Featured Stories

MTB XC Nationals Elite/U23 Men’s Full Results & PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
June 17, 2012 (Saint-Félicien, QC) – On Saturday the Elite/U23 Men’s XC Championship winners were crowned as Max Plaxton (BC, Specialized Factory Racing) and Leandre Bouchard (Cyclone dAlma / Devinci) defended their titles…

Here are the full results and some photos from yesterday’s action.

Results

Elite Men
1. Max Plaxton (Specialized Factory Racing)  1:32:48
2. Geoff Kabush (Scott -3Rox Racing)  0:42
3. Derek Zandstra (Scott 3 Rox Racing)  3:48
4. Raphaël Gagné (Rocky Mountain /ProCycle)  4:32
5. Cameron Jette (Scott -3Rox Racing)  7:40
6. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada)  8:03
7. Craig Richey (Raleigh)  0:10:41
8. Matthew Hadley (XPREZO-Borsao)  0:11:48
9. Andrew Watson (Norco Factroy Team)  0:13:28
10. Mathieu Bélanger-Barrette (Opus/OGC)  0:13:34
11. Félix Côté (Espresso Sports)  0:13:43
12. Kristofor Sneddon (Kona)  0:14:09
13. Graham Torrie (Bike Bros/TCR)  0:14:43
14. Jamie Lamb (Cyclesmith/Team Nova Scotia)  0:14:47
15. Marc-Andre Daigle (Garneau-Québecor-Norton Rose)  0:18:27
16. Danny Souter (KHS bicycles)  -1lap
17. Maxime Lemay (Advanced Fuel/Ste Julie cycles)  -1lap
18. Tim Carleton (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool Bicycles)  -1lap
19. Stu Alp (KHS bicycles)  -1lap
20. Jonathan Cantin (Equipe VESR)  -1lap
DNF  Adam Morka (Trek Canada)
DNF  Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (CVM 2 VALS)
DNF  Eric Jeannotte (Advanced Fuel/Ste Julie cycles)
DNF  Raphael Forest

U23 Men
1. Léandre Bouchard (Cyclone d’Alma/Devinci)  1:22:32
2. Mitch Bailey (Team Ontario-Trek Canada)  0:47
3. Jérémy Martin (Rocky Mountain /ProCycle)  1:11
4. Antoine Caron (Équipe du Québec/CVM Subway-Génétik)  1:57
5. Patrick Chartrand (Les Yables)  3:01
6. Steven Noble (Team Ontaio/Opus/OGC)  3:27
7. Evan Guthrie (Cycling BC/Rocky Mtn Factory)  4:34
8. Felix Wilberg (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)  4:48
9. Andrew Lespérance (Norco Factory Team)  5:40
10. Alex Lavertu (CVM 2 VALS)  7:05
11. Daniel Varga (Team Ontario/Opus/OGC)  7:45
12. Evan McNeely (Specialized Racing Canada)  8:20
13. Samuel Tremblay (Rocky Mountain /ProCycle)  9:08
14. Philippe Dépault (XPREZO-Borsao)  9:11
15. Xavier Perreault (CVM 2 VALS)
16. Tyson Wagler (Scott -3Rox Racing)  0:10:32
17. François Lehoux (CVM Subway-Génétik)  0:11:09
18. Emmanuel Boily (CVM 2 VALS)  0:11:14
19. Matthew Farquharson (Lapierre POC)  0:11:40
20. Étienne Moreau  0:13:07
21. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnnys Racing)  0:13:43
22. Steven Turcotte (Lessard Bicycles)  0:14:41
23. Bretton Matthews (Norco Evolution)  0:16:52
24. Jérémi Bussières (Espresso Sports)  0:17:20
16. Kelsey Krushel (Lapierre/POC)  -1lap
17. Brandon Curry (Valley Stove & Cycle)  -1lap
18. Chris Fruetel (Trek Store Cycling Club)  -1lap
19. Nicholas Bruce (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes)  -1lap
20. Trent Meyers (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)  -1lap
21. Nikita Touchette-Lebel (La Vie Sportive)  -1lap
DNF  Davis Ross (Team Ontario/Mountainview Cycling Club)
DNF  Corey Brioschi
DNF  Alex Schmidt (Liberty! Bicycles)
DNF  Tyler Darcy (Team Nova Scotia)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.