Featured Stories

Nature Valley GP Stage 6 Final Elite Women/Men Full Results – Willock 2nd on GC, Kirchmann Wins Sprint & QOM Jerseys

by pedalmag.com

June 19, 2011 (Stillwater, MN) – Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To the Top) placed 4th on the final 13-lap Stage 6 Stillwater Criterium to finish second overall behind GC winner Amber Neben (HTC-High Road). Canada’s Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light) took home the Sprint and QOM Jerseys while Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light) won the final stage.

In the men’s race Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) prevailed to win the overall finishing second in the men’s 20-lap Crit behind winner and defending NVGP champ Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team). Ryan Aitcheson (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist was the top Canadian in 12th on the final stage while Marsh Cooper (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) was lead the Canucks on the GC finishing in 32nd.

Results

1. Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light) 51:14
2. Evelyn Stevens (HTC-High Road) 0:01
3. Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 0:03
4. Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 0:04
5. Jade Wilcoxson (NVGP Pro Ride) 0:04
6. Amber Neben (HTC-High Road) 0:06
7. Ally Stacher (HTC-High Road) 0:12
8. Anne Samplonius (NOW And Novartis For MS) 0:14
9. Amanda Miller (HTC-High Road) 0:46
10. Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 0:48
11. Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 1:17
12. Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW And Novartis For MS) 2:34
13. Amber Pierce (Diadora Pasta Zara) 2:34
14. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 2:34
15. Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 2:36
16. Rachel Neylan (Diadora Pasta Zara) 2:36
17. Leah Guloien (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 2:36
18. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light) 2:36
19. Robin Farina (NOW And Novartis For MS) 2:41
20. Inga Cilvinaite (Diadora Pasta Zara) 2:41
21. Devon Gorry (NOW And Novartis For MS) 2:43
22. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light) 2:43
23. Rosara Joseph (BikeNZ National Team) 2:46
24. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 2:46
25. Lindsay Myers (Danbury Audi) 2:46
26. Genevieve Whitson (MVP Health Care Cycling Team) 5:00
27. Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 6:00
28. Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 6:00
29. Chloe Hosking (HTC-High Road) 7:00
30. Addy Albershardt (NOW And Novartis For MS) 7:00
31. Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 7:00
32. Jaime Nielson (BikeNZ National Team) 7:00
33. Jenna Rinehart (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 7:00
34. Elle Anderson (Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars) 7:00
35. Melanie Colavito (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 7:20
36. Cara Gillis (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 7:20
37. Elizabeth Newell (Vanderkitten-Focus) 7:20
38. Holly Mathews (Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars) 7:20
39. Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 7:20
40. Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus) 7:20
41. Jessica Prinner (ABD Cycling Team) 7:20
42. Jennifer Purcell (Danbury Audi) 7:20
43. Erika Graves (NOW And Novartis For MS) 7:20
44. Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 7:20
45. Kathleen Giles (NVGP Pro Ride) 7:40
46. Laura Meadley (MVP Health Care Cycling Team) 8:00
47. Stacy Appelwick (ABD Cycling Team) 8:17
48. Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ National Team) 8:28
49. Rebecca Wellons (Danbury Audi) 8:50
50. Whitney Schultz (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 8:50
51. Laurel Larsen (NVGP Pro Ride) 9:00
52. Kimberley Turner (Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars) 9:20
53. Jane Weakley (NVGP Pro Ride) 10:10
54. Missy Erickson (Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars) 10:10
55. Jennifer Rasmusson (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 10:10
DNF Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light)
DNF Barbara Guarashi (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light)
DNF Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
DNF Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
DNF Meredith Miller (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
DNF Kathleen Billington (Danbury Audi)
DNF Amy Miner (NVGP Pro Ride)
DNF Kaitlin Antonneau (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
DNF Coryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
DNF Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
DNF Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)

Elite Men

1. Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 1:09:50
2. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 0:01
3. K Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:03
4. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 0:06
5. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:06
6. Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:25
7. Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:29
8. Zachary Davies (V Australia) 0:29
9. Robert Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:29
10. Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing) 0:29
11. Tanner Putt (Team Type 1-Development) 0:29
12. Ryan Aitcheson (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist) 0:29
13. Chad Haga (Team Rio Grande) 0:29
14. Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 0:32
15. Joey Rosskopf (Team Type 1-Development) 0:32
16. Tom Zirbel (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:35
17. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:35
18. Jamey Driscoll (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:37
19. Andres Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) 0:40
20. Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 0:45
21. Matthew Cooke (Team Exergy) 0:45
22. Scott Gray (NVGP Pro Ride) 0:47
23. Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy) 0:49
24. Travis Livermon (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop) 0:49
25. Timothy Rugg (NVGP Pro Ride) 0:49
26. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 0:49
27. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1-Development) 0:49
28. Chris Winn (V Australia) 0:49
29. Alexander Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 0:58
30. Logan Hutchings (Elbowz Racing) 1:02
31. Brad Cole (Mercy Elite Cycling Team) 1:09
32. Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 1:23
33. Jonathan Toftoy (GrandStay Hotels) 1:25
34. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1:42
35. Stefan Rothe (NVGP Pro Ride) 1:46
36. Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 1:51
37. Erik Hamilton (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist) 1:55
38. Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 1:58
39. Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 1:58
40. Marsh Cooper (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 2:44
41. Drew Christopher (Team Rio Grande) 2:47
42. Stephen Mull (NVGP Pro Ride) 2:50
43. Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home) 3:09
44. Erik Slack (Team Exergy) 3:30
45. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 3:55
46. Ian Holt (Team Rio Grande) 4:00
47. Thomas Brown (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop) 4:05
48. Eric Schildge (Jamis Sutter Home) 4:45
49. Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 5:00
50. Mat Stephens (Elbowz Racing) 5:37
51. Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Pro Cycling) 5:37
52. Michael Creed (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 5:37
53. Jay Thomson (Bissell Pro Cycling) 6:20
54. Ryan Knapp (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist) 6:49
55. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling) 6:49
56. Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy) 6:49
57. Michael Woell (GrandStay Hotels) 8:09
58. Joshua Roeser (Penn Cycle) 8:09
59. Alec Donahue (NVGP Pro Ride) 8:09
60. Ben Kersten (V Australia) 8:09
61. Colton Jarisch (Mercy Elite Cycling Team) 8:09
62. Will Dickeson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 8:09
63. Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels) 8:40
64. Mac Brennan (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist) 9:42
65. Brandon Feehery (NVGP Pro Ride) 10:52
66. Nicolas Frey (Jamis Sutter Home) 10:52
67. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling) 10:52
68. Kai Applequist (Team Exergy) 10:52
69. Shadd Smith (Mercy Elite Cycling Team) 10:52
70. Austin Stewart (Elbowz Racing) 10:52
71. Scott Tietzel (Team Rio Grande) 10:52
72. Ben Anderson (GrandStay Hotels) 10:52
73. Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels) 10:52
74. Adam Carr (Penn Cycle) 10:52
75. John Phillips (Team Rio Grande) 10:52
76. Adam Koble (GrandStay Hotels) 10:52
77. Quinn Keogh (Team Exergy) 10:52
78. Dan Ajer (Penn Cycle) 11:14
79. Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 11:14
80. Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande) 11:19
81. Ty Magner (Team Type 1-Development) 12:09
82. Tyler Jewell (Elbowz Racing) 12:21
83. Adam Mills (Mercy Elite Cycling Team) 12:21
84. Benjamin Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop) 12:21
85. Jerome Townsend (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop) 12:21
86. Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing) 13:50
87. Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing) 13:50
DNF Jake Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Fernando Antogna (Jamis Sutter Home)
DNF Kenneth Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
DNF Charles Huff (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)
DNF Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)
DNF Jason Donald (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)

Final GC

1. Amber Neben (HTC-High Road) 8:04:25
2. Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 0:19
3. Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 0:49
4. Ally Stacher (HTC-High Road) 1:06
5. Evelyn Stevens (HTC-High Road) 1:10
6. Anne Samplonius (NOW And Novartis For MS) 1:45
7. Jade Wilcoxson (NVGP Pro Ride) 1:45
8. Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light) 2:15
9. Amanda Miller (HTC-High Road) 2:35
10. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light) 3:08
11. Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 3:29
12. Amber Pierce (Diadora Pasta Zara) 4:05
13. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light) 4:16
14. Rachel Neylan (Diadora Pasta Zara) 4:18
15. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 4:23
16. Robin Farina (NOW And Novartis For MS) 4:43
17. Devon Gorry (NOW And Novartis For MS) 4:58
18. Inga Cilvinaite (Diadora Pasta Zara) 5:18
19. Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12) 5:37
20. Lindsay Myers (Danbury Audi) 5:42
21. Rosara Joseph (BikeNZ National Team) 6:39
22. Leah Guloien (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 6:55
23. Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 8:33
24. Chloe Hosking (HTC-High Road) 9:17
25. Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 9:42
26. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 11:02
27. Elle Anderson (Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars) 11:31
28. Kathleen Giles (NVGP Pro Ride) 11:40
29. Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 11:44
30. Jessica Prinner (ABD Cycling Team) 11:54
31. Jaime Nielson (BikeNZ National Team) 13:49
32. Genevieve Whitson (MVP Health Care Cycling Team) 15:24
33. Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To The Top) 15:49
34. Elizabeth Newell (Vanderkitten-Focus) 15:56
35. Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW And Novartis For MS) 15:58
36. Jennifer Purcell (Danbury Audi) 16:01
37. Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 16:40
38. Jenna Rinehart (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 17:20
39. Lauren Ellis (BikeNZ National Team) 17:41
40. Cara Gillis (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 18:06
41. Erika Graves (NOW And Novartis For MS) 20:17
42. Melanie Colavito (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 20:22
43. Laura Meadley (MVP Health Care Cycling Team) 22:13
44. Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized) 24:22
45. Laurel Larsen (NVGP Pro Ride) 25:26
46. Holly Mathews (Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars) 29:09
47. Stacy Appelwick (ABD Cycling Team) 33:49
48. Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus) 34:53
49. Rebecca Wellons (Danbury Audi) 35:26
50. Whitney Schultz (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 37:45
51. Jennifer Rasmusson (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 38:35
52. Addy Albershardt (NOW And Novartis For MS) 39:53
53. Kimberley Turner (Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars) 45:30
54. Missy Erickson (Kowalski’s Collegiate All-Stars) 46:36
55. Jane Weakley (NVGP Pro Ride) 58:45

Sprint Classification

1. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light)
2. Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light)
3. Chloe Hosking (HTC-High Road)
4. Amanda Miller (HTC-High Road)
5. Amber Neben (HTC-High Road)
6. Ally Stacher (HTC-High Road)
7. Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
8. Evelyn Stevens (HTC-High Road)
9. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
10. Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
11. Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)
12. Anna Barensfeld (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized)
13. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light)
14. Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
15. Inga Cilvinaite (Diadora Pasta Zara)
16. Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW And Novartis For MS)
17. Anne Samplonius (NOW And Novartis For MS)
18. Jennifer Purcell (Danbury Audi)

Mountain Classification

1. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light)
2. Evelyn Stevens (HTC-High Road)
3. Amber Neben (HTC-High Road)
4. Ally Stacher (HTC-High Road)
5. Robin Farina (NOW And Novartis For MS)
6. Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
7. Kristin Armstrong (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
8. Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
9. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top)
10. Rachel Warner (Missing Link Coaching Systems / Specialized)
11. Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)
12. Rachel Neylan (Diadora Pasta Zara)
13. Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light)
14. Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita/Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light)
15. Amity Elliot (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)

Elite Men

1. Jesse Anthony (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 9:56:32
2. Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 0:17
3. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis Sutter Home) 0:45
4. Andres Diaz Corrales (Team Exergy) 1:16
5. K Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling) 2:47
6. Freddie Rodriguez (Team Exergy) 3:11
7. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 3:49
8. Jamey Driscoll (Jamis Sutter Home) 4:37
9. Reid Mumford (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 5:00
10. Rory Sutherland (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 5:32
11. Tom Zirbel (Jamis Sutter Home) 6:16
12. Tyler Wren (Jamis Sutter Home) 6:44
13. Chad Haga (Team Rio Grande) 6:47
14. Chris Baldwin (Bissell Pro Cycling) 6:47
15. Andrew Bajadali (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 7:00
16. Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing) 7:07
17. Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 7:14
18. Matthew Cooke (Team Exergy) 7:29
19. Robert Forster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 11:10
20. Jay Thomson (Bissell Pro Cycling) 12:04
21. Joey Rosskopf (Team Type 1-Development) 12:05
22. Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy) 12:36
23. Alexander Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 12:51
24. Zachary Davies (V Australia) 13:03
25. Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling) 13:05
26. Timothy Rugg (NVGP Pro Ride) 13:09
27. Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 13:17
28. Chris Winn (V Australia) 13:25
29. Daniel Holt (Team Type 1-Development) 13:30
30. Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 13:56
31. Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 14:14
32. Marsh Cooper (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 14:23
33. Jonathan Toftoy (GrandStay Hotels) 14:24
34. Erik Hamilton (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist) 14:26
35. Brad Cole (Mercy Elite Cycling Team) 14:29
36. Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis Sutter Home) 14:52
37. Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing) 15:11
38. Drew Christopher (Team Rio Grande) 15:13
39. Michael Creed (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth) 17:15
40. Eric Schildge (Jamis Sutter Home) 17:16
41. Ryan Aitcheson (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist) 18:06
42. Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Pro Cycling) 18:28
43. Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy) 18:39
44. Stefan Rothe (NVGP Pro Ride) 19:11
45. Ben Kersten (V Australia) 20:26
46. Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 20:55
47. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 21:13
48. Alec Donahue (NVGP Pro Ride) 21:45
49. Nicolas Frey (Jamis Sutter Home) 22:42
50. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling) 22:56
51. Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 23:26
52. Ty Magner (Team Type 1-Development) 25:00
53. Colton Jarisch (Mercy Elite Cycling Team) 26:51
54. Adam Carr (Penn Cycle) 28:02
55. Logan Hutchings (Elbowz Racing) 29:37
56. Mac Brennan (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist) 33:27
57. Mat Stephens (Elbowz Racing) 35:39
58. Tanner Putt (Team Type 1-Development) 37:21
59. Ryan Knapp (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist) 38:18
60. Adam Koble (GrandStay Hotels) 38:40
61. Austin Stewart (Elbowz Racing) 38:58
62. Shadd Smith (Mercy Elite Cycling Team) 39:26
63. Stephen Mull (NVGP Pro Ride) 39:36
64. Michael Woell (GrandStay Hotels) 39:43
65. Quinn Keogh (Team Exergy) 40:03
66. Thomas Brown (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop) 40:22
67. Will Dickeson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) 40:49
68. Erik Slack (Team Exergy) 40:57
69. Travis Livermon (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop) 41:04
70. Ian Holt (Team Rio Grande) 41:14
71. Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande) 42:31
72. Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling) 43:06
73. Brandon Feehery (NVGP Pro Ride) 45:43
74. Scott Gray (NVGP Pro Ride) 45:48
75. Benjamin Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop) 46:38
76. Jerome Townsend (Team Mountain Khakis presented by SmartStop) 50:28
77. Scott Tietzel (Team Rio Grande) 51:07
78. Joshua Roeser (Penn Cycle) 55:42
79. Jens Brabbit (GrandStay Hotels) 59:21
80. Ben Anderson (GrandStay Hotels) 59:35
81. Kai Applequist (Team Exergy) 113:06
82. Adam Mills (Mercy Elite Cycling Team) 114:54
83. Micah Moran (GrandStay Hotels) 117:24
84. John Phillips (Team Rio Grande) 118:24
85. Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing) 119:00
86. Tyler Jewell (Elbowz Racing) 125:41
87. Dan Ajer (Penn Cycle) 138:51





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.