Featured Stories

Nationals Revenge Cross Results and Photos

by pedalmag.com

November 06, 2011 (Toronto, ON) – A second consecutive great fall day blessed the Nationals Revenge races on Sunday at Pine Point Park in Toronto put on by ZM Cycle & Fitness as riders saddled up for more competition and friendly rivalry following the 2011 Canadian National Cyclocross Championships held on Saturday – here are the results and some photos by Peter Kraiker.

Results

Beginner Men – 10.5km – Average Speed 15.9km/h
1. Jody Brown (Independent – CME.4) 0:39:38
2. Dan Marshall (Cyclepathmarkham.com – CMMA) 4:23
DNS Michael Clark (Independent – CMMA)
DNS Frederick Tougas (Prud’homme Iga – CMMB)

Elite Women – 14km – Average Speed 19.2km/h
1. Pepper Harlton (Juventus – CWE.2) 0:43:49
2. Jean Ann Berkenpas (Xprezo-Borsao – CWE.3) 0:55
3. Laura Bietola (3rox Racing – CWE.2) 2:04
4. Sarah Stewart (Independent – CWE.2) 2:39
5. Julie Lafreniere (Stevens Racing Canada p.b The Cyclery – CWE.2) 3:17
6. Shantel Koenig (Team Alberta – CWE.3) 4:28
7. Emily Flynn (EMD Serono-Specialized Cycling – CWJ) 8:33
8. Amanda Wakeling (Trail Bicycles /Eatmore Sprouts – CWE.3) 9:51
9. Anna Schappert (Bikes And Beyond – CWE.3) 11:33
DNS Mical Dyck (Pro City Racing – CWE.2)

U19 Men – 14km – Average Speed 21.4km/h
1. Benjamin Perry (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Vale – CMJ) 0:39:15
2. Yohan Patry (Ride With Rendall – RMJ) 0:08
3. Samuel Beaudoin (Team Alberta – RMJ) 1:33
4. Neil Symington (Atlantic Cycling Centre – RMJ) 1:43
5. Christopher Prendergast (Team Manitoba/Woodcock – RMJ) 2:09
6. Tommy Beaulieu (Juventus – CMJ) 2:40
7. Connor Nevin (Independent – CMJ) 4:13
8. Max Toeldte (Byrds – CMJ) 6:09
9. William Etherington (J&J Cycle – CMJ) 8:51
DNS Edouard Tougas (Prud’homme-IGA – CMJ)

Men 30+ – 17.5km – Average Speed 21.4km/h
1. John Clark (Hardcore – CMMA) 0:49:10
2. Andrew Croutch (The Hub Race Team – CMMB) 0:27
3. Tristan Smit (Evolution Cycles – CMMA) 0:46
4. Andre Sutton (Hardcore – CMMB) 1:03
5. Peter Lawrence (Top Gear Road – CMMC) 1:21
6. Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (Prudhomme-IGA – RMMB) 2:00
7. Mark Brusso (Lapdogs CC – CMMA) 2:21
8. Robert Orange (Ride With Rendall – CMMC) 2:53
9. Jacques Bilodeau (Equipe BR – CMMB) 3:32
10. Craig Fraser (Top Gear/Road – CMMC) 3:34
11. Mark Pagell (Independent – CMMB) 3:43
12. Alan Reain (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMA) 3:49
13. William Logie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – CMMB) 4:02
14. Regan Pringle (Pro City Racing – CMMA) 4:23
15. Peter Toth (Juventus Cycling – CMMC) 4:37
16. Michel Hamel (Club Cycliste De Sherbrooke – CMMC) 4:44
17. Jon Arne Enevoldsen (Independant – CMMC) 4:48
18. Peter Wellsman (Pro City Racing – CMMC) 5:48
19. John Provart (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CMMA) 6:11
20. Jeff Ker (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp Consulting – CMMB) 6:15
21. Bret Waghorne (Zm Cycle & Fitness – CMMA) 6:24
22. Gabe Faraone (Zm Cycle Fitness – CMMB) 6:48
23. Chris Reid (Ride With Rendall – RMMA) 7:33
24. Bob Tomsic (Canhear Uganda – CMMA) 7:51
25. George Organ (Independent – CMMA) 8:09
26. Michael Cranwell (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC) 8:43
27. Trevor Rickwood (Sudbury Cycling Club – CMMB) 8:46
28. James Cook (Canadian Cycling Magazine – CMMB) 9:15
29. Paul De Swart (Independant – CMMB) 9:27
30. Martin Mueller (Independent – CMMB) -1 lap
31. Scott Enns (Lapdogs CC – CMMB) -1 lap
32. Gary Fogelman (Team Ifg – CMMB) -1 lap
33. Warren Blatt (Independent – CMMB) -2 laps
34. William Packham (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CMMC) -2 laps
35. IAN Dewar (Cal Giant – CMMB) -2 laps
DNF Steve Bouvette (Prud’homme/IGA – CMMB)
DNF Gilles Cordier (Kunstadt Sports – CMMC)
DNF Jamie Emery (Pro City Racing – CMMC)
DNS Pavle Stanojevic (Nacsworld.com – CMMA)

Women 30+ – 10.5km – Average Speed 17km/h
1. Julie Marceau (Lapdogs Cycling Club – CWMB) 0:37:06
2. Cindy Koo (Deadgoat Racing – CWMB) 0:33
3. Shawna Donaldson (Cyclemeisters – CWMA) 2:09
4. Leslie Greene (Chain Reaction/ Molson 67 – CWMB) 7:08
5. DAWN Pritchard (West of Quebec Wheelers – CWMB) 12:05

Elite Men – 24.5km – Average Speed 23.3km/h
1. Evan McNeely (EMD Serono / Specialized – CMU23.2) 1:02:59
2. Evan Guthrie (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory – CMU23.3) 0:36
3. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block – SRI Importing – CME.2) 0:52
4. Kevin Noiles (Sportique – CME.3) 1:46
5. Mike Garrigan (Lapierre Canada – CME.1) 2:12
6. Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain Factory Team – CME.2) 2:24
7. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck – CME.3) 3:01
8. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.3) 3:51
9. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team – CME.2) 4:04
10. Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing – CMU23.2) 4:15
11. Drew Mackenzie (The Condo Group/Shimano/Marin – CME.3) 4:40
12. Peter Mancini (Esteemtraining.com – CME.3) 4:56
13. Conor O`Brien (EMD Serono – Specialized CC – CMU23.2) 5:30
14. Matthew Krahn (Redbike – CME.3) 6:10
15. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta – CME.1) 6:23
16. Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine2fivepro.com Cycling Team – CME.2) 7:20
17. Michael Van Den Ham (Team Manitoba – CMU23.3) 7:50
18. Connor Wilson (Team Alberta – CMU23.3) -2 laps
19. William Goodfellow (Lotto-Bodysol Pole Continental – CME.1) -2 laps
20. Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing – CMU23.2) -3 laps
21. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone – CME.3) -3 laps
22. Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters – CMU23.3) -4 laps
23. Francesco D`Elia (Independent – CME.3) -4 laps
DNF Mark Mcconnell (Synergy Racing – CME.3)
DNF Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall – RMU23.2)
DNS Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures- Norton Rose – CME.1)
DNS Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team – CMU23.2)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.