Featured Stories

NACT Series 2009 Final Report and Standings – Elliott and Johnson Win Overall More Photos

report by NACT

November 25, 2009 – After the dust had settled and the mud washed off the bikes, the NACT crowned two new champions. Both Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com) and Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) took the overall titles with comfortable leads over their closest competitors. The men’s and women’s fields provided two very different storylines over the past few months as Johnson and his teammates managed to win or get on the podium at every single race while Elliott’s efforts were a solo act.

After a bad crash in September at Star Crossed sidelined Johnson for a while, the former U.S. national champion came back to the racing circuit with a vengeance. Armed with teammates Jeremy Powers and Jamey Driscoll, Johnson went on to win six of the next seven races. The green and black boys decided to make the series a family affair; Powers gathered seven podium places including a win ahead of Johnson in Toronto while Driscoll improved from thirteenth at Star Crossed to never finishing lower than third for the remainder of the series.

Powers and Driscoll joined Johnson on the overall podium in second and third, respectively. Though in the midst of his usual European tour, Jonathon Page (Planet Bike) reminded the domestic racing scene how he got onto the podium at the World Championships a few years ago. Page’s 2009 racing calendar included stops at Star Crossed, Rad Racing GP, and the Gran Prix of Gloucester, with wins at the Rad Racing GP and day one in Gloucester. Despite skipping the pond after Gloucester, Page finished fourth in the series.

Though seeing Johnson and Page atop the podium is fairly common, there were some breakout moments. Fifth place finisher Chris Jones (Champion-Systems) a seasoned road racer, made the transition to cyclocross this year and his talents from the pavement quickly transferred over to the dirt. Strong performances throughout the series – including a third place finish on day two of Gloucester – indicate a new force for the North American cyclocross scene. And then there were some moments that were just broken. Ryan Trebon (Kona/FSA) the 2008 NACT champion, failed to win a series race this year.

While Cannondale kept things under control in the men’s race, the women mixed it up. British national champion Helen Wyman made a trip to the U.S., leaving an impression on the American field after she rode away with the win at Star Crossed. Monavie-Cannondale’s Sue Butler and the recently un-retired Alison Dunlap (Luna Chix) gave Wyman the biggest challenge, and after Wyman’s departure, Butler took over the NACT leaders’jersey in Gloucester.

But Butler’s time in the lead was short-lived as the Gloucester race saw the explosion of Canadian Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) who went on a four-race winning streak from Gloucester to Toronto asserting her place atop the standings.

Current U.S. champion Katie Compton (Planet Bike) decided to play some tricks in Colorado as the UCI points leader walked away with wins in Longmont and Boulder. And despite a slow start, Amy Dombroski (Clement/Primus Mootry) made her first appearance on the podium with a second place finish behind Compton in Boulder. Back in Southampton, Elliott returned to the NACT series to enforce her lead while Dombroski had another plans.

Back to back wins at Whitmore’s Super Cross launched Dombroski up the NACT standings, though Elliott’s fifth and sixth place finishes were enough to earn her the win “heavyweight” belt and series’title. Dombroski finished second and Butler held on to third, only fifteen points ahead of Dunlap.

Results

Sat. Nov. 21 – Whitmore’s Super Cross Day 1

Elite Women

1. Amy Dombroski (Schlamm p/b Clement&Primus Mootry) 35:23:00
2. Kelli Emmett (Giant Factory Team) 0:20
3. Georgia Gould (Luna Chix) 1:03
4. Laura Van Gilder (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes) 1:10
5. Mary McConneloug (KENDA-Seven-NoTubes) 1:13
6. Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 01:13
7. Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles) 1:13
8. Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club) 2:47
9. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (Pedalpowercoaching.com/ Landrys Bicycles) 3:27
10. Anna Barensfeld (Minuteman Road Club) 3:27
11. Lyne Bessette (October Factory Racing) 04:18
12. Linnea Koons (October Factory Racing) 4:48
13. Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 5:23
14. Anna Young (Pioneer Racing) 5:31
15. Perri Mertens (Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchem) 5:57
16. Christina Tamilio (Minuteman Road Club) 6:36
17. Emma Bast (Cycle-Smart / NCC) 1L
18. Natalia Gardiol (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) 1L
19. Amy Breyla (C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes) 1L
20. Andrea Luebbe (Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon) 1L

Elite Men

1. Timothy Johnson (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com) 55:21:00
2. Jeremy Powers (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com) 0:29
3. James Driscoll (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com) 0:40
4. Ryan Trebon (Kona-FSA) 1:19
5. Christopher Jones (Team Champion Systems) 1:37
6. Adam Craig (Giant Factory Racing) 1:44
7. Michael Garrigan (La Bicicletta/ Jetpower) 2:27
8. Derrick St John (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 2:27

9. Carl Decker (Giant Factory Racing) 2:55
10. Valentin Scherz (Procycles-Scott-Newwork) 3:15
11. Joshua Dillon (RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX) 3:51
12. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) 4:20
13. Shannon Skerritt (The Vanilla Workship/Speedvagen Racing) 4:37
14. Andrew Wulfkuhle (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 4:37
15. Michael Broderick (KENDA-Seven-NoTubes) 4:37
16. Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 5:54
17. Ryan DeWald (Battley/Harley-Davidson) 1L
18. Kevin Hulick (The Vanilla Workship/Speedvagen Racing) 1L
19. Lisban Quintero (CRCA/ Foundation) 1L
20. Chris Hurst (Team Wheel and Sprocket) 1L
21. Patrick Bradley (Rutgers University Cycling Team) 1L
22. Kirt Fitzpatrick (Sexual Camel) 1L
23. kevin Noiles (La Bicicletta Pro Shop) 1L
24. John Burns (Bikeman.com) 1L
25. Pavel Gonda (New York University) 1L
26. Christopher Hamlin (UVM Cycling) 1L
27. Andrew Crooks (NYC Velo) 1L
28. Richard Visinski (Exodus Road Racing) 1L
29. Gavin Mannion (Hot Tubes Junior Development Team) 1L
30. Colin Reuter (International Bicycle/crossresults.com) 1L
31. Zachary Adams (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 1L
32. Myles Romanow (Hampton Velo Club) 1L

Sun. Nov. 22 – Whitmore’s Super Cross Day 2

Elite Women
1. Amy Dombroski (Schlamm p/b Clement&Primus Mootry) 37:12:00
2. Georgia Gould (Luna Chix) 0:06
3. Kelli Emmett (Giant Factory Team) 1:01
4. Laura Van Gilder (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes) 1:16
5. Mary McConneloug (KENDA-Seven-NoTubes) 1:36
6. Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 2:18
7. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (Pedalpowercoaching.com/ Landrys Bicycles) 2:41
8. Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club) 2:59
9. Linnea Koons (October Factory Racing) 3:52
10. Sally Annis (Hub Racing) 4:18
11. Anna Barensfeld (Minuteman Road Club) 4:51
12. Christina Tamilio (Minuteman Road Club) 5:49
13. Anna Milkowski (BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF) 6:08
14. Perri Mertens (Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchem) 6:38
15. Emma Bast (Cycle-Smart / NCC) 6:50
16. Natalia Gardiol (Cambridge Bicycle / Igleheart Frames) 1L
17. Amy Breyla (C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes) 1L
18. Andrea Luebbe (Human Zoom / Pabst Blue Ribbon) 1L
DNF Anna Young (Pioneer Racing)

Elite Men
1. Timothy Johnson (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com) 1:00:47
2. Jeremy Powers (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com) 0:17
3. James Driscoll (Cannondale Cyclocrossworld.com) 0:36
4. Adam Craig (Giant Factory Racing) 1:23
5. Valentin Scherz (Procycles-Scott-Newwork) 1:42
6. Ryan Trebon (Kona-FSA) 2:00
7. Christopher Jones (Team Champion Systems) 2:29
8. Joachim Parbo (CCV Leopard cycles) 2:44
9. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) 2:52
10. Derrick St John (Garneau Club Chaussures Ogilvy) 3:01

11. Carl Decker (Giant Factory Racing) 3:01
12. Michael Garrigan (La Bicicletta/ Jetpower) 4:10
13. Joshua Dillon (RICHARD SACHS – RGM WATCHES – RADIX) 4:13
14. Ryan Hopping (United Cycle) 4:22
15. Michael Broderick (KENDA-Seven-NoTubes) 4:37
16. Kevin Noiles (La Bicicletta Pro Shop) 4:42
17. Andrew Wulfkuhle (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 4:46
18. Gavin Mannion (Hot Tubes Junior Development Team) 5:33
19. Shannon Skerritt (The Vanilla Workship/Speedvagen Racing) 5:41
20. Kirt Fitzpatrick (Sexual Camel) 7:33
21. Kevin Hulick (The Vanilla Workship/Speedvagen Racing) 1L
22. Peter Bradshaw (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 1L
23. Ryan DeWald (Battley/Harley-Davidson) 1L
24. Andrew Crooks (NYC Velo) 1L
25. Chris Hurst (Team Wheel and Sprocket) 1L
26. John Burns (Bikeman.com) 1L
27. Pavel Gonda (New York University) 1L
28. Colin Reuter (International Bicycle/crossresults.com) 1L
29. Patrick Bradley (Rutgers University Cycling Team) 1L
30. Richard Visinski (Exodus Road Racing) 1L
31. Christopher Hamlin (UVM Cycling) 1L
32. Zachary Adams (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 1L
33. Myles Romanow (Hampton Velo Club) 1L

Final Standings

Elite Women

1. Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) 278
2. Amy Dombroski (Clement/Primus Mootry) 208
3. Sue Butler (Cannondale/Monavie) 145
4. Alison Dunlap (Luna Chix) 130
5. Katie Compton (Planet Bike) 120
6. Kelly Emmett (Giant) 110
7. Georgia Gould (Luna Chix) 110
8. Laura Van Glider (C3 Athletes Serving Athletes) 108
9. Helen Wyman (KONA) 85
10. Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing P/B Seven Cycles) 71
11. Linda Sone (Planet Bike) 65
12. Kaitlin Antonneau (Planet Bike) 65
13. Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (Pedalpowercoaching.Com/ Landry) 64
14. Andrea Smith (Minuteman Road Club) 60
15. Barbara Howe (Vanderkitten) 58
16. Amanda Carey (Kenda/Trainwitheric.Com) 52
17. Kari Studley (Velo Bella) 50
18. Pepper Harlton (Juventus Cycling Club) 50
19. Meredith Miller (Cal Giant Strawberries) 50
20. Kristin Wentworth (Planet Bike) 48
21. Gesa Bruechman (Stevens Racing Team) 46
22. Linnea Koons (October Factory Racing) 45
23. Sarah Stewart (Total Restoration Cycling Team) 44
24. Lyne Bessette (cyclocrossworld.com) 38
25. Wendy Williams (Hudz/Subaru) 34
26. Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C) 30
27. Jenni Gaertner (Vertical Earth) 28
28. Emily Van Meter (Hudz/Subaru) 28
29. Allison Powers (Team Type 1) 28
30. Alison Sydor (Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) 25
31. Lisa Strong 24
32. Nicole Thiemann (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) 24
33. Joele Guynup (Island Racing Club) 23
34. Anna Barensfeld 22
35. Kristin Gavin (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) 22
36. Sarah Maile 18
37. Anna Young (Pioneer Racing) 18
38. Rhonda Mazza (Team S&M) 16
39. Heather Irmiger 16
40. Anna Milkowski (Velo Bella) 14
41. Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team) 14
42. Alice Pennington (Veloforma) 14
43. Megan Faris (River City Bicycles) 14
44. Kristi Berg (Redline) 14
45. Kristal Boni (Blue Sky Velo) 12
46. Lisa Curry (G.A.S./Intrinsik) 10
47. Marline Smiley (Scott Bikes) 8
48. Kathleen Hannon 8
49. Lynn Bush 8
50. Kori Seehafer 6
51. Rebecca Much (Hudz/Subaru) 6
52. Lindsey Bishop 4
53. Jadine Riley 2
54. Kate Harris 2
55. Vicki Thomas (Ottawa Cross) 2
56. Karen Potter 1
57. Beth Lyndon-Griffith (Hagens Berman LLP) 1
58. Lora Heckman 1
59. Sarah Coney 1
60. Rachel Mirvish (Hb Cycling Club) 1
61. Becca Blay 1

Elite Men

1. Tim Johnson (Cyclocrossworld.com / Cannondale) 425
2. Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com / Cannondale) 314
3. James Driscoll (Cyclocrossworld.com / Cannondale) 289
4. Jonathan Page (Planet Bike) 190
5. Christopher Jones (Champion System) 120
6. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling) 103
7. Christian Heule (Rendementhypo Cycling Team) 100
8. Jesse Anthony (Jamis Bicycles) 92
9. Derrick St John (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy) 87
10. Joachim Parbo (Ccv Leopard Cycles) 78
11. Adam Craig (Giant MTB Team) 73
12. Ryan Trebon (KONA – FSA) 68
13. Mike Garrigan (La Bicicleta) 54
14. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck) 50

15. Troy Wells (Clif Bar) 46
16. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team) 42
17. Tristan Schouten (Planet Bike) 40
18. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block-Kona) 38
19. Carl Decker (Giant MTB Team) 38
20. Valentin Sherz (Procycles Scott Newwork) 35
21. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (Gary Fisher) 34
22. Danny Summerhill (Felt-Holowesko Partners) 30
23. Russell Stevenson (Benaroya Research Institute Cycling Team) 30
24. Geoff Kabush (MAXXIS/Rocky Mtn Bikes) 25
25. Davide Frattini (Team Fuji) 24
26. Jerome Townsend (BikeReg.com / Joe’s Garage / IF) 16
27. Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix) 16
28. Luke Keogh (Champion System) 14
29. Chris Sheppard (Santa Cruz WTB/ Shimano/ NoTubes) 14
30. Craig Richey (Blue Competition Cycles P/B Neverblue) 14
31. Zach Mcdonald () 13
32. Barry Wicks (KONA – FSA) 13
33. Tim Van Nuffel (Rendementhypo Cycling Team) 12
34. Joshua Dillon (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix) 12
35. Ryan Iddings (Lapierre Usa) 10
36. Osmond Bakker () 10
37. Brandon Dwight (Boulder Cycle Sport) 10
38. Mark Batty () 10
39. Jared Stafford () 9
40. James Lalonde () 8
41. Jake Wells (Mafia Racing) 8
42. Molly Cameron (Portland Bicycle Studio) 6
43. Drew Mackenzie (Island Racing Club) 6
44. Sean Babcock (Team S&M) 4
45. Peter Weber (Boulder Cycle Sport) 4
46. Shannon Skerritt (The Vanilla Workshop/Speedvagen racing) 4
47. William Dugan (Team Type 1) 3
48. Matt Pacocha (Hudz/Subaru) 3
49. Andrew Wulfkuhle (C3-Athletes Serving Athletes) 2
50. Adam Myerson (Team Mountain Khakis) 2
51. Greg Reain () 2
52. Logan Wetzel (Benaroya Research Institute Cycling Team) 2
53. Cameron Jette () 2
54. Morgan Schmitt (Bissell Pro Cycling) 1
55. Kyle Douglas () 1
56. Brady Kappius (Clif Bar) 0
57. Michael Broderick (Seven Cycles/Kenda No-Tubes)
58. Ryan Hopping (United Cycle)







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.