Featured Stories

Recent Videos

MTB World Championships 2016 Elite Women’s XCO Full Results – Batty Takes BRONZE

by pedalmag.com
Elite Women medals (l-r) Davison, Langvad, Batty [P]
July 02, 2016 (Nové Mesto, CZE) – Canada’s Emily Batty captured the bronze in a dramatic and very close sprint to the line against Maja Wloszczowska (Poland) in the Elite Women’s 23.3km race. Annika Langvad (Denmark) won her first worlds title with Lea Davison (USA) taking the silver. Fellow Canuck and former two-time MTB Worlds champ, Catharine Pendrel, finished 5th – full report coming.

Batty pips Wloszczowska for the bronze [P]

Results

1. Annika Langvad (Den) 1:30:13
2. Lea Davison (USA) 1:12
3. Emily Batty (Can) 1:44
4. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) 1:44
5. Catharine Pendrel (Can) 2:53
6. Irina Kalentyeva (Rus) 3:22
7. Katerina Nash (Cze) 3:37
8. Jolanda Neff (Sui) 3:59
9. Sabine Spitz (Ger) 4:07
10. Linda Indergand (Sui) 4:53
11. Erin Huck (USA) 5:14
12. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) 5:20
13. Daniela Campuzano (Mex) 5:44
14. Chloe Woodruff (USA) 6:16
15. Georgia Gould (USA) 6:19
16. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) 6:55
17. Corina Gantenbein (Sui) 6:56
18. Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) 7:06
19. Adelheid Morath (Ger) 7:33
20. Karla Stepanova (Cze) 8:27
21. Peta Mullens (Aus) 8:33
22. Tanja Zakelj (Slo) 8:45
23. Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra) 9:44
24. Barbara Benko (Hun) 10:09
25. Elisabeth Osl (Aut) 10:32
26. Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 10:39
27. Nataliia Krompets (Ukr) 10:54
28. Esther Suss (Sui) 11:15
29. Sandra Walter (Can) 11:15
30. Mary Mcconneloug (USA) 11:16
31. Serena Calvetti (Ita) 11:20
32. Rose Grant (USA) 11:20
33. Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex) 11:47
34. Eva Lechner (Ita) 11:58
35. Lisa Rabensteiner (Ita) 12:31
36. Cindy Montambault (Can) 12:47
37. Iryna Popova (Ukr) 13:13
38. Jovana Crnogorac (Srb) 13:20
39. Agustina Maria Apaza (Arg) 14:05
40. Rebecca Beaumont (Can) 14:12
41. Larissa Connors (USA) 15:18
42. Haley Smith (Can)
43. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)
44. Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze)
45. Githa Michiels (Bel)
46. Ping Yao (Chn)
47. Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut)
48. Rebecca Henderson (Aus)
49. Michelle Vorster (Nam)
50. Noga Korem (Isr)
51. Fabienne Schaus (Lux)
52. Rocio Martin Rodriguez (Esp)
53. Mio Suemasa (Jpn)
54. Kateryna Naberezhna (Ukr)
55. Viviane Favery Costa (Bra)
DNF Anna Oberparleiter (Ita)
DNF Tereza Nemcova (Cze)
DNF Anne Terpstra (Ned)
DNF Helen Grobert (Ger)
DNF Yana Belomoina (Ukr)
DNF Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor)
DNF Alexandra Engen (Swe)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.