Featured Stories

Nature Valley Grand Prix Stage 2 Men/Women Reports, Full Results – Grain 3rd, Routley 7th

reports by Cynthia Lou/James Lockwood/Nature Valley GP

June 11, 2009 (Saint Paul, Minnesota) – “Then I’ll have to win the race,” joked Kirsty Broun (Riverfront CDA) to the announcer. Win she did, with an early jump into the last corner of the fast 40 lap criterium – she secured a win at stage two of the Nature Valley Grand Prix – the Saint Paul Downtown Criterium. The race was deemed a success all around, with fans pouring out to enjoy the nice weather and very fast racing. Most of the race was single-file, strung out from the beginning by a blistering pace set by Kirstin Armstrong (Cervélo Test).

“I knew [Kristin Armstrong] was going to drive the race and try to get away, and we had a really strong team so we just stayed near her,” explains Kirsty. “I stuck to Webcor and Colavita. We all tried to work together to keep Kristin under wraps. I just tested my legs out in a couple of the intermediate sprints, and…I knew I had to go before the last corner.”

“The strategy was to be patient and to try to suck some final air before the final sprint,” Kirsty notes.

Armstrong executed to her plan to stay near the front, not only to stay out of harm’s way but also to keep the pace high and use her excellent time trialing abilities to keep herself at the front for many laps, though she was not able to break away.

In fact, no one was able to break away, save for two small groups who dangled off the front for less than one lap each.

The top contenders kept each other in check: Armstrong and Allison Powers (Team Type 1), only 13 seconds behind, stayed close to each other, while Tibco, Webcor and Colavita/Sutter Home alternately held the front.

“It was my job to work for every time bonus sprint to keep them from the other teams,” said Gina Grain (Webcor), who took third in the Wednesday night race and won one sprint bonus. “We had riders in the top 10 of the GC,” she explained, “and we knew others’ teams would be going for those time bonuses too. I tested out my legs [in the time bonus sprints], and felt good. When I saw people jumping around our lead-out between the second and third corner I knew I had to go for it.”

The final women’s podium in stage two was Kirsty Broun (CDA), Joanne Kiesanowski (Tibco) and, Gina Grain (Webcor), taking first, second and third, respectively. There was no change in the General Classification after Stage 2: Kristin Armstrong will continue wearing the yellow leader’s jersey, with second place Allison Powers just under 13 seconds back, and Erinne Willock (Webcor Builders) in third place and 48 seconds back.

The Wheaties Sprint Jersey shifted from Allison Powers to Kirsty Broun, who now also holds the Freewheel Most Aggressive Rider Jersey.

Alexis Rhodes (Webcor Builders) will wear the APC Best Young Rider Jersey, while Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women’s Cycling) will wear the Nature Valley Top Amateur Jersey.

Tomorrow’s course is the Cannon Falls Road Race, which is 62 miles leading through some of the most beautiful scenery in Minnesota and finishing with a circuit through downtown Cannon Falls.

Catch the excitement via our Twitter feed here or through live broadcast available http://www.minnbikefestival.com/“>here.

Men’s Report
by James Lockwood

Riding what could be called a textbook race, Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home delivered its sprint ace Sebastian Haedo to victory in the second stage of the Nature Valley Grand Prix. But it was Team Mountain Khakis Thomas Soladay who really put on the show for the fans in the Downtown St. Paul Criterium on Wednesday, June 10.

Soladay, an amateur looking to make the jump in his cycling career, set out to redeem himself from a flat he incurred in the morning time trial in the first stage of the six-stage race. Representing one of the smaller teams in the grand prix, Soladay attacked six laps into the 45-lap race and ended up staying out in front the rest of the race, only losing to Haedo in the closing meters of the race.

“This is my bread-and-butter,” Soladay said after finishing second to Haedo after the nearly hour-long effort. “In the last meters, I was just pedaling out of pure anger. I wanted this in a bad way.”

For Colavita and Haedo, sprinting is their bread-and-butter, and while Colavita had Tyler Wren in the break that Soladay initiated, when the team realized the break would be caught, they made the decision to line up its lead out for Haedo. “The team worked good all day,” Haedo said. “With three laps to go, we decided to do the lead out.”

“We wanted to have a guy on the team win,” said team director Sebastien Alexandre. “As soon as we got within 10 seconds of the break, we decided to go. We always race for the best. This is a team,” added Alexandre, explaining the decision to go with Haedo rather than count on Wren for the win.

With Jelly Belly Cycling’s Will Routley in the break with Wren and Soladay, it was doubtful that the break would stick. Routley came into the stage only 33 seconds back of the overall lead, and with 45 seconds in bonuses available on the stage, there was a possibility he could take the leader’s jersey.

But the three riders, along with Texas Roadhouse’s Adam Bergman, made a win from the break look probable. Halfway through the race, the quartet had built a 24-second gap, and it was not until about 10 laps to go did the gap start to fall, with OUCH-Maxxis’ Floyd Landis setting tempo at the front of the peloton.

Bissell Pro Cycling’s Tom Zirbel, who wore the yellow leader’s jersey after winning the morning time trial, said the team was never in doubt of losing the jersey to Wren in the break, and allowing OUCH-Maxxis to bring the break back worked out for his team. Bissell’s sprinting ace, Kirk O’Bee, had crashed earlier in the race, and while he rejoined, the team decided the stage win was not in its best interest. “OUCH had to bring the break back,” he said. “In order to get the jersey today, they had to work for the time bonuses.”

“They needed to win more than we did,” said Bissell’s director Eric Wohlberg. “Had our sprinter not hit the deck, we would have been up there contending for the win.” OUCH-Maxxis’ Rory Sutherland, who went into the stage sitting 13 seconds back of Zirbel and finished fifth in the race, said riding up front was more out of necessity than desire to win the race. “It keeps us safe. The last laps were dangerous. There were guys crashing and gaps forming. I kind of gassed myself trying to bridge back from one of those gaps,” he said.

Wohlberg said despite the appearance that OUCH and Colavita did much of the work, his team did not get a free ride in the 60-minute criterium, and the riders don’t intend on letting other teams dictate Bissell’s fate. “We’ve got a lot of guys up on GC,” he said. “We intend to fight until the bitter end.”

The Nature Valley Grand Prix continues Thursday with the third stage Cannon Falls Road Race, a 62-mile race through the rolling hills and farms of east central Minnesota.

Results

Elite Women

1. Kirsty Broun (USA) Riverstone CDA
2. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team TIBCO
3. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders
4. Shelley Olds (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
5. Cath Cheatley (Nzl) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
6. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
7. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
8. Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1
9. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
10. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team
11. Rachel Lloyd (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
12. Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO
13. Rebecca Larson (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
14. Erica Allar (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
15. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
16. Christina Smith (USA) Veloforma
17. Liza Rachetto (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
18. Jennifer Purcell (USA) Riverstone CDA
19. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team Type 1
20. Olivia Dillon (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
21. Kristin Mcgrath (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
22. Amanda Miller (USA) Lip Smacker
23. Veronica Leal (USA) Team Type 1
24. Melissa Dahlmann (USA) MBRC/Flanders
25. Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
26. Emma Rickards (GBr) Team TIBCO
27. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders
28. Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
29. Alison Littlefield (USA) MBRC/Flanders
30. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
31. Ruth Corset (Aus) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
32. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1
33. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
34. Karla Kingsley (USA) MBRC/Flanders
35. Katharine Carroll (USA) Team TIBCO
36. Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
37. Toni Bradshaw (USA) Lip Smacker
38. Julie Beveridge (Can) Team TIBCO
39. Anna Mcloon (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
40. Kate Veronneau (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
41. Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda
42. Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
43. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
44. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders
45. Sheba Farrin (USA) Hub Racing
46. Kendi Thomas (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
47. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO
48. Nicole Evans (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
49. Marina Duvnajk (Nzl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
50. Anne Samplonius (Can) Lip Smacker
51. Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders
52. Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
53. Janel Holcomb (USA) Webcor Builders
54. Starla Teddergreen (USA) MBRC/Flanders
55. Nicole Brandt (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
56. Devon Haskell (USA) Team BH USA
57. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
58. Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
59. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Lip Smacker
60. Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda
61. Linda Sone (USA) MBRC/Flanders
62. Jadine Riley (USA) Riverstone CDA
63. Jessica Phillips (USA) Lip Smacker
64. Arielle Filiberti (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
65. Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
66. Rachel Neylan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
67. Rachel Heal (GBr) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
68. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Type 1
69. Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda
70. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing
71. Rebecca Domange (Aus) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
72. Nikki Butterfield (Aus) Webcor Builders
73. Sydney Brown (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
74. Arley Kemmerer (USA) Hub Racing
75. Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Riverstone CDA
76. Christen King (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
77. Kathryn Clark (USA) Team Kenda
78. Kathleen Billington (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
79. Lindsey Myers (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
80. Amity Elliot (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
81. Patricia Bailey (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
82. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Kenda
83. Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (USA) Riverstone CDA
84. Lauren Hecht (USA) Riverstone CDA
85. Steph Roorda (Can) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
86. Lauren Ellis (Nzl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
87. Malindi Maclean (Nzl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
88. Emily Zell (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
89. Shana Sturla (USA) MBRC/Flanders
90. Casey Gale (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
91. Kristen Meshberg (USA) Team BH USA
92. Sara Morse (USA) MBRC/Flanders
93. Cheryl Thonney (USA) Riverstone CDA
94. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Kahala-LaGrange
95. Kacey Manderfield (USA) Lip Smacker
96. Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda
97. Lisa Turnbull (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
98. Sinead Miller (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
99. Erica Zaveta (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
100. Sally Annis (USA) Hub Racing
101. Emma Bast (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
102. Amy Mcguire (USA) Hub Racing
103. Camilla Schmitz (USA) MBRC/Flanders
104. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
105. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
106. Morgan Kapp (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
107. Christy Keely (USA) Team Kenda
108. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
HD Morgan Patton (USA) Team Type 1
HD Dale Tye (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
HD Josephine Giddens (USA) Hub Racing
HD Liz Leyden (USA) Hub Racing
HD Kristin Jo Markham (USA) Team Kenda
HD Kathryn Bertine (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
HD Liz Young (USA) Riverstone CDA
HD Rita Klofta (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
HD Anne Meyer (USA) Team BH USA
HD Madeleine Puissant (USA) Team BH USA

Elite Men

1. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
2. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
3. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
4. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
5. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
6. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
7. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
8. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
9. Richard England (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
10. Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
11. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
12. Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
13. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
14. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
15. Mike Creed (USA) Team Type 1
16. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
17. Ben Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
18. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
19. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
20. Chad Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER)
21. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
22. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
23. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
24. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
25. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
26. Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
27. Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
28. John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
29. James Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER)
30. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management)
31. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
32. Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
33. Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing)
34. Phil Mann (Ciclismo Racing)
35. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
36. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
37. Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
38. Peter Latham (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
39. Chad Gerlach (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
40. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
41. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
42. Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
43. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
44. Clayton Barrows (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
45. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
46. Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
47. Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing)
48. Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1
49. Cody Stevenson (Team Waste Management)
50. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)
51. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
52. Chris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
53. James Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
54. Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management)
55. Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
56. Zachariah Davies (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
57. John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing)
58. Nicholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
59. Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
60. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
61. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
62. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (Nzl) Land Rover-Orbea
63. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
64. Mike Northey (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
65. Rob White (Team GEARGRINDER)
66. Keck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
67. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
68. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
69. Andrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket)
70. Matthew Johnson (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
71. Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
72. Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team)
73. Robert Sweeting (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
74. Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
75. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
76. Matt Winstead (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
77. Sam Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
78. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team)
79. Chris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
80. David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
81. Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
82. Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
83. Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
84. Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team)
85. Ian Stanford (GrandStay Hotels)
86. Nicholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling)
87. Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team)
88. Adam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
89. Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
90. Bennet Van Der Genugte (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
91. Michael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
92. Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
93. Benjamin King (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
94. Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
95. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
96. William Stolte (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
97. Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team)
98. Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
99. Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing)
100. Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels)
101. Charles Coyle (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
102. Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing)
103. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1
104. Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
105. Tyler Stanfield (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
106. Ryan Parnes (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
107. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
108. Brian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket)
109. Lang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling)
110. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
111. Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing)
112. Kyle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team)
113. Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
114. Robb Bush (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
115. Ryan White (Team GEARGRINDER)
116. Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
117. Christopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling)
118. Dan Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket)
119. Colt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart)
120. Andrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels)
121. Kennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket)
122. Nick Keough (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
123. Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels)
124. Aaron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
125. Remi McManus (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
126. David Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
127. Anthony Bennett (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
128. Bryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart)
129. Mike Mathis (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
130. Jaime Gandara (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
131. Anthony Olson (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
132. Patrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
133. Spencer Beamer (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
134. Joseph Kukolla (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
135. Gregg Brandt (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
136. Jacob Boyce (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
137. Chris Doig (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
138. Timothy Hargrave (USA) Team Type 1
139. Alex Bremer (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
140. Andy Baker (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
141. Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
142. Jonathan Parrish (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
143. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)

GC after Stage 2

Elite Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo Test Team
2. Alison Powers (USA) Team Type 1
3. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Webcor Builders
4. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor Builders
5. Anne Samplonius (Can) Lip Smacker

6. Shelley Olds (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
7. Katharine Carroll (USA) Team TIBCO
8. Katheryn Curi Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
9. Lauren Tamayo (USA) Team TIBCO
10. Julie Beveridge (Can) Team TIBCO
11. Rebecca Much (USA) Webcor Builders
12. Amber Rais (USA) Team TIBCO
13. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Team TIBCO
14. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
15. Jessica Phillips (USA) Lip Smacker
16. Kate Veronneau (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
17. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
18. Carmen Mcnellis (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
19. Sydney Brown (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
20. Meredith Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
21. Kristin Mcgrath (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
22. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Lip Smacker
23. Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) Team Type 1
24. Amanda Miller (USA) Lip Smacker
25. Kristin Sanders (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
26. Janel Holcomb (USA) Webcor Builders
27. Cath Cheatley (Nzl) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
28. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
29. Rachel Neylan (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
30. Robin Farina (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
31. Veronica Leal (USA) Team Type 1
32. Laura Van Gilder (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
33. Anna Mcloon (USA) Altarum Women’s Cycling Team
34. Kori Seehafer (USA) Team Type 1
35. Gina Grain (Can) Webcor Builders
36. Nikki Butterfield (Aus) Webcor Builders
37. Ruth Corset (Aus) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
38. Kirsty Broun (USA) Riverstone CDA
39. Olivia Dillon (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
40. Alison Littlefield (USA) MBRC/Flanders
41. Amy Dombroski (USA) Webcor Builders
42. Tina Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
43. Nicole Evans (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
44. Kristin Wentworth (USA) Team Kenda
45. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
46. Christen King (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
47. Rachel Heal (GBr) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
48. Toni Bradshaw (USA) Lip Smacker
49. Silke Wunderwald (USA) Team Kenda
50. Devon Haskell (USA) Team BH USA
51. Jennifer Purcell (USA) Riverstone CDA
52. Coryn Rivera (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
53. Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
54. Emma Rickards (GBr) Team TIBCO
55. Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Riverstone CDA
56. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
57. Karla Kingsley (USA) MBRC/Flanders
58. Rebecca Larson (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
59. Christina Smith (USA) Veloforma
60. Linda Sone (USA) MBRC/Flanders
61. Erica Allar (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
62. Kendi Thomas (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
63. Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda
64. Rebecca Domange (Aus) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
65. Patricia Bailey (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
66. Marina Duvnajk (Nzl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
67. Kathleen Billington (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
68. Rachel Lloyd (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
69. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team Type 1
70. Melissa Dahlmann (USA) MBRC/Flanders
71. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Vanderkitten Racing
72. Lindsey Myers (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
73. Starla Teddergreen (USA) MBRC/Flanders
74. Sheba Farrin (USA) Hub Racing
75. Arielle Filiberti (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
76. Liza Rachetto (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
77. Kathryn Clark (USA) Team Kenda
78. Amity Elliot (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
79. Arley Kemmerer (USA) Hub Racing
80. Nicole Brandt (USA) PROMAN Hit Squad
81. Emily Zell (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
82. Jadine Riley (USA) Riverstone CDA
83. Linsey Bradshaw-Sandoval (USA) Riverstone CDA
84. Ally Stacher (USA) Team Kenda
85. Lauren Hecht (USA) Riverstone CDA
86. Tammy Wildgoose (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
87. Steph Roorda (Can) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
88. Lauren Ellis (Nzl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
89. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
90. Shana Sturla (USA) MBRC/Flanders
91. Cheryl Thonney (USA) Riverstone CDA
92. Malindi Maclean (Nzl) Jazz Apple Women’s Cycling Team
93. Sara Morse (USA) MBRC/Flanders
94. Casey Gale (USA) Specialized D4W/Bicycle Haus
95. Kristen Meshberg (USA) Team BH USA
96. Morgan Kapp (USA) Nature Valley Cycling Team
97. Kacey Manderfield (USA) Lip Smacker
98. Kathryn Donovan (USA) Kahala-LaGrange
99. Camilla Schmitz (USA) MBRC/Flanders
100. Erica Zaveta (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
101. Sally Annis (USA) Hub Racing
102. Sinead Miller (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
103. Sharon Allpress (USA) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team
104. Ashley James (USA) Team Kenda
105. Emma Bast (USA) Ryan Collegiate Women All-Stars
106. Christy Keely (USA) Team Kenda
107. Lisa Turnbull (USA) Velo Classic Tours/Radical Media p/b Schick/Playtex
108. Amy Mcguire (USA) Hub Racing

Elite Men

1. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
2. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
3. Peter Latham (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
4. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
5. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
6. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
7. John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
8. Mike Creed (USA) Team Type 1
9. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
10. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
11. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
12. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
13. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
14. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
15. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
16. Nick Frey (Ciclismo Racing)
17. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
18. Matthew Busche (IS Corp Cycling Team)
19. Kevin Soller (Team Waste Management)
20. Ian Stanford (GrandStay Hotels)
21. Roman Kilun (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
22. Clayton Barrows (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
23. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
24. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
25. Andrew Pinfold (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
26. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)
27. Robert Sweeting (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
28. Sam Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
29. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
30. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
31. Josh Dillon (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
32. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
33. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
34. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
35. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
36. Kirk O’Bee (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
37. Adam Bergman (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
38. Matt Winstead (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
39. John Eisinger (Ciclismo Racing)
40. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
41. Mike Northey (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
42. Keck Baker (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
43. Ryan Parnes (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
44. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
45. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
46. Scott Stewart (Team Waste Management)
47. James Stangeland (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
48. Jim Camut (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
49. Benjamin Kneller (Ciclismo Racing)
50. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
51. Joey Rosskopf (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
52. Chad Burdzilauskas (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
53. Zachariah Davies (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
54. Aaron Barry Tuckerman (Nzl) Land Rover-Orbea
55. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
56. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
57. Ken Hanson (USA) Team Type 1
58. Nicholas Clayville (HagensBermanCycling)
59. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
60. Ian Gray (Ciclismo Racing)
61. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
62. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1
63. Scottie Weiss (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
64. Chris Winn (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
65. Eric Schildge (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
66. Bennet Van Der Genugte (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
67. Alexander Hagman (Ciclismo Racing)
68. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)
69. Pat Lemieux (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
70. Richard England (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
71. Dave Hackworthy (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
72. Oscar Clark (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
73. Chris Hall (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
74. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
75. Phil Mann (Ciclismo Racing)
76. Steve Scholzen (IS Corp Cycling Team)
77. James Stemper (Team GEARGRINDER)
78. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
79. Charles Coyle (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
80. Rob White (Team GEARGRINDER)
81. Kip Spaude (IS Corp Cycling Team)
82. Justin Lindine (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
83. Ben Raby (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
84. Carson Miller (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
85. Daniel Holt (USA) Team Type 1
86. Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
87. Alister Ratcliff (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
88. Brian Koeneman (Wheel & Sprocket)
89. Kyle Jacobson (IS Corp Cycling Team)
90. Evan Elken (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
91. Chad Hartley (Team GEARGRINDER)
92. Jonathan Parrish (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
93. Cody O’Reilly (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
94. Matthew Johnson (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
95. Michael Woell (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
96. Brad Cole (Ciclismo Racing)
97. Nicholas Coil (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
98. Adam Froemming (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
99. Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels)
100. Andrew Talansky (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
101. Zack Stein (IS Corp Cycling Team)
102. Jake Hollenbach (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
103. Alex Wieseler (IS Corp Cycling Team)
104. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1
105. Cody Stevenson (Team Waste Management)
106. David Guttenplan (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
107. Tyler Stanfield (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
108. Chad Gerlach (USA) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
109. Lang Reynolds (HagensBermanCycling)
110. Colt Trant (Richardson Bike Mart)
111. Paul Esposti (Ciclismo Racing)
112. Adam Farabaugh (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
113. William Stolte (TradeWind Energy/The Trek Stores)
114. Andrew Crater (Wheel & Sprocket)
115. Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels)
116. Robb Bush (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
117. Benjamin King (Aus) Amore & Vita-Lifetime Fitness
118. Thom Coupe (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
119. Nick Keough (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
120. Kennett Peterson (Wheel & Sprocket)
121. Thomas Brown (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
122. Andrew Minier (GrandStay Hotels)
123. Christopher Daifuku (HagensBermanCycling)
124. Remi McManus (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
125. Ryan White (Team GEARGRINDER)
126. Mike Mathis (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
127. Bryan Mcvey (Richardson Bike Mart)
128. Patrick Caro (Nature Valley Cycling Team)
129. Spencer Beamer (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
130. Jaime Gandara (USA) Kenda Pro Cycling p/b Spinergy
131. Aaron Johnson (HagensBermanCycling)
132. Anthony Bennett (Jittery Joe’s U25 pb Kudzu.com)
133. David Zimmermann (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
134. Anthony Olson (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
135. Joseph Kukolla (Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team)
136. Andy Baker (USA) Team Mountain Khakis
137. Gregg Brandt (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
138. Alex Bremer (CRCA/EMPIRE CYCLING TEAM p/b Northwave)
139. Dan Ajer (Wheel & Sprocket)
140. Josh Bartlett (USA) Land Rover-Orbea
141. Jacob Boyce (Bianchi/Grand Performance)
142. Chris Doig (Flanders/Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Club)
143. Timothy Hargrave (USA) Team Type 1







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.