Featured Stories

Morgan Construction Devon Grand Prix 2008

June 16, 2008 – The Devon Grand Prix 2008 was held from June 13-15 and attracted over 210 riders from Alberta and Saskatchewan competing for over $6,500 in prize money. The race consisted of 4 stages: 400 meter sprints Friday night, a 32km ITT on Saturday morning to warm the legs up, a fast 4 corner criterium Saturday night and a 110 km road race on Sunday morning with 2 KOMs for omnium points. Sixteen U17 and U15 riders competed in a shortened Saturday morning ITT and a Saturday afternoon criterium. Even with threatening skies on all three days, the racers managed to stay dry and reasonably warm although wind was a factor in the ITT and the road race stages. The final results were calculated on an omnium basis.

In the U15/U17 races, Samuel Beaudoin from Juventus showed great form with a second in the ITT and a first in the criterium to claim the overall win. Dan Rosichuk from Velocity Cycle finished second in the overall and Adam Todd (Juventus) a close third.

Cat 5 was a close affair with 10 points separating the top 5 but Ryan Pederson (Velocity) with consistent top placing netted him the overall win over Gerhard Jacobs ( Crankies ) and Geoff Rackette (Velocity).

Ben Adams (United Cycle) showed excellent form soloing to a win in the cat 4 road race, picking up most of the KOM points along the way and capping the overall win over sprint ace Ty Andrews (Team Alberta/Bowcycle) and Mark Ruttiman (Pedalhead Roadwork’s).

The junior riders from the Team Alberta Abitibi Team used the Cat 3 event for training and building teamwork. The hard work and talent showed with Justin Middleton (Team Alberta/Juventus) taking stage wins in the sprints and the road race and second in the criterium for the overall win. Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) took the ITT on the way to second overall and Alex McCormick (Team Alberta/Juventus) took third overall with third in the ITT, a criterium stage win and 5th in the road race.

The Woman’s field pitted pursuit star Tara Whitten (Velocity) against XC oriented Mical Dyck (Terrascape/Trek) and Pepper Harlton (Juventus) and roadies Heather Kay (ERTC) and Andrea Bunnin (Team Sask). Tara’s power proved too much as she took 3rd in the sprints, a ITT stage win and a road stage win for the overall victory and $600 cash. Pepper road a good ITT and took the sprints with pair of thirds in the crit and the road race for second overall. Heather Kay had consistent results in all stages and a close 2nd in the road race for 3rd overall.

Category 1-2 had a good field 46 riders with Team H and R Block having the numerical advantage over the other teams. In the sprints, the pairing of Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution) and Shaun Adamsom (Juventus/RVC/Kona) proved to have the fastest time of the night. In the ITT, Bruce Copeland (Juventus/RVC/Kona) had the fastest time by a minute over Gideon Krishtalka (H and R Block) in second but neither were eligible for omnium points leaving Cyrus Kangarloo (H and R Block) with the third fastest time to take maximum points for the ITT. In the 40 minute criterium, the attacks and counters went continuously but nothing stuck leaving Mark Bomhoff (United Cycle) to outsprint Jeff Bolstad (H and R Block) for the stage win. In the road race, a small group broke away from the main group before the first KOM and from that Tim Heemskirk (United Cycle) and Taylor Little (United Cycle) went clear. The pair had a gap of up to 2 _ minutes over the chase group but the duo was caught at 500 meters by the group with another chase group closing up rapidly. At the line it was Jeff Bolstad taking the sprint over Marc Bomhoff. After trading stage wins it came down to points from the Friday sprints and Marc’s 4th place netted him two more points than Jeff’s 6th, just enough for the overall win. Team H and R Block’s Mark MacDonald had consistent results in all stages to take third on the omnium.

The second annual Devon Grand Prix was a resounding success and raised over $1000 for the Devon Youth Drop In Center. Juventus Cycling Club would like to than our sponsors including the Morgan Construction, River Valley Cycle, the Town of Devon, Devon Chevrolet, Devon IGA and Brother’s Sports for their contributions to the event. Thanks also to the Devon Legion Ladies Auxiliary who provided an excellent post race bbq steak dinner. A final thank you to the ABA staff and commissaries plus co-organizer Time Brewster for making this event runs so smoothly.


Results

U17/U15
1. Samuel Beaudoin (Juventus) 45
2. Dan Rosichuk (Velocity Cycle) 30
3. Adam Todd (Juventus) 27
4. Kevin Stafford (United Cycle) 25
5. Anastasia Stadnick (Bicisport) 22
6. Shane Mccormick (Juventus) 21
7. Dylan Law (Juventus) 18
8. Gina Kisel (Synergy) 15
9. Tony Naciuk (Juventus) 14
10. Liam Brohman (Juventus) 12
11. Kinley Gibson (Juventus) 8
12. Sara Witzke (Juventus) 8
13. Graham Todd (Juventus) 5
14. Christopher Fast (Juventus) 1
15. Trevor Kisell (Synergy) 1

Category 5
1. Ryan Petersen (Velocity) 44
2. Gerhard Jacobs (Crankys Bike shop) 39
3. Geoff Rackette (Velocity Cycling Club) 37
4. Kevin Mcmahon (Independent) 35
5. Rob Belanger (ERTC) 33
6. Antonio Bilotta (PRW) 32
7. Ken Germaine (109th street Cycle-Logic) 30
8. Trevor Sorensen (ERTC / Revolution) 28
9. Dan Sigouin (Speed Theory) 27
10. Travis Anderson () 20
11. Lorne Dmitruk (9th Street Cycle Logic) 18
12. Scott Donaldson (Calgary Cycle) 17
13. Hendrik Van Jaarsveldt (Cranky’s Bike Shop) 16
14. Paul Stoliker (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 16
15. Tim Kulak (Independent) 14
16. Lindsay Dodd (Juventus Cycling Club) 14
17. Marc Bailey (United Cycle) 13
18. Warren Schmitz (Pedalhead Road Works) 9
19. Jim Yeske (EMCC) 6
20. John Chang (Juventus) 6
21. Bruce Harries (Juventus) 5
22. Kevin Rosmanitz (Synergy Racing) 3
23. David Todd (JUVENTUS) 3
24. Emils Muehlenbachs (Pedalhead Racing) 1
25. David Kay (Grande Prairie Wheelers) 0
26. Peter Dean (Cranky’s ) 0
27. Christian Ulrich (Aerobic Power) 0
28. Philip Williamson (bicisport) 0
29. Jacek Kasprzyk (Calgary Crankmasters) 0
30. Kim Liss ( ) 0
31. Karl Schneider (Edmonton Masters Cycling Club) 0
32. Fraser Betkowski (United Cycle) 0
33. Richard Moses (independent) 0
34. Justin Evaniew (Cycle Logic) 0
35. Jeff Beeston (Pedalhead Road Works) 0
36. Clayton Stafford (United Cycle) 0
37. Rich Sitter (cycle logic) 0
38. Perry Dalmer (Velocity) 0
39. Adrien Regimbald (United Cycle Racing) 0
40. Coryn Heming (cyclemister/bow cycle) 0
41. Tom Keogh (Aerobic Power) 0
42. Stan Boutin (Aerobic Power) 0
43. Richard Cairney (ERTC) 0
44. Douglas Laver ( ) 0
45. Lawrence Dommer (9th Street Cyclelogic Cycling) 0
46. Mark Jones (9th Street Cycle-Logic Cycling) 0
47. Ken Chin (Crankys Bike Shop) 0
48. Gordon Bateup (9th Street Cyclelogic Cycling) 0
49. Stewart Hutchings (United cycle) 0
50. Arthur Bland (independant) 0
51. Mark Perry (Calgary Crankmasters) 0
52. Trevor Pombert (United Cycle) 0
53. Jonathan Lukacs (Speed Theory) 0
54. Andrew Barron (Speed Theory) 0

Category 4
1. Ben Adam (United Cycle) 58
2. Ty Andrews (Team Alberta/Bowcycle) 49
3. Mark Ruttiman (Pedalhead Roadworks) 41
4. Stephen Kenny (Speedtheory) 40
5. Ryan Campbell (BiciSport) 35
6. Kyle Harris (ERTC/REVOLUTION CYCLE) 31
7. Bill Quinney (Synergy Racing) 25
8. Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 24
9. Scott Book (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 20
10. Jamie Marshall (Crankmasters) 18
11. Kris Dahl () 17
12. Jonathan Wilson (Calgary Cycle) 13
13. Torrian Watson (bicisport) 11
14. Lance Adamson (Juventus) 11
15. Darin Schacker (Juventus) 10
16. Mark Dumesnil (Pedalhead Roadworks) 9
17. Mackenzie Carson (Team Alberta/Juventus/RVC/Kona) 8
18. Peter Knight (United Cycle Racing) 8
19. Brad Fehr (Pedalhead Roadworks) 7
20. Greg Yanicki (bicisport) 7
21. Shannon Hein (United Cycle) 6
22. Thomas Auer (Calgary Cycle) 6
23. Paul Plakas (aerobic power) 6
24. Michael Godfrey (Speed Theory) 3
25. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle Racing) 2
26. John Plant (Synergy Racing Cycling Club) 2
27. Graham Courtney (Alberta Team/ Synergy) 1
28. Tim Brewster (Juventus) 1
29. Larry Welsh (Peloton Cycling Club) 1
30. Lev Krivitsky (TERRASCAPE RACING) 0
31. Bill Hodgetts (Pedalhead Roadworks) 0
32. Don Fox (Juventus Cycling Club) 0
33. Alan Underhill (Pedalhead Road Works) 0
34. Tim Riess (Pedalhead Bicycle Works) 0
35. James Lyon (9th Street Cycle-logic) 0
36. Michael Mckay (Pedalhead Roadworks) 0
37. Bruce Wick ( ) 0
38. Ed Garvin (cyclemeisters / Bowcycle) 0
39. Lorie Holte (CMC/ Bow Cycle) 0
40. Joseph Litke (Pedalhead Racing Club) 0
41. Mac Garvin (Team Alberta/Cyclemeisters) 0
42. Kenneth Magleo (Aerobic Power/ Fresh Start) 0
43. Patrick Brick (Calgary Crankmasters) 0
44. Kirk Hamilton (Juventus) 0
45. Paul Macdonald (Pedalhaead Roadworks) 0
46. Jan Goh (Pedalhead Roadworks) 0

Category 3
1. Justin Middleton (Juventus) 65
2. Alex Shaw (Speed Theory) 56
3. Jonathan Benskin (Hardcore CC) 41
4. Alex Mccormick (Juventus/Team Alberta) 40
5. Don King (Bow Cycle/Cyclemeisters) 26
6. Mathew Dahl (Team Alberta) 25
7. Colter Young (Blizzard) 25
8. Kobe Davis (Cafe Racers) 23
9. Jason Proche (Pedalhead Roadworks) 21
10. Kyle Anderson (ERTC/revolution cycle) 19
11. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle) 17
12. Robert Martens (Blizzard) 15
13. Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 14
14. Dylan Menard (Juventus) 13
15. Brad Clifford (Team Saskatchewan/Alberta) 13
16. Adam Boyko (team h&r block) 12
17. Jack Vandyk (Terrascape Racing) 11
18. Tracy Shearer (Juventus) 10
19. James Winter (Team Sask) 10
20. Jason Wall (Speed Theory) 3
21. Dan Hunka (Juventus Cycling Club) 3
22. David C Watson (Velocity Cyling Club) 3
23. James Mollison (bowcycle/cyclemeisters) 2
24. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 2
25. Zbigniew Szymanski (United Cycle) 0
26. Keith Bayly (Veloplzen) 0
27. Andrew Schietzsch (Juventus) 0
28. Bruce Voelker (pedalhead roadworks) 0
29. Phil Mcdonald (H&R Block) 0
30. Steven Reid (Pedalhead Roadworks) 0
31. Steven Reid (Pedalhead Roadworks) 0

Women A/B
1. Tara Whitten (Velocity Cycling Club) 86
2. Pepper Harlton (Juventus) 68
3. Heather Kay (ERTC/Revolution) 52
4. Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan) 44
5. Mical Dyck (Terrascape/Trek) 41
6. Julia Garnet (Team Alberta) 37
7. Jessica Kisell () 34
8. Liza Miranda (ERTC) 29
9. Allison Beveridge (Bicisport) 16
10. Christina Smith (Bicisport) 16
11. Carolyn Soules (Calgary Crankmasters) 13
12. Ellen Sparling (Team Alberta 2 / Bicisport) 9
13. Shantel Koenig (Independent) 8
14. Maryann Heacock (Velocity Cycling Club) 6
15. Caitlin Friesen (independent) 3
16. Samantha Grover (Juventus/ Team Alberta B) 2
17. Krystyn Ong (Juventus) 0
18. Aimee Willette (Cyclemeisters/ Bow Cycle) 0
19. Amy Woodward (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0
20. Caeli Barron (Alberta Team/ Synergy) 0
21. Carrie Tuck (H and R Block) 0

Category 1/2
1. Marc Bomhof (United Cycle) 55
2. Jeff Bolstad (Team H&R Block) 53
3. Mark MacDonald (Team H&R Block) 43
4. Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block) 35
5. Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block) 24
6. Trevor Gunderson (Team H&R Block) 22
7. Shaun Adamson (Juventus) 22
8. Dustin Andrews (Bow Cycle) 21
9. Chris Mcgarity (Team Sask) 21
10. Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle Racing) 20
11. Jonathan Wood (ERTC/Revolution) 15
12. Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 15
13. Dallas Morris (TEAM H&R BLOCK) 14
14. Michael Stickland (Pedalhead Roadworks) 12
15. Taylor Little (United Cycle) 12
16. Nick Jendzjosky (Pedalhead Roadworks) 11
17. Brian Robinson (Team Alberta / CMC / Bow Cycle) 11
18. David Larson (juventus) 9
19. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block) 8
20. Sean Barr (Pedalhead Roadworks) 7
21. Robert Leeds (Cyclemeisters) 6
22. Nathan Underwood (Team Saskatchewan) 5
23. Geoff Macdonald (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 5
24. Terence Dahms (Pedalhead Road Works) 4
25. Peter Toth (JUVENTUS) 3
26. Graham Rudge (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) 2
27. Steve Mundy (ERTC) 1
28. Kevin Rokosh (ERTC) 1
29. Mike Bidniak (Juventus/RVC) 1
30. Bruce Copeland (Juventus/RVC/Kona) 0
31. Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block) 0
32. Brennan Bagdan (Pedalhead) 0
33. Neal Gregory (Bow Cycle) 0
34. Anthony Steenbergen (Team H&R Block) 0
35. Reid Dalgleish (Synergy Racing Cycle Club) 0
36. Cuylar Conly (Team Saskatchewan) 0
37. Ben Rempel (Team Saskatchewan) 0
38. Dennis Bland (TRS Racing) 0
39. Aaron Chappell (ERTC) 0
40. Graham Shrive (Pedalhead Roadworks) 0
41. Sean Siever (Team Sask) 0
42. John Twells (Pedalhead Roadworks) 0
43. Carson Bannon (TRS Racing) 0
44. Cp Walsh (Synergy Racing) 0
45. Mike Sarnecki (United Cycle Racing) 0
46. Guri Randhawa (Pedalhead Roadworks) 0

#79 – 1 Minute Time Penalty Centre Line Violation
#89 – 1 Minute Time Penalty Centre Line Violation
#95 – 1 Minute Time Penalty Centre Line Violation




















































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.