Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Mountain’s Edge Cactus Cup – Sauser Wins

September 22, 2008 – Christophe Sauser (Specialized) won the overall at the 2008 Mountain’s Edge Cactus Cup held from September 19-21, in Las Vegas, NV with Sam Jurekovic (U-23 National Team) in second and Sid Taberlay (Team Shoair) 3rd. Canada’s Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mountain) placed 11th overall.

Results

Exploration Peak Time Trial

Elite Men

1. Sid Taberlay (Aus) Team Shoal 02:03:814
2. Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team 02:03:917
3. Tim Allen (USA) Waste Management 02:10:943
4. Benjamin Sonntag (USA) Fort Lewis College 02:11:521
5. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain 02:12:254

Elite Women
1. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 03:07:875
2. Maureen Kunz (USA) Lost Coast Brewery 03:18:063

Super D

Elite Men
1. Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team 0:33:16:0
2. Sid Taberlay (Aus) Team Sho-Air 0:33:17:4
3. Tim Allen (USA) Waste Management 0:34:12:1
4. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized 0:34:12:6
5. Rotem Ishai (Isr) Kona – Spider C:C: 0:34:40:2

7. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles 0:34:59:4

Elite Women
1. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles 0:38:52:7
2. Maureen Kunz (USA) Lost Coast Brewery 0:39:57:2

Mountain’s Edge Fat Tire Crit

Elite Men
1. Sid Taberlay (Aus) Team Sho-Air
2. Carl Decker (USA) Revolution
3. Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles
4. Manuel Prado (CRc) Team Sho-Air
5. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized/Elite Bicycles

Elite Women
1. Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Bicycles
2. Maureen Kunz (USA) Lost Coast Brewery

Cross country

Elite Men

1. Christoph Sauser (Specicliazed) 1:59:34
2. Sam Jurekovic (U23 National Team) 1:35
3. Carl Decker (Giant Bicycles) 5:22
4. Sid Taberlay 5:23
5. Benjamin Sondnfg (Fort Lewis College) 6:19

13. Andreas Hestler (Rocky Moutnain Bicycles) 17:29

Elite Women

1. Kelli Emmett (Giant Bicycles) 2:54:11
2. Maureen Kunz (Lost Coast Brewery) 26:54

Final GC

Elite Men

1. Christophe Sauser (Specialized) 2:25:35
2. Sam Jurekovic (U-23 National Team) 10:53
3. Sid Taberlay (Team Shoair) 13:58
4. Rotem Ishai (Kona Super CC) 18:37
5. Carl Decker (Giant) 19:14

11. Andreas Hestler (Rocky Moutnain Bicycles) 28:09

Elite Women

1. Kelli Emmett (Giant)
2. Maureen Kunz (Lost Coast Brewery)












Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.