Featured Stories

Mongolia Bike Challenge Stage 10 Final – Wallace Wins Overall, Sneddon 2nd

by pedalmag.com

August 13, 2012 (Karakorum, Mongolia) – After a grueling nine stages through the far reaches of Mongolia (Stage 8 was cancelled due to extreme conditions), Canada’s endurance off-road biking specialist Cory Wallace (Can) Kona was crowned victor of the 2012 Mongolia Bike Challenge. It was teammate Barry Wicks (USA) Kona, third in the overall standings, that won the final stage by a 1s margin over Wallace. Fellow Kona rider and Canuck Kris Sneddon finished second in the GC. Wallace’s overall winning time after nine stages and over 1,000km of racing was 36:05:59.

Full Results

Stage 10
1. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 3:08:39
2. Cory Wallace (Can) Kona 00:01
3. Pau Zamora Perez (Esp)
4. Carter Hovey (Can) MBC Racing p/b Orbea-SMP 00:02
5. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 00:05
6. Altansukh Altanzul (Mon) 07:09
7. Mohamad Razif Bin Mohamad Salleh (Mal) 08:39
8. Delgerbayar Sonomtseren (Mon) 09:41
9. David Rovira Roqueta (Esp) 14:51
10. Peter Paelinck (Bel)
11. Francesc Juliá Pascual (Esp)
12. Marcel Hagener (NZL) 18:03
13. Davide Ghedini (Ita) 19:36
14. Lorenzo Milesi (Sui) 21:41
15. Fabio Elmer (Ger)
16. Uwe Geiger (Ger) 24:16
17. Marcel Farres Dasquens (Esp) 27:06
18. Elisabeth Adamson (Aus) 27:09
19. Robert Bleeker (Aus)
20. Tuguldur Tuulkhangai (Mon) 29:11
21. Solongo Tserenlham (Mon)
22. Jennifer Crake (Can) 32:03
23. Alex Ramsey (Aus) 32:48
24. Nuo Zhang (Chn) 37:31
25. Batmunkh Mijid (Mon) 37:36
26. Jep Gonzalez Farres (Esp) 38:03
27. Marcos Barrio Robles (Esp) 38:10
28. Batmunkh Batsaikhan (Mon) 38:25
29. Liesbeth Hessens (Bel)
30. Edmund Tan (Sin) 39:47
31. Ulziibaatar Jamsran (Mon) 39:51
32. Thomas Wettemann (Ger) 43:44
33. Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux) 47:20
34. Thomas Borst (Ger) 48:58
35. Steven Pauwels (Bel) 53:24
36. Greg Mckennis (USA) 54:12
37. Iwona Szmyd (Pol) 55:47
38. Jesus Martin Del Nogal (Esp) 58:36
39. Johan Walraven (Ned) 59:08
40. Kristof Nootens (Bel) 1:15:49
41. Jack Anderson (USA) 1:16:55
42. Birgit Richner (Sui) 1:25:28
43. Max Richner (Sui)
44. Jos Van Dijk (Ned) 1:29:23
45. Wouter Rijnaerts (Ned)
46. Thierry Lilian Claude Carayol (Fra)
47. Otgontuya Batbaatar (Mon) 1:32:57
48. Marcel Besemer (Ned) 1:48:19
49. Ray Giddins (Aus)
50. Ivan Cabañas Gonzalez (Esp) 2:42:28
51. Angel Lopez Santos (Esp)
52. Frances Galache Rejón (Esp)

General classification after stage 10
1. Cory Wallace (Can) Kona 36:05:59
2. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona 02:50
3. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 13:28
4. Pau Zamora Perez (Esp) 19:44
5. Carter Hovey (Can) MBC Racing p/b Orbea-SMP 38:31
6. Peter Paelinck (Bel) 1:51:55
7. Marcel Hagener (NZL) 2:30:00
8. Francesc Juliá Pascual (Esp) 3:15:13
9. David Rovira Roqueta (Esp) 3:18:27
10. Altansukh Altanzul (Mon) 3:37:24
11. Delgerbayar Sonomtseren (Mon) 4:15:28
12. Mohamad Razif Bin Mohamad Salleh (Mal) 5:05:44
13. Marcel Farres Dasquens (Esp) 5:35:22
14. Davide Ghedini (Ita) 5:59:51
15. Batmunkh Batsaikhan (Mon) 6:50:47
16. Thomas Wettemann (Ger) 7:15:24
17. Steven Pauwels (Bel) 7:33:21
18. Elisabeth Adamson (Aus) 7:59:42
19. Liesbeth Hessens (Bel) 8:06:00
20. Fabio Elmer (Ger) 8:24:29
21. Batmunkh Mijid (Mon) 8:25:56
22. Jep Gonzalez Farres (Esp) 8:59:15
23. Robert Bleeker (Aus) 9:09:58
24. Greg Mckennis (USA) 9:11:45
25. Uwe Geiger (Ger) 9:14:40
26. Jennifer Crake (Can) 9:15:36
27. Solongo Tserenlham (Mon) 9:21:58
28. Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux) 9:29:30
29. Alex Ramsey (Aus) 9:32:14
30. Thomas Borst (Ger) 10:40:37
31. Lorenzo Milesi (Sui) 10:49:43
32. Marcos Barrio Robles (Esp) 12:07:24
33. Ivan Cabañas Gonzalez (Esp) 12:39:54
34. Ray Giddins (Aus) 12:43:11
35. Iwona Szmyd (Pol) 13:57:15
36. Jack Anderson (USA) 14:12:24
37. Johan Walraven (Ned) 14:19:27
38. Max Richner (Sui) 14:23:55
39. Jesus Martin Del Nogal (Esp) 15:51:20
40. Otgontuya Batbaatar (Mon) 15:57:48
41. Tuguldur Tuulkhangai (Mon) 16:26:49
42. Nuo Zhang (Chn) 16:47:38
43. Ulziibaatar Jamsran (Mon) 17:18:31
44. Angel Lopez Santos (Esp) 17:35:11
45. Edmund Tan (Sin) 17:52:19
46. Birgit Richner (Sui) 19:41:27
47. Thierry Lilian Claude Carayol (Fra) 22:07:06
48. Kristof Nootens (Bel) 24:54:14
49. Jos Van Dijk (Ned) 24:58:46
50. Wouter Rijnaerts (Ned) 25:07:40
51. Marcel Besemer (Ned) 29:59:03
52. Frances Galache Rejón (Esp) 31:23:06





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.