Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Mississippi Mills Grand Prix Wrap-up Report – Stage 4 Results and Final GC

by Chris Reid

June 10, 2013 – Ottawa-based club Ride with Rendall hosted the second edition of the Mississippi Mills Grand Prix over three days for Cat 1-2 and Master 1 men in a series of communities east of Ottawa. Held in a team-based format, this year’s edition was both an Ontario Road Cup and the only stage race opportunity in Ontario.

Stage 1: Blakeney Circuit Race
Fifty-plus racers headed out for an aggressive 110-km stage held in pouring rain. The poor weather meant riders were eager to get the first stage underway and the race began at a torrid pace. On the third of five laps the winning break was established containing Doug Van den Ham (Nine2Five Pro), former national champion Aaaron Filion (Ride with Rendall) and Derrick St. John (Stevens P/B The Cyclery). Behind them a chase group formed, however, with only OCTTO-Cervelo not represented in the break, their riders, Dave Buyer and Osmond Bakker, were forced to do the lion’s share of the work as the chase waffled.

In the end, veteran St. John took home the win ahead of Filion and Van Den Ham. However, riders were well aware of Filion’s palmares going into the next morning’s time trial, and it seemed certain that the they would lose time on GC to the lanky TT specialist.

Stage 2: Clayton Time Trial
After a late finish at the Stage 1 race the evening before, riders were back in action the following day for the 18km out and back TT in Clayton (held the on the same course as the Ontario Cup for other categories).

As the pundits predicted Filion powered home to the win just ahead of sprinter Ed Veal (Wheels Of Bloor) who was just 2.88 seconds behind. OCCTO’s Irish rider Colm Cassidy rounded out the podium in third. GC contenders Van den Ham and St. John both put in strong performances (in 5th and 6th), but lost nearly a minute to Filion.

Stage 3: Almonte Criterium
Held on a slightly revised course from the year before, the Almonte Criterium is a crit lover’s course (not surprising given the backgrounds of organizers Glen Rendall and Jason Cheney). A staggered figure-eight course, featuring a fall-away corner and acclimate pavement, this is not a course for the faint of heart.

While last year the race was held in pouring rain (with the result that it at times seemed more of a rodeo than a bike race) this year’s event was thankfully dry – though held under threat of rain. What remained the same, however, was the show put on by the local Stevens p/b the Cyclery team. Defending champ Jean Sebastien Perron went on the attack in the opening laps and he and teammate Matteo Dal-Cin went on to lap a quickly diminishing field.

Ride with Rendall rider Kevin Massicotte (RwR) took out the field sprint to prevent a repeat of last year’s Stevens podium sweep. It was good to see enthusiastic locals around the course – many of whom had made signs for the event. A clear crowd favorite was Karol-Ann Canuel (racing with the Cyclery team) who had received permission from the organizers to race with the 1-2 men as she prepares for the upcoming National Championships.

With Perron and Dal-Cin gaining two minutes, an interesting scenario was set for the next day’s queen stage as Filion had a decent lead, but would have to contend with a slew of Stevens riders within striking distance. Simultaneously he would be down a key teammate as Massicotte would be attending his University Graduation the next day (congratulations Kevin).

Stage 4: Pakenham Circuit Race
The stage was set for a final battle for the overall as a diminished field set out on the 170km final stage (a dozen riders had missed the time-cut the previous day in the Criterium). The sunny and warm conditions were a stark contrast to the previous day’s gloom. Despite the distance, the race was fast and aggressive nearly the entire time until a winning quartet formed to determine the race.

Present in the breakaway were St. John, Cassidy, Veal and Bakker. The group was clearly motivated to put time into the field and were able to hold off the chasing efforts of Fillion and his Ride with Rendall squad. For the second time in three days, St. John took the win over the small group sprint – this time ahead of Cassidy and then Veal.

The time gains on the stage were enough to give St. John the win on the general classification by a slim five seconds over Fillion, with St. John’s teammate Dal-Cin rounding out the podium.

A big thank you goes out to the Ride with Rendall Club, and all of the organizers, volunteers and sponsors that made it possible. Hopefully this race will continue to grow and blossom into a hallmark event on the Ontario calendar.

Results

Stage 4 – Pakenham Circuit Race

Elite / Master 1 / Junior Men Results – 170.88 km – Average Speed 40.2 km/h
1. Derrick St. John (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RME.1) 4:15:13
2. Colm Cassidy (Octto – Cervelo – RME.1)
3. Ed Veal (Wheels Of Bloor – RME.1)
4. Osmond Bakker (Octto – Cervelo – RME.1)
5. David Byer (Octto – Cervelo – RME.1) 00:51
6. Daniel Belley (Veloselect Cycling Team – RME.1) 00:51
7. Jason Valenti (Composite Team – RMMA.1) 00:51
8. Stephen Keeping (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RME.1) 00:51
9. Erik Lyman (Veloselect Cycling Team – RME.1) 00:51
10. Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1) 00:51
11. Conor O’Brien (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RMU23.2) 00:51
12. Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine 2 Five Pro.Com – RME.1) 00:51
13. Chris Firek (Wheels Of Bloor – RMMB.1) 00:51
14. Ben Andrew (Composite Team – RMU23.2) 00:51
15. Matteo Dal-Cin (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RMU23.1) 00:51
16. Brandon Spencer (Nine 2 Five Pro.Com – RMU23.1) 00:51
17. Andrew House (Composite Team – RME.1) 00:51
18. Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall – Elite – RME.1) 00:51
19. Braydon Bourne (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RMU23.2) 00:51
20. Brian Trafford (Octto – Cervelo – RMU23.1) 00:51
21. Bayden Pritchard (Octto – Cervelo – RME.1) 00:51
22. Marc Boudreau (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RME.2) 00:51
23. Jean Sebastien Perron (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RME.1) 00:51
24. Karol-Ann Canuel (The Cyclery – RWE.1) 00:51
25. Lorenzo Caterini (Ride With Rendall – Masters – RMMB.1) 00:51
26. Dale Danner (Ride With Rendall – Masters – RMMB.1) 00:51
27. Shawn Clarke (The Cyclery – RME.2) 00:51
28. Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall – Masters – RMMC.1) 00:51
29. Charlie Gorman (Nine 2 Five Pro.Com – RME.2) 01:02
30. Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall – Elite – RME.1) 32:11
31. Andrew Lees (Nine 2 Five Pro.Com – RME.1) 32:11
DNF Sean Wakefield (Ride With Rendall – Elite – RME.2)
DNF Kiernan Orange (Ride With Rendall – Elite – RME.1)
DNF Greg Boileau (Nine 2 Five Pro.Com – RME.2)
DNF James Lucas Bent (Composite Team – RME.1)
DNS Mike Nash (Ride With Rendall – Masters – RMMB.1)
DNS Kevin Massicotte (Ride With Rendall – Elite – RMU23.1)

Open B Results – 85.44 km – Average Speed 39.3 km/h
1. Alistair Scott (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RMMB.2) 2:10:29
2. Steven Thomas (Euro-Sports – RMMB.3)
3. George Lowe (Full Cycle – RMMA.3)
4. Christian Voyer (Full Cycle – RMMB.3)
5. David Hendrycks (Euro-Sports – RMMC.3)
6. Malcolm Saravanamutto (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMB.3)
7. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
8. Rory Gonsalves (Full Cycle – PMMA.3)
9. Andy Mill (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
10. Daniel Diotte (Dmd Velocity – RMMB.3)
11. Mike Reeves (Euro-Sports – RMMB.3)
12. Nicolas Regis (Abc Cycles – Honda Centreville – RMMB.3)
13. Gregory Marshall (Euro-Sports – RMMB.3)
14. Jacques Rusinek (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
15. Andre Sincennes (The Cyclery – RMMB.3)
16. Anais Courteille (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RWMA)
17. Darren Johnston (Speed River Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
18. Michael Woodford (Cyclelogik Racing – RMMB.3)
19. Rodrigo Diaz (Euro-Sports – RMMA.3)
20. Conrad Mrowiec (Forest City Velodrome – RMMB.3)
21. Marc Hunt (Euro-Sports – RME.4) 00:17
22. Dean Neville (Independent – RMMB.3) 00:27
23. Darrin Grace (Euro-Sports – RMMB.3) 01:48
24. Carlo Dal-Cin (Euro-Sports – RMMC.3) 03:50
25. Andrew Brown (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool – RME.4) 06:23
26. Robert Bemrose (Ride With Rendall – RMMA.3) 09:20
27. John Hewie (The Cyclery – RMMB.3) 09:37
28. Marcel Brugger (Ride With Rendall – RMMC.3) 09:58
29. Amenh Tsan (Independent – RME.4) 09:58
30. Kaitlyn Steeves (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RWE.3) 10:44
31. Stefen Stangherlin (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMJ) 19:13
32. Lisa Meyer (Euro-Sports – RWMB) 20:29
33. Rebecca Lowe (Full Cycle – RWMA) 20:29
34. Karen Duquette (Euro-Sports – RWE.3) 20:49
35. Michael Rivoche (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMC.3) 21:10
36. Shawn Hamilton (Team Ifg By Cyclelogik/Enduros – RMMB.3) 21:28
37. Bruce Norman (Independent – PMMB.3) 24:19
38. Natalie Cormier (Cyclefit Chicks – RWE.3) 32:55
39. Sharolyn Higgs (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMA) 32:55
40. Caitlin Crooks (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMA) 32:55
41. Janine Gorman (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RWMA) 34:33
42. Marc Ouellette (Independent – RME.4) 45:12
43. Keith Murray (Independent – RME.4) 45:12
44. Ian Austen (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMMC.3) 53:40
45. Angela Beauchamp (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMA) 53:40
46. Maude Laberge (Independent – RWE.3) 03:55
DNF Jesse Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RMU17)
DNF Tim O’Connor (Ride With Rendall – RMMB.3)
DNF Hillary Lowry (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RWJ)
DNF Martin Coude (Euro-Sports – RME.4)
DNF Susan Macisaac (Cyclefit Chicks – RWMB)
DNF Chris Mcquinn (Independent – PME.4)
DNS Alexander Hughes (Independent – RME.4)
NP Adam Pugh (Speed Theory Cycling – RME.4)

Open A Results – 85.44 km – Average Speed 40.0 km/h
1. Miles Eastwood (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMJ) 2:08:03
2. Iain Radford (Tall Tree Cycles / Steelwool B – RMMA.1)
3. Connor Byway (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
4. Jeremie Lacasse (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ) 00:27
5. Philippe Lanthier (Independent – RMMA.1) 00:27
6. Matt Surch (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool – RMMA.1) 00:27
7. Alexandre Michel (Tall Tree Cycles / Steelwool B – RMMA.1) 00:27
8. Biran Falk-Dotan (Invita-Fcv – RMJ) 00:27
9. John Large (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMC.3) 00:27
10. Audrey Bernard (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.2) 00:27
11. Marc Booth (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 00:27
12. Phill Hodgkinson (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca – RMMB.2) 00:27
13. Stephanie Skoreyko (Infinit Canada/Cyclepower – RWE.1) 00:27
14. Ian Dalling (The Cyclery – RMMB.1) 00:27
15. Travis Joyce (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMB.2) 00:27
16. Hank Verhoeven (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMB.2) 00:27
17. Patrick Pelda (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMA.2) 00:27
18. Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach/Pbnj.Ca – RMMC.2) 00:27
19. James Orton (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMJ) 00:27
20. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMB.2) 00:27
21. Timothy Austen (Ride With Rendall – RMJ) 00:27
22. Peter Metuzals (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RMMC.2) 00:27
23. Jj Woodley (Novofit-C360R – RMMA.2) 00:27
24. Marco Salvati (Tower/Cipollini Racing – RMMB.2) 00:27
25. Francis Clark (Independent – RMMB.2) 00:27
26. Grahame Rivers (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.3) 00:27
27. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Ted Velikonja – RMU23.3) 00:27
28. Marc-Antoine Brassard (Independent – RME.3) 00:27
29. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team – RMMA.2) 00:27
30. Nigel Roedde (Independent – RME.3) 00:27
31. Dave Rudnicki (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMB.2) 00:27
32. Adam Freed (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RMMA.2) 00:27
33. Mike Abraham (Tall Tree Cycles/Steelwool – PMMB.3) 00:27
34. Woody Marrouch (Wheels Of Bloor/Graywood Devel – RMU23.2) 00:27
35. John Fee (The Cyclery – RMMA.1) 00:27
36. Greg Paupst (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.3) 00:27
37. Stephane Tremblay (Ride With Rendall – RMMB.2) 00:27
38. Marc Beaulieu (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RMM.1) 00:27
39. Jody Nadjiwon (Infinit Canada/Cyclepower – RWE.2) 00:27
40. Saskia Kowalchuk (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RWE.2) 00:27
41. Craig Burge (The Cyclery – RMMC.2) 00:27
42. Guillaume Lafleur (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RME.3) 00:27
43. Stephen Paiano (Pedalhead Roadworks – RME.3) 00:45
44. Vince Caceres (The Cyclery – RMMB.1) 00:45
45. Mike Leach (The Cyclery – RMMB.1) 00:49
46. Bruno Lafontaine (Pecco’S – RME.4) 01:29
47. Samuel O’Donnell (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team – RME.4) 01:32
48. Sean Wright (The Cyclery – RMMB.2) 01:32
49. Samuel Chatelain-Lacasse (Independent – RMJ) 01:32
50. Chris Mullington (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMC.2) 03:01
51. Daniel Nesbitt (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMJ) 07:31
52. Jay Heins (The Cyclery, The Cyclery – RMMB.2) 07:53
53. Mark Cascella (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.3) 08:14
54. Martin Charron (Les Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RMMA.1) 11:06
55. Laura Haapamaki (Infinit Canada/Cyclepower – RWE.1) 17:19
56. Morgane Echardour (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RWE.2) 17:19
57. Allison Lampi (Infinit Canada/Cyclepower – RWE.1) 17:19
58. Rick J. Bourgeault (West Of Quebec Wheelers – RMMB.2) 18:10
59. Robyn Angeles (Independent – RWE.2) 56:51
DNF Jesse Schultz (Team Chch – National Cycling C – RMJ)
DNF Dustin King (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNF Laura Gazzola (P-K Express/hnzstrategic.Com – RWE.2)
DNF Sasha Gollish (Realdeal/Gears P/B Fieldgate – RWE.2)
DNF Tatjana Zaharova (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy H – RWE.2)
DNS Carrie Cartmill (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery – RWE.1)
DNS Derek Gee (Ottawa Bicycle Club – RMJ)
DNS Jean-Christophe Vialaret (Euro-Sports – RMMC.2)
NP Gino Ainsley (Rouleurs De L’Outaouais – RMMB.1)

Final GC

Elite / Master 1 / Junior Men Results – 360.9 km – Average Speed 41.8 km/h
1. Derrick St. John (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RME.1) 8:37:57
2. Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall – Elite – RME.1) 00:05
3. Matteo Dal-Cin (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RMU23.1) 00:45
4. Douglas Van Den Ham (Nine 2 Five Pro.Com – RME.1) 01:04
5. Ed Veal (Wheels Of Bloor – RME.1) 02:14
6. Jean Sebastien Perron (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RME.1) 02:33
7. Colm Cassidy (Octto – Cervelo – RME.1) 02:37
8. Osmond Bakker (Octto – Cervelo – RME.1) 03:10
9. Charlie Gorman (Nine 2 Five Pro.Com – RME.2) 04:39
10. Andrew House (Composite Team – RME.1) 04:54
11. Stephen Keeping (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RME.1) 04:55
12. Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1) 04:56
13. Brian Trafford (Octto – Cervelo – RMU23.1) 05:01
14. Chris Firek (Wheels Of Bloor – RMMB.1) 05:03
15. Brandon Spencer (Nine 2 Five Pro.Com – RMU23.1) 05:04
16. Braydon Bourne (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RMU23.2) 05:20
17. Jon Gee (Ride With Rendall – Masters – RMMC.1) 05:25
18. Bayden Pritchard (Octto – Cervelo – RME.1) 06:25
19. Lorenzo Caterini (Ride With Rendall – Masters – RMMB.1) 06:28
20. Ben Andrew (Composite Team – RMU23.2) 06:43
21. Shawn Clarke (The Cyclery – RME.2) 06:58
22. Jason Valenti (Composite Team – RMMA.1) 07:22
23. Conor O’Brien (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RMU23.2) 07:49
24. David Byer (Octto – Cervelo – RME.1) 07:50
25. Dale Danner (Ride With Rendall – Masters – RMMB.1) 08:41
26. Karol-Ann Canuel (The Cyclery – RWE.1) 09:50
27. Daniel Belley (Veloselect Cycling Team – RME.1) 10:52
28. Erik Lyman (Veloselect Cycling Team – RME.1) 22:31
29. Marc Boudreau (Stevens P/B The Cyclery – RME.2) 33:36
30. Andrew Lees (Nine 2 Five Pro.Com – RME.1) 38:00
31. Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall – Elite – RME.1) 41:38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.