Featured Stories

Nature Valley GP – Stage 6 Final Flash – Canada\’s Veilleux Wins, Finishes 7th Overall

June 15, 2008 – Canada’s David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast) won the final 43.5km Stage 6 Stillwater Criterium, today over race winner Rory Sutherland (Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis) in 2nd and Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre) in third as the Nature Valley GP wrapped up today. Veilleux finished 7th overall and won the Boost Best Young Rider jersey.

Canada’s Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine Cycling) placed second in the final stage won by Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo-Lifeforce Professional Cycling Team) with Hobson’s team mate Anne Samplonius (Can) in 9th and the top Canuck in 3rd overall. Three Canadians placed in the top 10 overall as Hobson was 5th and Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team) was 7th in the final ranking.

Results

Elite Men

1. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast) 1:03:26
2. Rory Sutherland (Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis)
3. Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre)
4. Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United)
5. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
6. Emile Abraham (Team Type 1)
7. Alex Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast)
8. John Murphy (Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis)
9. Edward King (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)
10. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)

27. Dominique Rollin (Toyota-United) 0:45
44. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast) 4:11


Elite Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo-Lifeforce Professional Cycling Team) 0:48:00
2. Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine Cycling) 1:08
3. Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 1:10
4. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:10
5. Katharine Carroll (Aaron’s Professional Women:s Cycling Team) 1:10
6. Laura Van Gilder (Cheerwine Cycling) 1:10
7. Kristin McGrath (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 1:13
8. Lauren Franges (Team TIBCO) 1:13
9. Anne Samplonius (Cheerwine Cycling) 1:13
10. Christina Ruiter (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 1:13

11. Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s Professional Women:s Cycling Team) 1:20
46. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 6:00


Final GC

Elite Men

1. Rory Sutherland (Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis) 8:15:22
2. John Murphy (Team Healthnet Presented by Maxxis) 0:12
3. Ivan Stevic (Toyota-United) 0: 15
4. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 0:24
5. Edward King (Bissell Pro Cycling Team) 0:39
6. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home) 0:40
7. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast) 0:43
8. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast) 0:57
9. Luis Amaran (Colavita Sutter Home) 1:13
10. Keil Reijnen (Team Waste Management) 1:25

19. Dominique Rollin (Toyota-United) 2:01
43. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast) 8:15


Elite Women

1. Kristin Armstrong (Cervelo-Lifeforce Professional Cycling Team) 8:26:07
2. Katharine Carroll (Aaron:s Professional Women:s Cycling Team) 2:43
3. Anne Samplonius (Cheerwine Cycling) 2:53
4. Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO) 3:27
5. Leigh Hobson (Cheerwine Cycling) 3:27
6. Kristin McGrath (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 3:47
7. Felicia Gomez (Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team) 3:59
8. Laura Van Gilder (Cheerwine Cycling) 4:00
9. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light) 4:27
10. Kristin Sanders (Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team) 5:06

61. Marni Hambleton (ValueAct Capital Cycling Team) 19:53





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.