Can) Specialized-Mazda-SGC
DNF Karlee Gendron (Can) Specialized-Mazda-SGC
DNF Trina Jacobson (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
DNF Raquel Miller (USA) Freewheel Bike

Elite Men

1. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 3:40:02
2. Christiaan Krick (RSA) Jelly Belly Cycling
3. Tommy Nankervis (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
4. Heath Blackgrove (Nzl) Elbowz Racing
5. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
6. Coulton Hartrich (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike
7. Andres Diaz (Col) Team Exergy
8. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
9. Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 Development 01:08
10. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
11. Ty Magner (USA) BMC-Hincapie Development Team
12. Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy 01:13
13. Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling
14. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
15. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
17. John Murphy (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
18. David Lozano (Esp) Team Type 1 Development
19. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team
20. Christian Helmig (USA) Elbowz Racing
21. Devan Dunn (USA) CashCall Mortgage
22. Mike Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23. Stefano Barberi (USA) CashCall Mortgage
24. Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
25. Luis Devila (Mex) Jelly Belly Cycling
26. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
27. Alder Martz (USA) BMC-Hincapie Development Team
28. Travis Livermon (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
29. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
30. Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home
31. Zack Allison (USA) Mercy Cycling Team
32. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
33. Ricardo Van der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling
34. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
35. David Santos (USA) CashCall Mortgage
36. Chris Winn (Aus) Horizon Organic/Panache
37. Lee Muse (USA) CashCall Mortgage
38. Connor McCutcheon (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
39. Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing
40. Michael Woell (USA) Freewheel Bike
41. Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
42. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
43. Travis McCabe (USA) Landis/Trek
44. Tanner Putt (USA) BMC-Hincapie Development Team
45. Austin Allison (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache
46. Cole House (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 01:24
47. Jean Michel Lachance (USA) Rossetti Devo Cycling Team
48. Ryan Knapp (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 01:32
49. Thomas Jondall (USA) Landis/Trek 01:38
50. Josh Yeaton (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache 01:42
51. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 01:46
52. Ivan Dominguez (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 01:57
53. Logan Hutchings (Nzl) Team Hotel San Jose/Boneshaker 02:01
54. Mike Stone (USA) BMC-Hincapie Development Team 02:03
55. Ryan Wills (Nzl) Team Hotel San Jose/Boneshaker 05:51
56. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 07:43
57. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
58. Zachary Davies (USA) Team Exergy 21:28
59. Jonathan Toftoy (USA) Twin Six
60. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elbowz Racing
61. Tim Rugg (USA) Champion System p/b Stan’s NoTubes
62. Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
63. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
64. Shawn Gravois (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike
65. Austin Vinton (USA) Mercy Cycling Team
66. Winston David (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike
67. Christian Parrett (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike
68. Sean Sullivan (USA) Elbowz Racing 22:28
69. Matt Gorter (Nzl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD
70. Colton Jarisch (USA) Mercy Cycling Team
71. Ben Zawacki (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
72. Chris Uberti (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
73. Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD
74. Alex Meyer (USA) ISCorp
75. Tony Olson (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
76. Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
77. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
78. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist
79. Michael Dziedzic (USA) Landis/Trek
80. Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder
81. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling
82. Clay Murfet (Aus) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
83. Mat Stephens (USA) Elbowz Racing
84. Branden Russell (USA) Team Type 1 Development
85. Josh Gillingham (Can) ISCorp
86. Ricky Gargiulo (USA) Champion System p/b Stan’s NoTubes
87. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 Development
88. Andrew Minier (USA) Twin Six 27:18
89. Nicholas Coil (USA) Mercy Cycling Team
90. Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 27:28
91. Paolo Cravanzola (Ita) Team Type 1 Development
92. Chris Doig (USA) Freewheel Bike
93. Brandon Krawczyk (USA) Twin Six
94. Diego Sandoval (Mex) Mexican National Team
95. Peter Hurst (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale Elite Cycling Team
96. Tomas Roba (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache
97. Joshua Roeser (USA) Twin Six
98. Adam Froemming (USA) Freewheel Bike
99. Jens Brabbit (USA) Twin Six
100. Evan Burkhart (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale Elite Cycling Team
101. Dan Harm (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD
102. Joseph Welsh (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike
103. Gevan Samuel (PuR) Rossetti Devo Cycling Team
104. Dylan Jones (USA) Mercy Cycling Team
105. Tyler Brandt (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
106. James Stangeland (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
107. Liam Donoghue (USA) ISCorp
108. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
109. Kip Spaude (USA) ISCorp
110. Chris Monteleone (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
111. Kyle Knott (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike 29:41
112. Nick Traggis (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache 30:18
113. Braden Bingham (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache
114. Steve Weller (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale Elite Cycling Team
115. George Cyrus (USA) Landis/Trek 51:18
116. Nick Schreiber (USA) Landis/Trek 56:28
117. Wes Holloway (USA) CashCall Mortgage
118. Justin Williams (USA) CashCall Mortgage
119. David Zimmermann (USA) Freewheel Bike 1:02:13
DNF Logan Loader-Mooney (USA) Team Exergy
DNF Zach Bergh (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD
DNF Andre Vandenberg (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD
DNF Thomas Brown (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
DNF Jerome Townsend (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
DNF John Tomlinson (USA) ISCorp
DNF Emile Abraham (USA) Rossetti Devo Cycling Team
DNF Andrew Crater (USA) Rossetti Devo Cycling Team
DNF Alexander Gonzalez (Col) Rossetti Devo Cycling Team
DNF Chad Adair (Nzl) Team Hotel San Jose/Boneshaker
DNF Pete Custer (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
DNF Evan Fader (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team

GC after Stage 5

Elite Women

1. Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:43:41
2. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Specialized-lululemon 00:25
3. Amber Neben (USA) Specialized-lululemon 00:44
4. Janel Holcomb (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:48
5. Jackie Crowell (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 00:51
6. Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:56
7. Denise Ramsden (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:04
8. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 01:12
9. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:15
10. Julie Beveridge (Can) Colavita/EspnW 01:29
11. Heather Logan Sprenger (Can) Exergy TWENTY12 01:31
12. Emily Collins (Nzl) Vanderkitten-Focus 01:33
13. Amanda Miller (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top 01:44
14. Ally Stacher (USA) Specialized-lululemon 01:47
15. Lindsay Bayer (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 01:49
16. Jasmin Hurikino (Aus) Vanderkitten-Focus 01:56
17. Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top 01:59
18. Mary Zider (USA) Colavita/EspnW 02:05
19. Brianna Walle (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 02:07
20. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top 02:12
21. Lindsay Myers (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top 02:19
22. Megan Guarnier (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top 02:21
23. Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Mexican National Team 03:02
24. Amber Gaffney (USA) SC Velo – Empower Coaching 03:33
25. Ana Teresa Casas (Mex) Mexican National Team 03:48
26. Briana Clark (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 04:11
27. Veronica Leal (Mex) Mexican National Team 04:12
28. Amy Alison Dombroski (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore 04:13
29. Heather Fischer (USA) Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars 04:21
30. Jenny Rios (Mex) SC Velo – Empower Coaching 04:30
31. Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 04:35
32. Kristin McGrath (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 04:42
33. Courteney Lowe (Nzl) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 05:06
34. Erin Burton (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 05:09
35. Amity Elliot (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder 05:10
36. Anna Sanders (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore 05:27
37. Jenny Ives (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder 05:41
38. Terra James (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder 05:47
39. Tayler Wiles (USA) Exergy TWENTY12 06:19
40. Sarah Sturm (USA) Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars 07:53
41. Lenore Pipes (Gum) Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars 08:06
42. Jamie Dinkens Bookwalter (USA) Colavita/EspnW 08:16
43. Loren Rowney (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 08:55
44. Kathryn Hunter (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore 09:06
45. Nicole Whitburn (Aus) Freewheel Bike 09:14
46. Lauren Stephens (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore 09:15
47. Kathleen Billington (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 09:20
48. Anna Barensfeld (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:18
49. Erin Silliman (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 10:24
50. Sarah Fader (USA) FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore 10:25
51. Joy McCulloch (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 10:29
52. Julie Cutts (USA) SC Velo – Empower Coaching 10:37
53. Veronique Fortin (Can) Team TIBCO -To The Top 10:58
54. Veronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (Can) Specialized-Mazda-SGC 12:15
55. Christina Birch (USA) Freewheel Bike 12:33
56. Kate Chilcott (Nzl) Vanderkitten-Focus 13:06
57. Annie Ewart (Can) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:55
58. Alexsis Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top 21:51
59. Arley Kemmerer (USA) MVP Health Care Cycling 32:20
60. Melina Bernecker (USA) SC Velo – Empower Coaching 39:03
61. Allison Bevridge (Can) Specialized-Mazda-SGC 41:04
62. Rebecca Werner (Aus) Specialized-lululemon 46:00
63. Jennifer Purcell (USA) Team TIBCO -To The Top 47:35
64. Julie Jerue (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 48:05
65. Holly Breck (USA) SC Velo – Empower Coaching 48:08
66. Anne-Marie Morin (Can) Specialized-Mazda-SGC 48:13
67. Starla Teddergreen (USA) Vanderkitten-Focus 51:18
68. Catherine Johnson (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 51:48
69. Katie Quinn (USA) Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars 56:00
70. Zoe Reker (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:02:21
71. Bridie O’Donnell (Aus) Vanderkitten-Focus 1:05:09
72. Hayley Giddens (Nzl) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:10:35
73. Mayra del Rocio Rocha (Mex) Mexican National Team 1:18:10
74. Abby Ruess (USA) Freewheel Bike 1:21:15
75. Lindsey Durst (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:26:49
76. Jenn Perricone (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 1:27:05
77. Lauren De Crescenzo (USA) Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder 1:49:01

Elite Men

1. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 6:20:36
2. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 00:17
3. Andres Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 00:18
4. Coulton Hartrich (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike 00:36
5. Christiaan Krick (RSA) Jelly Belly Cycling 00:42
6. Heath Blackgrove (Nzl) Elbowz Racing 00:44
7. Tommy Nankervis (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 00:48
8. John Murphy (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 01:09
9. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 01:11
10. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:19
11. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 01:21
12. Bobby Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 01:27
13. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:30
14. Mike Olheiser (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
15. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 01:33
16. Charles Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 01:34
17. Devan Dunn (USA) CashCall Mortgage 01:40
18. Mike Creed (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:42
19. Freddie Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy 01:44
20. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
21. Christian Helmig (USA) Elbowz Racing 01:47
22. Ty Magner (USA) BMC-Hincapie Development Team 01:51
23. Eric Marcotte (USA) Elbowz Racing 01:54
24. Luis Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home 01:55
25. Chris Winn (Aus) Horizon Organic/Panache 02:03
26. Cesar Grajales (Col) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
27. Hector Hugo Rangel (Mex) Mexican National Team 02:06
28. David Santos (USA) CashCall Mortgage
29. Connor McCutcheon (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 02:07
30. Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 02:14
31. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 02:15
32. Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy 02:19
33. Austin Allison (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache 02:20
34. Travis McCabe (USA) Landis/Trek 02:22
35. Zack Allison (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 02:25
36. Travis Livermon (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop 02:27
37. Tanner Putt (USA) BMC-Hincapie Development Team 02:30
38. David Lozano (Esp) Team Type 1 Development
39. Stefano Barberi (USA) CashCall Mortgage
40. Ricardo Van der Velde (Ned) Jelly Belly Cycling 02:34
41. Lee Muse (USA) CashCall Mortgage 02:36
42. Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1 Development 02:47
43. Luis Devila (Mex) Jelly Belly Cycling 03:01
44. Jean Michel Lachance (USA) Rossetti Devo Cycling Team 03:04
45. Ryan Knapp (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 03:06
46. Cole House (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 03:07
47. Alder Martz (USA) BMC-Hincapie Development Team 03:16
48. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 03:18
49. Michael Woell (USA) Freewheel Bike 03:22
50. Ivan Dominguez (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 03:23
51. Josh Yeaton (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache 03:33
52. Logan Hutchings (Nzl) Team Hotel San Jose/Boneshaker 04:25
53. Thomas Jondall (USA) Landis/Trek 05:03
54. Mike Stone (USA) BMC-Hincapie Development Team 07:04
55. Ryan Wills (Nzl) Team Hotel San Jose/Boneshaker 07:18
56. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home 08:36
57. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 15:07
58. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Elbowz Racing 22:04
59. Jonathan Toftoy (USA) Twin Six 22:07
60. Winston David (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike 22:18
61. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 22:49
62. Jose Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 22:51
63. Tim Rugg (USA) Champion System p/b Stan’s NoTubes 23:03
64. Christian Parrett (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike 23:20
65. Zachary Davies (USA) Team Exergy 23:22
66. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling 23:24
67. Sean Sullivan (USA) Elbowz Racing 23:25
68. Shawn Gravois (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike 23:37
69. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home 23:38
70. Chris Uberti (USA) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 23:51
71. Colton Jarisch (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 24:02
72. Ricky Gargiulo (USA) Champion System p/b Stan’s NoTubes 24:14
73. Andy Baker (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 24:17
74. Mat Stephens (USA) Elbowz Racing 24:19
75. Brandon Feehery (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD 24:26
76. Matt Gorter (Nzl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD 24:31
77. Clay Murfet (Aus) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop 24:35
78. Ben Zawacki (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop
79. Tony Olson (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 24:48
80. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1 Development 24:53
81. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist 25:21
82. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 27:50
83. James Stangeland (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 28:13
84. Dan Harm (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team p/b ABD 28:24
85. Diego Sandoval (Mex) Mexican National Team 28:57
86. Joseph Welsh (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike 29:08
87. Chris Monteleone (USA) Team Mountain Khakis/SmartStop 29:09
88. Peter Hurst (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale Elite Cycling Team 29:20
89. Tyler Brandt (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team 29:34
90. Nicholas Coil (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 29:41
91. Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 29:56
92. Brandon Krawczyk (USA) Twin Six 30:02
93. Liam Donoghue (USA) ISCorp 30:05
94. Branden Russell (USA) Team Type 1 Development 30:23
95. Evan Burkhart (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale Elite Cycling Team 31:22
96. Josh Gillingham (Can) ISCorp 33:07
97. Kip Spaude (USA) ISCorp 33:40
98. Kyle Knott (USA) Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike 33:49
99. Alex Meyer (USA) ISCorp 33:53
100. Tomas Roba (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache 34:56
101. Chris Doig (USA) Freewheel Bike 35:13
102. Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5-Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder 36:06
103. Adam Froemming (USA) Freewheel Bike 37:29
104. Joshua Roeser (USA) Twin Six 40:07
105. Jens Brabbit (USA) Twin Six 40:22
106. Andrew Minier (USA) Twin Six 42:43
107. Michael Dziedzic (USA) Landis/Trek 43:39
108. Austin Vinton (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 44:16
109. Steve Weller (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale Elite Cycling Team 44:17
110. Dylan Jones (USA) Mercy Cycling Team 45:08
111. Gevan Samuel (PuR) Rossetti Devo Cycling Team 45:54
112. Braden Bingham (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache 48:46
113. Nick Traggis (USA) Horizon Organic/Panache 50:02
114. Paolo Cravanzola (Ita) Team Type 1 Development 50:04
115. George Cyrus (USA) Landis/Trek 54:24
116. Nick Schreiber (USA) Landis/Trek 1:00:28
117. David Zimmermann (USA) Freewheel Bike 1:10:57
118. Justin Williams (USA) CashCall Mortgage 1:16:10
119. Wes Holloway (USA) CashCall Mortgage 1:16:56





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.