Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Monte Paschi Eroica – Canada\’s Hesjedal 10th – Full Results and Photos

March 9, 2008 (Siena, Italy) – Fabian Cancellara (Sui) CSC won yesterday’s 181km Monte Paschi Eroica in Italy over Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital as Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Slipstream Chipotle p/b H30) continues to shine in early season races finishing 10th.

Results

1. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC 4.34.41 (39.536 km/h)
2. Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
3. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team High Road 0.15
4. Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
5. Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
6. Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Barloworld
7. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
8. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team High Road
9. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.38
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
11. Giairo Ermeti (Ita) LPR Brakes
12. Borghini Longo (Ita) Barloworld
13. Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Barloworld
14. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 1.1
15. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) LPR Brakes
16. Steven Cozza (USA) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
17. Ángel Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
18. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
19. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team High Road
20. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
21. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
22. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
23. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval – Scott
24. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
25. Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
26. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.5
27. Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
28. Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
29. Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
30. Florent Brard (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
31. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
32. Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
33. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
34. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
35. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
36. Emanuele Sella (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
37. Tiziano dall’Antonia (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
38. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
39. Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
40. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) CSF Group Navigare
41. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld 2.2
42. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 4.1
43. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-La Mondiale
44. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
45. Matteo Priamo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare 5.2
46. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) CSF Group Navigare
47. Christian Murro (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
48. Jure Golcer (Slo) LPR Brakes
49. Stéphane Augé (Fra) Cofidis
50. Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
51. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
52. Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
53. Bert Grabsch (Ger) High Road 7.15
54. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) High Road
55. Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott 8.2
56. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Saunier Duval – Scott
57. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval – Scott
58. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) LPR Brakes
59. Paolo Bailetti (Ita) LPR Brakes
60. Lars Bak (Den) Team CSC 9.3
61. William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
62. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram 10
63. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step
DNS Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step
DNF Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step
DNF Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
DNF Blaise Sonnery (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
DNF Rene Mandri (Est) Ag2r-La Mondiale
DNF Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
DNF Diego Caccia (Ita) Barloworld
DNF Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
DNF Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
DNF Julien El Far̬s (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
DNF Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
DNF Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
DNF Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
DNF Filippo Savini (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
DNF Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
DNF Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
DNF Denis Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
DNF Emiliano Donadello (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
DNF Manuel Belletti (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
DNF Roberto Traficante (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli
DNF Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
DNF Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Kim Kirchen (Lux) High Road
DNF Marco Pinotti (Ita) High Road
DNF Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
DNF Emanuele Bindi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
DNF Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
DNF Roberto Longo (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
DNF Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – Fondital
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
DNF Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas
DNF Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
DNF Luca Celli (Ita) LPR Brakes
DNF Claudio Cucinotta (Ita) LPR Brakes
DNF Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) LPR Brakes
DNF Denis Flahaut (Fra) Saunier Duval-Scott
DNF Raúl Alarcón Garcia (Spa) Saunier Duval – Scott
DNF Luciano Andr̩ Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval РScott
DNF Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Slipstream Chipotle – H30
DNF Michael Friedman (USA) Slipstream Chipotle P/b H30
DNF Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
DNF Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC
DNF Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
DNF Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram
DNF Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Alberto Loddo (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Ilya Chernetskiy (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.